ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, JACK / APLON, ROGER / ARAKAWA / BANKERD, CAROL / BRIGHAM, BESMILR / BROWN, REBECCA / CHAR, RENE / CHATAIN, ROBERT / CHATARD, JEAN / CODRESCU, ANDREI / COHEN, MARVIN / COHEN, ROBERT / ESTEBAN, CLAUDE / FRAIRE, ISABEL / HORNING, RON / MCKEOWN, TOM / NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM / SACHS, NELLY / SEIDMAN, HUGH / SMITH, MICHAEL / SWARD, ROBERT / TERRES, JAIME GARCIA / WALFORD, ROY / ZAVRIAN, SUZANNE extensions NO. 5/6. Extensions, New york, NY. 1971?
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, J. Anderson, R. Aplon, Arakawa, C. Bankerd, B. Brigham, R. Brown, R. Char, R. Chatain, J. Chatard, A. Codrescu, M. Cohen, C. Esteban, I. Fraire, R. Horning, T. McKewon, J. Neugroshcel, N. Sachs, H. Seidman, M. Smith, R. Sward, J.G. Terres, R. Walford and S. Zavrian. Very good condition. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. ART THEORY; Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Literature and Poetry; Music.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 10357w
ACCONCI, VITO / APPEL, ALLAN / ASHBERY, JOHN / COHEN, MARVIN / COOLIDGE, CLARK / DAIVE, JEAN / DUBUFFET, JEAN / FERSCH, PETER PAUL / GUEST, BARBARA / HELICZER, PIERO / HEROLD, BRENDA / MALANGA, GERARD / MURRAY, CATHERINE / O'BRIEN, MICHAEL / PLIMPTON, SARAH / RICARD, ALBERT RENE / SALLIS, JAMES / SCHJELDAHL, PETER / SEIDMAN, HUGH / VIOLI, PAUL / VOJACEK, JOSEPH / WINSLOW, PETE extensions NO. 4. Extensions, New york, NY. 1970.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Art direction and design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, A. Appel, J. Ashbery, M. Cohen, C. Coolidge, J. Daive, J. Dubuffet, P.P. Fersch, B. Guest, P. Heliczer, B. Herold, G. Malanga, C. Murray, M. O'Brien, S. Plimpton, A.R. Ricard, J. Sallis, P. Schjeldahl, H. Seidman, P. Violi, J. Vojacek and P. Winslow. Very good condition. 9 x 6". 94 pages. ART THEORY; Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Literature and Poetry; Music.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 10358w
CAGE, JOHN / GIRNUS, WILHELM / TOMBERG, FREIDRICH / FARNER, KONRAD / GORSEN, PETER / JOUFFROY, ALAIN / SCHMIDT, SIGFRIED J. / GEYRHOFER, FRIEDRICH / KALTENBECK, FRANZ / WEIBEL, PETER der Lowe. Nr. 2, 31. August 1974 . THEORIE DIALOGE. 1.FOLGE. Verlag Lisbet Kornfeld, Bern, Switzerland. 1974.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Included: J. Cage, W. Girnus, F. Tomberg, K. Farner, P. Gorsen, A. Jouffroy, S.J. Schmidt, F. Geyrhofer, F. Kaltenbeck and P. Weibel. Text in German. Very good condition. 7.5 x 4.75". 92 pages. ART THEORY.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 5155w
CELAN, PAUL / CODRESCU, ANDREI / DAIVE, JEAN / GRILLO, PAUL / METZ, JERRED / O'BRIEN, MICHAEL / OLIVA, RAPHAEL / SHAPIRO, DAVID / TRAP, M. / ALLOWAY, LAWRENCE / FULKERSON, JIM / VOJACEK, JOSEPH / ABISH, WALTER / MARCOTTE, EDWARD EXTENSIONS 7. Extensions, New york, NY. 1974.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Design: Margaret Dodd. Artists included: P. Celan, A. Codrescu, J. Daive, P. Grillo, J. Metz, M. O'Brien, R. Oliva, D. Shapiro, M. Trap, L. Alloway, J. Fulkerson, J. Vojacek, W. Abish and E. Marcotte. Very good condition. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. ART THEORY; Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Literature and Poetry; Music.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 10355w
FOUCAULT, MICHEL / MAGRITTE, RENE THIS IS NOT A PIPE. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA. 1982.
Critical theory. Black and white. Hard covers with dust jacket. Stitch bound. Includes 30 black and white illustrations. Translated and edited by James Harkness. Very good condition. 8.25 x 5.25". 66 pages. ISBN#: 0520042328 ART THEORY.
$ 50.00 Book Item# 12311w
FRENCHMOTTERSHEAD / JAKOBSEN, JAKOB / KIDNER, DAN / LANGLANDS & BELL / HEDDITCH, EMMA / NORMAN, NILS / STEINHAUSER, MIRIAM / CLARKE, ELLY / HAEG, FRITZ / WILLATS, STEPHEN / SPENCER, JOHNNY / HAMMOND, CHRIS CONTROL ISSUE SEVENTEEN. Control Magazine, London, UK. July 2007.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editor: S. Willats. Design: Chris Tosic. Included: Frenchmottershead, J. Jakobsen, D. Kidner, Langlands & Bell, E. Hedditch, N. Norman, M. Steinhauser, E. Clarke, F. Haeg, S. Willats, J. Spencer and C. Hammond. Very good condition. 11.5 x 8.25". 28 pages. "The idea that a social, cultural network determines its own behaviour, to express its self organisation in society, represents a counter consciousness in today's dominating culture, being in direct juxtaposition to the prevailing force of hierarchical determinism." Reference: p. 1 CONTROL ISSUE SEVENTEEN. Control Magazine, London, UK. March 2001. ART THEORY.
$ 30.00 Book Item# 10597w
HALLEY, PETER IMAGES, MASKS, AND MODELS. Sidney Janis Gallery, New York, NY. November 1995.
Essay. Black and white with center spread in hot pink. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text by P. Halley. Very good condition. Light rubbing and creasing to wraps. 9.5 x 6.5". 14 pages. ART THEORY.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 13226w
HEGYI, LORAND THE HEROICAL INDIVIDUALISM. np, np. nd.
Theoretical essay. Black and white. Two corner stapled sheets. Folded. Red numerical notation on first page. 13.5 x 8.5". 3 pages. ART THEORY.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 12995w
HESS, THOMAS B. / BAKER, ELIZABETH C. Art and Sexual Politics. Why have there been no great women artists? Collier Books, A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY / Collier Macmillan Publishers, London, UK. 1973.
General reference book. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Text: L. Nochlin, T.B. Hess, E. de Kooning, B. Riley, L. Nevelson, E. Antin, L. Benglis, M. Strider, R. Castro and others. Very good condition. 8 x 5.5". 150 pages. ART THEORY.
$ 15.00 Book Item# 5148w
HUGUNIN, JAMES RICHARD FREQUENTLY REJECTED ESSAYS. U-TURN, Los Angeles, CA. 1984.
Essays. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Very good condition. 9 x 6". 60 pages. "These 'frequently rejected essays' were written during 1982 - 83 and represent a variety of concerns of mine at that time. I've begun the monograph with a rather idiosyncratic piece, Between Yes and No, in which I muse upon topics that have influenced my criticism. It is a personal statement of attitude, a manifesto; as such, it must be allowed its peculiarities. "The other essays are less arcane and personal, being reflections upon exhibitions recently viewed, or books recently thumbed. Connecting all the essays, however, is my persistent concern with 'meaning' and 'knowledge' as the tension between the world (the 'territory') and the artwork (the 'map'). Reference: FREQUENTLY REJECTED ESSAYS. U-TURN, Los Angeles, CA. 1984. ART THEORY.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 2141w
MORRIS, ROBERT / EPSTEIN, JEAN / HANDKE, PETER / RICARDOU, JEAN / KRAUSS, ROSALIND / MICHELSON, ANNETTE / GILBERT-ROLFE, JEREMY / JOHNSTON, JOHN / PINCUS-WITTEN, ROBERT OCTOBER 3. Institute of Architecture and Urban Studies, New York, NY. Spring 1977.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editors: Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Rosalind Krauss and Annette Michelson. Design: Charles Read. Included: R. Morris, J. Epstein, P. Handke, J. Ricardou, R. Krauss, A. Michelson, J. Gilbert-Rolfe, J. Johnston and R. Pincus-Witten. Very good condition. Cover creased. 9 x 7". 118 pages. ART THEORY.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 10415w
PUVOGEL, RENATE / THOMKINS, ANDRE / LOOCK, ULRICH / STRUTH, THOMAS / ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD / DANTO, ARTHUR C. / KOHLER, GEORG / ORLANDO, MARIO A. / OATES, JOYCE CAROL / OECHSLIN, WERNER / LIGHTMAN, ALAN / MCGRATH, PATRICK / SOUTIF, DANIEL / FOLDENYI, LASZLO F. / STROUSE, JEAN / SPECTOR, NANCY / MONK, MEREDITH / BYRNE, DAVID / WATSON, GRAY / CLARK, MICHAEL / TEMKIN, ANN PARKETT NO. 23 1990. Parkett Verlag AG, Zurich, Switzerland. 1990.
Periodical. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Collaboration: R. Artschwager. Insert: D. Byrne. Contributors: R. Puvogel, A. Thomkins, U. Loock, T. Struth, A.C. Danto, G. Kohler, M.A. Orlando, J.C. Oates, W. Oechslin, A. Lightman, P. McGrath, D. Soutif, L.F. Foldenyi, J. Strouse, N. Spector, M. Monk, G. Watson, M. Clark and A. Temkin. Very good condition. 10 x 8.25". 151 pages. ISBN#: 02560917 ART THEORY; Performance Art; Photography.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 7660w
STERNBERGER, DOLF / OWENS, CRAIG / TAUBIN, AMY / SNOW, MICHAEL / KRAUSS, ROSALIND / COHEN, KEITH / SENNETT, RICHARD / WHITMAN, ROBERT OCTOBER 4. Institute of Architecture and Urban Studies, New York, NY. Fall 1977.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editors: Rosalind Krauss and Annette Michelson. Design: Charles Read. Artists included: D. Sternberger, C. Owens, A. Taubin, M. Snow, R. Krauss, K. Cohen, R. Sennett and R. Whitman. Very good condition. 9 x 7". 93 pages. ART THEORY.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 10414w
WODICZKO, KRZYSZTOF / CRIMP, DOUGLAS / KRAUSS, ROSALIND / MICHELSON, ANNETTE OCTOBER 38. MIT Press, Cambridge, MA. Fall 1986.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editors: D. Crimp, R. Krauss, and A. Michelson. Includes 'Public Projections' by K. Wodiczko, 'A Conversation with Krzysztof Wodiczko' by D. Crimp, Rosalyn Deutsche and Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, 'Foksal Gallery Documents' by Wieslaw Borowski, Hanna Ptaszkowska, Mariusz Tchorek and Andrzej Turowski, 'Krzystof Wodiczko's Homeless Projection and the Site of Urban 'Revitllization' by R. Deutsche, 'Hitchcock' by Slavoj Zizek and 'Kinematography and the Analytic Text: A Reading of Persona' by P. Adams Sitney. Very good condition. Wear and rubbing to wraps. Lower right corner creased on front cover and wear to bottom edge of spine. Inscribed by previous owner on title page. 9 x 7". 136 pages. ISBN#: 0262751887 ART THEORY.