Artists



Your search results


18 items -- viewing 1 - 18   Sort by

ACCONCI, VITO / NAUMAN, BRUCE / BEUYS, JOSEPH / RAINER, ARNULF / MORRIS, BOB / HEIZER, MIKE / FULTON, HAMISH / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS
interfunktionen 6.
Verlag Heubach, Cologne, Germany.   September 1971.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: F. W. Heubach. Cover: B. Nauman. Contributions by: V. Acconci, B. Nauman, J. Beuys, A. Rainer, B. Morris, M. Heizer, H. Fulton and D. Oppenheim. Text in English and German. Edition of 1000 copies. Very good condition 11.5 x 8.25". 90 pages.
Reference: p. 181 ARTFORUM MAY 2004, Vol. XLII, No. 9. Anthony Korner, Knight Landesman and Charles Guarino, New York, NY. 2004.

Performance Art; Land Art / Environmental Art.

      $ 300.00         Book         Item# 6038w

 

ACTON, ARLO / AKAWIE, TOM / ALEXANDER, PETER / ALEXANDER, ROBERT / ALLAN, WILLIAM / ALLEN, TERRY / ALTOON, JOHN / ANDERSON, JEREMY / ARMER, RUTH / ARNESON, ROBERT / ARNOLDI, CHARLES / ASAWA, RUTH / ASHER, MICHAEL / BALDESSARI, JOHN / BARNES, MATTHEW / BAXTER, JOHN / BEATTIE, PAUL / BECHTLE, ROBERT / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / BENJAMIN, KARL / BENTON, FLETCHER / BEREAL, ED / BERLANT, TONY / BERLIN, BEN / BERMAN, EUGENE / BERMAN, WALLACE / BISCHOFF, ELMER / BRICE, WILLIAM / BRIGANTE, NICK / BRIGGS, ERNEST / BRODNEY, RICHARD / BROWN, JOAN / BUFANO, BENIAMINO / BURDEN, CHRIS / BURKHARDT, HANS / CELMINS, VIJA / CHICAGO, JUDY / CLAPP, WILLIAM / CLEMENTS, GRACE / COLESCOTT, ROBERT / CONNER, BRUCE / CORBETT, EDWARD / CREMEAN, ROBERT / DAVID, RONALD / DEFEO, JAY / DE FOREST, ROY / DELAP, TONY / DIEBENKORN, RICHARD / DILL, LADDIE JOHN / DIXON, JAMES BUDD / DIXON, MAYNARD / DOLE, WILLIAM / DUGMORE, EDWARD / EDMONDSON, LEONARD / ELLER, JAMES / EVERSLEY, FREDERICK / FALKENSTEIN, CLAIRE / FARALLA / FEITELSON, LORSER / FISCHINGER, OSKAR / FOULKES, LLYN / FOX, TERRY / FRANCIS, SAM / FRIED, HOWARD / GARABEDIAN, CHARLES / GAY, AUGUST / GECHTOFF, SONIA / GEIS, WILLIAM / GILE, SELDEN / GILHOOLY, DAVID / GOINGS, RALPH / GOODE, JOE / GRAHAM, ROBERT / HACK, HOWARD / HAMROL, LLOYD / HARRISON, NEWTON / HATOFSKY, JULIUS / HEDRICK, WALLY / HEFFERTON, PHILLIP / HENDERSON, GILBERT / HENDLER, MAXWELL / HERMS, GEORGE / HOLLAND, TOM / HOLMAN, ARTHUR / HOWARD, CHARLES / HOWARD, ROBERT B. / HUDSON, ROBERT / HULTBERG, JOHN / HYDE, NICK / IRWIN, ROBERT / JACKSON, RICHARD / JEFFERSON, JACK / JESS / JOHNSON, DANIEL LA RUE / JOHNSON, SARGENT / JOHNSTON, YNEZ / JONES, DAVID / KAUFFMAN, CRAIG / KELLY, JAMES / KENT, ADALINE / KIENHOLZ, EDWARD / KINMONT, ROBERT / KRASNOW, PETER / KUHLMAN, WALTER / LABAUDT, LUCIEN / LEBRUN, RICO / LIGHT, ALVIN / LOBDELL, FRANK / LOCKS, SEYMOUR / LOGAN, MAURICE / LUNDEBERG, HELEN / MACDONALD-WRIGHT, STANTON / MARIONI, TOM / MARTIN, BILL / MARTIN, FRED / MARTINEZ, XAVIER / MASON, FRED / MASON, JOHN / MATHEWS, ARTHUR / MATHEWS, LUCIA / MCCHESNEY, ROBERT / MCCRACKEN, JOHN / MCCRAY, JAMES / MCLAUGHLIN, JOHN / MCLEAN, RICHARD / MCMILLAN, JERRY / MCREYNOLDS, CLIFF / MELCHERT, JIM / MERRILD, KNUD / MOSES, EDWARD / MULLICAN, LEE / NAUMAN, BRUCE / NERI, MANUEL / NORDMAN, MARIA / OLIVEIRA, NATHAN / FORD, GORDON ONSLOW / PARIS, HAROLD / PARK, DAVID / PELTON, AGNES / PETTIBONE, RICHARD / PIAZZONI, GOTTARDO / PLAGENS, PETER / POTTS, DON / PRICE, CLAYTON S. / PRICE, KENNETH / RAFFAEL, JOSEPH / RAMOS, MEL / REISS, ROLAND / REMINGTON, DEBORAH / RENFROW, GREGG / RICHARDSON, SAM / RICHER, ARTHUR / ROEBER, PHILIP / RUBEN, RICHARDS / RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN / RUSCHA, EDWARD / SAAR, BETYE / SACCARO, JOHN / SAPIEN, DARRYL / SARKISIAN, PAUL / SAUL, PETER / SCHNEIDER, URSULA / SHAW, RICHARD / SHEETS, MILLARD / SIEGRIEST, LOUIS / SIMPSON, DAVID / SINTON, NELL / SLINKARD, REX / SMITH, HASSEL / SPOHN, CLAY / STACKPOLE, RALPH / STIEGELMEYER, NORMAN / STILL, CLYFFORD / STROMBOTNE, JAMES / TALBERT, BEN / TAYLOR, GAGE / TCHAKALIAN, SAM / THIEBAUD, WAYNE / TODD, MICHAEL / TRACY, CHARLES / TURRELL, JIM / VALENTINE, DEWAIN / VALERIO, JAMES / VILLA, CARLOS / VON EICHMAN, BERNARD / VON HUENE, STEPHAN / VOULKOS, PETER / WARSHAW, HOWARD / WASSERSTEIN, JULIUS / WEEKS, JAMES / WEGMAN, WILLIAM / WHEELER, DOUGLAS / WILEY, WILLIAM T. / WILLIAMS, GUY / WONNER, PAUL / WUDL, TOM / YOKOMI, RICHARD / ZAJAC, JACK
Painting and Sculpture in California: The Modern Era.
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA.   1977.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Artists: A. Acton, T. Akawie, P. Alexander, R. Alexander, W. Allan, T. Allen, J. Altoon, J. Anderson, R. Armer, R. Arneson, C. Arnoldi, R. Asawa, M. Asher, J. Baldessari, M. Barnes, J. Baxter, P. Beattie, R. Bechtle, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, K. Benjamin, F. Benton, E. Bereal, T. Berlant, B. Berlin, E. Berman, W. Berman, E. Bischoff, W. Brice, N. Brigante, E. Briggs, R. Brodney, J. Brown, B. Bufano, C. Burden, H. Burkhardt, V. Celmins, J. Chicago, W. Clapp, G. Clements, R. Colescott, B. Conner, E. Corbett, R. Cremean, R. David, J. DeFeo, R. De Forest, T. Delap, R. Diebenkorn, L.J. Dill, J.B. Dixon, M. Dixon, W. Dole, E. Dugmore, L. Edmondson, J. Eller, F. Eversley, C. Falkenstein, Faralla, L. Feitelson, O. Fischinger, L. Foulkes, T. Fox, S. Francis, H. Fried, C. Garabedian, A. Gay, S. Gechtoff, W. Geis, S. Gile, D. Gilhooly, R. Goings, J. Goode, R. Graham, H. Hack, L. Hamrol, N. Harrison, J. Hatofsky, W. Hedrick, P. Hefferton, G. Henderson, M. Hendler, G. Herms, T. Holland, A. Holman, C. Howard, R.B. Howard, R. Hudson, J. Hultberg, N. Hyde, R. Irwin, R. Jackson, J. Jefferson, Jess, D.L.R. Johnson, S. Johnson, Y. Johnston, D. Jones, C. Kauffman, J. Kelly, A. Kent, E. Kienholz, R. Kinmont, P. Krasnow, W. Kuhlman, L. Labaudt, R. Lebrun, A. Light, F. Lobdell, S. Locks, M. Logan, H. Lundeberg, S. Macdonald-Wright, T. Marioni, B. Martin, F. Martin, X. Martinez, F. Mason, J. Mason, A. Mathews, L. Mathews, R. McChesney, J. McCracken, J. McCray, J. McLaughlin, R. McLean, J. McMillan, C. McReynolds, J. Melchert, K. Merrild, E. Moses, L. Mullican, B. Nauman, M. Neri, M. Nordman, N. Oliveira, G.O. Ford, H. Paris, D. Park, A. Pelton, R. Pettibone, G. Piazzoni, P. Plagens, D. Potts, C.S.Price, K. Price, J. Raffael, M. Ramos, R. Reiss, D. Remington, G. Renfrow, S. Richardson, A. Richer, P. Roeber, R. Ruben, A. Ruppersberg, E. Ruscha, B. Saar, J. Saccaro, D. Sapien, P. Sarkisian, P. Saul, U. Schneider, R. Shaw, M. Sheets, L. Siegriest, D. Simpson, N. Sinton, R. Slinkard, H. Smith, C. Spohn, R. Stackpole, N. Stiegelmeyer, C. Still, J. Strombotne, B. Talbert, G. Taylor, S. Tchakalian, W. Thiebaud, M. Todd, C. Tracy, J. Turrell, D. Valentine, J. Valerio, C. Villa, B. von Eichman, S. von Huene, P. Voulkos, H. Warshaw, J. Wasserstein, J. Weeks, W. Wegman, D. Wheeler, W.T. Wiley, G. Williams, P. Wonner, T. Wudl, R. Yokomi and J. Zajac. Text by Henry T. Hopkins, Jan Leering, George W. Neubert, Joseph E. Young, Beatrice Judd Ryan, Katherine Church Holland, Wolfgang Paalen, Terry St. John, James Monte, Donald Brewer and Germano Celant. Very good condition minus sunning to wraps. 10.5 x 8.5". 272 pages.
Exhibition traveled to: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA. September 3 - November 21, 1976 / National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC. May 20 - September 11, 1977.
"'Painting and Sculpture in California: The Modern Era' should be viewed as a beginning rather than an ending for in truth it is just that. This exhibition represents the first completely serious effort to document in a manageable, historical fashion, the vast multiplicity of creative effort which has taken place in the state of California over the past seventy years. The exhibition takes on the physical proportions of a festival by offering over three hundred works by nearly two hundred artists and still remains highly selective."
Reference: p. 13 Painting and Sculpture in California: The Modern Era. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA. September 3 - November 21, 1976.



      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 12310w

 

ALBRECHT D. / BEDIA, JOSE / CARDENA, CARLOS / FRANCO, JOSE / WEISS, RACHEL / SABATIER, ROLAND / ORTVAD, ERIK / SHIELD, PETER / HUBERT, PIERRE-ALAIN / KAHL, MARGRIT / SANDSTROM, SVEN / FREISLER, PAWEL / OSTERGREN, JAN / GORDIN, CHRISTINA / GELLER, PETER / SKUPIN, BERND / NAUMAN, BRUCE / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BAECHLER, DONALD / LEIBOWITZ, CARY (CANDY ASS) / SZEEMANN, HARALD / SCHMIDT-WULFFEN, STEPHAN / FANTAUZZI, FRANK / WILLIAMS, MICHAEL / HOFFMAN, DAN / SCHEER, DAVID / JUNGQVIST, FREDRIK
Lund Art Press. Vol. I, No. 3.
Lund University, School of Architecture, Department of Theoretical and Applied Aesthetics, Lund, Sweden.   Spring/Summer 1990.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Articles by/on: Albrecht D., J. Bedia, C. Cardena, J. Franco, R. Weiss, R. Sabatier, E. Ortvad, P. Shield, P.-A. Hubert, M. Kahl, S. Sandstrom, P. Freisler, J. Ostergren, C. Gordin, P. Geller, B. Skupin, B. Nauman, C. Boltanski, D. Baechler, C. Leibowitz (Candy Ass), H. Szeemann, S. Schmidt-Wulffen, F. Fantauzzi, M. Williams, D. Hoffman, D. Scheer, F. Jungqvist and others. Text in English, French and German. Very good condition. 8.25 x 6".


      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 7984w

 

ANDRE, CARL / BAER, JO / BELL, LARRY / FLAVIN, DAN / HESSE, EVA / JUDD, DONALD / LEWITT, SOL / MANGOLD, ROBERT / MARDEN, BRICE / MARTIN, AGNES / MCCRACKEN, JOHN / MORRIS, ROBERT / NAUMAN, BRUCE / RYMAN, ROBERT / SANDBACK, FRED / SERRA, RICHARD / TUTTLE, RICHARD / ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD / CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN / SAMARAS, LUCAS / STELLA, FRANK / TWOMBLY, CY / WARHOL, ANDY / BASELITZ, GEORG / GUSTON, PHILIP / KIEFER, ANSELM / MORLEY, MALCOLM / POLKE, SIGMAR / SCHNABEL, JULIAN / BARTLETT, JENNIFER / BOROFSKY, JONATHAN / BURTON, SCOTT / CLOSE, CHUCK / FISCHL, ERIC / GOLUB, LEON / JENNEY, NEIL / JENSEN, BILL / LONGO, ROBERT / MURRAY, ELIZABETH / NUTT, JIM / ROTHENBERG, SUSAN / SALLE, DAVID / SHAPIRO, JOEL / SHERMAN, CINDY / WINTERS, TERRY / CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO / DEACON, RICHARD / HODGKIN, HOWARD / KOSSOFF, LEON / SCULLY, SEAN / WILLING, VICTOR
Art of Our Time The Saatchi Collection. Vols. 1-4.
Rizzoli International Publications Inc., New York, NY / Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd., London, United Kingdom.   1985.
General reference. Four volumes. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Book 1: Text: P. Schjeldahl. Artists included: C. Andre, J. Baer, L. Bell, D. Flavin, E. Hesse, D. Judd, S. LeWitt, R. Mangold, B. Marden, A. Martin, J. McCracken, R. Morris, B. Nauman, R. Ryman, F. Sandback, R. Serra, and R. Tuttle. Book 2: Text: J.-C. Ammann, M. Auping, R. Rosenblum, and P. Schjeldahl. Artists included: R. Artschwager, J. Chamberlain, L. Samaras, F. Stella, C. Twombly, and A. Warhol. Book 3: Text: R. Fuchs, H. Kramer, and P. Schjeldahl. Artists included: G. Baselitz, P. Guston, A. Kiefer, M. Morley, S. Polke, and J. Schnabel. Book 4: Text: P. Carlson, L. Cooke, H. Kramer, K. Levin, M. Rosenthal, P. Tuchman, M. Auping, and L. Cooke. Artists included: J. Bartlett, J. Borofsky, S. Burton, C. Close, E. Fischl, L. Golub, N. Jenney, B. Jensen, R. Longo, E. Murray, J. Nutt, S. Rothenberg, D. Salle, J. Shapiro, C. Sherman, T. Winters, F. Clemente, R. Deacon, H. Hodgkin, L. Kossoff, S. Scully, and V. Willing. Very good condition. Some wear and creasing to wrappers. 11.75 x 9.75" each. Unpaginated. PLEASE NOTE: THIS 4 VOLUME SET IS TOO LARGE FOR INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED SHIPPING AT STANDARD RATES.


      $ 150.00         Book         Item# 2749w

 

ANTONI, JANINE / NAUMAN, BRUCE
SELF/MADE. SELF/CONSCIOUS.
Grossman Gallery, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA.   October 28 - November 30, 1994.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Wrappers with printed glassine dust jacket. Staple bound. Text: Lelia Amalfitano and Eleanor Heartney. Edition of 1500 copies. Very good condition. Wrappers lightly creased along top and bottom edges. 9 x 11". Unpaginated. 28 pages.
ISBN#: 1880515148


      $ 40.00         Book         Item# 13758w

 

ARMAN / BALDESSARI, JOHN / BAXTER, IAIN / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOCHNER, MEL / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BRUS, GUNTER / BUREN, DANIEL / BURRI, ALBERTO / CARDOSO, IVAN / CARSON, KAREN / DINE, JIM / FLAVIN, DAN / FONTANA, LUCIO / GILLIAM, SAM / GOODE, JOE / JACKSON, RICHARD / JENNEY, NEIL / JOHNS, JASPER / JORN, ASGER / KLEIN, WILLIAM / KLEIN, YVES / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / KRASINSKI, EDWARD / KUSAMA, YAYOI / KWIEKULIK / LICHTENSTEIN, ROY / LOVING, ALVIN / LOZANO, LEE / MACIUNAS, GEORGE / MCCARTHY, PAUL / MINORU, HIRATA / MUEHL, OTTO / MULAS, UGO / MURAKAMI, SABURO / NAUMAN, BRUCE / N.E. THING CO. / OITICICA, HELIO / ONO, YOKO / PAIK, NAM JUNE / PAOLINI, GIULIO / PAPE, LYGIA / PETTIBONE, RICHARD / PINDELL, HOWARDENA / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / RICHTER, GERHARD / RUSCHA, EDWARD / DE SAINT PHALLE, NIKI / SHIMAMOTO, SHOZO / SHUNK, HARRY / SPOERRI, DANIEL / TUTTLE, RICHARD / UECKER, GUNTHER / WARHOL, ANDY / WEINER, LAWRENCE
Target Practice: Painting Under Attack: 1949 - 78.
Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA.   June 25 - September 7, 2009.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Hard covers. Stitch bound. Edited by Michael Darling. Artists included: Arman, J. Baldessary, I. Baxter, L. Benglis, M. Bochner, M. Broodthaers, G. Brus, D. Buren, A. Burri, I. Cardoso, K. Carson, J. Dine, D. Flavin, L. Fontana, S. Gilliam, J. Goode, R. Jackson, N. Jennery, J. Johns, A. Jorn, W. Klein, Y. Klein, J. Kosuth, E. Krasinski, Y. Kusama, Kwiekulik, R. Lichtenstein, A. Loving, L. Lozano, G. Maciunas, P. McCarthy, H. Minoru, O. Muehl, U. Mulas, S. Murakami, B. Nauman, N.E. Thing Co., H. Oiticica, Y. Ono, N.J. Paik, G. Paolini, L. Paper, R. Pettibone, H. Pindell, R. Rauschenberg, G. Richter, E. Ruscha, N. de Saint Phalle, S. Shimamoto, H. Shunk, D. Spoerri, R. Tuttle, G. Uecker, A. Warhol and L. Weiner. Very good condition. 12.25 x 10.25". 156 pages.
ISBN#: 9780932216649


      $ 40.00         Book         Item# 13458w

 

ATLAS, CHARLES / BALDESSARI, JOHN / BIRNBAUM, DARA / CASEBERE, JAMES / CHARLESWORTH, SARAH / DUNHAM, CARROLL / FISCHL, ERIC / GOLDIN, NAN / GOLDSTEIN, JACK / HALL, DOUG / HOLZER, JENNY / GROUP MATERIAL / JOHNS, JASPER / JUDD, DONALD / KELLEY, MIKE / KRUGER, BARBARA / LEVINE, SHERRIE / MANGOLD, ROBERT / MURRAY, ELIZABETH / NAUMAN, BRUCE / PRINCE, RICHARD / ROTHENBERG, SUSAN / SALLE, DAVID / SHERMAN, CINDY / SIMMONS, LAURIE / VIOLA, BILL / WINTERS, TERRY
1985 Biennial Exhibition.
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY.   March 13 - June 2, 1985.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Artists included: C. Atlas, J. Baldessari, D. Birnbaum, J. Casebere, S. Charlesworth, C. Dunham, E. Fischl, N. Goldin, J. Goldstein, D. Hall, J. Holtzer, Group Material, J. Johns, D. Judd, M. Kelley, B. Kruger, S. Levine, R. Mangold, E. Murray, B. Nauman, R. Prince, S. Rothenberg, D. Salle, C. Sherman, L. Simmons, B. Viola, T. Winters and others. 11.5 x 9.25". 180 pages.
ISBN#: 0874270049


      $ 15.00         Book         Item# 13450w

 

FRECHURET, MAURICE / BEUYS, JOSEPH / PANE, GINA / ACCONCI, VITO / LUTHI, URS / JOURNIAC, MICHEL / KLAUKE, JURGEN / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BRAKHAGE, STAN / ABRAMOVIC, MARINA / EXPORT, VALIE / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / CLARK, LARRY / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / NAUMAN, BRUCE / ASKEVOLD, DAVID / MCCARTHY, PAUL / BURDEN, CHRIS / HORN, REBECCA / GILBERT & GEORGE / WEGMAN, WILLIAM
Les annees 70: l'art en cause.
capcMusee d'art contemporain de Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France.   October 18, 2002 - January 19, 2003.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Fold-out wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Artists included: J. Beuys, G. Pane, V. Acconci, U. Luthi, M. Journiac, J. Klauke, C. Boltanski, S. Brakhage, M. Abramovic, V. Export, C. Schneemann, L. Clark, D. Oppenheim, B. Nauman, D. Askevold, P. McCarthy, C. Burden, R. Horn, Gilbert & George, W. Wegman and others. Text: M. Frechuret. Text in English and French. Very good condition. 11 x 8.75". 416 pages.
ISBN#: 2877211940


      $ 30.00         Book         Item# 13492w

 

KOUNELLIS, JANNIS / MERZ, MARIO / NAUMAN, BRUCE / SERRA, RICHARD
Kounellis Merz Nauman Serra. Arbeiten um 1968.
Museum Haus Lange, Krefeld, [Germany].   March 15 - April 26, 1981.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text: Gerhard Storck. Text in German. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.5". 39 pages.
Arte Povera; Post-Minimalism.

      $ 45.00         Book         Item# 8105w

 

MCKENNA, KRISTINE / ANGER, KENNETH / GREGORY, ROBERTA / BROWN, JAMES / CRUMB, ROBERT / BURROUGHS, WILLIAM / WOODRING, JIM / CAVE, NICK / COLUMBIA, AL / CHARLES, RAY / DEITCH, KIM / CLINTON, GEORGE / KUPER, PETER / COHEN, LEONARD / COOPER, DAVE / SETH / DIDDLEY, BO / DIXON, WILLIE / CRANE, JORDAN / EGGLESTON, WILLIAM / REYNOLDS, ERIC / ENO, BRIAN / KELSO, MEGAN / FINSTER, HOWARD / JOUFLAS, TED / FRANK, ROBERT / HORROCKS, DYLAN / GREEN, AL / FLEENER, MARY / HAGGARD, MERLE / HERNANDEZ, JAIME / HERZOG, WERNER / KAEL, PAULINE / KIESLOWSKI, KRZYSZTOF / WARE, CHRIS / LYNCH, DAVID / MALLE, LOUIS / HERNANDEZ, GILBERT / MORRISON, VAN / LASKY, DAVID / NAUMAN, BRUCE / STUMP, GREG / NICO / BRUNETTI, IVAN / ONDAATJE, MICHAEL / POP, IGGY / BURNS, CHARLES / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / ROTHER, ARNOLD / ROWLANDS, GENA / FORNEY, ELLEN / SHAW, ARTIE / SIMONE, NINA / SMITH, PATTI / ANDERSSON, MAX / TORME, MEL / GRIFFITH, BILL / TOWNSHEND, PETE / BAGGE, PATER / VAN VLIET, DON / WAITS, TOM / WEIR, PETER / LASKY, DAVID / WENDERS, WIM / YOUNG, NEIL / VEITCH, RICK
BOOK OF CHANGES. Interviews by Kristine McKenna.
Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, Washington.   2001.
Book of interviews. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Interviews by K. McKenna. Interviewees: K. Anger, J. Brown, W. Burroughs, N. Cave, R. Charles, G. Clinton, L. Cohen, R. Crumb, B. Diddley, W. Dixon, W. Eggleston, B. Eno, H. Finster, R. Frank, A. Green, M. Haggard, W. Herzog, P. Kael, K. Kieslowski, D. Lynch, L. Malle, V. Morrison, B. Nauman, Nico, M. Ondaatje, I. Pop, R. Rauschenberg, G. Rowlands, A. Shaw, N. Simone, P. Smith, M. Torme, P. Townshend, D. van Vliet, T. Waits, P. Weir, W. Wenders and N. Young. Cartoons: R. Gregory, R. Crumb, J. Woodring, A. Columbia, K. Deitch, P. Kuper, D. Cooper, Seth, J. Crane, E. Reynolds, M. Kelso, T. Jouflas, D. Horrocks, M. Fleener, J. Hernandez, C. Ware, G. Hernandez, D. Lasky, G. Stump, I. Brunetti, C. Burns, A. Roth, E. Forney, M. Anderson, B. Griffith, P. Bagge and R. Veitch. Very good condition. 9 x 6". 264 pages.


      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 11078w

 

NAUMAN, BRUCE
Bruce Nauman at Johnston College.
  May 1974.
Vintage gelatin silver print in an envelope mailed to Judy Nauman. Photo by Arthur Henning. Typescript label with details is attached to the verso print. Holographic additions on the envelope. Very good condition. Print: 7 x 4.75". Envelope: 7 x 10".
Photography.

      $ 800.00         Ephemera         Item# 9691w

 

NAUMAN, BRUCE
BRUCE NAUMAN. FIFTEEN PAIRS OF HANDS, WHITE BRONZE, 'END OF THE WORLD' WITH LLOYD MAINES.
Leo Castelli, New York, NY.   November 2 - December 14, 1996.
Exhibition poster. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Photography: Dan Barsotti. Very good condition. Unfolded: 36.5 x 25".
Post-Minimalism.

      $ 150.00         Ephemera         Item# 10880w

 

NAUMAN, BRUCE
BRUCE NAUMAN.
Leo Castelli, New York, NY.   October 26 - November 16, 1985.
Exhibition poster. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Photography: Steven Sloman. Very good condition. Unfolded: 23.5 x 35".
Post-Minimalism.

      $ 150.00         Ephemera         Item# 10881w

 

NAUMAN, BRUCE
CAFFEINE DREAMS.
Donald Young Gallery, Chicago, IL.   1987.
Poster. Color. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 36.5 x 24".


      $ 300.00         Ephemera          Item# 12817w

 

NAUMAN, BRUCE / AUPING, MICHAEL
BRUCE NAUMAN. Drawings for Installations.
Sperone Westwater, New York, NY.   2008.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Hard covers. Stitch bound. Design: Michael Short. Photography: Tom Powel. Text: M. Auping. Very good condition. 9.75 x 12.5". 84 pages.
ISBN#: 9780979945847


      $ 40.00         Book         Item# 13637w

 

RIVERS, LARRY / JOHNS, JASPER / DINE, JIM / OLDENBURG, CLAES / LICHTENSTEIN, ROY / ROSENQUIST, JAMES / WARHOL, ANDY / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / RUSCHA, EDWARD / KELLY, ELLSWORTH / KATZ, ALEX / CONNER, BRUCE / GOLUB, LEON / STELLA, FRANK / SHIELDS, ALAN / ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD / NAUMAN, BRUCE / LEWITT, SOL / ACCONCI, VITO / DAVIS, RONALD / KIENHOLZ, EDWARD / PASCHKE, ED / GRAVES, NANCY / CLOSE, CHUCK / ESTES, RICHARD / WILEY, WILLIAM T. / JACQUETTE, YVONNE / STEIR, PAT / STUART, MICHELLE / ROTHENBERG, SUSAN / HOLZER, JENNY / SORMAN, STEVEN / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BARTLETT, JENNIFER / SULTAN, DONALD / AFRICANO, NICHOLAS / MURRAY, ELIZABETH / BOSMAN, RICHARD / BUCK, JOHN / FISCHL, ERIC / SOLIEN, T.L. / WINTERS, TERRY / LONGO, ROBERT / TRUE, DAVID / TURRELL, JAMES / DUNHAM, CARROLL
FIRST IMPRESSIONS. Early Prints by Forty-six Contemporary Artists.
Hudson Hills Press, New York, NY / Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN.   1989.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Each artist is represented by a reproduced print and brief essay. Artists: L. Rivers, J. Johns, J. Dine, C. Oldenburg, R. Lichtenstein, J. Rosenquist, A. Warhol, R. Rauschenberg, E. Ruscha, E. Kelly, A. Katz, B. Conner, L. Golub, F. Stella, A. Shields, R. Artschwager, B. Nauman, S. LeWitt, V. Acconci, R. Davis, E. Kienholz, E. Paschke, N. Graves, C. Close, R. Estes, W.T. Wiley, Y. Jacquette, P. Steir, M. Stuart, S. Rothenberg, J. Holzer, S. Sorman, L. Benglis, J. Bartlett, D. Sultan, N. Africano, E. Murray, R. Bosman, J. Buck, E. Fischl, T.L. Solien, T. Winters, R. Longo, D. True, J. Turrell and C. Dunham. Text: Elizabeth Armstrong and Sheila McGuire. First edition. Very good condition. 10.5 x 9". 149 pages.
Exhibition traveled to Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN. June 4 - September 10, 1989 / Laguna Gloria Art Museum, Austin, TX. December 2, 1989 - January 21, 1990 / Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, MD. February 25 - April 22, 1990 / Neuberger Museum, State University of New York, Purchase, NY. June 21 - September 16, 1990.
"First Impressions explores the early graphic work of forty-six contemporary American artists who are widely recognized for their contributions to printmaking. Less well known, however, are the first prints and multiples by these painters and sculptors. This study examines their earliest publications, focusing on the first editions they produced under the auspices of a publisher or a professional printer."
Reference: p. 9 FIRST IMPRESSIONS. Early Prints by Forty-six Contemporary Artists. Hudson Hills Press, New York, NY / Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN. 1989.

ISBN#: 1555950183
Pop Art.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 1449w

 

ROSENBLUM, ROBERT / BOETTI, ALIGHIERO / DE MARIA, NICOLA / FLAVIN, DAN / FONTANA, LUCIO / HALLEY, PETER / HODGKIN, HOWARD / JOHNS, JASPER / KELLY, ELLSWORTH / LASKER, JONATHAN / MOORE, FRANK / NAHAS, NABIL / NAUMAN, BRUCE / RICHTER, GERHARD / ROTHENBERG, SUSAN / SCHNABEL, JULIAN / TUTTLE, RICHARD / TWOMBLY, CY / WARHOL, ANDY
GREEN ON GREENE.
Sperone Westwater, New York, NY.   November 1 - December 15, 2001.
Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Cloth hard covers. Stitch bound. Artists included: A. Boetti, N. de Maria, D. Flavin, L. Fontana, P. Halley, H. Hodgkin, J. Johns, E. Kelly, J. Lasker, F. Moore, N. Nahas, B. Nauman, G. Richter, S. Rothenberg, J. Schnabel, R. Tuttle, C. Twombly and A. Warhol. Photographs by David Heald and Tom Powel. Essay by R. Rosenblum. Very good condition. 9 x 9.75". Unpaginated.


      $ 15.00         Book         Item# 13553w

 

WELT, BERNARD / LEWIS, JIM / WILSON, BRIAN / DUNCAN, MICHAEL / KANDEL, SUSAN / HICKEY, DAVE / PORGES, MARIA / BRUNSON, JAMIE / SCHOR, MIRA / HUMPHREY, DAVID / SOLNIT, REBECCA / JESS (COLLINS, JESS) / YONEMOTO, NORMAN & BRUCE / JAMES, DAVID E. / SMITHSON, ROBERT / AUSTEN, DAVID / PAGEL, DAVID / GREENE, DAVID A. / LACHOWICZ, RACHEL / TAGER, ALISA / FRANCIS, SAM / IANNACCONE, CARMINE / DEN HARTOG, JACCI / ANDERSON, MICHAEL / TROSCH, THOMAS / MCKECHNIE, JASON / DALZELL, DAVID / OLIVERI, MICHAEL / MOSER, RACHEL / VIOLA, BILL / BENGLIS, LYNDA / NAUMAN, BRUCE / ACCONCI, VITO / SILVER, SUZI / KINNEY, ROBERT / REISS, TRUDIE / MAJOLI, MONICA / LIU, HUNG / HOWARD, MILDRED / GREY, MICHAEL JOAQUIN / KLEIN, YVES / SCHWARZKOGLER, RUDOLF / KHEDOORI, TOBA / OPIE, CATHERINE
Art issues. number thirty-one.
Art Issues, Los Angles, CA.   January - February 1994.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Articles by/on: B. Welt, J. Lewis, B. Wilson, M. Duncan, S. Kandel, D. Hickey, M. Porges, J. Brunson, M. Schor, D. Humphrey, R. Solnit, Jess (J. Collins), N. & B. Tonemoto, D.E. James, R. Smithson, D. Austen, D. Pagel, D.A. Greene, R. Lachowicz, A. Tager, S. Francis, C. Iannoccone, J. Den Hartog, M. Angerdon, T. Trosch, J. McKechnie, D. Dalzell, M. Oliveri, R. Moser, B. Viola, L. Benglis, B. Nauman, V. Acconci, S. Silver, R. Kinney, T. Reiss, M. Majoli, H. Liu, M. Howard, M.J. Grey, Y. Klein, R. Schwarzkogler, T. Khedoori, C. Opie and others. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". 48 pages.
ISBN#: 10468471


      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 10001w