KONkRETE & viSuElE PoEZiE uit oosT eUROPa WERk UIT tSjEcHoSloWAKijE polEn eN De D.d.R. Kruithuis, Citadellaan, Den Bosch, The Netherlands. nd.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 27 x 19". CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 9788w
ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, JACK / APLON, ROGER / ARAKAWA / BANKERD, CAROL / BRIGHAM, BESMILR / BROWN, REBECCA / CHAR, RENE / CHATAIN, ROBERT / CHATARD, JEAN / CODRESCU, ANDREI / COHEN, MARVIN / COHEN, ROBERT / ESTEBAN, CLAUDE / FRAIRE, ISABEL / HORNING, RON / MCKEOWN, TOM / NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM / SACHS, NELLY / SEIDMAN, HUGH / SMITH, MICHAEL / SWARD, ROBERT / TERRES, JAIME GARCIA / WALFORD, ROY / ZAVRIAN, SUZANNE extensions NO. 5/6. Extensions, New york, NY. 1971?
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, J. Anderson, R. Aplon, Arakawa, C. Bankerd, B. Brigham, R. Brown, R. Char, R. Chatain, J. Chatard, A. Codrescu, M. Cohen, C. Esteban, I. Fraire, R. Horning, T. McKewon, J. Neugroshcel, N. Sachs, H. Seidman, M. Smith, R. Sward, J.G. Terres, R. Walford and S. Zavrian. Very good condition. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. Art Theory; CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Literature and Poetry; Music.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 10357w
ACCONCI, VITO / APPEL, ALLAN / ASHBERY, JOHN / COHEN, MARVIN / COOLIDGE, CLARK / DAIVE, JEAN / DUBUFFET, JEAN / FERSCH, PETER PAUL / GUEST, BARBARA / HELICZER, PIERO / HEROLD, BRENDA / MALANGA, GERARD / MURRAY, CATHERINE / O'BRIEN, MICHAEL / PLIMPTON, SARAH / RICARD, ALBERT RENE / SALLIS, JAMES / SCHJELDAHL, PETER / SEIDMAN, HUGH / VIOLI, PAUL / VOJACEK, JOSEPH / WINSLOW, PETE extensions NO. 4. Extensions, New york, NY. 1970.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Art direction and design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, A. Appel, J. Ashbery, M. Cohen, C. Coolidge, J. Daive, J. Dubuffet, P.P. Fersch, B. Guest, P. Heliczer, B. Herold, G. Malanga, C. Murray, M. O'Brien, S. Plimpton, A.R. Ricard, J. Sallis, P. Schjeldahl, H. Seidman, P. Violi, J. Vojacek and P. Winslow. Very good condition. 9 x 6". 94 pages. Art Theory; CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Literature and Poetry; Music.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 10358w
ACHLEITNER, FRIEDRICH / LETTNER, ROBERT Galerie nachst St. Stephan. Jahragang 1975. Nr. 1. Galerie Nachst St. Stephan, Vienna, Austria. 1975.
Gallery newsletter. Black printed on off-white paper. Tabloid format. Folded. Artists included: F. Achleitner and R. Lettner. Text in German. Very good condition. Folded: 11 x 7.5". Unfolded: 22 x 15". 8 pages. CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 25.00 Ephemera Item# 9906w
ADAMUS, KAREL Visual poems by Karel Adamus. 1979.
Mail art. Title page and four visual poems in a folder enclosed in an envelope addressed to Intermedia. Title sheet is typescript. Excellent condition. 3 x 8.5". 1/ grammar. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white notebook paper printed with blue lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". 2/ logic. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white graph paper printed with blue lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. 9.5 x 7". 3/ mathematics. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white graph paper printed with green lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". 4/ art. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white paper. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". Envelope is rubber stamped. 8.5 x 11".
CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Correspondence Art / Mail Art.
$ 400.00 Unique Item# 7495w
ALBRECHT D. / ANDERSEN, ERIC / BREAD AND PUPPET THEATER (SCHUMANN, WHITESIDE & SPEVAC ) / BROUWN, STANLEY / DISTEL, HERBERT / DRESSLER, OTTO / GERZ, JOCHEN / HIGGINS, DICK / HEININGER, MICHAEL / HUNERFAUTH, IRMA / IMMENDORFF, JORG / KNIZAK, MILAN / KRASINSKI, EDWARD / MERZ, GERHARD / MOHR, MANFRED / NIGGL, THOMAS / NITSCH, HERMANN / PREM, HEIMRAD / RAINER, ARNULF / SCHREIB, WERNER / SPEVAK, HARVEY / STAECK, KLAUS / ULRICHS, TIMM / VAUTIER, BEN / VOSTELL, WOLF / WHITESIDE, ELENA / WIPRSEK, WILL / ZIMMER, HANS-PETER OMNIBUS NEWS 1. Omnibus News, Munich, Germany. 1969.
Artists' publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Original contributions include rubber stampings, collage elements, multiple print techniques and hand additions. Contributors: Albrecht D, E. Andersen, Bread and Puppet Theater (Schumann, Whiteside & Spevac), S. Brouwn, H. Distel, O. Dressler, J. Gerz, D. Higgins, M. Heininger, I. Hunerfauth, J. Immendorf, M. Knizak, E. Krasinski, G. Merz, M. Mohr, T. Niggl, H. Nitsch, H. Prem, A. Rainer, W. Schreib, H. Spevak, K. Staeck, T. Ulrichs, B. Vautier, W. Vostell, E. Whiteside, W. Wiprsek, H.-P. Zimmer and others. Text in German and English. Edition of 1500 copies. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.5". Unpaginated. "[A] pioneer attempt among the assemblings, a paper accumulation with a 'concrete art' character". Reference: p. 246 Geza Perneczky. THE MAGAZINE NETWORK. The trends of alternative art in light of their periodicals 1968-1988. Edition Soft Geometry, Cologne, Germany. 1993. CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Fluxus & Happenings; Performance Art; Rubber Stamp Art.
$ 500.00 Book Item# 7563w
AMUSSEN, BOB / GILBERT, GERRY / TALLMAN, WARREN / WEBB, PHYLLIS / BOWERING, GEORGE / GARDINER, DWIGHT / RIMMER, DAVE / GOLDBERG, MICHAEL / FLAKEY / FISHER, CAROLE / BISSETT, BILL / FINN, SEAMUS / FLOWER, SLIM / MCFADDEN, DAVID / SILENT, POP / SLUG / VAZAN, BILL / LINDENFELD, ALAN / FISH, ROBERT / BLUESINGER, TAKI / HENAULT, DOROTHY / WADE, HUGH / HENRY, MICK / ONO, YOKO / ANTIN, ELEANOR THE BRITISH COLUMBIA MONTHLY. June / July 1972.
Periodical. Black and white on newsprint. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by B. Amussen and G. Gilbert. Articles by / on: W. Tallman, P. Webb, G. Bowering, D. Gardiner, D. Rimmer, M. Goldberg, Flakey, C. Fisher B. Bissett, S. Finn, S. Flower, D. McFadden, P. Silent, Slug, B. Vazan, A. Lindenfeld, R. Fish, T. Bluesinger, D. Henault, H. Wade, M. Henry, Y. Ono, E. Antin and others. Very good condition. 8.25 x 7". 79 pages. CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Literature and Poetry.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 11216w
BIRNEY, EARLE / BISSETT, BILL / COPITHORNE, JUDITH / SUKNASKI, ANDREW Four Parts Sand. Oberon Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. 1972.
Poetry. Grey, black and white. Hard covers with dust jacket. Stitch bound. Drawn and type-written concrete poetry. Very good condition. 12.25 x 6.75". Unpaginated. "Concrete poetry has been making its appearance for some years in Canada in little magazines and fugitive editions. The first major collections of the work of representative Canadian concrete poets was published two years ago under the title of The Cosmic Chef: An Evening of Concrete. It was for this book, among others, that bpNichol won a Governor General's Award in 1971. "Four Parts Sand contains a selection of recent work of four of the 32 poets who appeared in The Cosmic Chef." Reference: dust jacket Four Parts Sand. Oberon Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. 1972. ISBN#: 0887500544 CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 2808w
BLAINE, JULIEN FORCES CYCLIQUES 3. i de ne crois pas en dieu mais dieu crois en moi. Self-published, Paris, France. n.d.
Two documents. FORCES CYCLIQUES 3. Gelatin silver print. Photograph by Bernard Boyes.Holographic script in black felt pen on verso. Rubber stamp element on verso. Very good condition. 7.25 x 9.5". i de ne crois pas en dieu mais dieu crois en moi. Self-published, n.p. n.d. Print. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on one side. Holographic script in red felt pen on recto. Signed by artist. Very good condition minus creases from folding. 9 x 8.25". CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 11931w
BORY, JEAN-FRANCOIS Untitled (POETRY FO[U]ND IN ITALIA). nd.
Gelatin silver print. Description and signature in blue ball-point pen on the verso. Very good condition. 5 x 7". CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 300.00 Ephemera Item# 10860w
BORY, JEAN-FRANCOIS E machine-poem. the Cat story I. Contre-histoire I biennale de Paris 67 machine-poem. Self-Published, Paris, France. 1967.
Three gelatin silver prints. E. Musee D'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Paris, France. June 1967. Gelatin silver print. Rubber stamp and sticker elements on verso. Holographic script in blue ball-point on verso. Very good condition. 9.5 x 7". the Cat Story I. Paris, France. n.d. Silver gelatin print. Rubber stamp and sticker element on verso. Very good condition. 9 x 7". Contre-histoire I biennale de Paris 67. machine-poem. Paris, France. 1967. Rubber stamp and sticker element on verso. Very good condition. 9 x 6.5". CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 150.00 Ephemera Item# 11933w
BULKOWSKI, HANSJURGEN lesen, ein vorgang. Wolfgang Fietkau Verlag, Berlin, Germany. 1972.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Text in German. Very good condition. 6.25 x 5.5". Unpaginated. ISBN#: 3873520222 CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 50.00 Book Item# 9793w
CARREGA, UGO cosmo. nd.
Mail art. Photo postcard mailed to Michael Gibbs. Black and white. Gelatin silver print. Holographic script in black felt pen on verso. Rubber stamp element on verso. Very good condition. 5 x 7". Correspondence Art / Mail Art, Photography, CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 150.00 Ephemera Item# 11695w
CARREGA, UGO un filo. un filo d'erba scosta il vento. Verde. Self-published, Milan, Italy. October 13, 1970.
Mail art. Photo postcard mailed to Michael Gibbs. Black and white. Gelatin silver print. Holographic script in black ball-point pen and pencil on verso. Red paint on recto. Very good condition minus slight creasings. 7 x 5". Correspondence Art / Mail Art, Photography, CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 150.00 Ephemera Item# 11696w
CELAN, PAUL / CODRESCU, ANDREI / DAIVE, JEAN / GRILLO, PAUL / METZ, JERRED / O'BRIEN, MICHAEL / OLIVA, RAPHAEL / SHAPIRO, DAVID / TRAP, M. / ALLOWAY, LAWRENCE / FULKERSON, JIM / VOJACEK, JOSEPH / ABISH, WALTER / MARCOTTE, EDWARD EXTENSIONS 7. Extensions, New york, NY. 1974.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Design: Margaret Dodd. Artists included: P. Celan, A. Codrescu, J. Daive, P. Grillo, J. Metz, M. O'Brien, R. Oliva, D. Shapiro, M. Trap, L. Alloway, J. Fulkerson, J. Vojacek, W. Abish and E. Marcotte. Very good condition. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. Art Theory; CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Literature and Poetry; Music.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 10355w
CHILDE ROLAND (MEILLEUR, PETER) un fleuve saint laurent. Self-published, Ottawa, Canada. 1974.
Artist's book. Cut white paper. Wrappers with acetate dust jacket. Perfect bound. The book evokes the flowing water of a river with six approximately parallel wavy lines cut through the lower half of all the pages. Very good condition. Light scuffing to wraps. 7.75 x 8". Unpaginated. CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 100.00 Book Item# 12430w
CHILDE ROLAND (MEILLEUR, PETER) BACKGAMMON DRAGON. Self-published, Llangollen, Clwyd, Wales. 1983.
Artist's book. Red, green and white cut sheets. Wrappers. Strip bound. The pages are cut in half horizontally, with white wedge-shaped sheets on top and green ones on bottom. Both colors are interspersed with red triangular tongues of paper. Text in French, Welsh and English. Second page inscribed in bleach pen. Very good minus condition. Sunning to wraps and pages show some discoloration. 7.75 x 8". Unpaginated. "This book of red, green and white paper remnants takes its design from the flag of Wales which in turn must have had as its model the lush and lilting countryside of Wales. Creeping through this paper landscape is the red dragon which adorns the flag and which according to Arthurian legend was first thought to be a comet or shooting star, a sign -- namely the coming of Arthur." Reference: BACKGAMMON DRAGON. Self-published, Llangollen, Clwyd, Wales. 1983. CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 100.00 Book Item# 12435w
COUTINHO, W.A. Untitled (Orange folio containing five artist books). Edicoes UFMT, [Cuiaba, Brazil]. 1975.
Five numbered artist's books contained in an orange folio. ESPACO. Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Symmetrical black and white line drawings with geometric forms. Very good minus condition. Creased in upper left corner. 8.25 x 8.25". Unpaginated. 6 pages. CAMINHOS. Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Black and white line drawings and geometric forms. Very good minus condition. Creased in upper left corner. 8.25 x 8.25". Unpaginated. 6 pages. ABERTURAS. Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Black and white drawings of mathematical symbols and geometric forms. Very good minus condition. Creased in upper left corner. 8.25 x 8.25". Unpaginated. 4 pages. ESPACO / VIDA. Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Black and white drawings of punctuation marks and stenciled numerals. Very good minus condition. Creased in upper left corner. 8.25 x 8.25". Unpaginated. 4 pages. GERACAO ESTATICA. Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Black and white drawings of radiating numerals and a large black semi-circle. Very good minus condition. Creased in upper left corner. 8.25 x 8.25". Unpaginated. 4 pages. Orange folio: Good condition. 1" tear along spine and edge wear. 8.5 x 8.5". CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 101w
CROZIER, ROBIN Untitled [ROBIN CROZIER IN BRASIL]. November 22, 1979.
Proposal for three page spread in envelope sent to Intermedia Magazine. Brown, black and white. Envelope contains three unbound pages and contributor's notes page. Proposal is photocopied with rubber stamping and holographic text in brown felt pen. Folded. Very good condition. Each sheet: 9.5 x 7.5". Contributor's notes are photocopied on white paper. Holographic text signed and dated by the artist in brown felt pen on recto. Rubber stamped on recto. 8.25 x 11.75. CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Rubber Stamp Art.
$ 300.00 Ephemera Item# 11169w
CUTTS, SIMON WHITE BUTTERFLIES. Tarasque Press, Nottingham, United Kingdom. nd.
Artist's book. Yellow and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Very good condition. 8 x 5". Unpaginated. CONCRETE POETRY / VISUAL POETRY.