ALBEROLA, JEAN-MICHEL / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BOWES, DAVID / COBO, CHEMA / CUCCHI, ENZO / DI BELLO, BRUNO / FABRO, LUCIANO / GAROUSTE, GERHARD / GILBERT & GEORGE / KOUNELLIS, JANNIS / KUNC, MILAN / LAVIER, BERTRAND / LE GAC, JEAN / LEIRO, FRANCISCO / LLIMOS, ROBERTO / MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGH / MCLEAN, BRUCE / MULLER, JOSEPH FELIX / ONTANI, LUIGI / PAOLINI, GIULIO / PISANI, VETTOR / SALLE, DAVID / SCHIFANO, MARIO / SCHUYFF, PETER / VAN ELK, GER TERRAE MOTUS 2. Informatore d' Arte, numero 1. Amelio Editore, Naples, Italy. March 7 - May 31, 1986.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Seven folded leaves. Curated by A. Olivia and M. Bonuomo. Artists included: J.-M. Alberola, C. Boltanski, D. Bowes, C. Cobo, E. Cucchi, B. Di Bello, L. Fabro, G. Garouste, Gilbert & George, J. Kounellis, M. Kunc, B. Lavier, J. Le Gac, F. Leiro, R. Llimos, McDermott & McGough, B. McLean, J. Muller, L. Ontani, G. Paolini, V. Pisani, D. Salle, M. Schifano, P. Schuyff and G. Van Elk. Excellent condition. 19.25 x 13.5". Unpaginated. 28 pages.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 5899w
ALLEN, ROBERTA / ALLOWAY, LAWRENCE / ATCHLEY, DANA / BALDESSARI, JOHN / BRECHT, GEORGE / CUMMING, ROBERT / DINE, JIM / DUBUFFET, JEAN / EHRENBERG, FELIPE / FREIDMAN, KEN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HERMS, GEORGE / HOCKNEY, DAVID / KAPROW, ALLAN / LACY, SUZANNE / LEVINE, LES / MANDEL, MIKE / N.E. THING COMPANY LTD. (BAXTER, IAIN & INGRID) / PENCK, A.R. / ROTH, DIETER / RUSCHA, EDWARD / SAITO, TAKAKO / SAMARAS, LUCAS / VALLANCE, JEFFREY / VAUTIER, BEN / VOSTELL, WOLF / ANTIN, ELEANOR / APPLE, JACKI / ASTRO ARTZ / BURNHAM, LINDA FRYE / CAROOMPAS, CAROLE / DRUCKER, JOHANNA / GRIEGER, SCOTT / HANSON, JO / JONES, KIM / LLOYD, GINNY / MONTANO, LINDA / RACHEL, VAUGHAN / SHAW, JOYCE CUTLER / SMITH, BARBARA / SPIEGELMAN, LON / TAVENNER, PAT / TOMASELLI, FRED / WENNER, PAUL / WESTPHAL, KATHERINE CALIFORNIA BOOK WORKS ... Exhibition Center, Otis Art Institute of Parsons School of Design, Los Angeles, CA. January 3 - February 11, 1984.
Exhibition poster / catalogue. Black, red and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Curator: Joan Hugo. Text: Al Nodal, Frances Butler and Justine Clancy. Artists included: R. Allen, L. Alloway, D. Atchley, J. Baldessari, G. Brecht, R. Cumming, J. Dine, J. Dubuffet, F. Ehrenberg, K. Friedman, Gilbert & George, G. Herms, D. Hockney, A. Kaprow, S. Lacy, L. Levine, M. Mandel, N.E. Thing Company Ltd., A.R. Penck, D. Roth, E. Ruscha, T. Saito, L. Samaras, J. Vallance, B. Vautier, W. Vostell, E. Antin, J. Apple, Astro Artz, L.F. Burnham, C. Caroompas, J. Drucker, S. Grieger, J. Hanson, K. Jones, G. Lloyd, L. Montano, V. Rachel, J.C. Shaw, B. Smith, L. Speigelman, P. Tavenner, F. Tomaselli, P. Wenner, K. Westphal and others. Very good condition. Unfolded: 17.5 x 22.5".
$ 50.00 Ephemera Item# 11770w
BROWN, WILLIE / BIFO / GUATTARI, FELIX / TATAFIORE / GILBERT & GEORGE / HOLZER, JENNY / KENNEDY BROTHERS / HOPE, RUTH / GRAHAM, DAN / THE RESIDENTS / GOLDSTEIN, JACK / WEGNER, NICHOLAS / LINDNER, RICHARD / MAYBURY, JOHN / EVANS, CERITH WYN / ZG. 81. No 2. FUTURE DREAD. Gallery House Press, London, UK. 1981.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: Rosetta Brooks and Jonathan Miles. Included: W. Brown, Bifo, F. Guattari, Tatafiore, Gilbert & George, J. Holzer, R. Hope, D. Graham, J. Godstein, N. Wegner, R. Lindner, J. Maybury and C.W. Evans. Photography: David Johnson and Chris Fallon. Text: Alan Joyce, Richard Strange, Philip Monk, Marek Kohn, D. Graham, George Barber, Malcolm Imrie, John Maybury, Cerith Wyn Evans, Michael Newman, Jonathan Miles, Martin Pouret, Jean Fisher, R. Brooks. Very good condition. 16.5 x 11.75". Unpaginated. "ZG magazine identified an urgent necessity in the very particular moment of its appearancethe Reagan years, the beginning of the AIDS epidemic, the post-punk years, the Wall Street boomand responded to it. Like Goldstein, ZG paused, repeated, and above all re-framed the culture of power, but with text. By taking the objects of its analyses from high and low culture, popular and elite, it exposed the singular formal language, a sinister incantation, in which a Madonna concert and an art exhibition spoke their very different content." Web reference available on request. ISBN#: 02611120
$ 40.00 Book Item# 11575w
CHERIX, CHRISTOPHE / ADER, BAS JAN / BROUWN, STANLEY / DARBOVEN, HANNE / DIBBETS, JAN / VAN ELK, GER / GILBERT & GEORGE / LEWITT, SOL / POSENENSKE, CHARLOTTE / RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN / WEINER, LAWRENCE In & Out of Amsterdam. Travels in Conceptual Art, 1960 - 1976. Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY. 2009.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Chipboard hard covers. Stitch bound. Artists included: B.J. Ader, S. Brouwn, H. Darboven, J. Dibbets, G. Van Elk, Gilbert & George, S. Lewitt, C. Posenenske, A. Ruppersberg and L. Weiner. Text by C. Cherix, Rini Dippel, Christian Rattemeyer and Phillip Van den Bossche. Very good condition. In original plastic shrinkwrap. Pressure from shrinkwrap has lightly bent the upper right corner. 12.25 x 9". 170 pages. ISBN#: 9780870707537
$ 35.00 Book Item# 13496w
FRECHURET, MAURICE / BEUYS, JOSEPH / PANE, GINA / ACCONCI, VITO / LUTHI, URS / JOURNIAC, MICHEL / KLAUKE, JURGEN / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BRAKHAGE, STAN / ABRAMOVIC, MARINA / EXPORT, VALIE / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / CLARK, LARRY / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / NAUMAN, BRUCE / ASKEVOLD, DAVID / MCCARTHY, PAUL / BURDEN, CHRIS / HORN, REBECCA / GILBERT & GEORGE / WEGMAN, WILLIAM Les annees 70: l'art en cause. capcMusee d'art contemporain de Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France. October 18, 2002 - January 19, 2003.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Fold-out wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Artists included: J. Beuys, G. Pane, V. Acconci, U. Luthi, M. Journiac, J. Klauke, C. Boltanski, S. Brakhage, M. Abramovic, V. Export, C. Schneemann, L. Clark, D. Oppenheim, B. Nauman, D. Askevold, P. McCarthy, C. Burden, R. Horn, Gilbert & George, W. Wegman and others. Text: M. Frechuret. Text in English and French. Very good condition. 11 x 8.75". 416 pages. ISBN#: 2877211940
$ 30.00 Book Item# 13492w
GILBERT & GEORGE to be with art is all we ask. GILBERT and GEORGE. the human sculptors. Gegenverkehr, Zentrum fur aktuelle Kunst, Aachen, Germany. October 8 - 13, 1970.
Artists' publication / exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Reproduction of the text and cover of the artists' book 'to be with art is all we ask' in a catalog format. Text in English and German. Very good condition. 8 x 8.25". Unpaginated. "To Be With Art Is All We Ask, illustrates on the other hand in words an image of Gilbert and George's ideas. 'Living Sculptors', is a declaration of passionate and romantic love, a song to the inspiring and beneficient muse who makes young sculptors happy, and to whom they dedicate sublime and ardent words. 'Art, We continue to dedicate our artists-art to you alone for you and your pleasure for Art's-sake', and from whom they constantly request protection and inspiration, 'we always ask you help, Art, for we need much strength in this modern time, to be only artists of a lifetime' and constant refrain 'because to be with art is all we ask'." Reference: p. 101 BOOKS BY ARTISTS. TIM GUEST. GERMANO CELANT. Art Metropole, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 1981; pp. 28-30, 306 THE WORDS OF GILBERT & GEORGE With Portraits of the Artists from 1968 to 1997. Violette Editions, London, UK. 1997. Conceptual Art; Performance Art.
$ 200.00 Book Item# 8440w
GILBERT & GEORGE GILBERT & GEORGE. POST-CARD SCULPTURES AND EPHEMERA, 1969-1981. Hirschl & Adler Modern, New York, NY. May 2 - 25, 1990.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Folding wrappers. Staple bound. Text: Carter Ratcliff. Very good condition. 10.5 x 8.75". ISBN#: 0942051246 Photography.
$ 50.00 Book Item# 8607w
GILBERT & GEORGE GILBERT & GEORGE ART EXHIBITION. Anthony d'Offay Gallery, London, UK. November 26, 1992 - January 29, 1993.
Exhibition poster. Color offset lithograph printed on black paper. Very good condition. 16.5 x 11.75". Photography.
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 9882w
GILBERT & GEORGE [GILBERT & GEORGE CHINA EXHIBITION]. [National Art Gallery, Beijing, China / The Art Museum, Shanghai, China]. 1993.
Exhibition poster. Red, yellow, pink/orange and black offset lithograph printed on white paper. Text in Chinese. Very good condition. 19.75 x 27.5". Photography.
$ 400.00 Ephemera Item# 9883w
GILBERT & GEORGE [GILBERT & GEORGE PICTURES 1983-1988. MOSCOW EXHIBITION]. [New Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow, Russia]. 1990.
Exhibition poster. Blue, orange/yellow, red and black offset lithograph printed on white paper. Text in Russian. Very good condition. 34.5 x 22.75". Photography.
$ 400.00 Ephemera Item# 9884w
GILBERT & GEORGE GILBERT & GEORGE. DOWN TO EARTH. THE COSMOLOGICAL PICTURES. Wiener Secession, Vienna, Austria. April 9 - May 17, 1992.
Exhibition poster. Black, red, purple and green offset lithograph printed on white paper. Very good condition. 33.25 x 23.5". Photography.
$ 200.00 Ephemera Item# 9885w
GILBERT & GEORGE THE CHARCOAL ON PAPER SCULPTURES: 1970 - 1974. capc Musee d'art contemporain de Bordeaux, Bourdeaux, France. May 9 - September 7, 1986.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound. Introductory essays and an interview are followed by numerous illustrations of drawings with titles and accompanying texts, as well as installation shots of the drawings in various venues. Text by Jean-Louis Froment, Gilbert & George and Carter Ratcliff. Interview by Demosthne Davvetas. Text in French and English. Inscribed, signed and dated on half-title page. Very good condition. 11.5 x 10". 155 pages. "ART FOR ALL We want Our Art to speak across the barriers of knowledge directly to People about their Life and not about their knowledge of art. The 20th century has been cursed with an art that cannot be understood. The decadent artists stand for themselves and their chosen few, laughing at and dismissing the normal outsider. We say that puzzling, obscure and form-obsessed art is decadent and a cruel denial of Life of People." Reference: p. 7 THE CHARCOAL ON PAPER SCULPTURES: 1970 - 1974. capc Musee d'art contemporain de Bordeaux, Bourdeaux, France. May 9 - September 7, 1986.
$ 150.00 Book Item# 12168w
GILBERT & GEORGE DARK SHADOW un nuovo libro di GILBERT & GEORGE the sculptors. 1976. Gian Enzo Sperone, Rome, Italy. February 23 - 24, 1977.
Publication announcement card. Recto is gold on red and verso is black on white. Printed on both sides. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6".
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 13763w
GILBERT & GEORGE DARK SHADOW un nouveau livre par GILBERT & GEORGE the sculptors. 1976. Galerie Sonnabend, Paris, France. January 28, 1977.
Publication announcement card. Recto is gold on red and verso is black on white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Text in French. Very good condition. Single pin hole centered at top edge. Light rubbing to verso. 4.25 x 6".
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 13764w
GILBERT & GEORGE THERE WERE TWO MEN. Galleria Sperone, Turin, Italy. May 28, 1971.
Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 5 x 7.5".
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 13767w
GILBERT & GEORGE NEW DECORATIVE WORKS. Gian Enzo Sperone, Turin, Italy. June 27, 1973.
Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 5 x 7.5".
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 13768w
GILBERT & GEORGE / CLOSE, CHUCK / MANSON, CHARLES / MICHAUX, HENRI / FINLAY, VIRGIL / LEWITT, SOL / THEMERSON, STEFAN / MOLES, ABRAHAM / DIX, OTTO / FRISCH, MAX / AILLAUD, GILLES / WHITNEY, JOHN / DOUFOUR, BERNARD / FUENTES, CARLOS / FORGENCY, VLADIMIR / RILEY, TERRY / HANDKE, PETER / MIRO / SPOERRI, DANIEL / HANSON, DUANE / SZEEMANN, HARALD / ART & LANGUAGE / SEYTOUR, PATRICK chroniques de l'art vivant. No. 25. Documenta Cassel Exclusif. Chroniques de l'Art Vivant, Paris, France. November 1971.
Periodical. Black, green, orange and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Included: Gilbert & George, C. Close, C. Manxon, H. Michaux, V. Finlay, S. LeWitt, S. Themerson, A. Moles, O. Dix, M. Frisch,, G. Aillaud, J. Whitney, B. Doufour, C. Fuentes, V. Forgency, T. Riley, P. Handke, Miro, D. Spoerri, D. Hanson, H. Szeemann, Art & Language and P. Seytour. Text: Irmeline Lebeer, Madeleine Deschamps, Catherine Millet, Paul Lebeer, Michel Vachey, M. Mattys, Eusebio Sempere, Patrick Seytour, G.B. Jassaud, J.L. Froment, Henry Galy-Carles, Gerald Gassiot-Talabot, Jean Clair, Alvaro Manuel Machado, A. Clerval, Chantal Beret, Daniel Caux, Philippe du Vignal and Yves Navarre. Text in French. Very good condition. 15 x 11". 32 pages. Conceptual Art; Music.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 10539w
GREEN, CHARLES / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / BURN, IAN / RAMSDEN, MEL / ART & LANGUAGE / POIRIER, ANNE / POIRIER, PATRICK / HARRISON, HELEN MAYER / HARRISON, NEWTON / CHRISTO / JEAN-CLAUDE / GILBERT & GEORGE / ABRAMOVIC, MARINA / ULAY THE THIRD HAND: collaboration in art from conceptualism to postmodernism. University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN. 2001.
General reference. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Includes chapters on J. Kosuth, I. Burn, M. Ramsden, Art & Language, A. Poirier, P. Poirier, H.M. Harrison, N. Harrison, Christo, Jean-Claude, Gilbert & George, M. Abramovic and Ulay. Very good condition. Light edge wear to wrappers. 10 x 7". 246 pages. ISBN#: 081663713X
$ 30.00 Book Item# 13455w
HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / ANTIN, ELEANOR / CALZOLARI, PIER PAOLO / SALVO (MANGIONE, SALVATORE) / BOETTI, ALIGHIERO / DARBOVEN, HANNE / ZUCK, TIM / ASKEVOLD, DAVID / GOODYEAR, JOHN / WEINER, LAWRENCE / MAZURQUIL, ROGER / HARPER, CHARLES / OSTROW, SAUL / BLUME, DAVID / LEVINE, LES / MACDONALD, ROBERT / KITE, CAROLYN / DIMITRIJEVIC, BRACO / PEARSON, JOHN / LIPPARD, LUCY R. / MAEYAMA, TADASHI / KURIYAMA, KUNIMASA / KANEKO, SHYOJI / TANAQUA, KODO / SUNOHARA, TOSHIYUKI / SATO, HIDEHARU / MIZUKAMI, JUN / KAWATSU, HIROSHI / MATSUZAWA, YUTAKA / FERGUSON, GERALD / BOEZEM, MARINUS / BROUWN, STANLEY / DIBBETS, JAN / VAN RAVENSTEIGN, ADRIAN / BURGY, DONALD / BARRY, ROBERT / COOK, CHRISTOPHER / RUSCHA, EDWARD / CUMMING, ROBERT / DENES, AGNES / PIPER, ADRIAN / HAACKE, HANS / BALDESSARI, JOHN / LEWITT, SOL / FISCHER, KONRAD / BUREN, DANIEL / GILBERT & GEORGE / BECHER, BERND & HILLA / KOZLOWSKI, JAROSLAW / JARDEN, RICHARDS Duration Piece #8. Global. Castelli Gallery, New York, NY / Galleria Sperone, Turin, Italy. October 1973.
Artists' book. Black and white. Tabloid format. Editor: D. Huebler. Contributors: E. Antin, P.P. Calzolari, Salvo, A. Boetti, H. Darboven, T. Zuck, D. Askevold, J. Goodyear, L. Weiner, R. Mazurquil, C. Harper, S. Ostrow, D. Blume, L. Levine, J. Burnham, R. MacDonlad, C. Kite, B. Dimitrijevic, J. Pearson, L.R. Lippard, T. Maeyama, K. Kuriyama, S. Kaneko, K. Tamaqua, T. Sunohara, H. Sato, J. Misukami, H. Kawatsu, Y. Matsuzawa, G. Ferguson, M. Boezem, S. Brouwn, J. Dibbets, A. van Ravensteign, D. Burgy, R. Barry, C. Cook, E. Ruscha, R. Cumming, A. Denes, A. Piper, H. Haacke, J. Baldessari, S. LeWitt, K. Fischer, D. Buren, Gilbert & George, B. & H. Becher, J. Kozlowski and R. Jarden. Edition of 2000 copies. Excellent condition. 16 x 11.5". 50 pages. Conceptual Art.
$ 150.00 Book Item# 6329w
KINNEY, TULSA / GILBERT & GEORGE / WILSON, ROBERT / BOWERS, ANDREA / BUCKLEY, ANNIE / RUSSELL, CHRISTOPHER / WERY, PAIGE / BLACK, EZHRA JEAN / RODRIGUEZ, FRANK / NICKSIN, CAROLE / HUBBY, TYLER / MULHOLLAND, MITCHELL / WORONOV, MARY / SIMMONS, MICHAEL / GRUNDY, GORDY / PERRY, ROBYN / LILI, NADIA / FLORES-WILLIAMS, JASON / TOTTENHAM, JOHN / HUMPHREY, DAVID / BUTCHER, SUSAN / WOOD, CAROL artillery. volume 1, number 5. Artillery, Los Angeles, CA. May 2007.
Periodical. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editor: T. Kinney. Includes articles by / on: Gilbert & George, R. Wilson, A. Bowers, A. Buckley, C. Russell, P. Wery, E.J. Black, F. Rodriguez, C. Nicksin, T. Hubby, M. Mulholland, M. Woronov, M. Simmons, G. Grundy, R. Perry, N. Lili, J. Flores-Williams, J. Tottenham, D. Humphrey, S. Butcher, C. Wood and others. Very good condition. 10 x 8.25". Light rubbing along spine. 46 pages.