Artists



Your search results


379 items -- viewing 1 - 20   Sort by


SMILE. MY ALPHABET. Issue 100.
Smile Magazine, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.   1989.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Photos: Martin Kamp and Laure Drogoul. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". 7 pages.
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 9533w

 


SCHIZ-FLUX. SMILE #6. snicker. MAGAZINE OF MUTIPLE BECOMINGS.
Smile, Madison, WI.   nd.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Very good condition. 11 x 7.75".
Reference: p. 255 Geza Perneczky. THE MAGAZINE NETWORK. The trends of alternative art in light of their periodicals 1968-1988. Edition Soft Geometry, Cologne, Germany. 1993.

CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 9535w

 


NON-CLASSIFIED POST.
Galerie S:t Petri Archive of Experimental and Marginal Art, Lund, Sweden.   August 30 - September 15, 1979.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 16.5 x 11.75".
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 35.00         Ephemera         Item# 8538w

 


Global Shades.
Ragged Edge Press, New York, NY.   1998.
Artist's stamps. Blue and white. Offset lithograph printed. Perforated sheet of 20 gummed stamps. Rubber stamped in purple ink. Very good condition. 10.5 x 7.25".
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART; Rubber Stamp Art.

      $ 35.00         Ephemera         Item# 10937w

 


SCIENCE HOLIDAY. Zymole Trokeys. COOKBOOK.
[Science Holiday Productions, Huntington Beach, CA].   nd.
Artists' periodical. Black on blue paper. Wrappers. Staple bound. Reproduced drawings, collages, and spoof recipes. Very good condition. Light sunning to wraps along spine. 5.5 x 4.25". Unpaginated.
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 4042w

 

ABEL, MANDY / ALBRECHT, HERMANN / ALBRECHT, BIANCA / ALEXANDER, CONNIE / ALTEMUS, REED / AMMER, IRMI / AMMER, A. / ANDOLCETTI, FERNANDO / ANDRYCZUK, HARTMUT / ANGERER, HANS / AUFDERHAAR, ANNE / BECKER, DIETMAR / BURMESTER, UTA / HAAS, KURT / HOFFMANN, GERMAINE / LEIMEISTER, KLAUS / MASSUTHE, BERND / NICKEL, SUSANNE / OZUYSAL, ZEKI / PADIN, CLEMENTE / PFAFFENBERGER, WOLFGANG / RITTER, ANNEGRET / SALMINEN, RAUNO / SCHANDIN, PAUL / VON SCHLEYER, DORIS / SLITKIN, BARBARA ANN / ZINT, BENEDIKT / ZOLLNER, HANS-JURGEN / EBERHOFER, HELMUT / VERLAG, DUSSA
SECOND WRAP. A MAIL-ART-PROJECT FOR CHRISTO.
Taubenturm, Diessen, Germany.   June 26 - July 11, 1999.
Exhibition poster. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Artists: M. Abel, H. Albrecht, B. Albrecht, C. Alexander, R. Altemus, I. Ammer, A. Ammer, F. Andolcetti, H. Andryczuk, H. Angerer, A. Aufderhaar, D. Becker, U. Burmester, K. Haas, G. Hoffmann, K. Leimeister, B. Massuthe, S. Nickel, Z. Ozuysal, C. Padin, W. Pfaffenberger, A. Ritter, R. Salminen, P. Schandin, D. von Schleyer, B.A. Slitkin, B. Zint, H. Zollner, H. Eberhofer, D. Verlag and others. Text in English and German. Very good condition. Unfolded: 28 x 19.75".
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 75.00         Ephemera          Item# 11326w

 

ABOLINS, IMANTS / BELL, PETER / BESANT, DEREK MICHAEL / DAOUSET, CARL / DOT, MARCEL / FELTER, JAS W. / HAYDEN, MICHAEL / HILLMAN, SUSAN / LA GROUPE DES BEAUX ARTS / LONG, JOHN / N.E. THING COMPANY LTD. (BAXTER, IAIN & INGRID) / NELVANA LIMITED / NEUMANN, A. / PRATT, CHRISTOPHER / ART RAT / SAVAGE, HARRY / ASHLEY, GEORGE / BERKHARDT, KLAUS / CAMU, CARL / LOBACH, BERND / ROTH, DIETER / JONES, ALLEN / TOT, ENDRE / FRIED, ROBERT / EVANS, DONALD / ATCHLEY, DANA / COOK, DAVID / FARLEY, WILLIAM / FLUXUS / FRIEDMAN, KEN / HEIVLY, M.L. / HIGGINS III, E.F. / SMITH, JOEL / TAVENNER, PAT / THOMAS, RADFORD / WILSON, MAY / WATTS, ROBERT
Artists' Stamps and Stamp Images. An international invitational traveling exhibition or approximately 3000 stamps and stamp images.
Simon Fraser Gallery, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada.   1976.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Unbound, hole-punched leaves. Organized by James Warren Felter. Artists included: I. Abolins, P. Bell, D.M. Besant, C. Daouset, M. Dot, J.W. Felter, M. Hayden, S. Hillman, La Groupe des Beau Arts, J. Lone, N.E. Thing Company Ltd. (I. & I. Baxter), Nelvana Limited, A. Neumann, C. Pratt, Art Rat, H. Savage, G. Ashley, K. Berkhardt, C. Camu, B. Lobach, D. Roth, A. Jones, E. Tot, R. Fried, D. Evans, D. Atchley, D. Cook, W. Farley, Fluxus, K. Friedman, M.L. Heivly, E.F. Higgins III, J. Smith, P. Tavenner, R. Thomas, M. Wilson and R. Watts. Very good condition. 12 x 9.25". Unpaginated. 35 numbered leaves.
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 150.00         Book         Item# 10470w

 

ACE SPACE CO. / ATCHLEY, DANA
SPACECO. 1984. SPACEPACK 5.
np.   nd.
Artist's publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated. 8 pages.
"Reflections From the Road.
The Kwikdraw Collage.
Ace & The Refrigidator Raiders.
Adventures of the Amazing X.
The Android Heart Caper."
Reference: Front cover, SPACECO, 1984, SPACEPACK 5, np. nd.

CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 45.00                  Item# 11176w

 

ADAMUS, KAREL
Visual poems by Karel Adamus.
  1979.
Mail art. Title page and four visual poems in a folder enclosed in an envelope addressed to Intermedia. Title sheet is typescript. Excellent condition. 3 x 8.5". 1/ grammar. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white notebook paper printed with blue lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". 2/ logic. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white graph paper printed with blue lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. 9.5 x 7". 3/ mathematics. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white graph paper printed with green lines. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". 4/ art. 1979. Visual poem. Black typescript on white paper. Signed and dated in pencil on the verso. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7". Envelope is rubber stamped. 8.5 x 11".

Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 400.00         Unique         Item# 7495w

 

ADER, BAS JAN / ANDRE, CARL / ANTIN, ELEANOR / ARMAN / BARRY, ROBERT / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BURDEN, CHRIS / BUREN, DANIEL / BYARS, JAMES LEE / CLOSKY, CLAUDE / CONNER, BRUCE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FLUXUS / FULTON, HAMISH / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GUERRILLA GIRLS / JOHNSON, RAY / KAPROW, ALLAN / KRUGER, BARBARA / LOCKHART, SHARON / LONG, RICHARD / MARIONI, TOM / MULLER, DAVE / NONAS, RICHARD / ONO, YOKO / PETTIBON, RAYMOND / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / SMITHSON, ROBERT / TREMLETT, DAVID / TUTTLE, RICHARD / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WILSON, IAN / ABALLEA, MARTINE / ANT FARM / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / CARAMELLE, ERNST / CHARLTON, ALAN / DE SAINT-PHALLE, NIKI / DIETMAN, ERIK / FILLIOU, ROBERT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FISHER, JOEL / FOULKES, LLYN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HAACKE, HANS / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / LAWLER, LOUISE / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / PAIK, NAM JUNE / POZZI, LUCIO / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / SMITH, ALEXIS / ZAZEELA, MARIAN
EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999.
California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA.   October 12 - December 8, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Dust jacket design: D. Muller. Artists included: B.J. Ader, C. Andre, E. Antin, Arman, R. Barry, L. Benglis, C. Boltanski, M. Broodthaers, C. Burden, J.L. Byars, C. Closky, B. Conner, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, I.H. Finlay, Fluxus, H. Fulton, P.-A. Gette, Guerrilla Girls, R. Johnson, A. Kaprow, B. Kruger, S. Lockhart, R. Long, T. Marioni, R. Nonas, Y. Ono, R. Pettibon, R. Raushenberg, R. Smithson, D. Tremlett, R. Tuttle, L. Weiner, I. Wilson, M. Aballea, Ant Farm, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, E. Caramelle, A. Charlton, N. de Saint-Phalle, E. Dietman, R. Filliou, H.-P. Feldmann, J. Fisher, L. Foulkes, Gilbert & George, H. Haacke, N.J. Paik, L. Pozzi, C. Schneemann, A. Smith, M. Zazeela and others. Text: S. Leiber, T. Alden, T. Purves, A. Moeglin-Delcroix and R. Rugoff. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 11.25". 190 pages.
ISBN#: 1889195480
Conceptual Art; CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART; Dance; Environmental Art / Land Art; Film / Video; Fluxus & Happenings; Music; Performance Art; Photography; Pop Art.

      $ 75.00         Book         Item# 6029w

 

ADLER, JEREMY
Notes and photocopy prints by Jeremy Adler.
  1979c.
Mail art. Two holographic notes and three photocopy prints enclosed in an envelope mailed to Intermedia. Notes and photocopy prints are paper-clipped to cardboard backing. Two holographic notes are written in black ballpoint pen on white card stock. One is written on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 6" each. Untitled (1). Black and white. Photocopy print. J. Adler has written his name and address in pencil on the verso. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". Untitled (2). Black and white. Photocopy print. J. Adler has written his name and address in pencil on the verso. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". Untitled (3). Black and white. Photocopy print. J. Adler has written his name and address in pencil on the verso. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". Envelope: 9 x 12.25".
"JEREMY ADLER LIVES IN LONDON. HE EDITS A (AN ENVELOPE MAGAZINE FOR VISUAL POETRY). HIS POEMS, VISUAL POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS HAVE APPEARED IN NUMEROUS MAGAZINES, AMONG THEM POETRY REVIEW AND THE LONDON MAGAZINE. INDIVIDUAL PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE ALPHABOX (1973), ALPHABET MUSIC (1974), FRAGMENTS TOWARDS THE CITY WITH VISUAL POEMS BY BOB COBBING (1977), EVEN IN APRIL, FERRARA AND LIBERTY (1978), A SHORT HISTORY OF LONDON, MAPS BY BOB COBBING (1979), + THE WEDDING AND OTHER MARRIAGES (FORTHCOMING)."
Reference: Untitled (1. 2. 3.). 1979c.

CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 75.00         Ephemera         Item# 7494w

 

ALETTI, VINCE / BLUE FAN / BRONSON, A.A. / METCALFE, ERIC (DR. BRUTE) / BUM BANK / CHICKEN BANK / CUMMING, ROBERT / ALBRECHT, D. / DR. V.D. DIRT / DOGMATIC, IRENE / DOWD, JOHN / FLAKEY / FONES, ROBERT / GENERAL IDEA (PARTZ, FELIX & BRONSON, A.A. & ZONTAL, JORGE) / AUNT GLUE / HOO HOO ARCHIVES / HUDSON ANT FARM / HUJAR, PETER / IDEA, MARCEL / ILLARDO, RON / IMAGE BANK / JOHNSON, RAY / JACK, JOHN / KINNEY, JAY / MAN, LEOPARD / NEW YORK CORRES SPONGE DANCE SCHOOL OF VANCOUVER / PARTZ, FELIX / MR. PEANUT (TRASOV, VINCENT) / PECK, ROBERT / PICASSO / TELL, S.S. / SAIA, JORQUE / SINGER, TAKI BLUES / SMOLINSKY, ZEKE / TRUMAN, JOCK / WALKER, REGGIE / WALLACE, KEITH
FANZINI GOES TO THE MOVIES.
  nd.
Artists' periodical. Offset lithograph printed. Black and white and yellow. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Contributions by V. Aletti, Blue Fan, A.A. Bronson, Dr. Brute, Bum Bank, Chicken Bank, R. Cumming, D. Albrecht, Dr. V.D. Dirt, I. Dogmatic, J. Dowd, Flakey, R. Fones, General Idea, Aunt Glue, Hoo Hoo Archives, Hudson Ant Farm, P. Hujar, M. Idea, R. Illardo, Image Bank, R. Johnson, J. Jack, J. Kinney, L. Man, New York Corres Sponge Dance School of Vancouver, F. Partz, Mr. Peanut, R. Peck, Picasso, S.S. Tell, J. Saia, T.B. Singer, Z. Smolinsky, J. Truman, R. Walker and K. Wallace.
Very good condition. Bottom of page 39 torn. 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated. 62 pages.

CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 75.00         Book         Item# 11251w

 

ALLEN, KATY / LAUGHING BEAR / BEYER, SUSAN / BREALEY, BUSH / DE BYRD, DEBOT / CARTER, SAM / UNCLE CAR / CHAN, MIMI / CHANDLER, DAVID / DENDY, TOM / GARDAM, BILL / GENERAL IDEA (PARTZ, FELIX & BRONSON, A.A. & ZONTAL, JORGE) / GILCHRIST, RICK / HAGE, VONNIE / HARDY, ROBIN / JULIAN / KASSIRER, JAY / LANGE, LINDA / NEW ERA SOCIAL CLUB / MACINTOSH, SHELLEY / MYTRON, DARYL / PALMER-STONE, DAVID / RAMAN, ELY / RICHARDSON, JONE / RUDNICKI, DENISE / STARK, STUART / STEVENSON, SANDREW / NORTH WEST MOUNTED VALISE / WOLFE, PAMELA / WRIGHT, DAVID
EARTH IMAGE.
Laughing Bear, [Woodinvilee, WA].   1972.
Artists' periodical. Various print techniques including offset lithograph, screenprint and xerox copies. Color, black and white. Contents bound in yellow folio with metal fastener. Collage and rubber stamp elements. Contributors include K. Allen, Laughing Bear, S. Beyer, B. Brealey, D. De Byrd, S. Carter, Uncle Car, M. Chan, D. Chandler, T. Dendy, B. Gardam, General Idea Co., R. Gilchrist, V. Hage, R. Hardy, Julian, J. Kassierer, L. Lange, New Era Social Club, S. MacIntosh, D. Mytron, D. Palmer-Stone, E. Raman, J. Richardson, D. Rudnicki, S. Stark, S. Stevenson, North West Mounted Valise, P. Wolfe and D. Wright. Edition of 100. Very good condition. Edges of folio slightly bent. Overall: 11 x 9". Unpaginated. 37 pages.
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 85.00         Book         Item# 11245w

 

ALTEMUS, REED
Untitled (RIOT POST).
  1968.
Artist's stamps enclosed in an envelope mailed to The Sticker Dude. Red printed on yellow paper. Folded. Perforated sheet of 16 stamps. Number 12 of an edition of 15 copies. Rubber stamped with three black and white Riot Post stamps on the envelope. Numbered, editioned and signed on the recto. Very good condition. Slight rippling. 11 x 8.5". Envelope: 4.25 x 9.5".
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART; Rubber Stamp Art.

      $ 25.00         Ephemera         Item# 10924w

 

AMSTUZ, MARTIN / PESSIN, MARC / TONON, LETICIA / OLIN, FELICIA / CARRASCO, EMILIO / PETCA, OVIDIU / BRESSEM, U. / GIOIA, FERNANDO / VANDENBROUKE, JOSE / GUIJARRO / KEPPLER, ROBERTO / JOE, EMILY / GEROLIMETTI, LUCIA / WESTPHAL, RUDIGER AXEL / DI BENEDETTO, FLORENCIA / DELLAFIORA, DAVID / MAGGI, RUGGERO / ALTEMUS, REED / DAMMANN, MARYLYN / BURGAUD, CHRISTIAN / BENSIDON, ERIC
CORREO DEL SUR SOUTHERN POST. 09.
Clemente Padin, Montevideo, Uruguay.   2001.
Mail art / artists' periodical. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Includes one rubber stamp print, one black and white offset lithograph print and one black, gray, blue and white postcard. Original artist stamp contributions by M. Amstuz, M. Pessin, L. Tonon, F. Olin, E. Carrasco, O. Petca, U. Bressem, F. Gioia, J. Vandenbrouke, Guijarro, R. Keppler, E. Joe, L. Gerolimetti, R.A. Westphal, F. di Benedetto, D. Dellafiora, R. Maggi, R. Altemus, M. Dammann, C. Burgaud and R. Bensidon. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". Unpaginated.
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 10863w

 

AMUSSEN, BOB / GILBERT, GERRY / TALLMAN, WARREN / WEBB, PHYLLIS / BOWERING, GEORGE / GARDINER, DWIGHT / RIMMER, DAVE / GOLDBERG, MICHAEL / FLAKEY / FISHER, CAROLE / BISSETT, BILL / FINN, SEAMUS / FLOWER, SLIM / MCFADDEN, DAVID / SILENT, POP / SLUG / VAZAN, BILL / LINDENFELD, ALAN / FISH, ROBERT / BLUESINGER, TAKI / HENAULT, DOROTHY / WADE, HUGH / HENRY, MICK / ONO, YOKO / ANTIN, ELEANOR
THE BRITISH COLUMBIA MONTHLY.
  June / July 1972.
Periodical. Black and white on newsprint. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by B. Amussen and G. Gilbert. Articles by / on: W. Tallman, P. Webb, G. Bowering, D. Gardiner, D. Rimmer, M. Goldberg, Flakey, C. Fisher B. Bissett, S. Finn, S. Flower, D. McFadden, P. Silent, Slug, B. Vazan, A. Lindenfeld, R. Fish, T. Bluesinger, D. Henault, H. Wade, M. Henry, Y. Ono, E. Antin and others. Very good condition. 8.25 x 7". 79 pages.
Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART; Literature and Poetry.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 11216w

 

ANDRE, CARL
osaintsweethoneyrider . . .
  June 30, 1971.
Letter / drawing in an envelope mailed to Marjorie Saint Rider [Marjorie Strider]. Letter /drawing is in brown felt pen on grey and white offset lithograph printed Hotel an der Oper stationery. Folded. Holographic additions on the envelope. Signed. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11.75 x 8.25". Envelope: 4.5 x 8.75".
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 2500.00         Unique         Item# 9687w

 

ANDRE, CARL
Love your sixes . . .
  July 13, 1971.
Letter / drawing in an envelope mailed to Marjoriesaintrider [Marjorie Strider]. Letter /drawing is in green, pink and yellow felt pen on white paper. Folded. Holographic additions in green and orange felt pen on the envelope. Signed. Very good condition. 6 x 4.25". Envelope: 4.5 x 6.5".
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 2500.00         Unique         Item# 9688w

 

ANDRE, CARL
feelmytitsfeelmyassfeelmyballsfeelmyprickfeelmycuntsqueezemytits . . .
  nd.
Letter / drawing. Semen, dried flower petals and black felt pen light blue paper. Holographic writing on both sides. Folded. Signed. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11.5 x 8.5".
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 2500.00         Unique         Item# 9689w

 

ANDRE, CARL
miss saint rider . . .
  July 9, 1971.
Letter / drawing in an envelope mailed to Marjorie Saint Rider [Marjorie Strider]. Letter / drawing is in semen and dark blue felt pen on blue paper. Folded. Holographic additions on the envelope. Signed. Very good condition. Unfolded: 10 x 7.5". Envelope: 4 x 7.5".
CORRESPONDENCE ART / MAIL ART.

      $ 2500.00         Unique         Item# 9690w