Artists



Your search results


13 items -- viewing 1 - 13   Sort by

ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, JACK / AUGIAS, CORRADO / DU BOUCHET, ANDRE / COHEN, ROBERT DAVID / COOPERMAN, STANLEY / DEEB, GAIL / DUNLOP, LANE / GRAHAM, DAN / KAPLAN, ALLAN / KATZ, STEVE / MOLINARO, URSULE / NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM / PAVLOVIC, MIODRAG / PERNICIARO, TONY / PERREAULT, JOHN / RATCLIFF, CARTER / SALOMSEN, ERLING / SCHNEEMAN, GEORGE & PADGETT, RON / SEIDMAN, HUGH / STEPANCHEV, STEPHEN / WEINER, HANNAH / WINSLOW, PETE / ZAVRIAN, SUZANNE
extensions. NO. 1.
Extensions, New York, NY.   1968.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Art direction and design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, J. Anderson, C. Augias, A. du Bouchet, R.D. Cohen, S. Cooperman, G. Deeb, L. Dunlop, D. Graham, A. Kaplan, S. Katz, U. Molinaro, J. Neugroschel, M. Pavlovic, T. Perniciaro, J. Perreault, C. Ratcliff, E. Salomsen, G. Schneeman & R. Padgett, H. Seidman, S. Stepanchev, H. Weiner, P. Winslow and S. Zavrian. Very good condition. Rubber stamped COPY on front cover. 9 x 6". 96 pages.
Reference: For Publication. Dan Graham. Otis Art Institute Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. 1975.

Literature and Poetry.

      $ 50.00         Book         Item# 10353w

 

ANDRE, CARL / BOHM, HARTMUTH / CRAIG-MARTIN, MICHAEL / DEKKERS, GER / DIBBETS, JAN / DILWORTH, NORMAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / DYE, DAVID / GALETA, IVAN / GAYOR, TIBOR / GRAEVENITZ, GERHARD V. / GRAHAM, DAN / HARAGUCHI, NORIYUKI / HEAD, TIM / HILL, ANTHONY / HOLT, NANCY / IIMURA, TAKA / IRELAND, PATRICK / JANSSEN, SERVIE / KATASE, KAZUO / KOLIBAL, STANISLAV / KONART, TOMASZ / KOVACS, ATTILA / KWIEK, PAWEL / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / LONG, RICHARD / LOWE, PETER / MARTIN, KENNETH / MAURER, DORA / MIELDS, RUNE / MIKOLAJCZYK, ANTONI / MOHR, MANFRED / MORELLET, FRANCOIS / NANNUCCI, MAURIZIO / NONAS, RICHARD / OPALKA, ROMAN / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / RABINOWICH, DAVID / ROBAKOWSKI, JOZEF / RUSCHA, EDWARD / RUTHENBECK, REINER / SANDBACK, FRED / SERRA, RICHARD / SHARITS, PAUL / SHIRAKAWA, YOSHIO / SMITHSON, ROBERT / STRUYCKEN, PETER / UECKER, GUNTER / UNSWORTH, KEN / VENET, BERNAR / WASKO, RYSZARD / WINIARSKI, RYSZARD
KONSTRUKCJA W PROCESIE. CONSTRUCTION IN PROCESS.
Thousand Secretaries Press, Rindge, NH.   1982.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Exhibition curated by P. Downsbrough, Richard Nonas and F. Sandback. Artists included: C. Andre, H. Bohm, M. Craig-Martin, G. Dekkers, J. Dibbets, N. Dilworth, P. Downsbrough, D. Dye, I. Galeta, T. Gayor, G.V. Graevenitz, D. Graham, N. Haraguchi, T. Head, A. Hill, N. Holt, T. Iimura, P. Ireland, S. Janssen, K. Katase, S. Kolibal, T. Konart, A. Kovacs, P. Kwiek, L. Levine, S. LeWitt, R. Long, P. Lowe, K. Martin, D. Maurer, R. Mields, A. Mikolajczyk, M. Mohr, F. Morellet, M. Nannucci, R. Nonas, R. Opalka, D. Oppenheim, D. Rabinowich, J. Robakowski, E. Ruscha, R. Ruthenbeck, F. Sandback, R. Serra, P. Sharits, Y. Shirakawa, R. Smithson, P. Struycken, G. Uecker, K. Unsworth, B. Venet, R. Wasko and R. Winiarski. Photography: Shigeo Anzai, Harmuth Boehm, Tadeusz Ciesielski, Noriyuki Haraguchi, T. Kossakowski, Atilla Kovacs, P. Lowe, R. Nonas, Tadeusz Rolke and others. Text: Andrzej Slowik, Andrzej Bonarski, T. Iimura, Stanislav Kolibal, Katase Kazuo, Peter Lowe, Rune Mields, P. Sharits and Ken Unsworth. Edition of 1500 copies. Very good condition. Light sunning and edge wear to wrappers. 11.5 x 8.25". 112 pages.
Post-Minimalism.

      $ 75.00         Book         Item# 9516w

 

APPLETON, JON / CHAPMAN, TOM / LABAT, TONY / WALLEN, RUTH / LEE, COLIN / HOLLIS, DOUG / JAMESON, FREDRIC / PRATT, MARY / PLOTKE, DAVID / ALBERT, JONATHAN / BERRIGAN, TED / FORTE, PAUL / ROTHENBERG, JEROME / GORDON, PETER / MURCH, ANNA VALENTINA / HEJINIAN, LYN / PAULINE, MARK / HALL, DOUG / JOHNSON, TOM / PIERRAKOS, MAGDALEN / POMEROY, JIM / ALLEN, JO HARVEY / HERNANDEZ, CARLOS / HATCH, TOM / MAY, TONY / TANNENBAUM, ED / ALMY, MAX / TYRANNY, GENE / GRIFFIN, BOB / MORIWAKI, GLEN / SIMON, PEGGY / HAIMSOHN, JANA / LA BARBARA, JOAN / GALAS, DIAMANDA / FRIEDMAN, ED / HIRSCHFIELD, JIM / DRISCOLL, JOHN / SCOTT, JILL / KAISER, KURT / NELSON, BARRY / GREENWALD, TED / GOLDSTEIN, MALCOLM / DRESHER, PAUL / CHAO, BRUCE / COBBING, BOB / FENCOTT, P.C. / LOARIE, PHILIP / PAYNE, MAGGI / YARBER, ROBERT / POSNER, RICHARD / GRAHAM, DAN / KROESEN, JILL
80 Langton Street Documentation. Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982.
80 Langton Street, San Francisco, CA.   1982.
Survey of programming for the years 1981 - 1982. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Artists included: J. Appleton, T. Chapman, T. Labat, R. Wallen, C. Lee, D. Hollis, F. Jameson, M. Pratt, D. Plotke, J. Albert, T. Berrigan, P. Forte, J. Rothenberg, P. Gordon, A.V. Murch, L. Hejinian, M. Pauline, D. Hall, T. Johnson, M. Pierrakos, J. Pomeroy, J.H. Allen, C. Hernandez, T. Hatch, T. May, E. Tannenbaum, M. Almy, G. Tyranny, B. Griffin, G. Moriwaki, P. Simon, J. Haimsohn, J. La Barbara, D. Galas, E. Friedman, J. Hirschfield, J. Driscoll, J. Scott, K. Kaiser, B. Nelson, T. Greenwald, M. Goldstein, P. Dresher, B. Chao, B. Cobbing, P.C. Fencott, P. Loarie, M. Payne, R. Yarber, R. Posner, D. Graham and J. Kroesen. Very good condition. Lacking the 3D glasses that were to be enclosed. 5.5 x 8.5". 107 pages.
Performance Art.

      $ 45.00         Book         Item# 13803w

 

BROWN, WILLIE / BIFO / GUATTARI, FELIX / TATAFIORE / GILBERT & GEORGE / HOLZER, JENNY / KENNEDY BROTHERS / HOPE, RUTH / GRAHAM, DAN / THE RESIDENTS / GOLDSTEIN, JACK / WEGNER, NICHOLAS / LINDNER, RICHARD / MAYBURY, JOHN / EVANS, CERITH WYN /
ZG. 81. No 2. FUTURE DREAD.
Gallery House Press, London, UK.   1981.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: Rosetta Brooks and Jonathan Miles. Included: W. Brown, Bifo, F. Guattari, Tatafiore, Gilbert & George, J. Holzer, R. Hope, D. Graham, J. Godstein, N. Wegner, R. Lindner, J. Maybury and C.W. Evans. Photography: David Johnson and Chris Fallon. Text: Alan Joyce, Richard Strange, Philip Monk, Marek Kohn, D. Graham, George Barber, Malcolm Imrie, John Maybury, Cerith Wyn Evans, Michael Newman, Jonathan Miles, Martin Pouret, Jean Fisher, R. Brooks. Very good condition. 16.5 x 11.75". Unpaginated.
"ZG magazine identified an urgent necessity in the very particular moment of its appearanceÑthe Reagan years, the beginning of the AIDS epidemic, the post-punk years, the Wall Street boomÑand responded to it. Like Goldstein, ZG paused, repeated, and above all re-framed the culture of power, but with text. By taking the objects of its analyses from high and low culture, popular and elite, it exposed the singular formal language, a sinister incantation, in which a Madonna concert and an art exhibition spoke their very different content."
Web reference available on request.

ISBN#: 02611120


      $ 40.00         Book         Item# 11575w

 

D'ARMAGNAC, BEN / DEKKER, GERRIT / HOOVER, NAN / CARDENA, WARMING UP ETC., ETC., ETC., COMPANY / MARROQUIN, RAUL / DE KROON, HARRIE / KRZYZANOWSKI, MICHEL SZULC / MALASCH, ROBERT / MOL, PIETER / URBAN, NIKOLAUS / SWAGERS, ANDRE / STEVENS, WALLY / TARLO, RELLY / SALLE, DAVID / MORGAN, TONY / VAN ES, HANNES / HEFTI, RICHARD / HIESSERER, DIETER / ARON, DON / JANSSEN, SERVIE / ANT FARM / REINDEER WERK (PUCKEY, TOM & LARSEN, DIRK) / ABRAMOVIC, MARINA / PEETERS, SEF / ULAY (LAYSIEPEN, UWE) / ACCONCI, VITO / HENDRIKS, MARTEN / PACI, ANNA / EXPORT, VALIE / WILSON, MARTHA / BENGLIS, LYNDA / EDELSON, MARY BETH / LACY, SUZANNE / MOGUL, SUSAN / ROSENBACH, ULRIKE / WILKE, HANNAH / FISCHER, HERVE / NEUHAUS, MAX / BLOOM, BARBARA / GENERAL IDEA (PARTZ, FELIX & BRONSON, A.A. & ZONTAL, JORGE) / LUTHI, URS / BYARS, JAMES LEE / DRUKS, MICHAEL / CASTELLI, LUCIANO / KLAUKE, JURGEN / BURDEN, CHRIS / ONTANI, LUIGI / MASBECK, JUSTA / KLOMP, WOUTER / DEMATTIO, BRUNO / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / SZEEMANN, HARALD / SAMSOM, MARJA / KNOWLES, ALISON / WEBER, ILONA-WOLFGANG / WOODBERRY, DAVID / PECK, RICHARD / MANIAC PRODUCTIONS / HEYWARD, JULIA / HAIMSOHN, JANA / SCHWARZKOGLER, RUDOLF / NITSCH, HERMANN / RAINER, ARNULF / MUEHL, OTTO / ROGANTE, GIOVANNA / CINCONE, NICOLAS / LESKLY, HEZY / ANDERSON, LAURIE / PALESTINE, CHARLEMAGNE / FITZGIBBON, COLEN / WINTERS, ROBIN / ATAVAR / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / GRAHAM, DAN / EFRAT, BENNI / KOUNELLIS, JANNIS / SUMMERS, ROD / HOOYKAAS, MADELON / STANSFIELD, ELSA / GRINBERG, BUKY / FLIPSE, DAVID / FOX,TERRY / METTIG, KLAUS / SIEVERDING, KATHARINA / POPOVIC, ZORAN / FRIED, HOWARD / WEIBEL, PETER / GUSELLA, ERNEST / SAITO, TAKAKO / VAN DER VEEN, JOHAN / WILLIAMS, REESE / HIGGINS, DICK / PARTRIDGE, STEVE / IIMURA, TAKA
DE APPEL.
De Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.   April 1975 - January 1981.
Presumably complete documentation from De Appel's programming for almost six years. 169 documents / sheets, including invitations / press releases, letters, postcards, and flyers / posters. Black and white with some limited color. Loose pages in a printed cardboard slip case with cover. Includes numerous pages of illustrated performance documentation. Posters / flyers for L. Castelli (1975), B. Bloom (1977), General Idea (1979), M. Bagnoli (1980), and D. Salle (1980). Artists: B. D'Armagnac, G. Dekker, N. Hoover, Cardena, Warming Up Etc., Etc., Etc., Company, R. Marroquin, H. De Kroon, M.S. Krzyzanowski, R. Malasch, P. Mol, N. Urban, A. Swagers, W. Stevens, R. Tarlo, D. Salle, T. Morgan, H. Van Es, R. Hefti, D. Hiesserer, D. Aron, S. Janssen, Ant Farm, Reindeer Werk, M. Abramovic, S. Peeters, Ulay, V. Acconci, M. Hendriks, A. Paci, V. Export, M. Wilson, L. Benglis, M.B. Edelson, S. Lacy, S. Mogul, U. Rosenbach, H. Wilke, H. Fischer, M. Neuhaus, B. Bloom, General Idea (F. Partz, A.A. Bronson and J. Zontal), U. Luthi, J.L. Byars, M. Druks, L. Castelli, J. Klauke, C. Burden, L. Ontani, J. Masbeck, W. Klomp, B. Demattio, D. Oppenheim, H. Szeemann, M. Samsom, A. Knowles, I. Weber, D. Woodberry, R. Peck, Maniac Productions, J. Heyward, J. Haimsohn, R. Schwarzkogler, H. Nitsch, A. Rainer, O. Muehl, G. Rogante, N. Cincone, H. Leskly, L. Anderson, C. Palestine, C. Fitzgibbon, R. Winters, Atavar, C. Schneemann, D. Graham, B. Efrat, J. Kounellis, R. Summers, M. Hooykaas, E. Stansfield, B. Grinberg, D. Flipse, T. Fox, K. Mettig, K. Sieverding, Z. Popovic, H. Fried, P. Weibel, E. Gusella, T. Saito, J. van der Veen, R. Williams, D. Higgins, S. Partridge, T. Iimura and others. Text in English and Dutch. Very good condition. 12 x 8.5". Unpaginated.
"'de appel' is a kind of gallery on the basis of a foundation. its main purpose is to bring about a confrontation between the public and that specific form of art which concerns the making and showing of environments, situation-art and performances.
'de appel' will feature a number of themes from recent art, supplemented by documentation about artist and presentation, with distinct historical references."
Reference: first press release, DE APPEL. De Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. April 4, 1975.
"On April 4 an exhibition and series of performances by Swiss artist Urs Luthi (b. 1947) marks the official start of a new art space, De Appel, founded by Smals and others."
Reference: p. 163 In & Out of Amsterdam: Travels in Conceptual Art, 1960 - 1976. Christophe Cherix. The Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY. 2009.

Performance Art.

      $ 1500.00                  Item# 11490w

 

DIMITRIJEVIC, BRACO / GRAHAM, DAN / KAWARA, ON / OPALKA, ROMAN
Braco Dimitrijevic. Dan Graham. On Kawara. Roman Opalka.
Galerie Rene Block, Berlin, Germany.   1977.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Edition of 2000 copies. Text in German. Excellent condition. 5.75 x 4". Unpaginated.
Conceptual Art.

      $ 55.00         Book         Item# 9495w

 

GRAHAM, DAN
PAVILLONS.
Kunstverein Munchen, Munich, Germany.   September 17 - October 23, 1988.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Text: Zdenek Felix, Anne Rorimer and Dan Graham. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 10.5 x 8". 59 pages.
ISBN#: 3923357281
Conceptual Art.

      $ 55.00         Book         Item# 8335w

 

GRAHAM, DAN
DAN GRAHAM.
Galerie Vega, Liege, Belgium.   May 14, 15, 1976.
Exhibition brochure. Black and white. Folded sheet. Text in French. Very good minus condition. Small tears at edges. 11.75 x 8.25".
Conceptual Art.

      $ 50.00         Ephemera         Item# 8564w

 

GRAHAM, DAN
DAN GRAHAM.
Kunsthalle Basel, Basel, Switzerland.   August 28 - October 3, 1976.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Photos: Dan Graham and Maria Netter. Text: Rudi H. Fuchs, Maria Netter and Dan Graham. Text in English and German. Very good condition. 42 pages. 10.5 x 8.25".
Reference: p. 122 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005.

Conceptual Art.

      $ 85.00         Book         Item# 8609w

 

GRAHAM, DAN
Rock My Religion. writings and art projects 1965 - 1990.
The MIT Press, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA.   1993.
Artist's writings. Black and white. Cloth hard covers with dust jacket. Stitch bound. Edited by Brian Wallis. Essays on conceptual art, architecture, and pop and punk culture accompanied by photographic illustrations. Very good condition. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. 11 x 8". 327 pages.
"Dan Graham's artworks and critical writings have had an enormous influence on the course of contemporary art over the past quarter century. Rock My Religion collects eighteen of Graham's essays from all periods of his work, beginning with his essays on minimalist artists such as Dan Flavin and Donald Judd, continuing with his writings on punk rock and popular culture, and concluding with his more recent considerations of architecture, urban space, and power.
"Alternating with these theoretical essays are descriptions and documentations of Graham's own works and installations--projects that trace his explorations in conceptual art, video, photography, architecture, and public sculpture, showing the integral connections between Graham's criticism and his own artwork."
Reference: dust jacket Rock My Religion. writings and art projects 1965 - 1990. The MIT Press, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA. 1993; pp. 66 - 67 Art Metropole. The Top 100. Kitty Scott and Jonathan Shaughnessy. National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa. 2006.

ISBN#: 0262071479
Conceptual Art.

      $ 250.00         Book         Item# 12169w

 

GRAHAM, DAN
TWEE TEKSTEN OVER VIDEO EN FILM [Two Texts on Video and Film].
Van Abbemuseum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.   May 26 - June 22, 1977.
Exhibition publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text by D. Graham translated into Dutch by Joke Valentijn. Very good condition. Some sunning to wraps along spine. 8.25 x 6". Unpaginated. 19 pages.
Conceptual Art; Film / Video.

      $ 45.00         Book         Item# 12339w

 

GRAHAM, DAN / MACDONALD, MARIE-PAULE
WILD IN THE STREETS: THE SIXTIES.
Imschoot, Ghent, Belgium.   1994.
Artists' book. Color and black and white. Fold-out wrappers. Play / libretto illustrated with drawings, photographs, collages and one pop-up image. Text and photographs: D. Graham. Scenography and pop-up design: M. Macdonald. Edition of 1000 copies. First edition. Very good condition. 8.25 x 6". Unpaginated.
"'Wild in the Streets: The Sixties,' a mini rock opera, originally designed for presentation simultaneously as a stage production for the Monnaie Opera in Brussels and as live television broadcast by Flemish Television (BRtN) in 1990, is adapted from the 1986 film, Wild in the Streets.
"It charts the career of a rock singer, twenty-four-year-old Neil Sky, who is elected President of the United States after instigating teenage riots to change the voting age to fourteen. In the new administration, citizens over thirty face mandatory retirement and, at thirty-five, they are placed in re-conditioning camps and given LSD. Later, President Sky's very young adopted son runs away from home and joins a youth gang, whose leader threatens Sky that they will 'put everyone over ten out of business.'
"The opera's tragi-comic narrative is the reductio ad absurdum of the hippies' 'generational politics' contained in the 1960s youth slogan, 'Don't trust anybody over thirty.'"
Reference: WILD IN THE STREETS: THE SIXTIES. Imschoot, Ghent, Belgium. 1994.

ISBN#: 9072191722
Music; Photography.

      $ 150.00         Book         Item# 12862w

 

HALL, DAVID / BENGLIS, LYNDA / GRAHAM, DAN / ARNOLD, SKIP / FULTON, HAMISH / BATTISS, WALTER / KALTENBACH, STEPHEN / DOUGLAS, STAN / BURDEN, CHRIS / BOEZEM, MARINUS / EXPORT, VALIE / ONO, YOKO / TOT, ENDRE / UNITED ART CONTRACTORS / RUSCHA, ED / GANDER, RYAN / BEUYS, JOSEPH / WEINER, LAWRENCE / KOONS, JEFF
EX GUIDE. WE INTERRUPT THIS PROGRAM. Print Ads and TV Spots by Artists.
Mercer Union, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.   November 6 - December 12, 2009.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Curated by Sarah Robayo Sheridan with Steven Leiber and Ted Purves. Essays by T. Purves and S.R. Sheridan accompany reproductions of artworks placed in magazine ad spaces and stills from TV spots by artists. Excellent condition. 7.5 x 5". 31 pages.
"The artworks grouped under the general moniker "interruptions by artists" originally circulated by alternative distribution, appearing through the platform of a magazine ad space or TV spot rather than through the formal avenues of gallery or museum display. Many of the works in the selection evidence a conceptual tendency, preferring to disseminate ideas over objects, gestures over lasting monuments. Each performs a disruptive function, either by occupying an antagonistic stance towards the surrounding media environment or by embracing the poetics of direct democracy for the millions."
Reference: p. 3 EX GUIDE. WE INTERRUPT THIS PROGRAM. Print Ads and TV Spots by Artists. Mercer Union, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. November 6 - December 12, 2009.

ISBN#: 9781926627069
Conceptual Art; Film / Video; Fluxus & Happenings; Performance Art; Environmental Art / Land Art.

      $ 15.00         Book         Item# 11561w