NON-CLASSIFIED POST. Galerie S:t Petri Archive of Experimental and Marginal Art, Lund, Sweden. August 30 - September 15, 1979.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 16.5 x 11.75". CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 35.00 Ephemera Item# 8538w
SCIENCE HOLIDAY. Zymole Trokeys. COOKBOOK. [Science Holiday Productions, Huntington Beach, CA]. nd.
Artists' periodical. Black on blue paper. Wrappers. Staple bound. Reproduced drawings, collages, and spoof recipes. Very good condition. Light sunning to wraps along spine. 5.5 x 4.25". Unpaginated. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 4042w
ABEL, MANDY / ALBRECHT, HERMANN / ALBRECHT, BIANCA / ALEXANDER, CONNIE / ALTEMUS, REED / AMMER, IRMI / AMMER, A. / ANDOLCETTI, FERNANDO / ANDRYCZUK, HARTMUT / ANGERER, HANS / AUFDERHAAR, ANNE / BECKER, DIETMAR / BURMESTER, UTA / HAAS, KURT / HOFFMANN, GERMAINE / LEIMEISTER, KLAUS / MASSUTHE, BERND / NICKEL, SUSANNE / OZUYSAL, ZEKI / PADIN, CLEMENTE / PFAFFENBERGER, WOLFGANG / RITTER, ANNEGRET / SALMINEN, RAUNO / SCHANDIN, PAUL / VON SCHLEYER, DORIS / SLITKIN, BARBARA ANN / ZINT, BENEDIKT / ZOLLNER, HANS-JURGEN / EBERHOFER, HELMUT / VERLAG, DUSSA SECOND WRAP. A MAIL-ART-PROJECT FOR CHRISTO. Taubenturm, Diessen, Germany. June 26 - July 11, 1999.
Exhibition poster. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Artists: M. Abel, H. Albrecht, B. Albrecht, C. Alexander, R. Altemus, I. Ammer, A. Ammer, F. Andolcetti, H. Andryczuk, H. Angerer, A. Aufderhaar, D. Becker, U. Burmester, K. Haas, G. Hoffmann, K. Leimeister, B. Massuthe, S. Nickel, Z. Ozuysal, C. Padin, W. Pfaffenberger, A. Ritter, R. Salminen, P. Schandin, D. von Schleyer, B.A. Slitkin, B. Zint, H. Zollner, H. Eberhofer, D. Verlag and others. Text in English and German. Very good condition. Unfolded: 28 x 19.75". CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 11326w
ADAMUS, KAREL Visual poems by Karel Adamus. 1979.
Mail art. Title page and four visual poems in a folder enclosed in an envelope addressed to Intermedia. Title sheet is typescript. Excellent condition. 3 x 8.5". 1/ grammar. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white notebook paper printed with blue lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". 2/ logic. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white graph paper printed with blue lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. 9.5 x 7". 3/ mathematics. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white graph paper printed with green lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". 4/ art. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white paper. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". Envelope is rubber stamped. 8.5 x 11".
Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 400.00 Unique Item# 7495w
ADLER, JEREMY Notes and photocopy prints by Jeremy Adler. 1979c.
Mail art. Two holographic notes and three photocopy prints enclosed in an envelope mailed to Intermedia. Notes and photocopy prints are paper-clipped to cardboard backing. Two holographic notes are written in black ballpoint pen on white card stock. One is written on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 6" each. Untitled (1). Black and white. Photocopy print. J. Adler has written his name and address in pencil on the verso. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". Untitled (2). Black and white. Photocopy print. J. Adler has written his name and address in pencil on the verso. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". Untitled (3). Black and white. Photocopy print. J. Adler has written his name and address in pencil on the verso. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". Envelope: 9 x 12.25". "JEREMY ADLER LIVES IN LONDON. HE EDITS A (AN ENVELOPE MAGAZINE FOR VISUAL POETRY). HIS POEMS, VISUAL POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS HAVE APPEARED IN NUMEROUS MAGAZINES, AMONG THEM POETRY REVIEW AND THE LONDON MAGAZINE. INDIVIDUAL PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE ALPHABOX (1973), ALPHABET MUSIC (1974), FRAGMENTS TOWARDS THE CITY WITH VISUAL POEMS BY BOB COBBING (1977), EVEN IN APRIL, FERRARA AND LIBERTY (1978), A SHORT HISTORY OF LONDON, MAPS BY BOB COBBING (1979), + THE WEDDING AND OTHER MARRIAGES (FORTHCOMING)." Reference: Untitled (1. 2. 3.). 1979c. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 7494w
ALETTI, VINCE / BLUE FAN / BRONSON, A.A. / METCALFE, ERIC (DR. BRUTE) / BUM BANK / CHICKEN BANK / CUMMING, ROBERT / ALBRECHT D. / DR. V.D. DIRT / DOGMATIC, IRENE / DOWD, JOHN / FLAKEY / FONES, ROBERT / GENERAL IDEA (PARTZ, FELIX & BRONSON, A.A. & ZONTAL, JORGE) / AUNT GLUE / HOO HOO ARCHIVES / HUDSON ANT FARM / HUJAR, PETER / IDEA, MARCEL / ILLARDO, RON / IMAGE BANK / JOHNSON, RAY / JACK, JOHN / KINNEY, JAY / MAN, LEOPARD / NEW YORK CORRES SPONGE DANCE SCHOOL OF VANCOUVER / PARTZ, FELIX / MR. PEANUT (TRASOV, VINCENT) / PECK, ROBERT / PICASSO / TELL, S.S. / SAIA, JORQUE / BLUESINGER, TAKI / SMOLINSKY, ZEKE / TRUMAN, JOCK / WALKER, REGGIE / WALLACE, KEITH FANZINI GOES TO THE MOVIES. nd.
Artists' periodical. Offset lithograph printed. Black and white and yellow. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Contributions by V. Aletti, Blue Fan, A.A. Bronson, Dr. Brute, Bum Bank, Chicken Bank, R. Cumming, D. Albrecht, Dr. V.D. Dirt, I. Dogmatic, J. Dowd, Flakey, R. Fones, General Idea, Aunt Glue, Hoo Hoo Archives, Hudson Ant Farm, P. Hujar, M. Idea, R. Illardo, Image Bank, R. Johnson, J. Jack, J. Kinney, L. Man, New York Corres Sponge Dance School of Vancouver, F. Partz, Mr. Peanut, R. Peck, Picasso, S.S. Tell, J. Saia, T. Bluesinger, Z. Smolinsky, J. Truman, R. Walker and K. Wallace. Very good condition. Bottom of page 39 torn. 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated. 62 pages. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 11251w
AMUSSEN, BOB / GILBERT, GERRY / TALLMAN, WARREN / WEBB, PHYLLIS / BOWERING, GEORGE / GARDINER, DWIGHT / RIMMER, DAVE / GOLDBERG, MICHAEL / FLAKEY / FISHER, CAROLE / BISSETT, BILL / FINN, SEAMUS / FLOWER, SLIM / MCFADDEN, DAVID / SILENT, POP / SLUG / VAZAN, BILL / LINDENFELD, ALAN / FISH, ROBERT / BLUESINGER, TAKI / HENAULT, DOROTHY / WADE, HUGH / HENRY, MICK / ONO, YOKO / ANTIN, ELEANOR THE BRITISH COLUMBIA MONTHLY. June / July 1972.
Periodical. Black and white on newsprint. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by B. Amussen and G. Gilbert. Articles by / on: W. Tallman, P. Webb, G. Bowering, D. Gardiner, D. Rimmer, M. Goldberg, Flakey, C. Fisher B. Bissett, S. Finn, S. Flower, D. McFadden, P. Silent, Slug, B. Vazan, A. Lindenfeld, R. Fish, T. Bluesinger, D. Henault, H. Wade, M. Henry, Y. Ono, E. Antin and others. Very good condition. 8.25 x 7". 79 pages. Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART; Literature and Poetry.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 11216w
ANT FARM Ant Farm Correspondence Archive. 1969 - 1997.
Archive of approximately 200 pieces of correspondence sent from Doug Michels to Chip Lord, two members of the Ant Farm collective. Color and black and white. Includes clippings, photocopies, photographs, drawings, product ideas, advertisements, rubber stamps, collages, holographic letters, typed letters, articles, invitations, faxes, postcards, posters, flyers, slides, film, resumes and official seals. Some works on Doug Michels' stationery and on found stationery with holographic writing, drawing and collage elements. Sizes vary, from postcards measuring 3.5 x 5.5", to an unfolded poster measuring 20 x 30". Provenance Chip Lord, San Francisco, CA. A majority of the correspondence is from the 1980s. Projects, ideas and phrases used by Michels throughout the archive include: 1984 Time Capsule, 2020 Vision, Art Trial of the Century (1983), Automerica, Cadillac Ranch, Dolphin Embassy, Doug Michels Architecture Design Studio, Enron Pavillion, Eternal Frame, House of the Century (1971-73), Media Burn, Mojo Lake, The New World Order, The Phantom Dream Car, PROJECT BLUESTAR UNITED STATES SPACE STATION, TIME CAPSULE 2000 and WORLDARCHITECT. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 15000.00 Ephemera Item# 9811w
ART DOG Untitled (TITANIC ICARUS). 1999.
Mail Art. Nine prints enclosed in an envelope. Color. Prints are inkjet printed on labels affixed to envelopes. Eight have an additional collage element resembling a postage stamp. Title and date are rubber stamped on both sides of each print / envelope. Rubber stamp on verso is signed Gardner in blue ball-point pen. Outer envelope includes holographic additions, rubber stamping, and an artist's stamp. Excellent condition. Each: 3.75 x 6.5". Outer envelope: 4.25 x 9". CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 35.00 Ephemera Item# 10927w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE 8. THIS ISSUE FEATURES CITY PLANNING. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. February 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Ginny Lloyd. Black and white. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Describes a utopian city modeled after the structure of universities. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated. 8 pages. "THE HOMEMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING SOCIAL COMMENTARY FROM A COSMIC IDEALIST." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE 8. THIS ISSUE FEATURES CITY PLANNING. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. February 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1160w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 10. WHEN RELIGIOUS PROSELYTIZERS COME TO YOUR DOOR. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. April 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Ginny Lloyd. Green, black and white. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Text about the pleasures of asking religious proselytizers questions that undermine their unchallenged convictions. Very good condition. Some creasing along edges. Two sheets: 11 x 8.5". Two sheets: 8.5 x 13". Unpaginated. 8 pages. "THE HOMEMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING SOCIAL COMMENTARY FROM A COSMIC IDEALIST." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 10. WHEN RELIGIOUS PROSELYTIZERS COME TO YOUR DOOR. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. April 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1161w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 11. ATOMIC POWER IS SAFER THAN THE PEOPLE WHO RUN IT. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. May 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Ginny Lloyd. Black on yellow and white paper. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Discusses the oil shortage and the inadvisability of using nonrenewable energy resources. Very good minus condition. Longer sheet is creased and torn at bottom edge. Three sheets: 11 x 8.5". One sheet: 14 x 8.5". 10 pages. "THE HANDMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING CREATIVE SOCIAL COMMENTARY." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 11. ATOMIC POWER IS SAFER THAN THE PEOPLE WHO RUN IT. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. May 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1162w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 12. This issue features: SEXUAL POLITICS AND MT. SAINT HELLENS. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. June 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Ginny Lloyd. Black on white paper. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Issue about modernizing sexual values, gay liberation and abortion rights. Very good minus condition. Longer sheet is creased and chipped at bottom edge. Three sheets: 11 x 8.5". One sheet: 14 x 8.5". 10 pages. "THE HANDMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING CREATIVE SOCIAL COMMENTARY." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 12. This issue features: SEXUAL POLITICS AND MT. SAINT HELLENS. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. June 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1163w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 13. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. July 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Virginia Lloyd. Black printed on white paper. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Issue about the prickliness of assigning value to public art and celebrating the one year anniversary of Telling Tales. Very good condition. .25" tear and staple punctures on top edge of cover. Unfolded: 11 x 8.5". 8 pages. "THE HANDMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING CREATIVE SOCIAL COMMENTARY." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 13. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. July 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1164w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 14. THiS ISSUE FEATURES: THE ECONOMY. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. August 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Virginia Lloyd. Black printed on white paper. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Discusses the economic ramifications of over-consumption of natural resources. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". 10 pages. "THE HANDMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING CREATIVE SOCIAL COMMENTARY." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 14. THiS ISSUE FEATURES: THE ECONOMY. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. August 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1165w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 15. THE LOCAL JOB SCENE. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. September 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Virginia Lloyd. Black printed on white paper. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Issue about solving the problem of underemployment. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". 8 pages. "THE HANDMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING CREATIVE SOCIAL COMMENTARY." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 15. THE LOCAL JOB SCENE. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. September 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1166w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 16. FEMiNiSM A NEW MORAL ORDER? Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. October 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Virginia Lloyd. Black printed on white paper. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Commentary about feminism. Very good minus condition. Some creasing at bottom edge of longer sheet. Three sheets: 11 x 8.5". One sheet: 13.25 x 8.5". 8 pages. "THE HANDMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING CREATIVE SOCIAL COMMENTARY." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 16. FEMiNiSM A NEW MORAL ORDER? Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. October 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1167w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 17. person TO person Media Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. November 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Virginia Lloyd. Black printed on white paper. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Commentary about arms, oil and welfare. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11 x 8.5". 8 pages. "THE HANDMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING CREATIVE SOCIAL COMMENTARY." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 17. person TO person Media Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. November 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1168w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 18. AMERICA is it A PENdULUM OR is it A TEETERTOTTER. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. December 1980.
Artist's periodical mailed to Virginia Lloyd. Black printed on white paper. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Proposes a 'teeter-totter' model for understanding political fluctuations. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11 x 8.5". 8 pages. "THE HANDMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING CREATIVE SOCIAL COMMENTARY." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 18. AMERICA is it A PENdULUM OR is it A TEETERTOTTER. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. December 1980. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1169w
ASHWORTH, ROBERT TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 19. ALL FOR The CUSTOMER. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. January 1981.
Artist's periodical mailed to Virginia Lloyd. Black printed on white paper. Mimeograph printed. Folded. Self-wrappers. Corner stapled. Discussions about labor unions and Americans' insatiable desire for higher incomes. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11 x 8.5". 8 pages. "THE HANDMADE MAGAZINE FEATURING CREATIVE SOCIAL COMMENTARY." Reference: TELLING TALES. ISSUE NUMBER 19. ALL FOR The CUSTOMER. Robert Ashworth, Bellingham, WA. January 1981. CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.