EARTHWORKS. Dwan, New York, NY. October 5, 1968.
Announcement card. Color. Sand on cardboard. Excellent minus condition. Slight wear at 2 corners. 9 x 12". "VIRGINIA DWAN: In the late spring of '68, when we still hadn't found land in New Jersey to put these earthworks on, because that's what we were looking for, we decided that there was so much energy behind the whole concept -- there was so much of a need to get this, to move this out into the world, that we wanted to find some vehicle, and the only thing that seemed available was the gallery space, which was very definitely our last choice. To me, the "Earthworks" show was one of the most important things of my art career. Of course, not just because of the show itself, but because it heralded a whole interest that became more and more consuming, to me. To me, earthwork and minimal art were kind of the high points of my gallery." Reference: pp. 40-41 (Tape 7), pp. 13-14 (Tape 8) VIRGINIA DWAN. Interview by Charles F. Stuckey. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. 1984. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 600.00 Ephemera Item# 6722w
ABISH, WALTER / ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, LAURIE / ASKEVOLD, DAVID / AYCOCK, ALICE / HOROVITZ, ROBERT / KITCHEL, NANCY WILSON / LUCIER, ALVIN / MAYER, BERNADETTE / MAYER, ROSEMARY / METZ, MIKE / MORTON, REE / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / PIPER, ADRIAN / SIMONDS, CHARLES INDIVIDUALS: POST-MOVEMENT ART IN AMERICA. E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, NY. 1977.
General reference book. Black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Edited by Alan Sondheim. Contributors: W. Abish, V. Acconci, L. Anderson, D. Askevold, A. Aycock, R. Horvitz, N.W. Kitchel, A. Lucier, B. Mayer, R. Mayer, M. Metz, R. Morton, D. Oppenheim, A. Piper and C. Simonds. Very good condition. 8 x 5.75". 316 pages. ISBN#: 0525474285 ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography; Post-Minimalism.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 9812w
ADER, BAS JAN / ANDRE, CARL / ANTIN, ELEANOR / ARMAN / BARRY, ROBERT / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BURDEN, CHRIS / BUREN, DANIEL / BYARS, JAMES LEE / CLOSKY, CLAUDE / CONNER, BRUCE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FLUXUS / FULTON, HAMISH / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GUERRILLA GIRLS / JOHNSON, RAY / KAPROW, ALLAN / KRUGER, BARBARA / LOCKHART, SHARON / LONG, RICHARD / MARIONI, TOM / MULLER, DAVE / NONAS, RICHARD / ONO, YOKO / PETTIBON, RAYMOND / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / SMITHSON, ROBERT / TREMLETT, DAVID / TUTTLE, RICHARD / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WILSON, IAN / ABALLEA, MARTINE / ANT FARM / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / CARAMELLE, ERNST / CHARLTON, ALAN / DE SAINT-PHALLE, NIKI / DIETMAN, ERIK / FILLIOU, ROBERT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FISHER, JOEL / FOULKES, LLYN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HAACKE, HANS / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / LAWLER, LOUISE / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / PAIK, NAM JUNE / POZZI, LUCIO / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / SMITH, ALEXIS / ZAZEELA, MARIAN EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999. California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA. October 12 - December 8, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Dust jacket design: D. Muller. Artists included: B.J. Ader, C. Andre, E. Antin, Arman, R. Barry, L. Benglis, C. Boltanski, M. Broodthaers, C. Burden, J.L. Byars, C. Closky, B. Conner, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, I.H. Finlay, Fluxus, H. Fulton, P.-A. Gette, Guerrilla Girls, R. Johnson, A. Kaprow, B. Kruger, S. Lockhart, R. Long, T. Marioni, R. Nonas, Y. Ono, R. Pettibon, R. Raushenberg, R. Smithson, D. Tremlett, R. Tuttle, L. Weiner, I. Wilson, M. Aballea, Ant Farm, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, E. Caramelle, A. Charlton, N. de Saint-Phalle, E. Dietman, R. Filliou, H.-P. Feldmann, J. Fisher, L. Foulkes, Gilbert & George, H. Haacke, N.J. Paik, L. Pozzi, C. Schneemann, A. Smith, M. Zazeela and others. Text: S. Leiber, T. Alden, T. Purves, A. Moeglin-Delcroix and R. Rugoff. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 11.25". 190 pages. ISBN#: 1889195480 Conceptual Art; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Dance; ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Film / Video; Fluxus & Happenings; Music; Performance Art; Photography; Pop Art.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 6029w
AHLSTROM, LARS / MOLIN, HANS ANDERS TRAVAIL AU DEHORS. OUT DOOR WORKS. UTOMHUSARBETEN. np. 1980.
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Dust jacket. Staple bound. Artists included: L. Ahlstrom and H.A. Molin. Text in French, Swedish and English. Very good condition. Unpaginated. 20 pages. "Nature is the scene upon which I act, the rock is the surface on which I fasten my colour. Like a wandering on a giant canvas where one place will be the place where I mark my participation, my presence." "An act taking place in nature, on rocks where the erosion of the wind and sea has carved time for millions of years. A carefully chosen section of rock-face the character of which is in harmony with my feelings of affinity. A journey through a primeval landscape where intimacy is essential to finding the forms which echo my innermost feelings and my minds' natural convolutions..." Reference: pg 2-3, TRAVAIL AU DEHORS. OUT DOOR WORKS. UTOMHUSARBETEN, np., 1980. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 30.00 Book Item# 11837w
AHLSTROM, LARS / MOLIN, HANS ANDERS LUFTRUMSBESKRIVNING I 4x8 POSITIONER TRYSUNDA JULI 1980. Kalejdoskop, Ahus, Sweden. 1981.
Artists' book. Black and white. Hard cover. Stitch bound and glued. Blue sticker on recto. Artists included: L. Ahlstrom and H.A. Molin. Text in Swedish, French and English. Very good condition minus light markings to covers. 6.75 x 5". Unpaginated.
ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART. Photography.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 11842w
AYCOCK, ALICE PROJECT ENTITLED "THE BEGINNINGS OF A COMPLEX . . ." (1976-77): Notes, Drawings, Photographs By Alice Aycock. Lapp Princess Press, Ltd., New York, NY / Printed Matter Inc., New York, NY. 1977.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Very good condition. 6 x 6". Unpaginated. " Notes, drawings, photographs describing Project Entitled, "The Beginnings of a Complex. . .", the first in a series of false "cities." The book contains research material which lead to the conception of the project.". Reference: FRANKLIN FURNACE ARCHIVE ARTISTS BOOK BIBLIOGRAPHY Volume II. Franklin Furnace Archive, Inc., New York, NY. 1978. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 15.00 Book Item# 6058w
BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR TIERRA DE LOS PERROS MUDOS. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 1985.
Artist's publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound. Text in German. Edition of 2000 copies. Excellent condition. 9.75 x 7". Unpaginated. ISBN#: 9064020191 Conceptual Art; ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 5942w
BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR AMAZONAS. TAPAJOS. XINGU. PURUS. ORINOCO. VAUPES. TOCANTINS. VENEZIA. LB. Federal Republic of Germany La Biennale de Venezia. 1984.
Artist's publication / exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Layout: W. Nikkels for and together with L. Baumgarten. Text: A. Durer, Rudi H. Fuchs and J. Cladders. Text in German and English. Very good condition but for a Galerie Six Friedrich rubber stamp on title page. 12 x 9.5". 47 pages. Conceptual Art; ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 100.00 Book Item# 6809w
BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR AMERICA Invention. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY. January 28 - March 7, 1993.
Artist's publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Composition and typography: L. Baumgarten and Walter Nikkels. Text: Michael Govan, N. Scott Momaday, Hal Foster, Robert S. Grumet, Vincent Crapanzano and Craig Owens. Very good condition. 13.5 x10.5". 110 pages. ISBN#: 0892071028 ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 65.00 Book Item# 5623w
BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR LITTERIS. RECVPERATA. LIBERTATE. CIVITAS. October 2 - November 14, 1993.
Artist's publication. Black printed on newsprint. Tabloid format. Folded. Text in German. Very good condition. Unfolded: 22.5 x 15.5". This artist's publication was distributed in the Frankfurter Rundschau newspaper on October 1, 1993. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 65.00 Ephemera Item# 9068w
BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR / OPPITZ, M. T'E-NE-T'E. Eine mythologische Vorfuhrung. Konrad Fischer, Dusseldorf, Germany. 1974.
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Text in German. Very good condition. 8.25 x 6". Unpaginated. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART, Photography.
$ 225.00 Book Item# 11697w
BOCHNER, MEL / CHRISTO / DIBBETS, JAN / GRAHAM, DAN / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / KAPROW, ALLAN / KIRBY, MICHAEL / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LEWITT, SOL / LONG, RICHARD / MORRIS, ROBERT / NAUMAN, BRUCE / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / RUSCHA, ED / SMITHSON, ROBERT / VENET, BERNAR / WARHOL, ANDY ARTISTS & PHOTOGRAPHS. Multiples Inc., in association with Colorcraft Inc., New York, NY. 1970.
Artists' publication. Cardboard box containing 17 artist's publications, multiples, artist's books, and an exhibition catalogue. Artists included: M. Bochner, Christo, J. Dibbets, D. Graham, D. Huebler, A. Kaprow, M. Kirby, J. Kosuth, S. LeWitt, R. Long, R. Morris, B. Nauman, D. Oppenheim, E. Ruscha, R. Smithson, B. Venet and A. Warhol. Box is color offset lithograph printed. Catalogue is black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text: L. Alloway. This copy is lacking the T. Gormley and the R. Rauschenberg contributions. Edition of 1200 copies. Excellent condition. 13.25 x 13.25 x 4". Catalogue: 7 x 7". 19 pages. Artist's publications, artist's books or multiples included: M. Bochner: MISUNDERSTANDINGS (A THEORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY). Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's publication. Black and white. Ten notecards in an envelope. Notecards are offset lithograph printed on one side. Envelope is offset lithograph printed. Excellent condition. Notecards: 5 x 8". Envelope: 6 x 9". Christo: PACKED TOWER, SPOLETO, ITALY. 1968. Multiples, Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Cardboard box containing nine cards. Cards are offset lithograph printed on one side of heavy cardstock. Excellent condition. Cards: 10 x 7.75". Box: 10.5 x 8.5 x .75". J. Dibbets: perspectief correctie 1967. perspective correction 5 piles. Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Folded poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Excellent condition. Folded: 10 x 12.75". Unfolded: 25.5 x 20". D. Graham: TWO PARALLEL ESSAYS. PHOTOGRAPHS OF MOTION. TWO RELATED PROJECTS FOR SLIDE PROJECTORS. Multiples, Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Excellent condition. 11 x 7". 8 pages. D. Huebler: Location Piece #2, New York City Seattle, Washington. Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. 19 leaves in an envelope. Excellent condition. 7.5 x 7.5". Unpaginated. A. Kaprow: POSE. Multiples, Inc. New York, NY. 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Seven leaves in a manila envelope. Offset lithograph printed. Excellent condition. Leaves: 11 x 8" each. Envelope: 12 x 9". M. Kirby: Pont Neuf: the localization of a tetrahedron in space (14JUNE69). Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's publication. Four multiples and one statement in an envelope. Multiple is black and white offset lithograph printed on card stock with scored fold indentations. Excellent condition. 11 x 12.75". Includes a statement by M. Kirby dated May 10, 1969. 12.25 x 8.5". Envelope: 12.5 x 12.5". J. Kosuth: NOTEBOOK ON WATER 1965 - 66. Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's publication. Envelope containing an introduction sheet, 12 leaves, a folded map and one diagram. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Excellent condition. Contents vary in size. Overall: 9.5 x 12". S. LeWitt: Schematic Drawing for Muybridge II, 1964. Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Multiple. Black and white. Card in envelope. Card and envelope are offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. Card: 5 x 12.5". Envelope: 5.5 x 12.5". R. Long: "Rain Dance". August 24, 1969. The Rift Valley, East Africa. (A 3/4 mile traveling piece documented by 4 photographs). Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's publication. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides of heavy cardstock. Excellent condition. 8 x 12". R. Morris: Continuous Project Altered Daily. Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's publication. Brown offset lithograph printed. Accordion folded. Very good condition. Folded: 4.5 x 12". Unfolded: 72 x 12". B. Nauman: LAAIR. Multiples, Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's book. Color. Wrappers. Staple bound. Facsimile signed. Very good condition. 12 x 12". Unpaginated. 12 pages. D. Oppenheim: Flower Arrangement for Bruce Nauman. Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Accordian fold-out pages tipped into wrappers. Excellent condition. Unfolded: 6.75 x 84". Folded: 6.75 x 9.75". Unpaginated. E. Ruscha: BABYCAKES. Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Wrappers have light green flocking. Hole-punched and ribbon bound. [Edition of 1200 copies]. Excellent condition. 7.5 x 6". Unpaginated. 52 pages. R. Smithson: "Torn photograph from the second stop (rubble). Second mountain of 6 stops on a section." Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Multiple in a Glassine envelope. Multiple is color offset lithograph printed on white paper and torn into four pieces. Torn pieces in envelope: 12 x 12". B. Venet: [Exploited Subjects]. Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's book. Black and white. Leaves laminated on nine boards. Bound with four metal rings. Photographs: Shunk-Kender. Excellent condition. 7.5 x 7.5". Unpaginated. A. Warhol: ANDY WARHOL. Multiples Inc., New York, NY. 1970. Artist's publication. Eight artist's prints in an acetate folder with print list. Color and black and white. Prints are silkscreen and acrylic printed. Paper is in various colors. Print list is black and white. Excellent condition. Prints are various sizes. Print list: 11 x 8.5". Folder: 12 x 9.75". Conceptual Art; Fluxus & Happenings; ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography; Pop Art; Post-Minimalism.
$ 6500.00 Edition Item# 6570w
BUTTON, DON / MUSALL, JOHN / THOMAS, LEW / LAUB, STEPHEN / SAMORE, SAM / BLOOM, BARRY / SEGALOVE, ILENE / DARLING, LOWELL / BLOOM, ALAN / HERSHMAN, LYNN / T.R. UTHCO (HALL, DOUG & PROCTER, JUDY & HALL, DIANE) / ANT FARM / SHERK, BONNIE / COSTELLO, KEVIN / FLETCHER, LELAND / COTTON, PAUL / STASCAK, JOHN / REES, JOSEPH / WIEHL, PETER / SINGER, BARRY / WISE, NINA / MEW, TOMMY / FORTE, PAUL / BISHOP, MICHAEL / CLOTHIER, PETER / BURN, IAN / GRAY, DARRELL / WAINIO, KEN / YOUNG, GEOFFREY / FLANAGAN, ANN / FISCHER, HAL / AUPING, MICHAEL ART CONTEMPORARY. LA MAMELLE NUMBER FIVE. VOLUME 2 NUMBER 1. Contemporary Arts Press, San Fracisco, CA. 1976.
Artists' periodical. Black printed on newsprint. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editor: Carl E. Loeffler. Articles by / on: D. Button, J. Musall, L. Thomas, S. Laub, S. Samore, B. Bloom, I. Segalove, L. Darling, A. Bloom, L. Hershman, T.R. Uthco (D. Hall & J. Procter & D. Hall), Ant Farm, B. Sherk, K. Costello, L. Fletcher, P. Cotton, J. Stascak, J. Rees, P. Wiehl, B. Singer, N. Wise, T. Mew, P. Forte, M. Bishop, P. Clothier, I. Burn, D. Gray, K. Wainio, G. Young, A. Flanagan, H. Fischer and M. Auping. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". 73 pages. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Film / Video; Performance Art.
$ 30.00 Book Item# 10796w
DE MARIA, WALTER Walter De Maria. Museum for Moderner Kunst, Frankfurt am Main, Germany. 1991.
Monograph. Color and black and white. Folding wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Text: Franz Meyer. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 9.5 x 7.5". 62 pages. ISBN#: 3882704543 ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Post-Minimalism.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 8867w
DRURY, CHRIS Untitled (Allikies / Watergrove). 1999c.
Drawing. Pencil, light brown pigment and dark brown silkscreen? print on heavy paper. Allikies / Watergrove is written in pencil on the recto. Rubber stamp signed. Very good condition. 30 x 22.5". ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 1000.00 Unique Item# 8261w
FULTON, HAMISH THE SNOW MOUNTAIN. John Weber Gallery, New York, NY. 1987.
Artist's publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Very good condition. 10 x 8". Unpaginated. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 6733w
FULTON, HAMISH 10 VIEWS OF BROCKMANS MOUNT. A NATURALLY FORMED HILL. NEAR HYTHE KENT ENGLAND. Stedilijk Museum Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. March 24 - May 6, 1973.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Very good condition. 5.5 x 8.25". Unpaginated. Reference: p. 126 Hamish Fulton. walking journey. The Tate Gallery, London, UK. 2002; p. 119 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 100.00 Book Item# 5963w
FULTON, HAMISH NEPAL 1975. Municipal van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. 1977.
Artist's book. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Edition of 1000 copies. Excellent condition. 8.25 x 11.25". Unpaginated. Reference: p. 119 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 125.00 Book Item# 5964w
FULTON, HAMISH HOLLOW LANE. Situation Publications, London, UK. 1971.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edition of 1000 copies. Very good condition. 8.5 x 11.75". Unpaginated. Reference: p. 126 Hamish Fulton. walking journey. The Tate Gallery, London, UK. 2002; p. 119 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 150.00 Book Item# 6036w
FULTON, HAMISH CAMP FIRE. Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. 1985.
Artist's book. Black and white. Hard covers. Stitch bound. Edited by Jan Debbaut. Design: H. Fulton and Walter Nikkels. Text: H. Fulton, David Reason and Michael Auping. Edition of 2000 copies. Excellent condition. 9 x 12". Unpaginated. "As an artist I'm always questioning the medium of photography and also the medium of words because when you go into the landscape there are no words to be found anywhere, whereas there are rocks. If you make a sculpture of rocks and you bring them into the gallery then those are the rocks from the landscape. They have a reality in terms of material. But in the works on the wall here all you're looking at is a piece of paper. The walk is not there. In a way I could argue that my works don't actually EXIST, and I like that idea." Reference: CAMP FIRE. HAMISH FULTON. Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. 1985; p. 126 Hamish Fulton. walking journey. The Tate Gallery, London, UK. 2002. ISBN#: 9070149117 ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.