SIN IN THE SUBURBS. Cinema Theatre, np. 1964.
Film flyer. Black printed on off-white paper. Very good condition. Light creasing and foxing. 11.75 x 9". FILM / VIDEO.
$ 50.00 Ephemera Item# 11965w
MEDION, Volume 1, Number 1. The Museum of the Media, New York, NY. February 1969.
Periodical addressed to The Innerspace Project. Black and white. Folded. Edited by Gordon Douglas. Sticker element on verso. Very good condition minus tear on verso. Folded: 5 x 10.5". Unfolded: 15 x 10.5". FILM / VIDEO.
$ 35.00 Ephemera Item# 12036w
AALDERS, FRANKLIN / ABRAMOVIC, MARINA / ANDEL, JAROSLAV / ATTALAI, GABOR / BARTOS, PETER / BELIC, ZORAN / BERES, JERZY / BODY, GABOR / CARDENA WARMING UP ETC. ETC. ETC. COMPANY / DEMUR, BORIS / DENEGRI, JESA / DJORDJEVIC, GORAN / DRAGAN, NUSA / DRAGAN, SCRECO / DZIAMSKI, GRZEGORZ / DURCEK, LUBOMIR / ERDELY, MIKLOS / GALETA, LADISLAV / GOTOVAC, TOMISLAV / VON GRAEVENITZ, ANTJE / GRIBLING, FRANK / GRINBERG, BUCKY / GUDAC, VLADIMIR / HAJAS, TIBOR / HAKA, JANUSZ / HALASZ, KAROLY / HAVRILLA, VLADIMIR / HAWLEY, MARTHA / HAY, AGNES / HEGYI, LORAND / HOOVER, NAN / IVECOVIC, SANJA / JANSSEN, SERVIE / JAWORSKI, CEZARY / JOVANOVIC, GYORGY / JOZWIAK, JACEK / KAROLYI, ZGIGMUND / KELEMEN, KAROLY / KERN, MICHAL / KNIZAK, MILAN / KOLLER, JULIUS / KONART, TOMASZ / KOSTOKOWSKI, ANDRZEJ / KOVANDA, JIRI / DE KROON, HARRIE / KUTERA, ROMUALD / KWIEK, PAWEL / KWIEK, PRZEMYSLAW / KULIK, ZOFIA / LACHOWICZ, ANDRZEJ / LEERING, JEAN / MARROQUIN, RAUL / MARTINIS, DALIBOR / MAURER, DORA / MIKOKAJCICK, ANTONI / MILER, KAREL / MLCOCH, JAN / MROZEK, LECH / MURAK, TERESA / PARUZEL, ANDRZEJ / PEETERS, SEF / PINCZEHELYI, SANDOR / POCACNIC, MARCO / REINDEER WERK / RICHTR, JAROSLAV / ROBAKOWSKI, JOZEF / SIKORSKI, TOMASZ / SOSNOWSKI, TERESA / SOSNOWSKI, ZDZISLAW / STILINOVIC, MLADEN / STEMBERA, PETR / STRAUS, TOMAS / SUSOVSKI, MARIJAN / SZCZEREK, JANUSZ / SZIRANYI, ISTVAN / TODOSIJEVIC, RASA / TOMIC, BILJANA / TOT ENDRE / VALOCH, JIRI / VETO, JANOS / WARPECHOWSKI, ZBIGNIEW / WASKO, RYSZARD / VAN DER WEIDE, ALBERT / ZAREBSKI, KRZYSZTOF / ZBORNIK, DOBRA works and words. De Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. September 20 - 30, 1979.
Exhibition brochure / program. Black and white. One folded page. Artists: F. Aalders, M. Abramovic, J. Andel, G. Attalai, P. Bartos, Z. Belic, J. Beres, G. Body, Cardena Warming Up Etc. Etc. Etc. Company, B. Demur, J. Denegri, G. Djordjevic, N. Dragan, S. Dragan, G. Dziamski, L. Durcek, M. Erdely, L. Galeta, T. Gotovac, A. von Graevenitz, F. Gribling, B. Grinberg, V. Gudac, T. Hajas, J. Haka, K. Halasz, V. Havrilla, M. Hawley, A. Hay, L. Hegyi, N. Hoover, S. Ivecovic, S. Janssen, C. Jaworski, G. Jovanovic, J. Jozwiak, Z. Karolyi, K. Kelemen, M. Kern, M. Knizak, J. Koller, T. Konart, A. Kostokowski, J. Kovanda, H. de Kroon, R. Kutera, P. Kwiek, P. Kwiek, Z. Kulik, A. Lachowicz, J. Leering, R. Marroquin, D. Martinis, D. Maurer, A. Mikokajcick, K. Miler, J. Mlcoch, L. Mrozek, T. Murak, A. Paruzel, S. Peeters, S. Pinczehelyi, M. Pocacnic, Reindeer Werk, J. Richtr, J. Robakowski, T. Sikorski, T. Sosnowski, Z. Sosnowski, M. Stilinovic, P. Stembera, T. Straus, M. Susovski, J. Szczerek, I. Sziranyi, R. Todosijevic, B. Tomic, E. Tot, J. Valoch, J. Veto, Z. Warpechowski, R. Wasko, A. van der Weide, K. Zarebski and D. Zbornik. Text in Dutch and English. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". "Foundation De Appel has organized an international ten-day event, to be held from 20 to 30 September, which will comprise lectures, discussions, performances, documentation, and an exhibition of photographs by visual artists." Reference: works and words. De Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. September 20 - 30, 1979. FILM / VIDEO; Performance Art; Photography.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 11367w
ABDENOUR, AMAL / ADZAK, ROY / BLANCHARD, GILLES / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BONVIE, RUDOLF / CASTAGNOLI, GIANNI / DECTOR, MICHEL / DUPUY, MICHEL / DEFRAOUI, CHERIF / DEFRAOUI, SILVIE / EVERGON / GEORGOPOULOS, BABRIELLE / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GLASER, GARY / GUERRIER, PHILIPPE / HILL, PATI / HILLER, SUSAN / ISHIZU, KIYOKO / LOVEJOY, MARGOT / OLBRICH, JURGEN / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / PRINS, LIEVE / TILSON, JAKE / VENET, BERNAR / WEGMAN, WILLIAM / WIEBACK, JOERG / WOLMAN, GIL New Media 2. Malmo Konsthall, Malmo, Sweden. June 29 - August 19, 1984.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Vellum dust jacket. Perfect bound. Each artist has been designated a couple pages for reproduced artwork and / or statements. Artists included: A. Abdenour, R. Adzak, G. Blanchard, C. Boltanski, R. Bonvie, G. Castagnoli, M. Dector, M. Dupuy, C. Defraoui, S. Defraoui, Evergon, B. Georgopoulos, P. Gette, G. Glaser, P. Guerrier, P. Hill, S. Hiller, K. Ishizu, M. Lovejoy, J.O. Olbrich, D. Oppenheim, L. Prins, J. Tilson, B. Venet, W. Wegman, J. Wieback and G. Wolman. Text in Swedish, English and French. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". Unpaginated. FILM / VIDEO; Photography.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 693w
ACCONCI, VITO VITO ACCONCI. Travaux photos, videos, films super 8. 1969 - 1972. Ecole Superieure D'Art Visuel, Geneva, Switzerland. November 16 - December 16, 1988.
Exhibition catalogue. Yellow, black and white. Hinged cardboard box containing thirty seven unbound pages and an audio cassette tape. Sticker element on front of cardboard box. Text by Luc Berthet, Catherine Queloz, Catherine Grangier, Catherine-Pier Favre, and V. Acconci. Photgraphs by Bill Beckley, Kathy Dillion, Elisabeth Jackson, Richards Jarden, Georg Rehsteiner and Ealan Wingate. Text in French and English. Very good condition. Audio cassette: 2.5 x 4 x .25". Overall: 7.5 x 7.5 x .75". FILM / VIDEO. Performance Art.
$ 100.00 Item# 11652w
ADER, BAD JAN BAS JAN ADER. The Art Gallery, University of California, Irvine. 1999.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Contributors include Brad Spence, Thomas Crow and Jan Tumlir. Edition of 1,500. Very good condition. 71 pages. "Ban Jan Ader's fateful attempt to cross the Atlantic Ocean in 1975 took place during this summer break from teaching at the University of California, Irvine. Former UCI faculty member Tony DeLap recalls the practical problems of reserving his fall class schedule in the absence of any report on Ader's status and the unsettling necessity of finding a replacement several weeks into the quarter. Ader's connection to the University, where he taught, exhibited and created work (the video Primary Time, 1974 was shot on campus and the choir which performed for the exhibition In Search of the Miraculous, 1975 consisted of UCI music students) has added some compelling dimensions to this project." ISBN#: 1884355048 Photography, FILM / VIDEO, Performance Art.
$ 125.00 Book Item# 11173w
ADER, BAS JAN / ANDRE, CARL / ANTIN, ELEANOR / ARMAN / BARRY, ROBERT / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BURDEN, CHRIS / BUREN, DANIEL / BYARS, JAMES LEE / CLOSKY, CLAUDE / CONNER, BRUCE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FLUXUS / FULTON, HAMISH / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GUERRILLA GIRLS / JOHNSON, RAY / KAPROW, ALLAN / KRUGER, BARBARA / LOCKHART, SHARON / LONG, RICHARD / MARIONI, TOM / MULLER, DAVE / NONAS, RICHARD / ONO, YOKO / PETTIBON, RAYMOND / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / SMITHSON, ROBERT / TREMLETT, DAVID / TUTTLE, RICHARD / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WILSON, IAN / ABALLEA, MARTINE / ANT FARM / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / CARAMELLE, ERNST / CHARLTON, ALAN / DE SAINT-PHALLE, NIKI / DIETMAN, ERIK / FILLIOU, ROBERT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FISHER, JOEL / FOULKES, LLYN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HAACKE, HANS / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / LAWLER, LOUISE / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / PAIK, NAM JUNE / POZZI, LUCIO / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / SMITH, ALEXIS / ZAZEELA, MARIAN EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999. California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA. October 12 - December 8, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Dust jacket design: D. Muller. Artists included: B.J. Ader, C. Andre, E. Antin, Arman, R. Barry, L. Benglis, C. Boltanski, M. Broodthaers, C. Burden, J.L. Byars, C. Closky, B. Conner, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, I.H. Finlay, Fluxus, H. Fulton, P.-A. Gette, Guerrilla Girls, R. Johnson, A. Kaprow, B. Kruger, S. Lockhart, R. Long, T. Marioni, R. Nonas, Y. Ono, R. Pettibon, R. Raushenberg, R. Smithson, D. Tremlett, R. Tuttle, L. Weiner, I. Wilson, M. Aballea, Ant Farm, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, E. Caramelle, A. Charlton, N. de Saint-Phalle, E. Dietman, R. Filliou, H.-P. Feldmann, J. Fisher, L. Foulkes, Gilbert & George, H. Haacke, N.J. Paik, L. Pozzi, C. Schneemann, A. Smith, M. Zazeela and others. Text: S. Leiber, T. Alden, T. Purves, A. Moeglin-Delcroix and R. Rugoff. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 11.25". 190 pages. ISBN#: 1889195480 Conceptual Art; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Dance; Environmental Art / Land Art; FILM / VIDEO; Fluxus & Happenings; Music; Performance Art; Photography; Pop Art.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 6029w
ADLER, WILLIAM / MARGOLIES, JOHN A collection of four TELETHON documents. Various publishers. Various dates.
Letter, two leaves and one poster. Untitled. April 2, 1974. Letter. Holographic note to Hal [Glicksman] on TELETHON stationery. Signed by John (Margolies). 11 x 8.5". BIOGRAPHY. nd. Black and white. Printed on five staple bound leaves of TELETHON stationery. 11 x 8.5". ASSEMBLAGE VIEDO CASSETTE. Black and white. Printed on TELETHON stationery. 11 x 8.5". TELETHON PRESENTS THE TELEVISION ENVIRONMENT BY BILLY ADLER AND JOHN MARGOLIES. Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, TX. September 12 - October 14, 1973. Poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Excellent condition. Unfolded. 25 x 25". FILM / VIDEO.
$ 125.00 Ephemera Item# 9449w
AGINS, JACK / ANDERSON, MICHAEL / BARTLETT, SCOTT / BARTLETT, FREUDE / BEESON, CONNIE / BECKETT, ADAM K. / BROUGHTON, JAMES / CARSON, JO / CLARKE, SHIRLEY / CHASE, DORIS / CHEN, BETTY / CONNER, BRUCE / DE WITT, TOM / DEMETRAKIS, JOHANNA / DOWD, NANCY ELLEN / GIRITLIAN, VIRGINIA / GREGORY, MOLLIE / HAUSGE, JOHN / HEINZ, TOM / HENNESSEY, SHARON / HUTTON, PETER / JOHNSON, KAREN / KENNEDY, SHELBY / KNOOP, JOHN / KRANING, SUZAN PITT / KUCHAR, GEORGE / LINEVITCH, BARBARA / MCLAUGHLIN, DAVID / MAHONY, JOHN / O'NEIL, BEVERLY / PATTEE, ROWENA / RAPPAPORT, MARK / RIMMER, DAVID / REISNER, NON / ROSENBERG, ROYANNE / SCHNEEMAN, CAROLEE / SEVERSON, ANNE / KENNEDY, SHELBY / SEVERSON, ANNE / SPHEERIS, PENELOPE / STRAITON, JOHN / TETON, JOHN / TOUGAS, KIRK / VETTER, BARBARA / VANDERBEEK, STAN / WARDWELL, JUDITH / WEINSTEIN, MIRIAM / WILEY, DOROTHY SERIOUS BUSINESS COMPANY. Serious Business Company, Berkeley, CA. nd.
Film distribution catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Cover photograph by Barbara Stroll. Artists included: J. Agins, M. Anderson, S. Bartlett, F. Bartlett, C. Beeson, A.K. Beckett, J. Broughton, J. Carson, S. Clarke, D. Chase, B. Chen, B. Conner, T. De Witt, J. Demetrakis, N.E. Dowd, V. Giritlian, M. Gregory, J. Hausge, T. Heinz, S. Hennessey, P. Hutton, K. Johnson, S. Kennedy, J. Knoop, S. Pitt Kraning, G. Kuchar, B. Linevitch, D. McLaughlin, J. Mahony, B. O'Neil, R. Pattee, M. Rappaport, D. Rimmer, N. Reisner, A. Severson, P. Spheeris, J. Straiton, J. Teton, K. Tougas, B. Vetter, S. Vanderbeek, J. Wardwell, M. Weinstein, D. Wiley and others. Very good condition. 8.5 x 11". 47 pages. FILM / VIDEO.
$ 35.00 Item# 11643w
AKE, DAN / ALMY, MAX / BECK, STEPHEN / BOZANITCH, ANTE / BUSTOS, JOSE / D'AGOSTINO, PETER / DARLING, LOWELL / DAVIS, DOUGLAS / FINLEY, KAREN / GRACE, SHARON / HALL, DOUG / INGALLS, PEGGY / KIPPER, HARRY / KRACKE, BERND / LABAT, TONY / LACY, SUZANNE / LEVINE, LES / LORD, CHIP / THE LOUD FAMILY / MUNTADAS, ANTONIO / OSTERHOUT, MIKE / LABOWITZ, LESLIE / OURSLER, TONY / PAULINE, MARK / RATHER, DAN / SERRA, RICHARD / SHERWOOD, KATHERINE / TARGET VIDEO / UTHCO, T.R. About T.V. Jam Gallery, New York, NY. October 13 - November 2, nd.
Exhibition poster mailed to Lowell Darling. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Curated by Robert Atkins. Artists: D. Ake, M. Almy, S. Beck, A. Bozanitch, J. Bustos, P. D'Agostino, L. Darling, D. Davis, K. Finley, S. Grace, D. Hall, P. Ingals, H. Kipper, B. Kracke, T. Labat, S. Lacy, L. Levine, C. Lord, The Loud Family, A. Muntadas, M. Osterhout, L. Labowitz, T. Oursler, M. Pauline, D. Rather, R. Serra, K. Sherwood, Target Video and T.R. Uthco. Good condition. Pushpin punctures and tape on corners. Unfolded: 16.75 x 11". Folded: 5.75 x 11". FILM / VIDEO.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 11224w
ALPERT, RICHARD / BLELL, DIANNE / COSTELLO, KEVIN / FOX, TERRY / FRIED, HOWARD / HENDERSON, MEL / KOS, PAUL / LAUB, STEPHEN / MARIONI, TOM / MELCHERT, JIM / MATSUMOTO, MASAHSHI / SPATER, SUZANNE / TEPPER, IRV A Tight 13 Minutes. Carp, Los Angeles, CA. March 14, 1977.
Announcement flyer. Black offset lithograph printed on white paper. Artists included: R. Alpert, D. Blell, K. Costello, T. Fox, H. Fried, M. Henderson, P. Kos, S. Laub, T. Marioni, J. Melchert, M. Matsumoto, S. Spater, I. Tepper. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". Originally organized by MOCA, San Francisco, CA. FILM / VIDEO.
$ 55.00 Ephemera Item# 8194w
AMICO, GIANNI / BENCHLEY, ROBERT / RICHTER, HANS / METZNER, ERNO / SKOLIMOWSKI, JERRY / LENICA, JAN / BOROWCZYK, WALTER / STAREWITCH, LADISLAS / ALLEN, WOODY / BAKER, NORMA JEAN / ROWLAND, BETTY MIDNIGHT FILMS. Palace Theatre, San Francisco, CA. January 1969.
Film poster mailed to Jeff Berner. Black offset lithograph printed on yellow paper. Folded. Design: Steven Arnold. Included: G. Amico, R. Benchley, H. Richter, E. Metzner, J. Skolimowski, J. Lenica, W. Borowczyk, L. Starewitch, W. Allen, N.J. Baker and B. Rowland. Very good condition. Tape stain at top right edge; large pin hole at top right corner. Unfolded: 17 x 22". FILM / VIDEO.
$ 125.00 Ephemera Item# 11102w
ANDERSON, SIMON / FLUXUS / ALLTHORPE-GUYTON, MARJORIE / DUNBAR, DAVID / ILES, CHRISSIE / GASSERT, SIGMAR / LAFONTAINE, MARIE-JO / HUGHES, DAVID / REILLY, NANCY / JOHN, LINDSAY / BROOK, PETER / SZCELKUN, STEFAN / THE WOOSTER GROUP / LES MAGICIENS DE LA TERRE / SMITH, BARRY / SHIOMI, MEIKO (CHIEKO) / MACIUNAS, GEORGE / PATTERSON, BEN / FILLIOU, ROBERT / KNIZAK, MILAN / WATTS, ROBERT / SALVO / PISTOLLETTO, MICHELANGELO / FABRO, LUCIANO / ISOU, ISIDORE / PINOT-GALLIZIO / MARK, HELMUT / CAMPUS, PETER / WINTELER, ANNA / OEI, ANGELIKA / SKROEBA, OIDAN / ANDERSON, LEA / ETCHELLS, TIM / SPRINGFORD, MATTHEW / KOEK, ARIANE / HUGES-HALLETT, LUCY / COTTELL, FRAN / DUNLOP, FIONA Performance No 58. Performance, London, UK. Summer 1989.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: Gray Watson. Articles by / on: S. Anderson, Fluxus, M. Allthorpe-Guyton, D. Dunbar, C. Iles, S. Gassert, M.-J. Lafontaine, D. Hughes, N. Reilly, L. John, P. Brook, S. Szcelkun, The Wooster Group, Les Magiciens de la Terre, B. Smith, M. Shiomi, G. Maciunas, B. Patterson, R. Filliou, M. Knizak, R. Watts, Salvo, M. Pistolletto, L. Fabro, I. Isou, Pinot-Gallizio, H. Mark, P. Campus, A. Winteler, A. Oei, O. Skroeba, L. Anderson, T. Etchells, M. Springford, A. Koek, L. Huges-Hallett, F. Cottell and F. Dunlop. 10.75 x 8.25". Unpaginated. ISBN#: 01445901 Arte Povera; Dance; Fluxus & Happenings; FILM / VIDEO.
$ 30.00 Book Item# 9722w
ANT FARM / GILETTE, FRANK / WATERMAN, STEPHEN / JOHNSON, AVERY / JAFFE, LOUIS / BENDER, TOM / EVENSON, DEAN / SIEGEL, ERIC / PASKAL, TOM / MONTPETIT, ANDRE / SELMAN, DALLAS / CABLE, ROGERS / MATSELL, GORDON / LEDUC, NICOLE / SZILASI, GABOR / BACOPOULOS, ALEX / BLUMER, RON / LEVINE, NORMAN BETHUNE / TSUCHIYA, HARUKI / MILLS, MIKE / DE VILLE, BARRY / WEES, BILL / FOX, STANELY / HERODIER, GILBERT / ROSENZVEIG, FRED / GOLDBERG, MIKE / LAYNG, CRAIG / RILEY, SIMON / LAWSON, BRUCE / HENAUT, DOROTHY TODD / TWEEDY, KATHY / MACDONALD, HUGH / WILLIG, ROBERT / SMITH, JEFF / MILMAN, LORENZO / RUCKER, ALLEN / MEDIA ACCESS / WILMNER, HARRY / ALTERNETWORKS / BARTLETT, PETER / SUDHARSHAN / GINSBERG, ART RADICAL SOFTWARE. NUMBER 4. Ira Schneider and Michael Shamberg, New York, NY. Summer 1971.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by Beryl Korot and Megan Williams. Cover design by Ant Farm. Includes Canadian content section edited by Merrily Paskal. Contributors: Ant Farm, F. Gillette, S. Waterman, A. Johnson, L. Jaffe, T. Bender, D. Evenson, E. Siegel, T. Paskal, A. Montpetit, D. Selman, R. Cable, G. Matsell, N. LeDuc, S. Gabor, A. Bacopoulos, R. Blumer, N.B. Levine, T. Haruki, M. Mills, B. DeVille, B. Wees, S. Fox, H. Gilbert, F. Rosenzveig, M. Goldberg, C. Layng, S. Riley, B. Lawson, D.T. Henaut, K. Tweedy, H. MacDonald, R. Willig, J. Smith, L. Milman, A. Rucker, Media Access, H. Wilmner, Alternetworks, P. Bartlett, Sudharshan and A. Ginsberg. Very good condition. 15 x 11". Includes three sections numbered 2 - 36, Canada 2 - Canada 24 and 2 - 16. "While Radical Software began as a service to alternate television people, we've always felt that high access video was just the beginning of a whole trend towards alternate uses of technology and media. Thus, just as this issue deals with other designs and technologies, so will our print service continue access to funky and high-tech tools. In fact, we think the combination of hardware and software trends (e.g., in addition to high access television, the availability of mini-computers will accelerate rapidly over the next few years) will see a whole generation of Americans coming to terms with its technology as a better tool for social change than worn-out, non-Cybernetic political models." Reference: RADICAL SOFTWARE. NUMBER 4. Ira Schneider and Michael Shamberg, New York, NY. Summer 1971. FILM / VIDEO.
$ 300.00 Book Item# 10958w
ANTIN, ELEANOR LOVES OF A BALLERINA. [MAG Galleries, Santa Monica, CA.] Februry 19 - March 12, 1988.
Exhibition brochure. Black and white. Folded leaf. Very good condition. 11 x 4.25". "Eleanor Antin has been inventing histories for a long time, creating an autobiographical theater of the self through the lives of her 3 personae - the Ballerina, the King and the Nurse. Using a wide variety of media - performance, photography, video, drawing, installation, writing and now film -- she invents an imaginary past to locate and explore the psychological, political and aesthetic landscape of our time." Reference: LOVES OF A BALLERINA. [MAG Galleries, Santa Monica, CA.] Februry 19 - March 12, 1988; p. 230 Eleanor Antin. Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Fellows of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA. 1999. FILM / VIDEO; Performance Art; Photography.
$ 45.00 Ephemera Item# 9203w
ANTIN, ELEANOR A collection of nine Eleanor Antin documents. Various publishers. 1973 - 1987.
Eight Eleanor Antin exhibition announcement cards and one Eleanor Antin exhibition announcement flyer. Eleanor Antin. MORE TRADITIONAL ART. Northwood Experimental Art Institute, Dallas, TX. February 15 - March 15, [1973]. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 6.5 x 4.5". I dreamt I was a ballerina! ELEANOR ANTIN. Orlando Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. October 5 - 27, [1973]. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 6.5 x 4.75". Eleanor Antin R.N. The Clocktower, New York, NY. January 15 - 31, 1976. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 7 x 10". ELEANOR ANTIN. THE NURSE AND THE HIJACKERS. Ronald Feldman, New York, NY. October 1, 1977. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 6 x 6". ELEANOR ANTINOVA. Recollections of My Life with Diagbilev. Ronald Feldman Fine Arts, New York, NY. October 18 - November 16, [1980]. Exhibition announcement flyer. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 12 x 9". ELEANOR ANTIN: the Nurse and the Hijackers. Long Beach Museum of Art, Long Beach, CA. January 14 - February 18, 1979. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 5.5 x 7". Eleanor Antin. BEING ANTINOVA. Tortue Gallery, Santa Monica, CA. July 15 - August 27, 1983. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 5.25 x 7.25". Eleanor Antin. LOVES OF A BALLERINA. (a filmic installation). Ronald Feldman Fine Arts, New York, NY. December 6 - January 3, [1986]. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4.25 x 5.75". Who Cares About a Ballerina? A play with a large cast and 2 actors by ELEANOR ANTIN. Directed by Steve Pearson. Music by Tom Amos. Performed by Eleanor Antin and Robyn Hunt. np, np. [1987]. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Photo: Becky Cohen. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6". Reference: Eleanor Antin's biography, Ronald Feldman Fine Arts web site. FILM / VIDEO; Performance Art.
$ 315.00 Ephemera Item# 10831w
ANTIN, ELEANOR THE MAN WITHOUT A WORLD. Milestone Film & Video Release, n.p. 1991.
Video cassette tape enclosed in hard plastic case. Insert is black and light brown. Blue, black and white sticker element on video cassette. Very good condition. Overall: 8 x 4.75 x 1". "The work stands on its own as a fascinating creation, an authentic-looking silent film that includes all the nuances and styles that continue to make many early films a pleasant diversion in the age of "Star Wars" and "Backdraft"... not a parody nor a sendup of the silent film genre; it's a tribute that honors not only the often-overlooked artistic quality of early films, but also the whole genre of Yiddish films that sought to chronicle the persecuted Jewish community of Eastern Europe." Reference: THE MAN WITHOUT A WORLD, Milestone Film & Video Release, n.p., 1991. FILM / VIDEO.
$ 75.00 Item# 11984w
ANTIN, ELEANOR / FOX, TERRY / IIMURA, TAKA / KAPROW, ALLAN / LEVINE, LES / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / WELCH, ROGER / PALESTINE, CHARLEMAGNE Anna Canepa Video Distribution, Inc. Anna Canepa Video Distribution, Inc., New York, NY. nd.
Dealer catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Artists included: E. Antin, T. Fox, A. Kaprow, T. Iimura, L. Levine, D. Oppenheim, R. Welch and C. Palestine. Very good condition. 8.5 x 11". 24 pages. FILM / VIDEO.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 5223w
ASHLEY, MARY EAT YOUR TOTEMS MARY ASHLEY. DeSaisset Art Gallery, University of Santa Clara, Santa Clara, CA. January 7 - February 2, 1975.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Photo: Haward Harrison. Very good condition. Unfolded: 17.25 x 22". Folded: 7.5 x 8.75". FILM / VIDEO.
$ 45.00 Ephemera Item# 11225w
BALDESSARI, JOHN / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLLING, GEORGE / DAVIS, DOUGLAS / FOX, TERRY / VIDEO FREEX / FRIED, HOWARD / GLASSMAN, JOEL / IIMURA, TAKA / KOS, PAUL / KUBOTA, SHIGEKO & PAIK, NAM JUNE / SERRA, RICHARD / SONNIER, KEITH / RAINBOW VIDEO / WEGMAN, WILLIAM de Saisset Art Gallery University of Santa Clara ANNOUNCES Twelfth Annual October St. Jude Invitational. VIDEOTAPES. De Saisset Art Gallery, University of Santa Clara, Santa Clara, CA. October 3 - 29, 1972.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Artists included: J. Baldessari, L. Benglis, G. Bolling, D. Davis, T. Fox, Video Freex, H. Fried, J. Glassman, T. Iimura, P. Kos, S. Kubota & N.J. Paik, R. Serra, K. Sonnier, Rainbow Video and W. Wegman. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 22 x 17". FILM / VIDEO.