EARTHWORKS. Dwan, New York, NY. October 5, 1968.
Announcement card. Color. Sand on cardboard. Excellent minus condition. Slight wear at 2 corners. 9 x 12". "VIRGINIA DWAN: In the late spring of '68, when we still hadn't found land in New Jersey to put these earthworks on, because that's what we were looking for, we decided that there was so much energy behind the whole concept -- there was so much of a need to get this, to move this out into the world, that we wanted to find some vehicle, and the only thing that seemed available was the gallery space, which was very definitely our last choice. To me, the "Earthworks" show was one of the most important things of my art career. Of course, not just because of the show itself, but because it heralded a whole interest that became more and more consuming, to me. To me, earthwork and minimal art were kind of the high points of my gallery." Reference: pp. 40-41 (Tape 7), pp. 13-14 (Tape 8) VIRGINIA DWAN. Interview by Charles F. Stuckey. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. 1984. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 600.00 Ephemera Item# 6722w
ABISH, WALTER / ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, LAURIE / ASKEVOLD, DAVID / AYCOCK, ALICE / HOROVITZ, ROBERT / KITCHEL, NANCY WILSON / LUCIER, ALVIN / MAYER, BERNADETTE / MAYER, ROSEMARY / METZ, MIKE / MORTON, REE / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / PIPER, ADRIAN / SIMONDS, CHARLES INDIVIDUALS: POST-MOVEMENT ART IN AMERICA. E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, NY. 1977.
General reference book. Black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Edited by Alan Sondheim. Contributors: W. Abish, V. Acconci, L. Anderson, D. Askevold, A. Aycock, R. Horvitz, N.W. Kitchel, A. Lucier, B. Mayer, R. Mayer, M. Metz, R. Morton, D. Oppenheim, A. Piper and C. Simonds. Very good condition. 8 x 5.75". 316 pages. ISBN#: 0525474285 ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography; Post-Minimalism.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 9812w
AHLSTROM, LARS / MOLIN, HANS ANDERS LUFTRUMSBESKRIVNING I 4x8 POSITIONER TRYSUNDA JULI 1980. Kalejdoskop, Ahus, Sweden. 1981.
Artists' book. Black and white. Hard cover. Stitch bound and glued. Blue sticker on recto. Artists included: L. Ahlstrom and H.A. Molin. Text in Swedish, French and English. Very good condition minus light markings to covers. 6.75 x 5". Unpaginated.
ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART. Photography.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 11842w
BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR TIERRA DE LOS PERROS MUDOS. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 1985.
Artist's publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound. Text in German. Edition of 2000 copies. Excellent condition. 9.75 x 7". Unpaginated. ISBN#: 9064020191 Conceptual Art; ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 5942w
BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR LITTERIS. RECVPERATA. LIBERTATE. CIVITAS. October 2 - November 14, 1993.
Artist's publication. Black printed on newsprint. Tabloid format. Folded. Text in German. Very good condition. Unfolded: 22.5 x 15.5". This artist's publication was distributed in the Frankfurter Rundschau newspaper on October 1, 1993. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 65.00 Ephemera Item# 9068w
DE MARIA, WALTER Walter De Maria. Museum for Moderner Kunst, Frankfurt am Main, Germany. 1991.
Monograph. Color and black and white. Folding wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Text: Franz Meyer. Text in German and English. Very good condition. Light rubbing to wrappers. 9.5 x 7.5". 62 pages. ISBN#: 3882704543 ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Post-Minimalism.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 8867w
DRURY, CHRIS Untitled (Allikies / Watergrove). 1999c.
Drawing. Pencil, light brown pigment and dark brown silkscreen? print on heavy paper. Allikies / Watergrove is written in pencil on the recto. Rubber stamp signed. Very good condition. 30 x 22.5". ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 1000.00 Unique Item# 8261w
FULTON, HAMISH 10 VIEWS OF BROCKMANS MOUNT. A NATURALLY FORMED HILL. NEAR HYTHE KENT ENGLAND. Stedilijk Museum Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. March 24 - May 6, 1973.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Ten photographs of Brockmans Mount in the U.K, as seen from various vantage points. Very good condition. Lower right corner bumped. 5.5 x 8.25". Unpaginated. 24 pages. Reference: p. 126 Hamish Fulton. walking journey. The Tate Gallery, London, UK. 2002; p. 119 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 100.00 Book Item# 5963w
FULTON, HAMISH A collection of nine Hamish Fulton documents. Various publishers. 1970 - 1985.
Nine Hamish Fulton exhibition announcement cards. HAMISH FULTON. IDENTIFICATIONS. Videogalerie Gerry Schum, Hannover, Germany. November 30, 1970. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6.25". HAMISH FULTON. Sperone Gian Enzo & Fischer Konrad, Rome, Italy. April 27, 1973. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6". HAMISH FULTON. Gian Enzo Sperone, Turin, Italy. September 14, 1974. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 5 x 7.5". HAMISH FULTON. Rolf Preisig, Basel, Switzerland. April 3 - May 3, 1975. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in German. Very good condition. 5.75 x 4". HAMISH FULTON. Sperone Westwater Fischer, Inc., New York, NY. January 10, 1976. Exhibition announcement card. Red and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 3.5 x 6.5". HAMISH FULTON. ICA New Gallery, London, UK. March 18 - April 2, 1976. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 6". Hamish Fulton. Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. September 2 - October 2, 1977. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in Dutch. Very good condition. 4 x 5.75". HAMISH FULTON. December 3, [1977]. Sonnabend Gallery, New York, NY. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 6". HAMISH FULTON 1975-1985. Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. February 23 - March 31, 1985. Exhibition announcement card. Color and black and white. Text in English and Dutch. Very good condition. 3.75 x 5.75". ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 225.00 Ephemera Item# 10823w
FULTON, HAMISH SKYLINE RIDGE. PMJ Self and Co., Ltd., London, UK. 1975.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. 1000 copies. Very good condition. 10.5 x 14". Unpaginated. 17 pages. Reference: p. 119 PRINTED MATTER: The Marzona Collection. Michael Lailach. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Berlin, Germany. 2005. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 150.00 Book Item# 11010w
FULTON, HAMISH A collection of 7 Hamish Fulton documents. Various publishers. 1973 - 1998.
Six exhibition announcement cards and one postcard. HAMISH FULTON. Yvon Lambert, Paris, France. December 5, 1973. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition minus markings on verso. Text in English and French. 7.5 x 6". MANKINHOLES - ON THE PENNINE WAY. Galleria Toselli, Milan, Italy. 1973. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Very good condition minus some markings throughout. Folded: 5.5 x 6.5". Unfolded: 5.5 x 13". HAMISH FULTON. A CAMPING PLACE FOR ONE NIGHT BY LAKE HUAYPO PERU 1974. Konrad Fischer, Dusseldorf, Germany. November 23 - December 19, 1974. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Text in English and German. Very good condition 4 x 5.75". HAMISH FULTON. ALBERTA 1976. Rolf Preisig, Basel, Switzerland. January 11 - February 6, 1977. Exhibition announcement card addressed to W.J.F. Wildenberg. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Rubber stamp element and sticker element on verso. Text in English and German. Very good condition. 5.75 x 4". TIME. INDOORS. OUTDOORS. Kanransha, Tokyo, Japan. 1991. Exhibition announcement card. Red, green and black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Text in English and Japanese. Very good condition. 4 x 6". NO TALKING FOR 14 DAYS. John Webber Gallery, New York, NY. November 24 - December 23, 1998. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6". COAST TO COAST WALK. Victoria Miro, London, United Kingdom. n.d. Postcard. Green, red, black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 5.75 x 4". ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 225.00 Ephemera Item# 12705w
HALL, DAVID / BENGLIS, LYNDA / GRAHAM, DAN / ARNOLD, SKIP / FULTON, HAMISH / BATTISS, WALTER / KALTENBACH, STEPHEN / DOUGLAS, STAN / BURDEN, CHRIS / BOEZEM, MARINUS / EXPORT, VALIE / ONO, YOKO / TOT, ENDRE / UNITED ART CONTRACTORS / RUSCHA, ED / GANDER, RYAN / BEUYS, JOSEPH / WEINER, LAWRENCE / KOONS, JEFF EX GUIDE. WE INTERRUPT THIS PROGRAM. Print Ads and TV Spots by Artists. Mercer Union, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. November 6 - December 12, 2009.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Curated by Sarah Robayo Sheridan with Steven Leiber and Ted Purves. Essays by T. Purves and S.R. Sheridan accompany reproductions of artworks placed in magazine ad spaces and stills from TV spots by artists. Excellent condition. 7.5 x 5". 31 pages. "The artworks grouped under the general moniker "interruptions by artists" originally circulated by alternative distribution, appearing through the platform of a magazine ad space or TV spot rather than through the formal avenues of gallery or museum display. Many of the works in the selection evidence a conceptual tendency, preferring to disseminate ideas over objects, gestures over lasting monuments. Each performs a disruptive function, either by occupying an antagonistic stance towards the surrounding media environment or by embracing the poetics of direct democracy for the millions." Reference: p. 3 EX GUIDE. WE INTERRUPT THIS PROGRAM. Print Ads and TV Spots by Artists. Mercer Union, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. November 6 - December 12, 2009. ISBN#: 9781926627069 Conceptual Art; Film / Video; Fluxus & Happenings; Performance Art; ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 15.00 Book Item# 11561w
HARRISON, HELEN MAYER & NEWTON Schiereiland Europa. Kasteel Groeneveld, Baarn, The Netherlands. October 3, 2002.
Exhibition catalogue. Wrappers. Staple bound. Color and black and white. Text: J.C. Korthals. Text in Dutch. Very good condition. 10.25 x 8". 22 pages. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 7241w
LONG, RICHARD THE NORTH WOODS. Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, UK. 1977.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edition of 2500 copies. Very good condition. Foxing to wrappers. Lightly sunned. 8.25 x 11.75". Unpaginated. 16 pages. "Handsome photos of sculpture in natural places." Reference: p. 237 RICHARD LONG. R.H. FUCHS. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY. Thames and Hudson, London, England. 1986; p. 92 PRINTED MATTER CATALOGUE 86/87. New York, NY. 1986. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Photography.
$ 55.00 Book Item# 6684w
LONG, RICHARD A HUNDRED MILE WALK. RICHARD LONG 1971-72. Galleria Sperone, Turin, Italy. 1972.
Poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Excellent condition. Unfolded: 21 x 11". Reference: p. 237 RICHARD LONG. R.H. FUCHS. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY / Thames and Hudson, London, UK. 1986. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 450.00 Ephemera Item# 7481w
LONG, RICHARD RICHARD LONG. SOUTH AMERICA. Konrad Fischer, Dusseldorf, Germany. 1972.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. A lexicon of symbols and descriptions of the locations where R. Long drew them. Very good condition. Sunned. 5 x 5". Unpaginated. Reference: p. 237 RICHARD LONG R.H. Fuchs, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY. September 12 - November 30, 1986. ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 200.00 Book Item# 12758w
MCDOWELL, STANLEY / SAGE, ELSPETH / BROUWER, JOAN / SHEA, BROTHER MARTIN / DOYLE, JUDITH / VIRILIO, PAUL / LOTRINGER, SYLVERE / MAYS, JOHN BENTLEY / CZESZAK, ANDREW / GRIMSON, TODD / BLOOMFIELD, LISA / GARNET, ELDON / BAIRD, KEN / DUNN, JAMES / MILNE, ANNE IMPULSE VOLUME 10 NUMBER 1. Eldon Garnet, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Summer 1982.
Artists' Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by Eldon Garnet, James Dunn and Judith Doyle. Contributors: S. McDowell, E. Sage, J. Brouwer, Brother M. Shea, J. Doyle, P. Virilio, S. Lotringer, J.Bentley Mays, A. Czeszak, T. Grimson, L. Bloomfield, E. Garnet, K. Baird, J. Dunn and A. Milne. Very good condition. 11 x 11". 54 pages. ISBN#: 03153649 ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART; Film / Video; Performance Art; Photography.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 10923w
MORRIS, ROBERT EARTH PROJECTS. Castelli Graphics, New York, NY. February 7, 1970.
Exhibition poster. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 12 x 12". ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 85.00 Ephemera Item# 9325w
NASH, DAVID Pyramids rise, Spheres turn and Cubes stand still. Annely Juda Fine Art, London, UK. May 19 - July 16, 2005.
Monograph. Color and black and white. Hard covers. Stitch bound. Text: D. Nash and Ian Barker. Photographs: John Riddy, D. Nash, Ian Parker, Marcus Leith, Andrew Dunkley, Noel Brown, Sue Wells, Maria Hayer, Suisan Ormerod, Wolfgang Uhlig and Fernando Alvira. Excellent condition. 9 x 9.75". 71 pages. ISBN#: 1904621058 ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 8243w
NEVELSON, LOUISE / BUREN, DANIEL / PISTOLETTO, MICHELANGELO / SIMONDS, CHARLES / ROCKBURNE, DOROTHEA / ZAZA, MICHELE / PRINTED MATTER, INC. / CHIARI, GIUSEPPE saman. [No.] 8. January - February 1977. Samangallery, Genoa, Italy.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Unbound. Folded. Artists included: L. Nevelson, D. Buren, M. Pistoletto, C. Simonds, D. Rockburne, M. Zaza, Printed Matter, Inc. and G. Chiari. Text in Italian. Very good condition. Unfolded: 16.5 x 11.75". Folded: 8.25 x 11.75". Unpaginated. 3 pages. Arte Povera, ENVIRONMENTAL ART / LAND ART, Fluxus & Happenings.