Artists



Your search results


155 items -- viewing 1 - 20   Sort by


AKTUAL ART INTERNATIONAL.
San Francisco Museum of Art, San Francisco, CA.   May 2 - 21, 1967.
Invitation card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Collected and presented by Jeff Berner. Excellent condition. 8.75 x 6.75".
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Fluxus & Happenings.

      $ 20.00         Ephemera         Item# 8070w

 


KONkRETE & viSuElE PoEZiE uit oosT eUROPa WERk UIT tSjEcHoSloWAKijE polEn eN De D.d.R.
Kruithuis, Citadellaan, Den Bosch, The Netherlands.   nd.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 27 x 19".
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 100.00         Ephemera         Item# 9788w

 

ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, JACK / APLON, ROGER / ARAKAWA / BANKERD, CAROL / BRIGHAM, BESMILR / BROWN, REBECCA / CHAR, RENE / CHATAIN, ROBERT / CHATARD, JEAN / CODRESCU, ANDREI / COHEN, MARVIN / COHEN, ROBERT / ESTEBAN, CLAUDE / FRAIRE, ISABEL / HORNING, RON / MCKEOWN, TOM / NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM / SACHS, NELLY / SEIDMAN, HUGH / SMITH, MICHAEL / SWARD, ROBERT / TERRES, JAIME GARCIA / WALFORD, ROY / ZAVRIAN, SUZANNE
extensions NO. 5/6.
Extensions, New york, NY.   1971?
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, J. Anderson, R. Aplon, Arakawa, C. Bankerd, B. Brigham, R. Brown, R. Char, R. Chatain, J. Chatard, A. Codrescu, M. Cohen, C. Esteban, I. Fraire, R. Horning, T. McKewon, J. Neugroshcel, N. Sachs, H. Seidman, M. Smith, R. Sward, J.G. Terres, R. Walford and S. Zavrian. Very good condition. 9 x 6". Unpaginated.
Art Theory; CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Literature and Poetry; Music.

      $ 75.00         Book         Item# 10357w

 

ACCONCI, VITO / APPEL, ALLAN / ASHBERY, JOHN / COHEN, MARVIN / COOLIDGE, CLARK / DAIVE, JEAN / DUBUFFET, JEAN / FERSCH, PETER PAUL / GUEST, BARBARA / HELICZER, PIERO / HEROLD, BRENDA / MALANGA, GERARD / MURRAY, CATHERINE / O'BRIEN, MICHAEL / PLIMPTON, SARAH / RICARD, ALBERT RENE / SALLIS, JAMES / SCHJELDAHL, PETER / SEIDMAN, HUGH / VIOLI, PAUL / VOJACEK, JOSEPH / WINSLOW, PETE
extensions NO. 4.
Extensions, New york, NY.   1970.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Art direction and design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, A. Appel, J. Ashbery, M. Cohen, C. Coolidge, J. Daive, J. Dubuffet, P.P. Fersch, B. Guest, P. Heliczer, B. Herold, G. Malanga, C. Murray, M. O'Brien, S. Plimpton, A.R. Ricard, J. Sallis, P. Schjeldahl, H. Seidman, P. Violi, J. Vojacek and P. Winslow. Very good condition. 9 x 6". 94 pages.
Art Theory; CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Literature and Poetry; Music.

      $ 45.00         Book         Item# 10358w

 

ACHLEITNER, FRIEDRICH / LETTNER, ROBERT
Galerie nachst St. Stephan. Jahragang 1975. Nr. 1.
Galerie Nachst St. Stephan, Vienna, Austria.   1975.
Gallery newsletter. Black printed on off-white paper. Tabloid format. Folded. Artists included: F. Achleitner and R. Lettner. Text in German. Very good condition. Folded: 11 x 7.5". Unfolded: 22 x 15". 8 pages.
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 25.00         Ephemera         Item# 9906w

 

ADAMUS, KAREL
Visual poems by Karel Adamus.
  1979.
Mail art. Title page and four visual poems in a folder enclosed in an envelope addressed to Intermedia. Title sheet is typescript. Excellent condition. 3 x 8.5". 1/ grammar. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white notebook paper printed with blue lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". 2/ logic. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white graph paper printed with blue lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. 9.5 x 7". 3/ mathematics. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white graph paper printed with green lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". 4/ art. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white paper. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". Envelope is rubber stamped. 8.5 x 11".

CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Correspondence Art / Mail Art.

      $ 400.00         Unique         Item# 7495w

 

ALBERT-BIROT, PIERRE / BALESTRINI, NANNI / BAYRLE, THOMAS / JAGER, BERNHARD / BREMER, CLAUS / CHOPIN, HENRI / COBBING, BOB / COX, KENELM / DIENST, ROLF-GUNTER / DOHL, REINHARD / EDMONDS, TOM / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FURNIVAL, JOHN / GAPPMAYR, HEINZ / GARNIER, PIERRE / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GOMRINGER, EUGEN / HAUSMANN, RAOUL / HEIDSIECK, BERNARD / HIRSAL, JOSEF / HOUEDARD, DOM SYLVESTER / JANDL, ERNST / KABDEBO, THOMAS / KOLAR, JIRI / KRIWET, FERDINAND / LATHAM, JOHN
Between Poetry and Painting.
Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK.   October 22 - November 27, 1965.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Plastic spiral binding. Artists included: P. Albert-Birot, N. Balestrini, T. Bayrle, B. Jager, C. Bremer, H. Chopin, B. Cobbing, K. Cox, R.-G. Dienst, R. Dohl, T. Edmonds, I.H. Finlay, J. Furnival, H. Gappmayr, P. Garnier, P.-A. Gette, E. Gomringer, R. Hausmann, B. Heidsieck, J. Hirsal, D.S. Houedard, E. Jandl, T. Kabdebo, J. Kolar, F. Kriwet and J. Latham. Text: Jasia Reichardt. Very good condition minus some sunning to front cover. 8 x 8.25". 81 pages.
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 100.00         Book         Item# 11628w

 

ALBERT-BIROT, PIERRE / COLE, BARRY / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / HAWKINS, SPIKE / HESSE, HERMANN / JANDL, ERNST / PONGE, FRANCIS / SIEGEL, ELI / TZARA, TRISTAN / URIBE, ENRIQUE / WILLIAMS, JONATHAN / WRIGHT, EDWARD
POOR OLD TIRED HORSE. 16. STICKS STONES / NAMES BONES.
Wild Hawthorn Press, Ross-shire, [Scotland, UK].   nd.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Contributors: P. Albert-Birot, B. Cole, I.H. FInlay, S. Hawkins, H. Hesse, E. Jandl, F. Ponge, E. Siegel, T. Tzara, E. Uribe, J. Williams and E. Wright. Very good condition. 9 x 6.5". Unpaginated. 6 pages.
The periodical Poor Old Tired Horse was founded in 1962 by Ian Hamilton Finlay at The Wild Hawthorn Press.
"It ran to twenty five issues, the last of which appeared in 1968. Poor.Old.Tired.Horse. was a forum for the verbal and the visual, the traditional and the modernistic, the creative and the theoretical. It introduced new kinds of poetry into Scotland and enabled Finlay to establish contacts with the outside world."
Reference: p. 9 IAN HAMILTON FINLAY. A visual primer by Yves Abrioux. REAKTION BOOKS, Edinburgh, Scotland. 1985; p. 3 IAN HAMILTON FINLAY & THE WILD HAWTHORN PRESS. A Catalogue Raisonne 1958 - 1990. Graeme Murray, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK. 1990.

CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 50.00         Book         Item# 11451w

 

ALBRECHT D. / ANDERSEN, ERIC / BREAD AND PUPPET THEATER (SCHUMANN, WHITESIDE & SPEVAC ) / BROUWN, STANLEY / DISTEL, HERBERT / DRESSLER, OTTO / GERZ, JOCHEN / HIGGINS, DICK / HEININGER, MICHAEL / HUNERFAUTH, IRMA / IMMENDORFF, JORG / KNIZAK, MILAN / KRASINSKI, EDWARD / MERZ, GERHARD / MOHR, MANFRED / NIGGL, THOMAS / NITSCH, HERMANN / PREM, HEIMRAD / RAINER, ARNULF / SCHREIB, WERNER / SPEVAK, HARVEY / STAECK, KLAUS / ULRICHS, TIMM / VAUTIER, BEN / VOSTELL, WOLF / WHITESIDE, ELENA / WIPRSEK, WILL / ZIMMER, HANS-PETER
OMNIBUS NEWS 1.
Omnibus News, Munich, Germany.   1969.
Artists' publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Original contributions include rubber stampings, collage elements, multiple print techniques and hand additions. Contributors: Albrecht D, E. Andersen, Bread and Puppet Theater (Schumann, Whiteside & Spevac), S. Brouwn, H. Distel, O. Dressler, J. Gerz, D. Higgins, M. Heininger, I. Hunerfauth, J. Immendorf, M. Knizak, E. Krasinski, G. Merz, M. Mohr, T. Niggl, H. Nitsch, H. Prem, A. Rainer, W. Schreib, H. Spevak, K. Staeck, T. Ulrichs, B. Vautier, W. Vostell, E. Whiteside, W. Wiprsek, H.-P. Zimmer and others. Text in German and English. Edition of 1500 copies. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.5". Unpaginated.
"[A] pioneer attempt among the assemblings, a paper accumulation with a 'concrete art' character".
Reference: p. 246 Geza Perneczky. THE MAGAZINE NETWORK. The trends of alternative art in light of their periodicals 1968-1988. Edition Soft Geometry, Cologne, Germany. 1993.

CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Fluxus & Happenings; Performance Art; Rubber Stamp Art.

      $ 500.00         Book         Item# 7563w

 

AMUSSEN, BOB / GILBERT, GERRY / TALLMAN, WARREN / WEBB, PHYLLIS / BOWERING, GEORGE / GARDINER, DWIGHT / RIMMER, DAVE / GOLDBERG, MICHAEL / FLAKEY / FISHER, CAROLE / BISSETT, BILL / FINN, SEAMUS / FLOWER, SLIM / MCFADDEN, DAVID / SILENT, POP / SLUG / VAZAN, BILL / LINDENFELD, ALAN / FISH, ROBERT / BLUESINGER, TAKI / HENAULT, DOROTHY / WADE, HUGH / HENRY, MICK / ONO, YOKO / ANTIN, ELEANOR
THE BRITISH COLUMBIA MONTHLY.
  June / July 1972.
Periodical. Black and white on newsprint. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by B. Amussen and G. Gilbert. Articles by / on: W. Tallman, P. Webb, G. Bowering, D. Gardiner, D. Rimmer, M. Goldberg, Flakey, C. Fisher B. Bissett, S. Finn, S. Flower, D. McFadden, P. Silent, Slug, B. Vazan, A. Lindenfeld, R. Fish, T. Bluesinger, D. Henault, H. Wade, M. Henry, Y. Ono, E. Antin and others. Very good condition. 8.25 x 7". 79 pages.
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Literature and Poetry.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 11216w

 

ARIAS-MISSON, ALAIN / BORY, J.F. / DAMEN, HENDRIK / DE VREE, PAUL / MARCUCCI, LUCIA / MICCINI, EUGENIO / ORI, LUCIANO / PERFETTI, MICHELE / SARENCO
internationale poesia visiva.
Internationaal Cultureel Centrum, Antwerp, Belgium / Galerij Jeanne Buytaert, Antwerp, Belgium.   May 26 - June 17, 1973.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Visual poetry by A. Arias-Misson, J.F. Bory, H. Damen, P. de Vree, L. Marcucci, E. Miccini, L. Ori, M. Perfetti and Sarenco. Text: P. de Vree, E. Miccini and M. Perfetti. Text in Dutch, French and English. Very good condition. Rubbing to wraps. 9.25 x 7.5". Unpaginated.
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 45.00         Book         Item# 12740w

 

BANN, STEPHEN / PONGE, FRANCIS
Field after Francis Ponge.
Tarasque Press, Nottingham, United Kingdom.   nd.
Artist's book. Green, blue, black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text in French. Edition of 250. Very good condition. 5 x 5". Unpaginated. 12 pages.
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 12328w

 

BERNER, JEFF / PIGNATARI, DECIO
Untitled. (Dear Sir).
Decio Pignatari, Ivencao, Sao Paulo, Brazil.   January 30, 1967.
Letter. Black and white. Typescript on tracing paper. Very good condition minus creases from folding and small tear along top edge. Signed by D. Pignatari in blue felt pen on recto. 12.5 x 8.5".
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 65.00         Ephemera          Item# 12079w

 

BIRNEY, EARLE / BISSETT, BILL / COPITHORNE, JUDITH / SUKNASKI, ANDREW
Four Parts Sand.
Oberon Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.   1972.
Poetry. Grey, black and white. Hard covers with dust jacket. Stitch bound. Drawn and type-written concrete poetry. Very good condition. 12.25 x 6.75". Unpaginated.
"Concrete poetry has been making its appearance for some years in Canada in little magazines and fugitive editions. The first major collections of the work of representative Canadian concrete poets was published two years ago under the title of The Cosmic Chef: An Evening of Concrete. It was for this book, among others, that bpNichol won a Governor General's Award in 1971.
"Four Parts Sand contains a selection of recent work of four of the 32 poets who appeared in The Cosmic Chef."
Reference: dust jacket Four Parts Sand. Oberon Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. 1972.

ISBN#: 0887500544
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 2808w

 

BLAINE, JULIEN
FORCES CYCLIQUES 3. i de ne crois pas en dieu mais dieu crois en moi.
Self-published, Paris, France.  n.d.
Two documents. FORCES CYCLIQUES 3. Gelatin silver print. Photograph by Bernard Boyes.Holographic script in black felt pen on verso. Rubber stamp element on verso. Very good condition. 7.25 x 9.5". i de ne crois pas en dieu mais dieu crois en moi. Self-published, n.p. n.d. Print. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on one side. Holographic script in red felt pen on recto. Signed by artist. Very good condition minus creases from folding. 9 x 8.25".
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 100.00         Ephemera          Item# 11931w

 

BORY, J.F.
E machine-poem. the Cat story I. Contre-histoire I biennale de Paris 67 machine-poem.
Self-Published, Paris, France.   1967.
Three gelatin silver prints. E. Musee D'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Paris, France. June 1967. Gelatin silver print. Rubber stamp and sticker elements on verso. Holographic script in blue ball-point on verso. Very good condition. 9.5 x 7". the Cat Story I. Paris, France. n.d. Silver gelatin print. Rubber stamp and sticker element on verso. Very good condition. 9 x 7". Contre-histoire I biennale de Paris 67. machine-poem. Paris, France. 1967. Rubber stamp and sticker element on verso. Very good condition. 9 x 6.5".
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 150.00         Ephemera          Item# 11933w

 

BORY, JEAN-FRANCOIS
Untitled (POETRY FO[U]ND IN ITALIA).
  nd.
Gelatin silver print. Description and signature in blue ball-point pen on the verso. Very good condition. 5 x 7".
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 300.00         Ephemera         Item# 10860w

 

BRAGA, EDGARD / SUTTON, NIGEL / DE CAMPOS, AUGUSTO
Poor Old Tired Horse. 21. ilha. brilha. tranquila.
Wild Hawthorn Press, Lanark, Scotland.   nd.
Artists' periodical. Red and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Introduction by A. de Campos. Text in English and Portuguese. Very good condition. Some corner creasing. 9 x 6.5". Unpaginated. 6 pages.
The periodical Poor Old Tired Horse was founded in 1962 by Ian Hamilton Finlay at The Wild Hawthorn Press.
"It ran to twenty five issues, the last of which appeared in 1968. Poor.Old.Tired.Horse. was a forum for the verbal and the visual, the traditional and the modernistic, the creative and the theoretical. It introduced new kinds of poetry into Scotland and enabled Finlay to establish contacts with the outside world."
Reference: p. 9 IAN HAMILTON FINLAY. A visual primer by Yves Abrioux. REAKTION BOOKS, Edinburgh, Scotland. 1985; p. 3 IAN HAMILTON FINLAY & THE WILD HAWTHORN PRESS. A Catalogue Raisonne 1958 - 1990. Graeme Murray, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK. 1990.

CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 50.00         Book         Item# 7425w

 

BRANCO, JOAQUIM
Cards, collage, visual poem and poster poem by Joaquim Branco.
Livrenvelope, Edicoes Totem, [Cataguases, Brazil].   1979.
Mail art. Two cards, one collage, one visual poem and one poster/poem enclosed in an envelope addressed to Intermedia magazine. PODER DA ARTE (power of art) X ARTE DO PODER (art of power). Card. Red, black and white. Rubber stamped. 4.75 x 7.25". ARS LONGA X VITA BREVIS. Card. Red, black and white. Rubber stamped with sequins glued to the front and back of card. 4.75 x 7.25". POESIA. (POETRY). Collage. Blue and white. Plastic sheet folded around and stapled to a card. Rubber stamped. 5.75 x 9". SOL/DADO. BRASIL 79. mail art. Visual poem. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. The poem folds into a cube. Very good condition. Cube: 4 x 4". POEMA FOLHA. 1977. Poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Diamond shaped cut-out. Folded. Text in Spanish. Very good condition. Unfolded: 19 x 12.5". Envelope is offset lithograph printed and rubber stamped. 7.5 x 10".
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Correspondence Art / Mail Art.

      $ 100.00         Ephemera         Item# 7476w

 

BREMER, CLAUS / COX, KENELM / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FURNIVAL, JOHN / GOMRINGER, EUGEN / MAYER, HANS-JORG / MORGAN, EDWIN / BANN, STEPHEN
Poor Old Tired Horse 24. Concrete Poetry at the Brighton ('67) Festival.
Wild Hawthorn Press, Lanark, Scotland.   1967.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Contributors: C. Bremer, K. Cox, I. H. Finlay, J. Furnival, E. Gomringer, H.-J. Mayer, E. Morgan and S. Bann. Photographs: G. Keen. Design: A. Cant. Very good condition. 9 x 6.5". Unpaginated.
"Poor.Old.Tired.Horse. 24 is a photographic record of works by various artists exhibited at different sites in the streets and gardens of Brighton -- and even out at sea."
Reference: p. 12 IAN HAMILTON FINLAY. A visual primer by Yves Abrioux. REAKTION BOOKS, Edinburgh, Scotland. 1985; p. 3 IAN HAMILTON FINLAY & THE WILD HAWTHORN PRESS. A Catalogue Raisonne 1958~1990. Graeme Murray, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK. 1990; Ian Hamilton Finlay: Printed Works. Victoria Miro Gallery, London, England.1990.

CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 7006w