ALVIANI, GETULIO / ANSELMO, GIOVANNI / BARK, JARED / BOEZEM, MARINUS / BOLLINGER, BILL / BROUWN, STANLEY / BYARS, JAMES LEE / DIAS, ANTONIO / DUPUY, JEAN / LUTHI, URS / GLASS, PHILIP / KAPLAN, JO ANN / RAETZ, MARKUS / RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN / SCHNYDER, JEAN-FREDERIC / VENET, BERNAR PLANE UND PROJEKTE ALS KUNST. PLANS AND PROJECTS AS ART. Aktionsraum 1, Munich, Germany. November 19 - December 14, 1969.
Exhibition poster. Red and blue silkscreen printed on white paper. Date change addition in red felt pen. [Artists included: G. Alviani, G. Anselmo, J. Bark, M. Boezem, B. Bollinger, S. Brouwn, J-L. Byars, A. Dias, J. Dupuy, U. Luthi, P. Glass, J.A. Kaplan, M. Raetz, A. Ruppersberg, J.-F. Schnyder, B. Venet and others]. Text in German. Very good condition. 24 x 34". Reference: pp. 39-41 AKTIONSRAUM 1 ODER 57 BLINDENHUNDE. A 1 Informationen Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Munich, Germany. August 1971. Arte Povera; CONCEPTUAL ART; Performance Art; Post Minimalism.
$ 400.00 Ephemera Item# 10245w
ALVIANI, GETULIO / ANSELMO, GIOVANNI / BARK, JARED / BOEZEM, MARINUS / BOLLINGER, BILL / BROUWN, STANLEY / BYARS, JAMES LEE / DIAS, ANTONIO / DUPUY, JEAN / LUTHI, URS / GLASS, PHILIP / KAPLAN, JO ANN / RAETZ, MARKUS / RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN / SCHNYDER, JEAN-FREDERIC / VENET, BERNAR PLANE UND PROJEKTE ALS KUNST. PLANS AND PROJECTS AS ART. Kunsthalle Bern, Bern, Switzerland. November 19 - December 14, 1969.
Exhibition poster. Red silkscreen printed on white paper. [Artists included: G. Alviani, G. Anselmo, J. Bark, M. Boezem, B. Bollinger, S. Brouwn, J-L. Byars, A. Dias, J. Dupuy, U. Luthi, P. Glass, J.A. Kaplan, M. Raetz, A. Ruppersberg, J.-F. Schnyder, B. Venet and others]. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 34 x 24". Arte Povera; CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 200.00 Ephemera Item# 10271w
ANDRE, CARL / BARRY, ROBERT / BUREN, DANIEL / DIBBETS, JAN / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LEWITT, SOL / LONG, RICHARD / N.E. THING COMPANY LTD. (BAXTER, IAIN & INGRID) / SMITHSON, ROBERT / WEINER, LAWRENCE July, August, September 1969 / Juillet, Aout, Septembre 1969 / Juli, August, September 1969. CARL ANDRE, ROBERT BARRY, DANIEL BUREN, JAN DIBBETS, DOUGLAS HUEBLER, JOSEPH KOSUTH, SOL LEWITT, RICHARD LONG, N.E. THING CO. LTD., ROBERT SMITHSON, LAWRENCE WEINER. Seth Siegelaub, New York, NY. July 1, 1969.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Catalog serves as a guide to works created and presented in eleven different locations around the world. Text in English, French, and German. Artists included: Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Daniel Buren, Jan Dibbets, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol Lewitt, Richard Long, N.E. Thing Company Ltd. (Baxter, Iain & Ingrid), Robert Smithson and Lawrence Weiner. Very good condition. Light rubbing along spine. 11 x 8.25". 26 pages. Reference: pp. 143 - 144 Esthetique du livre d'artiste. Anne Moeglin-Delcroix. Jean-Michel Place / Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, France. 1997; p. 106 Six Years: The dematerialization of the art object from 1966 to 1972. edited and annotated by Lucy R. Lippard. Studio Vista, London, UK. 1973; p. 21 Book as Artwork 1960/72. Germano Celant. Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, UK. 1972; p. 34 3rd ArtistBook International. Cologne 1996. ArtistBook International, Paris, France. 1996. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 150.00 Book Item# 5771w
ART & LANGUAGE HANDBOOK TO 'INGOT'. ART & LANGUAGE PRESS. New York Cultural Center for Art & Language Press, New York, NY. 1971.
Artists' publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Plastic spine. Edition of 200 copies. Very good condition. Sunning to wrappers. 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated. 20 pages. Reference: pp. 108-23 Art & Language. Texte zum Phanomen Kunst und Sprache. Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, Michael Baldwin, Harold Hurrell, Josepth Kosuth. Verlag M. Dumont Schauberg, Cologne, Germany. 1972. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 350.00 Book Item# 9006w
ART & LANGUAGE / ATKINSON, TERRY / BALDWIN, MICHAEL THEORIES OF ETHICS. TERRY ATKINSON - MICHAEL BALDWIN 1970-1. Art & Language Press, [New York, NY]. 1971.
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Number 157 of an edition of 200. Signed, numbered and dated. Very good minus condition. Foxing on front cover. Museum of Modern Art Oxford rubber stamp inside front cover. 11 x 8.5". 71 one-sided pages. "Art & Language [are] a group of artists who began collectively publishing their journal 'Art & Language' in the mid-1960's. Conscientiously involved in the development of non-object art they took the 'dematerialization of the art object' to the extent of introducing the idea that criticism, teaching, political science and philosophy, and in fact language itself, are forms of visualizing and subsequently that language can be considered a form of (visual) art. Their project has been to encourage a new political discourse on the (art) system of communication and a critique on the nature of the art production. '... It's our view that there's no practice which can adequately be characterized by reference to a body of objects... we're less interested in the proliferation and criticism of the theory supporting practice, i.e. a dimension of social practice...' In promoting this concept of language as art as polemics, Art & Language have succeeded in producing a theory of art which is a work of art, and it follows that a reading of their various books, pamphlets, and journals is an exercise in comprehending written language as the ultimate abstract artform. " Reference: p. 12-13 BOOKS BY ARTISTS. TIM GUEST. GERMANO CELANT. Art Metropole, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 1981; p. 178 Germano Celant. Off Media. Nuove tecniche artistiche: video disco libro. Dedalo Libri, Bari, Italy. 1977. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 400.00 Book Item# 9775w
ART & LANGUAGE / ATKINSON, TERRY / BALDWIN, MICHAEL HOT WARM COOL COLD. Art & Language Press, [Coventry, UK]. [1967].
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. [Edition of 50 - 200 copies]. Very good minus condition. Stains on covers. 10 x 8". 24 one-sided pages. Reference: p. 90 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005; p. 175 Germano Celant. Off Media. Nuove tecniche artistiche: video disco libro. Dedalo Libri, Bari, Italy. 1977; p. 367 Esthetique du livre d'artiste. Anne Moeglin-Delcroix. Jean-Michel Place / Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, France. 1997. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 300.00 Book Item# 9776w
ASHER, MICHAEL / BARRY, ROBERT / BYARS, JAMES LEE / BUTLER, EUGENIA / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / KALTENBACH, STEPHEN / KIENHOLZ, EDWARD / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LE VA, BARRY / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / ORR, ERIC / RUDNICK, TIM / WATTS, ROBERT / WEINER, LAWRENCE 18'6" x 6'9" x 11'2 1/2" x 47' x 11 3/16" x 29' 8 1/2" x 31' 9 3/16". San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, CA. April 11 - May 3, 1969.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Organized by Eugenia Butler. Very good condition. Unfolded: 20 x 14". Reference: p. 95 Six Years: The dematerialization of the art object from 1966 to 1972: . . . Lucy R. Lippard and Studio Vista, London, UK. 1973. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 200.00 Ephemera Item# 6132w
ASKEVOLD, DAVID A collection of six David Askevold documents. Various publishers. 1973 - 1980.
Five exhibition announcement cards and one exhibition announcement flyer. DAVID ASKEVOLD. Kepler & Kohoutek and Other Occurences. November 24 - December 22, [1973]. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4 x 6". DAVID ASKEVOLD. Paul Maenz, Cologne, Germany. March 5 - 30, [1974]. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Text in German. Very good condition. 4 x 5.75". DAVID ASKEVOLD. Francoise Lambert, Milan, Italy. March 14, 1974. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 6.75 x 4". Ten States in the West. Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. Exhibition announcement flyer. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Text in English and Dutch. Very good condition. Unfolded: 8.25 x 11.75". DAVID ASKEVOLD. "10 states in the west". Studio d'Arte Cannaviello, Milan, Italy. January 16, 1980. Exhibition announcement card. Brown and white. Letterpress printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 4 x 6". DAVID ASKEVOLD. John Gibson Gallery, New York, NY. May 24 - June 21. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in German. Very good condition. 4 x 5". Reference: p. 19 1970-1975. PAUL MAENZ KOLN. Germano Celant and Paul Maenz, Cologne, Germany. 1975; Web reference available on request. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 200.00 Ephemera Item# 10830w
ATKINSON, TERRY / BAINBRIDGE, DAVID / BALDWIN, MICHAEL / HURRELL, HAROLD A collection of ten Art & Language documents. Various publishers. Various dates.
Ten Art & Language announcement cards. TERRY ATKINSON. DAVID BAINBRIDGE. MICHAEL BALDWIN. HAROLD HURRELL. Art & Language Press / Galleria Sperone, Turin, Italy. June 1971. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 5 x 7.5". THE ART-LANGUAGE INSTITUTE. Paul Maenz, Cologne, Germany. June 15 - July 1, 1972. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 5.75". ART & LANGUAGE INDEX. Daniel Templon, Milan, Italy. November 23, 1972. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6". THE ART & LANGUAGE INSTITUTE. Paul Maenz, Cologne, Germany. January 13 - February 7, 1973. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6". ART & LANGUAGE. Gian Enzo Sperone, Turin, Italy. October 12, 1973. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 5 x 7.5". (Provisional) Art & Language. John Weber Gallery, New York, NY. June 18 - July 14, 1976. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 6". Art & Language. John Weber Gallery, New York, NY. 1976. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4.5 x 6.25". ART-LANGUAGE. Volume 4 Number 1 {Fox 5}. Robert Self Publications, London, UK. May 1977. Announcement card. Blue and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 6 x 4". ART & LANGUAGE. Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA. September 14 - October 15, 1983. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides of textured card stock. Very good condition. 7 x 5". ART & LANGUAGE. Paul Maenz, Brussels, Belgium. February 17. Announcement card. Red and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4.25 x 5.75". Reference: p. 91-92 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 350.00 Ephemera Item# 9658w
BALDESSARI, JOHN FOUR EVENTS AND REACTIONS. Centro Di, Florence, Italy. 1975.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Very good condition. Edge wear and rubbing to wrappers. Light sunning. 5 x 7". Unpaginated. 52 pages. "This book was published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Stedelijk Musem, Amsterdam, from November 21st, 1975, through January 4th, 1976" Reference: FOUR EVENTS AND REACTIONS. JOHN BALDESSARI. Centro Di, Florence, Italy. 1975; p. 94 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Germany. 2005. CONCEPTUAL ART; Photography.
$ 250.00 Book Item# 5468w
BARRY, ROBERT [Words and Trees]. Art & Project, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. September 1974.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edition of 300 copies. Very good condition. 8.25 x4". Unpaginated. Reference: p. 129 Some places to which we can come Robert Barry works 1963 to 1975. Kerber Verlag Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany. 2003. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 125.00 Book Item# 6705w
BARRY, ROBERT Robert Barry. Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. 1977.
Catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text: Jan Debbaut and Rudi H. Fuchs. Text in English and Dutch. Excellent condition. 10.5 x 8.25". 7 pages. Reference: p. 95 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 55.00 Book Item# 8657w
BARRY, ROBERT Robert Barry. Museum Folkwang Essen, Essen, Germany. January 1 - February 2, 1978.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text: Zdenek Felix, Robert Barry, Jan Debbaut and Rudi H. Fuchs. Text in German. Edition of 500 copies. Excellent condition. 10.75 x 8.25". Unpaginated. Reference: p. 95 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 55.00 Book Item# 8663w
BARRY, ROBERT A collection of seven Robert Barry documents. Various publishers. 1972 - 1979.
Seven Robert Barry exhibition announcement cards. ROBERT BARRY. DEFINING OF IT... . 1971-72. Toselli, Milan, Italy. February 25, 1972. Exhibition announcement card. Light brown and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good minus condition. Creases at edges. 6 x 8.75". ROBERT BARRY. Paul Maenz, Cologne, Germany. March 1 - 16, 1972. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Text in German. Very good condition. 4.24 x 5.75". ROBERT BARRY. defining of it... 1971 - 1972. (slidepieces). Galerie MTL, Brussels, Belguim. 1973. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed? Text in French and Dutch. Very good condition. 4 x 6.25". ROBERT BARRY. Sperone Gian Enzo & Fischer Konrad, Rome, Italy. June 14, 1973. Exhibition announcement card. Green blue and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6". ROBERT BARRY. Gian Enzo Sperone, Turin, Italy. May 29, 1974. Exhibition announcement card. Blue and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 5 x 7.5". ROBERT BARRY. ENDLESS CELEBRATIONS. A SOUND INSTALLATION. Robert Self Ltd., London, UK. May 17, 1977. Exhibition announcement card. Orange and white. Offset lithograph printed. Die-cut corners. Very good condition. 4 x 6". ROBERT BARRY. NEW DRAWINGS. Francoise Lambert, Milan, Italy. February 14, 1979. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4.75 x 6.75". Reference: p. 95 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 245.00 Ephemera Item# 10829w
BARRY, ROBERT Details from NOT INTENDED A new projection by ROBERT BARRY. Holly Solomon Gallery, New York, NY. September 5 - October 5, 1991.
Artist's book. Blue, red, green, black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Spare text alternating with black and white halftone photographs of faces. Very good condition. Light creasing at upper left corner and very light corner wear. 6 x 6". Unpaginated. 24 pages. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 9163w
BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR < wie venedig sehen >. Haus Esters, Krefeld, Germany. March 8 - May 10, 1992.
Artist's publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text in German. Edition of 950 copies. Excellent condition. 9 x 12". Unpaginated. ISBN#: 3928762044 CONCEPTUAL ART; Photography.
$ 50.00 Book Item# 5232w
BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR TIERRA DE LOS PERROS MUDOS. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 1985.
Artist's publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound. Text in German. Edition of 2000 copies. Excellent condition. 9.75 x 7". Unpaginated. ISBN#: 9064020191 CONCEPTUAL ART; Environmental Art / Land Art; Photography.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 5942w
BOCHNER, MEL bulletin 27. mel bochner. Art & Project, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. September 15, 1970.
Artist's publication. Black and white. Folded sheet. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Inscribed and signed in red felt pen on the recto. Very good condition. Folded: 11.75 x 8.25". Unfolded: 11.75 x 17". Reference: p. 129 EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999. California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA. October 12 - December 8, 2001. CONCEPTUAL ART.
$ 65.00 Ephemera Item# 6139w
BOCHNER, MEL A collection of seven Mel Bochner documents. Various publishers. Various dates.
Seven exhibition announcement cards. THE THEORY OF SCULPTURE. DEMONSTRATION # 6. COMMUTATIVITY. Lisson, London, UK. April 6, 1972. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 7". Mel Bochner. Non-Verbal Structures. Sonnabend, New York, NY. September 29, 1973. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 6". Mel Bochner. Drawings 1973-1975. Sonnabend, New York, NY. February 7 - 28, 1976. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4.5 x 6.25". Mel Bochner. Sonnabend, New York, NY. January 5 - 26, 1980. Exhibition announcement card. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6". MEL BOCHNER. Sonnabend, New York, NY. April 3 - 24, 1982. Exhibition announcement card. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4.25 x 5.75". Mel Bochner. Sonnabend Gallery, New York, NY. October 22 - November 12, 1983. Exhibition announcement card. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 5.25 x 7". Mel Bochner. Recent Paintings. Sonnabend Gallery, New York, NY. March 30 - April 20, 1985. Exhibition announcement card. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 6.5 x 5.5". CONCEPTUAL ART; Post-Minimalism.
$ 200.00 Ephemera Item# 9061w
BROUWN, STANLEY 1000 mm 879 mm. Art & Project, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. February 1978.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edition of 1000 copies. Excellent condition. 5.75 x 5.75". Unpaginated. 20 pages. Reference: Stanley Brouwn a chronology by Harry Ruhe. Self-published, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 2001. CONCEPTUAL ART.