ANDRE, CARL / BARRY, ROBERT / BUREN, DANIEL / DIBBETS, JAN / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LEWITT, SOL / LONG, RICHARD / N.E. THING COMPANY LTD. (BAXTER, IAIN & INGRID) / SMITHSON, ROBERT / WEINER, LAWRENCE July, August, September 1969 / Juillet, Aout, Septembre 1969 / Juli, August, September 1969. CARL ANDRE, ROBERT BARRY, DANIEL BUREN, JAN DIBBETS, DOUGLAS HUEBLER, JOSEPH KOSUTH, SOL LEWITT, RICHARD LONG, N.E. THING CO. LTD., ROBERT SMITHSON, LAWRENCE WEINER. Seth Siegelaub, New York, NY. July 1, 1969.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Catalog serves as a guide to works created and presented in eleven different locations around the world. Text in English, French, and German. Artists included: Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Daniel Buren, Jan Dibbets, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol Lewitt, Richard Long, N.E. Thing Company Ltd. (Baxter, Iain & Ingrid), Robert Smithson and Lawrence Weiner. Very good condition. Light rubbing along spine. 11 x 8.25". 26 pages. Reference: pp. 143 - 144 Esthetique du livre d'artiste. Anne Moeglin-Delcroix. Jean-Michel Place / Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, France. 1997; p. 106 Six Years: The dematerialization of the art object from 1966 to 1972. edited and annotated by Lucy R. Lippard. Studio Vista, London, UK. 1973; p. 21 Book as Artwork 1960/72. Germano Celant. Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, UK. 1972; p. 34 3rd ArtistBook International. Cologne 1996. ArtistBook International, Paris, France. 1996. Conceptual Art.
$ 150.00 Book Item# 5771w
ARMAN / BALDESSARI, JOHN / BAXTER, IAIN / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOCHNER, MEL / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BRUS, GUNTER / BUREN, DANIEL / BURRI, ALBERTO / CARDOSO, IVAN / CARSON, KAREN / DINE, JIM / FLAVIN, DAN / FONTANA, LUCIO / GILLIAM, SAM / GOODE, JOE / JACKSON, RICHARD / JENNEY, NEIL / JOHNS, JASPER / JORN, ASGER / KLEIN, WILLIAM / KLEIN, YVES / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / KRASINSKI, EDWARD / KUSAMA, YAYOI / KWIEKULIK / LICHTENSTEIN, ROY / LOVING, ALVIN / LOZANO, LEE / MACIUNAS, GEORGE / MCCARTHY, PAUL / MINORU, HIRATA / MUEHL, OTTO / MULAS, UGO / MURAKAMI, SABURO / NAUMAN, BRUCE / N.E. THING CO. / OITICICA, HELIO / ONO, YOKO / PAIK, NAM JUNE / PAOLINI, GIULIO / PAPE, LYGIA / PETTIBONE, RICHARD / PINDELL, HOWARDENA / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / RICHTER, GERHARD / RUSCHA, EDWARD / DE SAINT PHALLE, NIKI / SHIMAMOTO, SHOZO / SHUNK, HARRY / SPOERRI, DANIEL / TUTTLE, RICHARD / UECKER, GUNTHER / WARHOL, ANDY / WEINER, LAWRENCE Target Practice: Painting Under Attack: 1949 - 78. Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA. June 25 - September 7, 2009.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Hard covers. Stitch bound. Edited by Michael Darling. Artists included: Arman, J. Baldessary, I. Baxter, L. Benglis, M. Bochner, M. Broodthaers, G. Brus, D. Buren, A. Burri, I. Cardoso, K. Carson, J. Dine, D. Flavin, L. Fontana, S. Gilliam, J. Goode, R. Jackson, N. Jennery, J. Johns, A. Jorn, W. Klein, Y. Klein, J. Kosuth, E. Krasinski, Y. Kusama, Kwiekulik, R. Lichtenstein, A. Loving, L. Lozano, G. Maciunas, P. McCarthy, H. Minoru, O. Muehl, U. Mulas, S. Murakami, B. Nauman, N.E. Thing Co., H. Oiticica, Y. Ono, N.J. Paik, G. Paolini, L. Paper, R. Pettibone, H. Pindell, R. Rauschenberg, G. Richter, E. Ruscha, N. de Saint Phalle, S. Shimamoto, H. Shunk, D. Spoerri, R. Tuttle, G. Uecker, A. Warhol and L. Weiner. Very good condition. 12.25 x 10.25". 156 pages. ISBN#: 9780932216649
$ 40.00 Book Item# 13458w
ASHER, MICHAEL / BARRY, ROBERT / BYARS, JAMES LEE / BUTLER, EUGENIA / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / KALTENBACH, STEPHEN / KIENHOLZ, EDWARD / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LE VA, BARRY / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / ORR, ERIC / RUDNICK, TIM / WATTS, ROBERT / WEINER, LAWRENCE 18'6" x 6'9" x 11'2 1/2" x 47' x 11 3/16" x 29' 8 1/2" x 31' 9 3/16". San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, CA. April 11 - May 3, 1969.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Organized by Eugenia Butler. Very good condition. Unfolded: 20 x 14". Reference: p. 95 Six Years: The dematerialization of the art object from 1966 to 1972: . . . Lucy R. Lippard and Studio Vista, London, UK. 1973. Conceptual Art.
$ 200.00 Ephemera Item# 6132w
BARANIK, RUDOLF / BROMBERG, SARINA / CHARLESWORTH, SARAH / COHN, SUSANNE / DUNCAN, CAROL / GARGAGLIANO, SHAWN / GOLDEN, EUNICE / KOENIG, JANET / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / MCCALL, ANTHONY / PECHTER, PAUL / PELOSINI, ELAINE BENDOCK / ROSEMAN, AARON / ROSING, LARRY / ROUSSEAU, ANN MARIE / WALLACH, ALAN / WEISSMAN, WALTER / DURHAM, JIMMY / HORNE, GERALD an anti-catalog. The Catalog Committee of Artists Meeting for Cultural Change, New York, NY. 1977.
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Text illustrated with reproductions of paintings, letters, and photographs. Very good minus condition. Fold in upper left corner of back cover. Small tear at top of spine. 12 x 9". 79 pages. "Because it calls the neutrality of art into question, this Anti-Catalog will be seen as a political statement. It is, in reality, no more political than the viewpoint of official culture. The singularity of that viewpoint - the way it advances the interests of a class - is difficult to see because in our society that viewpoint is so pervasive. In this Anti-Catalog, we have attempted to elucidate some of the underlying mechanisms and assumptions." Reference: cover an anti-catalog. The Catalog Committee of Artists Meeting for Cultural Change, New York, NY. 1977.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 12467w
CHARLESWORTH, SARAH / CORRIS, MICHAEL / HELLER, PRESTON / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / MENARD, ANDREW / RAMSDEN, MEL / BALDWIN, MICHAEL / PILKINGTON, PHILIP / HOBBES, THOMAS / POPOVIC, ZORAN / TIJARDOVIC, JASNA / BURN, IAN / PIPER, ADRIAN / RUSHTON, DAVID / WOOD, PAUL / LEMASTER, LYNN / ATKINSON, TERRY / BEVERIDGE, KARL / CLARK, TIM / NOCHLIN, LINDA / BERGER, JOHN / GILBERT-ROLFE, JEREMY / MARDEN, BRICE / SMITH, TERRY / BORDEN, LIZZIE / KLEINBERG, MARK / KURTZ, BRUCE / WHITE, RON / PATEMAN, TREVOR / KOZLOV, CHRISTINE / CONDE, CAROLE / BREAKSTONE, JILL / LENDON, NIGEL / THOMPSON, MAYO THE FOX 1 - 3. The Art & Language Foundation, Inc., New York, NY. 1975/1976.
Complete set of the artists' periodical. THE FOX. VOLUME ONE NUMBER ONE. The Art & Language Foundation, Inc., New York, NY. 1975. Artists' periodical. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Edited by: S. Charlesworth, M. Corris, P. Heller, J. Kosuth, A. Menard and M. Ramsden. Included: S. Charlesworth, M. Corris, P. Heller, J. Kosuth, A. Menard, M. Ramsden, M. Baldwin, P. Pilkington, T. Hobbes, Z. Popovic, J. Tijardovic, I. Burn, A. Piper, M. Corris, D. Rushton, P. Wood, P. Heller, L. Lemaster, T. Atkinson, K. Beveridge, T. Clark, L. Nochlin. Edition of 3000 copies. Excellent condition. 10.25 x 8.25". 144 pages. THE FOX 2. The Art & Language Foundation, Inc., New York, NY. 1975. Artists' periodical. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editors: M. Ramsden, S. Charlesworth, J. Kosuth, P. Heller, M. Corris, A. Menard and I. Burn. Articles by/on: J. Berger, J. Gilbert-Rolfe, B. Marden, T. Smith, L. Borden, M. Kleinberg, A. Menard, I. Burn, B. Kurtz, R. Smithson, S. Morawski, S. Harrison, J. Toche, R. Horovitz, P. Kagawa, A. Kenney, D. Rushton P. Wood, J. Kosuth, T. Smith, A. Menard, R. White, T. Atkinson, K. Beveridge and T. Pateman. Edition of 5000 copies. Good condition. Drawing on front cover. 10.25 x 8.25". 170 pages. THE FOX. No. 3. The Art & Language Foundation, Inc., New York, NY. 1976. Artists' periodical. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editors: Art & Language. Articles by/on: C. Kozlov, C. Conde, A. Hay, P. Heller, J. Breakstone, S. Charlesworth, N. Lendon K. Beveridge, J. Kosuth, M. Ramsden, M. Corris, I. Burn and M. Thompson. Edition of 5000 copies. Good condition. Drawing on the front cover. 10.25 x 8.25". 203 pages. Conceptual Art.
$ 300.00 Book Item# 6292w
CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / MERZ, MARIO / PENONE, GIUSEPPE / BEUYS, JOSEPH / ANSELMO, GIOVANNI MERCOLEDI 16 FEBBRAIO 1977, ORE 19. Gian Enzo Sperone, Rome, Italy. February 16, 1977.
Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Artists included: F. Clemente, J. Kosuth, M. Merz, G. Penone, J. Beuys, G. Anselmo and others. Photo: P. Mussat. Very good condition. 7.5 x 5.25". Arte Povera.
$ 60.00 Ephemera Item# 13777w
CORRIS, MICHAEL / ARTBUST / DANTO, ARTHUR C. / GENKIN, JONATHAN / INFORMATION FICTION PUBLICITE / BESSON, CHRISTIAN / KAISER, FRANZ / RIO, MARIE-NOEL / KOBOWSKI, SILVIA / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LAUF, CORNELIA / MCCOY, PAT / MILLER, JOHN / NICKAS, ROBERT / OSTROW, SAUL / SICHEL, BERTA / WACHTEL, JULIE NEW OBSERVATIONS 63. FROM THE PANDEMONIUM OF THE STUDIO TO THE ORDER OF THE SHOWROOM: THE DANGERS OF TOURISM. Lucio Pozzi / New Observations Publications Ltd., New York, NY. December 1988.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Guest editor: Peggy Cyphers. Contributors: M. Corris, Artbust, A.C. Danto, J. Genkin, Information Fiction Publicite, C. Besson, F. Kaiser, M.-N. Rio, S. Kobowski, J. Kosuth, C. Lauf, P. McCoy, J. Miller, R. Nickas, S. Ostrow, B. Sichel and J. Wachtel. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". 22 pages. ISBN#: 07375387
$ 30.00 Book Item# 10376w
GREEN, CHARLES / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / BURN, IAN / RAMSDEN, MEL / ART & LANGUAGE / POIRIER, ANNE / POIRIER, PATRICK / HARRISON, HELEN MAYER / HARRISON, NEWTON / CHRISTO / JEAN-CLAUDE / GILBERT & GEORGE / ABRAMOVIC, MARINA / ULAY THE THIRD HAND: collaboration in art from conceptualism to postmodernism. University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN. 2001.
General reference. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Includes chapters on J. Kosuth, I. Burn, M. Ramsden, Art & Language, A. Poirier, P. Poirier, H.M. Harrison, N. Harrison, Christo, Jean-Claude, Gilbert & George, M. Abramovic and Ulay. Very good condition. Light edge wear to wrappers. 10 x 7". 246 pages. ISBN#: 081663713X
$ 30.00 Book Item# 13455w
KOSUTH, JOSEPH Joseph Kosuth. 'Modus Operandi' Cancellato, Rovesciato. Un'opera di Joseph Kosuth al Museo di Capodimonte. Electa Napoli, Naples, Italy. Opening November 5,1988.
Exhibition catalogue. Wrappers. Adhesive bound. Curated by B. Cora. Text: G. L. Buontempo, B. Cora and J. Kosuth. Text in Italian. Excellent condition. 11 x 10". 56 pages. ISBN#: 8843527959 Conceptual Art.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 5250w
KOSUTH, JOSEPH ART AS IDEA AS IDEA. 1967 - 1968. Paul Maenz, Brussels, Belgium. March 1973.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Three folded sheets. Very good condition. 8.25 x 5.75". Unpaginated. 10 pages. Conceptual Art.
$ 50.00 Book Item# 7190w
KOSUTH, JOSEPH 'FORT! DA!'. New Work by Joseph Kosuth. Leo Castelli, New York, NY. March 2 - 23, 1985.
Exhibition poster. Green, silver and black offset lithograph printed on white paper. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded. 32.25 x 22". Conceptual Art.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 7587w
KOSUTH, JOSEPH 'Cathexis & Hypercathexis'. Galerie Eric Fabre, Paris, France. November 6.
Exhibition poster. Silver and black offset lithograph printed on ivory paper. Folded. Text in French and English. Very good condition. Unfolded. 23.5 x 15.75". Conceptual Art.
$ 150.00 Ephemera Item# 7598w
KOSUTH, JOSEPH 'ZERO & NOT'. JOSEPH KOSUTH. Leo Castelli, New York, NY. May 17 - June 14, 1986.
Exhibition poster. Yellow, black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 16 x 36". Conceptual Art.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 9002w
KOSUTH, JOSEPH JOSEPH KOSUTH. EX LIBRIS, J.-F. CHAMPOLLION (FIGEAC). UNE INSTALLATION PERMANENTE. Centre National des Arts Plastiques, Paris, France. 1991.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Folding wrappers. Staple bound. Text: Martin Malvy, Francois Barre, Sylvia Lavin and J. Kosuth. Text in French. Very good condition. Conceptual Art.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 9765w
KRUGER, BARBARA / ACCONCI, VITO / AHEARN, JOHN / BAECHLER, DONALD / BASQUIAT, JEAN MICHEL / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOTTS, GREGORY / BRATHWAITE, FRED / BROWN, JAMES / CHANDLER, MICHAEL / COE, SUE / COLEMAN, CRAIG / CONNELLY, ARCH / ELLIS, JONATHAN / FISCHL, ERIC / FRANGELLA, LUIS / FUTURA 2000 / GARET, JEDD / GRASS, PETER / GREENBLAT, RODNEY ALAN / HACKER, DAVID / HAMBLETON, RICHARD / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / JACQUET, ALAIN / JENKINS, KIELY / JUAREZ, ROBERTO / KOHLHOFER, CHRISTOF / KOSTABI, MARK / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LARMON, KEVIN / LEVINE, LES / LIPSKI, DONALD / LONGO, ROBERT / MURRAY, ELIZABETH / NAGY, PETER / NARES, JAMES / NECHVATAL, JOSEPH / OLDENBURG, CLAES / OLSEN, ERIK KILLI / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / OTTERNESS, TOM / POCOCK, PHILIP / RENZONI, LOUIS / RIFKA, JUDY / ROBINSON, WALTER / ROMAN, MICHAEL / ROTHENBERG, SUSAN / SCHARF, KENNY / SLONEM, HUNT / SPERO, NANCY / WARHOL, ANDY / WEGMAN, WILLIAM / WONG, MARTIN / ZADIKIAN, ZADIK / ZWILLINGER, RHONDA Contemporary Art Auction to benefit El Bohio. El Bohio Cultural Center, New York. September 1985.
Auction catalog. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Cover design: Barbara Kruger. Artists included: V. Acconci, J. Ahearn, D. Baechler, J.M. Basquiat, L. Benglis, G. Botts, F. Brathwaite, J. Brown, M. Chandler, S. Coe, C. Coleman, A. Connelly, J. Ellis, E. Fischl, L. Frangella, Futura 2000, J. Garet, P. Grass, R.A. Greenblat, D. Hacker, R. Hambleton, K. Haring, J. Holzer, A. Jacquet, K. Jenkins, R. Juarez, C. Kohlhofer, M. Kostabi, J. Kosuth, K. Larmon, L. Levine, D. Lipski, R. Longo, E. Murray, P. Nagy, J. Nares, J. Nechvatal, C. Oldenburg, E.K. Olsen, D. Oppenheim, T. Otterness, P. Pocock, L. Renzoni, J. Rifka, W. Robinson, M. Roman, S. Rothenberg, K. Scharf, H. Slonem, N. Spero, A. Warhol, W. Wegman, M. Wong, Z. Zadikian and R. Zwillinger. Good condition. Covers detached. 9.5 x 9". Unpaginated.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 13735w
LIPPERT, WERNER / VENET, BERNAR / POIRIER, ANNE / POIRIER, PATRICK / DIAS, ANTONIO / BLOSSFELD, KARL / ART & LANGUAGE / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / DE FREITAS, IOLE EXTRA. No. 2. Werner Lippert, Cologne, Germany. October 1974.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: W. Lippert. Contributions by: B. Venet, A. Poirier, P. Poirier, A. Dias, K. Blossfeld, Art & Language, J. Kosuth and I. de Freitas. Text in German and English. Very good minus condition. Shows wear to wraps. 11.75 x 8.25". Unpaginated. Photography.
$ 125.00 Book Item# 11553w
SELLDORF, ANNABELLE / ZIMMERMAN, MARTIN / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / DA ROSA, RAQUEL / CLEGG & GUTTMANN / DIMITRIEVIC, BRACO / LAUF, CORNELIA / MAGRIEL, PAUL / WELCHMAN, JOHN C. / BELCHER, ALAN / BUTTNER, WERNER / CHARLESWORTH, SARAH / DUJOURIE, LILI / CLEGG & GUTTMANN / LICHTENSTEIN, ROY / O'BRIEN, GLENN / OLDENBURG, CLAES / PISTOLETTO, MICHELANGELO / SHAERF, ERAN / STAEHLE, WOLFGANG / STEINBACH, HAIM / TOWER, JON NATURA NATURATA (An Argument for Still Life). Josh Baer Gallery, New York, NY. March 4 - 11, 1989.
Exhibition catalog. Black on parchment paper. Card stock wrappers with cut-out window on front cover. Perfect bound. Includes essays and exhibition checklist with artist biographies. Curated by C. Lauf. Catalog: J. Kosuth. Artists: A. Belcher, W. Buttner, S. Charlesworth, B. Dimitrievic, L. Dujourie, Clegg & Guttmann, J. Kosuth, R. Lichtenstein, G. O'Brien, C. Oldenburg, M. Pistoletto, E. Shaerf, W. Staehle, H. Steinbach and J. Tower. Text: R. da Rosa, Clegg & Guttmann, B. Dimitrievic, C. Lauf, P. Magriel and J.C. Welchman. Very good condition. Glue from binding has seeped out along spine on title page. 6.25 x 4.25". "This exhibition spans three centuries of still lifes. It juxtaposes traditional still life compositions with contemporary works that on the surface appear unrelated. Far from developing a thematic or formal link, the desired effect is one of estrangement, whereby both ends of the spectrum are dislodged from their customary niches. The catalogue also offers a cross-section of views: an essay on Manet and the modernist still life (Raquel da Rosa), an interview with a collector and connoisseur (Paul Magriel), artist's statements (Clegg & Guttmann, Braco Dimitrievic) and a few diverging reflections (including John C. Welchman)." Reference: NATURA NATURATA (An Argument for Still Life). Josh Baer Gallery, New York, NY. March 4 - 11, 1989.