ALBRECHT D. / ANDERSEN, ERIC / BREAD AND PUPPET THEATER (SCHUMANN, WHITESIDE & SPEVAC ) / BROUWN, STANLEY / DISTEL, HERBERT / DRESSLER, OTTO / GERZ, JOCHEN / HIGGINS, DICK / HEININGER, MICHAEL / HUNERFAUTH, IRMA / IMMENDORFF, JORG / KNIZAK, MILAN / KRASINSKI, EDWARD / MERZ, GERHARD / MOHR, MANFRED / NIGGL, THOMAS / NITSCH, HERMANN / PREM, HEIMRAD / RAINER, ARNULF / SCHREIB, WERNER / SPEVAK, HARVEY / STAECK, KLAUS / ULRICHS, TIMM / VAUTIER, BEN / VOSTELL, WOLF / WHITESIDE, ELENA / WIPRSEK, WILL / ZIMMER, HANS-PETER OMNIBUS NEWS 1. Omnibus News, Munich, Germany. 1969.
Artists' publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Original contributions include rubber stampings, collage elements, multiple print techniques and hand additions. Contributors: Albrecht D, E. Andersen, Bread and Puppet Theater (Schumann, Whiteside & Spevac), S. Brouwn, H. Distel, O. Dressler, J. Gerz, D. Higgins, M. Heininger, I. Hunerfauth, J. Immendorf, M. Knizak, E. Krasinski, G. Merz, M. Mohr, T. Niggl, H. Nitsch, H. Prem, A. Rainer, W. Schreib, H. Spevak, K. Staeck, T. Ulrichs, B. Vautier, W. Vostell, E. Whiteside, W. Wiprsek, H.-P. Zimmer and others. Text in German and English. Edition of 1500 copies. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.5". Unpaginated. "[A] pioneer attempt among the assemblings, a paper accumulation with a 'concrete art' character". Reference: p. 246 Geza Perneczky. THE MAGAZINE NETWORK. The trends of alternative art in light of their periodicals 1968-1988. Edition Soft Geometry, Cologne, Germany. 1993. Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Performance Art; Rubber Stamp Art.
$ 500.00 Book Item# 7563w
ANDERSEN, ERIC ANNOUNCE AN OCCURENCE. Self-published, Copenhagen, Denmark. n.d.
Proposal for 3 page spread in envelope sent to Intermedia Magazine. Envelope contains three unbound pages and one memo. Black and white. Each page is typescript on one side. Memo signed by artist in pencil. Very good condition. 11 x 8" each page. 6.50 x 8.25" memo. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 300.00 Item# 11937w
AY-O / CORNER, PHILIP / W.E.B. DUBOIS CLUBS / FAHLSTROM, OYVIND / FILLIOU, ROBERT / GIORNO, JOHN / HANSEN, AL / HIGGINS, DICK / KAPROW, ALLAN / KNOWLES, ALISON / PAIK, NAM JUNE / ROTH, DIETER / ROTHENBERG, JEROME / VOSTELL, WOLF / WATTS, ROBERT / WILLIAMS, EMMETT MANIFESTOS. Something Else Press, Inc., New York, NY. 1966.
Artists' book. Black printed on yellow paper. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by D. Higgins and E. Williams. Artists included: Ay-O, P. Corner, W.E.B. Dubois Clubs, O. Fahlstrom, R. Filliou, J. Giorno, A. Hansen, D. Higgins, A. Kaprow, A. Knowles, N.J. Paik, D. Roth, J. Rothenberg, W. Vostell, R. Watts and E. Williams. [Edition of 2000 copies]. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". 31 pages. "A double-pamphlet ... Manifestos contains contributions by fifteen individuals and one organization... Certain texts are now classics in themselves; others expanded later into more formal declarations; almost all prefigure directions taken by their authors and many other artists and thinkers." Reference: p. 71 SOMETHING ELSE PRESS. an annotated bibliography by Peter Frank. A Documentext Publication. McPherson & Company, Kingston, NY. 1983. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 10486w
BEUYS, JOSEPH JOSEPH BEUYS. DIE SOZIALE PLASTIK. Informatore d'Arte, numero 8. Fondazione Amelio - Instituto Per L'Arte Contemporanea, Naples, Italy / Accademia di Belle Arti, Naples, Italy. June 5 - July 10, 1987.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Four folded leaves. Text: G. Pisani, A.B. Caputi, A. Oliva and M. Bonuomo. Text in Italian. Excellent condition. 19.25 x 13.5". Unpaginated. 16 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Performance Art.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 5879w
BEUYS, JOSEPH Joseph Beuys. Kunstmuseum Basel, Basel, Switzerland. November 16, 1969 - January 4, 1970.
Exhibition catalogue. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Text: F. Meyer. Text in German. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". 54 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Performance Art.
$ 100.00 Book Item# 6687w
BEUYS, JOSEPH BEUYS. Tracce in Italia. Lucio Amelio Modern Art Agency, Naples, Italy. October 1, 1974.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on one side. Text in German and Italian. Very good condition. 31.5 x 22.25". Reference: p. 67 Joseph Beuys. Plakate / Posters. Prestel, Munich, Germany / Berlin, Germany / London, UK / New York, NY; JOSEPH BEUYS PLAKATE. Schneider - Henn Auktion, Munich, Germany. May 13, 1991. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Performance Art.
$ 200.00 Ephemera Item# 6218w
BEUYS, JOSEPH Objekte. Zeichnungen. Multiples. Stadtisches Kunstmuseum, Bonn, Germany. March 1981.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text: Dierk Stemmler. Text in German. Very good condition. 9 x 7.25". 77 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 85.00 Book Item# 8338w
BEUYS, JOSEPH / ALBRECHT D. a concert at the ica. joseph beuys. albrecht d. 1.11.1974. Reflection Press, Stuttgart, Germany / Samadhi Records, Stuttgart, Germany. 1975/76.
Two 33 rpm records, one with accompanying book and one artist's book by Albrecht D. Color and black and white. Records in sleeves. One record in jacket. Book accompanying the record is unbound, silkscreen covers with a gelatin silver print of Beuys attached to back cover. Artist's book in wrappers. Tape bound. Photos by Chris Schwarz. Text in German. Number 72 of an edition of 99 copies. Signed, numbered and dated by J. Beuys and Albrecht D in pencil. Records: 12 x 12". Accompanying book: 12.5 x 12.5". Unpaginated. Jacket: 12.25 x 12.5". Artist's book: 4 x 5.75". Unpaginated. Documentation of the spontaneous concert by Joseph Beuys and Albrecht D. that took place during the first day of the exhibition "Art into Society - Society into Art" at the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London. Reference: No. 158 JOSEPH BEUYS THE MULTIPLES. Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard University Art Museums, Cambridge, MA / Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN / Edition Schellmann, Munich, Germany, New York, NY. 1997; p. 82 BROKEN MUSIC. Berliner Kunstlerprogramm des DAAD, Berlin, Germany. Gelbe Musik, Berlin, Germany. 1989. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Music; Performance Art.
$ 2200.00 Edition Item# 11191w
CAGE, JOHN / CORNER, PHILIP / HENDRICKS, GEOFFREY / HIGGINS, DICK / KNOWLES, ALISON / MAC LOW, JACKSON / OLIVEROS, PAULINE / ROTHENBERG, JEROME Artists' books, music, graphics, criticism. Printed Editions. Printed Editions, Barrytown, NY. 1985 - 1986.
Publisher catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Artists included: J. Cage, P. Corner, G. Hendricks, D. Higgins, A. Knowles, J. Mac Low, P. Oliveros and J. Rothenberg. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". 15 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 11828w
CORNER, PHILIP Popular Entertainments. by Philip Corner. A Great Bear Pamphlet. Something Else Press, Inc., New York, NY. 1967.
Artist's book. Black printed on light grey paper. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edition of 1000 copies. 8.5 x 5.5". Unpaginated. 16 pages. "The erratically arranged graphics and settings in Popular Entertainments sample Corner's open-ended visual as well as musical attitudes. The sections which most reveal Corner's musical democratism, even populism, offer various situations or presentations which while not in themselves musical, are oriented toward the enjoyment of different types of music from different cultural and mechanical sources. The proposed structures for experience allow witnesses to choose a single music on which to focus, or let loose their perception in the overall spirit of an event. Gentle revelation is made possible through Corner's patient pedagogical approach." Reference: p. 73 SOMETHING ELSE PRESS. an annotated bibliography by Peter Frank. A Documentext Publication. McPherson & Company, np. 1983. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Music.
$ 30.00 Book Item# 9243w
COX, ANTHONY / MASON, MICHAEL / ONO, YOKO / PERKINS, JEFF JUDSON GALLERY PRESENTS THE STONE BY ANTHONY COX. Judson Gallery, New York, NY. March 10 -27, 1966.
Performance catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Includes a folded, staple-bound insert by Yoko Ono: To The Wesleyan People (who attended the meeting.) -a footnote to my lecture of January 13th, 1966. Very good condition. 11 x 8.75". Unpaginated. Unfolded insert: 14 x 8.5". Unpaginated. "Participants in the event, a collaboration between Ono, Anthony Cox, Michael Mason, Jeff Perkins, & John Hendricks, were given a bag to put on before entering the environment. One can see out of but not into the bag." Reference: p. 175 FLUXUS ETC. Cranbrook Academy of Art Museum, Bloomfield Hills, MI. 1981; p. 340 YES YOKO ONO. Japan Society, New York, NY and Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York, NY. 2000. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 1000.00 Book Item# 8955w
FAECKE, PETER / VOSTELL, WOLF FAECKE / VOSTELL. POSTVERSAND--ROMAN. Galerie Valentien, Stuttgart, Germany. January 1, 1970.
Poster. Black offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Photos: Wolf Vostell. Text in German. Very good condition. Unfolded: 33 x 23.5". FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 150.00 Ephemera Item# 7843w
FILLIOU, ROBERT A Filliou Sampler. Something Else Press, Inc., New York, NY. 1967.
Artist's book. Black printed on pink paper. Wrappers. Staple bound. [Edition of 1000 copies]. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". 15 pages. "Here are five more-or-less performance works that exemplify Filliou's desire to surprise and catch his audience off guard, although not in an offensive, alienating way. The works are wry, crazy, sensitive, and/or ironic." Reference: p. 74 SOMETHING ELSE PRESS. an annotated bibliography by Peter Frank. A Documentext Publication. McPherson & Company, Kingston, NY. 1983. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 7891w
FLUXUS PERPETUAL FLUXUS FESTIVAL. Washington Square Gallery, New York, NY. 1964.
Poster. Black on light brown paper. Offset lithograph printed. Designed by George Maciunas. Two collaged Victorian ladies present a Fluxus event wheel. Artists include Takako Saito, Shigeko Kubota, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Yoko Ono, Takehisa Kosugi, Ben Patterson, Ben Vautier, Willem de Ridder, Hi Red Center (Takamatsu, Jiro & Akasegawa, Genpei & Nakanishi, Natsuyuki), Stanley Brouwn, Philip Corner, Richard Maxfield, G. Chiari, P. Castaldi, Dieter Roth, Emmett Williams, Alison Knowles, George Brecht, Ay-O, Chieko Shiomi, Joe Jones, Dick Higgins and Robert Watts. Very good minus condition. Light creasing and tearing to edges. 17.5 x 16.25". "In the fall of 1964, the Perpetual Fluxus Festival opened at the Washington Square Gallery. The series was conceived as a year-long, ongoing event that would present the work of a different artist each night. . . " Reference: pp. 28, 168 IN THE SPIRIT OF FLUXUS. Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN. 1993; pp. 162, 224 FLUXUS SCORES AND INSTRUCTIONS: The Transformative Years. "Make a salad." The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Fluxus Collection, Detroit, MI / Museum of Contemporary Art Roskilde, Denmark. 2008. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 600.00 Ephemera Item# 12104w
FLUXUS FLUX-HARPSICHORD. Fluxus, New York, NY. March 24, 1974.
Flyer. Black on light green paper. Offset lithograph printed. A Renaissance print of a man self-applying an enema is collaged over a landscape of musical strings and sumo wrestlers. Contributors: George Brecht, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Joe Jones, Alison Knowles, George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Larry Miller, Tomas Schmit, Yasunao Tone, Yoshimasa Wada, Robert Watts and La Monte Young. Very good condition. Very minor bumping at top and bottom margins. 8.5 x 11". Reference: pp. 130 - 131 FLUXUS etc. / Addenda 1. The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection. Ink &, New York, NY. 1983. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 300.00 Ephemera Item# 12107w
FRIEDMAN, KEN A WEEK OF EVENTS. Art Gallery, Berry College, Mount Berry, GA. November 3 - 7, 1975.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Photo: T.M. Langdon. Very good condition. Unfolded: 22 x 17". FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 9360w
FRIEDMAN, KEN KEN FRIEDMAN SIGHTINGS. Sightings, San Diego, CA. 1973.
Poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Photo: T.M. Langdon. Very good condition. Unfolded: 22.5 x 16.75". "SIGHTINGS is a traveling process of creation and response. Created by artist Ken Friedman, the project began with the sense of engagement characteristic of his internationally renowned projects and exhibitions, among them his ONE-YEAR ONE-MAN SHOW (The Oakland Museum, 1972) and his OMAHA FLOW SYSTEMS (Joslyn Art Museum, 1973)." FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 9361w
FRIEDMAN, KEN Untitled (Time flies like an arrow). 1987.
Three page letter and photograph pierced by a needle. Letter is written with black felt pen on transparent paper. Folded and hole punched. Includes diagrams on first page. First page is initialed and dated. Third page is signed Ken. Very good condition. Each page: 11.75 x 8.25". "Time flies like an arrow". Photograph. Black and white. Depicts a clock face pierced by an actual needle. Recto is inscribed to JB [Jeff Berner], titled dated and initialed. Very good condition. 6 x 4". FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 250.00 Ephemera Item# 11309w
GILLES, RENE / ASTOLFI, ANNE-MARIE / DE GEORGES, PHILIPPE / VAUTIER, BEN / SADOUL, NUMA / VILLANI, FABIENNE / ARTHAUD, CHRISTIAN / REMY, KATY / PALLANCA, CLAUDE POESIE D'ICI. M.J.C. Gorbella, Nice, France. May 2 - 12, 1979.
Exhibition announcement. Black printed on a brown paper bag. Folded. Artists included: R. Gilles, A.-M. Astolfi, P. de Georges, B. Vautier, N. Sadoul, F. Villani, C. Arthaud, K. Remy and C. Pallanca. Text in French. Very good condition. Unfolded: 14 x 9". Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 10896w
HALL, DAVID / BENGLIS, LYNDA / GRAHAM, DAN / ARNOLD, SKIP / FULTON, HAMISH / BATTISS, WALTER / KALTENBACH, STEPHEN / DOUGLAS, STAN / BURDEN, CHRIS / BOEZEM, MARINUS / EXPORT, VALIE / ONO, YOKO / TOT, ENDRE / UNITED ART CONTRACTORS / RUSCHA, ED / GANDER, RYAN / BEUYS, JOSEPH / WEINER, LAWRENCE / KOONS, JEFF EX GUIDE. WE INTERRUPT THIS PROGRAM. Print Ads and TV Spots by Artists. Mercer Union, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. November 6 - December 12, 2009.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Curated by Sarah Robayo Sheridan with Steven Leiber and Ted Purves. Essays by T. Purves and S.R. Sheridan accompany reproductions of artworks placed in magazine ad spaces and stills from TV spots by artists. Excellent condition. 7.5 x 5". 31 pages. "The artworks grouped under the general moniker "interruptions by artists" originally circulated by alternative distribution, appearing through the platform of a magazine ad space or TV spot rather than through the formal avenues of gallery or museum display. Many of the works in the selection evidence a conceptual tendency, preferring to disseminate ideas over objects, gestures over lasting monuments. Each performs a disruptive function, either by occupying an antagonistic stance towards the surrounding media environment or by embracing the poetics of direct democracy for the millions." Reference: p. 3 EX GUIDE. WE INTERRUPT THIS PROGRAM. Print Ads and TV Spots by Artists. Mercer Union, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. November 6 - December 12, 2009. ISBN#: 9781926627069 Conceptual Art; Film / Video; FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Performance Art; Environmental Art / Land Art.