AKTUAL ART INTERNATIONAL. San Francisco Museum of Art, San Francisco, CA. May 2 - 21, 1967.
Invitation card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Collected and presented by Jeff Berner. Excellent condition. 8.75 x 6.75". Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 20.00 Ephemera Item# 8070w
FREE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY. FLUXUS IS HUNGER. La Mamelle Inc., San Francisco, CA. May 1, 1982.
Flyer. Color and black and white. Photocopy, airbrush? and rubber stamp. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 35.00 Ephemera Item# 9063w
fluxus fun. Walker Art Center, [Minneapolis, MN]. 2002.
Game. 21 playing cards in a plastic box. Light blue and red offset lithograph printed on both sides of white card stock. Cards inspired by Robert Filliou. Cards: 3.5 x 4.5". Box: 4 x 4.75". "Pick a card and read it aloud, one at a time. Take turns responding. Try to say or do something for every question." Reference: fluxus fun. Walker Art Center, [Minneapolis, MN]. 2002. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 25.00 Ephemera Item# 10487w
ADER, BAS JAN / ANDRE, CARL / ANTIN, ELEANOR / ARMAN / BARRY, ROBERT / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BURDEN, CHRIS / BUREN, DANIEL / BYARS, JAMES LEE / CLOSKY, CLAUDE / CONNER, BRUCE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FLUXUS / FULTON, HAMISH / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GUERRILLA GIRLS / JOHNSON, RAY / KAPROW, ALLAN / KRUGER, BARBARA / LOCKHART, SHARON / LONG, RICHARD / MARIONI, TOM / MULLER, DAVE / NONAS, RICHARD / ONO, YOKO / PETTIBON, RAYMOND / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / SMITHSON, ROBERT / TREMLETT, DAVID / TUTTLE, RICHARD / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WILSON, IAN / ABALLEA, MARTINE / ANT FARM / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / CARAMELLE, ERNST / CHARLTON, ALAN / DE SAINT-PHALLE, NIKI / DIETMAN, ERIK / FILLIOU, ROBERT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FISHER, JOEL / FOULKES, LLYN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HAACKE, HANS / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / LAWLER, LOUISE / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / PAIK, NAM JUNE / POZZI, LUCIO / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / SMITH, ALEXIS / ZAZEELA, MARIAN EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999. California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA. October 12 - December 8, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Dust jacket design: D. Muller. Artists included: B.J. Ader, C. Andre, E. Antin, Arman, R. Barry, L. Benglis, C. Boltanski, M. Broodthaers, C. Burden, J.L. Byars, C. Closky, B. Conner, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, I.H. Finlay, Fluxus, H. Fulton, P.-A. Gette, Guerrilla Girls, R. Johnson, A. Kaprow, B. Kruger, S. Lockhart, R. Long, T. Marioni, R. Nonas, Y. Ono, R. Pettibon, R. Raushenberg, R. Smithson, D. Tremlett, R. Tuttle, L. Weiner, I. Wilson, M. Aballea, Ant Farm, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, E. Caramelle, A. Charlton, N. de Saint-Phalle, E. Dietman, R. Filliou, H.-P. Feldmann, J. Fisher, L. Foulkes, Gilbert & George, H. Haacke, N.J. Paik, L. Pozzi, C. Schneemann, A. Smith, M. Zazeela and others. Text: S. Leiber, T. Alden, T. Purves, A. Moeglin-Delcroix and R. Rugoff. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 11.25". 190 pages. ISBN#: 1889195480 Conceptual Art; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Dance; Environmental Art / Land Art; Film / Video; FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Music; Performance Art; Photography; Pop Art.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 6029w
ALBRECHT D. AbStRaCt eNeRgy. Samadhi Records, London, UK / Reflection Press, Stuttgart, Germany. 1985.
Artists' recording. 33 rpm record in sleeve enclosed in a fold-out jacket. Includes an 8-page, staple bound supplement. Photos: Ludiger Becker and Marianne Gotz. Included: Peter Muller, Martin Koch, Bernd Jaiser, Joseph Beuys, Albrecht D., Angelika Schmidt, Marie Kawazu Casio, Daniel O. Marque, Jurgen Elsasser, Joachim Siener, Gebhard M. Eirich, Christos M. Joachimides, Norman Rosenthal, Helmut R. Leppien, Frank Higby, Cosey Fanni Tutti, Ingo Kumme, Frans Weyler, Johannes Weissert, Hans Otte, Aloys Holmann, Christoph Klinke, Dieter Reick, Angela Koehler, Axel Knipschild, Nikoaus Einhord, C.R. Jentzsch, Luise Albrecht, A. Martinmuller, Rene Block, Wolfgang Mohrhen, Thomas Niggle, Siegfried Cremer, Kyoko Ima, Shizuko Ima, Toyoichi Ima, Peter Below, Johannes Wolf, A. Kurz, R. Normann, W.E. Baumann, Thomas Oelscher and Hanns Sohm. Record: 12" in diameter. Jacket: 12.55 x 12.5". Supplement: 11.75 x 12". "8-page supplement with text and photos of the various actions and performances Side A is the recording of the solo-performance of Albrecht d. on Feb. 10, 1980, in the Akademie der Kunste, Berlin on the occasion of the exhibition Fur Augen und Ohren." Reference: p. 82 BROKEN MUSIC. Berliner Kunstlerprogramm des DAAD, Berlin, Germany. gelbe Musik, Berlin, Germany. 1989. Music; FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 200.00 Edition Item# 11117w
ALBRECHT D. / ANDERSEN, ERIC / BREAD AND PUPPET THEATER (SCHUMANN, WHITESIDE & SPEVAC ) / BROUWN, STANLEY / DISTEL, HERBERT / DRESSLER, OTTO / GERZ, JOCHEN / HIGGINS, DICK / HEININGER, MICHAEL / HUNERFAUTH, IRMA / IMMENDORFF, JORG / KNIZAK, MILAN / KRASINSKI, EDWARD / MERZ, GERHARD / MOHR, MANFRED / NIGGL, THOMAS / NITSCH, HERMANN / PREM, HEIMRAD / RAINER, ARNULF / SCHREIB, WERNER / SPEVAK, HARVEY / STAECK, KLAUS / ULRICHS, TIMM / VAUTIER, BEN / VOSTELL, WOLF / WHITESIDE, ELENA / WIPRSEK, WILL / ZIMMER, HANS-PETER OMNIBUS NEWS 1. Omnibus News, Munich, Germany. 1969.
Artists' publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Original contributions include rubber stampings, collage elements, multiple print techniques and hand additions. Contributors: Albrecht D, E. Andersen, Bread and Puppet Theater (Schumann, Whiteside & Spevac), S. Brouwn, H. Distel, O. Dressler, J. Gerz, D. Higgins, M. Heininger, I. Hunerfauth, J. Immendorf, M. Knizak, E. Krasinski, G. Merz, M. Mohr, T. Niggl, H. Nitsch, H. Prem, A. Rainer, W. Schreib, H. Spevak, K. Staeck, T. Ulrichs, B. Vautier, W. Vostell, E. Whiteside, W. Wiprsek, H.-P. Zimmer and others. Text in German and English. Edition of 1500 copies. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.5". Unpaginated. "[A] pioneer attempt among the assemblings, a paper accumulation with a 'concrete art' character". Reference: p. 246 Geza Perneczky. THE MAGAZINE NETWORK. The trends of alternative art in light of their periodicals 1968-1988. Edition Soft Geometry, Cologne, Germany. 1993. Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Performance Art; Rubber Stamp Art.
$ 500.00 Book Item# 7563w
ALBRECHT D. / JAISER, BERND / BACKER, GRIT / KNIPSCHILD, AXEL / NIGGL, THOMAS endless music. anti-pop-music. Reflection Press [Stuttgart, Germany]. February 11, 1974.
Artists' recording. 33 rpm record in sleeve enclosed in a folio with plastic cover. Tabla, cymbal and string instruments: Albrecht D. Background music: B. Jaiser and A. Knipschild. Vocals: G. Backer. Flute: T. Niggl. Very good condition. Record: 12" in diameter. Folio: 12.5 x 12.5". Reference: p. 80 BROKEN MUSIC. Berliner Kunstlerprogramm des DAAD, Berlin, Germany. gelbe Musik, Berlin, Germany. 1989. Music; FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 150.00 Edition Item# 11116w
ALOCCO, MARCEL IN-SCRIPTION D'UN ITINERAIRE. 1965 - 1970. Galerie A. De La Salle, Vence, France. [1971].
Artist's publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text: C. Millet. Text in French. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". 16 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 50.00 Book Item# 6771w
ALOCCO, MARCEL LA (De-) TENSION. Self-published?, Nice, France. [1971].
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text in French. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". 18 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 50.00 Book Item# 6772w
ANDERSEN, ERIC ANNOUNCE AN OCCURENCE. Self-published, Copenhagen, Denmark. n.d.
Proposal for 3 page spread in envelope sent to Intermedia Magazine. Envelope contains three unbound pages and one memo. Black and white. Each page is typescript on one side. Memo signed by artist in pencil. Very good condition. 11 x 8" each page. 6.50 x 8.25" memo. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 300.00 Item# 11937w
ANDERSEN, ERIC The enclosed object is a 16 mm film in color or black/white. Self-published, Copenhagen, Denmark. n.d.
Three documents enclosed in envelope addressed to Harley W. Lond. Each page is typescript on cardstock. Two pages are enclosed in folded plastic sleeve. Very good condition minus some discoloration along edges. Sizes included: 8.25 x 4.75" and 10.50 x 4.75" and11.75 x 8.25". FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 300.00 Item# 11938w
ANDERSEN, ERIC / HOLM, HARALD / NUTTALL, JEFF / PEDERSEN, KNUD / PADIN, CLEMENTE / HOMPSON, DAVI DET / SOHM, ARCHIV / NORTHWEST MOUNTED VALISE / ALBRECHT D. / HANSEN, HANS HENNING / BLACK, STEPHEN / GROH, KLAUS / TAN, BILL / WURZ, HERVE / BERNHARDT, JENS / CANADA NATIONAL MAGAZINE / FILLIOU, ROBERT / LATHAN, JOHN / WEIBEL, PETER / NICOLSON, ANNABEL R. / NANNUCCI, MAURIZIO / HIGGINS, DICK / FRIEDMAN, KEN / DEELSTRA, TJEERD / FULTON, JACK / REID, TERRY / HAYDEN, MICHAEL / LACH DE BERE, A.J.C. Act No 1 of 4th January 1974 relating to a Legislative Assembly. Lists of Acts received in the month of February 1974 by the Legislative Assembly in accordance with the Legislative Assembly Act 1974. List of Acts and Notices received in the month of June to August 1974 by the Legislative Assembly in accordance with the Legislative Assembly Act 1974. List of Acts and Notices received in the month of March to May 1974 by the Legislative Assembly in accordance with the Legislative Assembly Act 1974. Copenhagen Museum of Modern Legislation, Copenhagen, Denmark. January-August 1974.
Four unbound pages. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on one side. Pages 3 and 4 addressed to Davi Det Hompson. Sticker element on verso of pages 3-4. Artists included: E. Andersen, H. Holm, J. Nuttall, K. Pedersen, C. Padin, D.D. Hompson, A. Sohm, Northwest Mounted Valise, Albrecht D., H.H. Hansen, S. Black, K. Groh, B. Tan, H. Wurz, J. Bernhardt, Canada National Magazine, R. Filliou, J. Lathan, P. Weibel, A.R. Nicolson, D. Higgins, K. Friedman, T. Deelstra, J. Fulton, T. Reid, M. Hayden and A.J.C. Lach de Bere. Very good condition minus light creases. 9.25 x 6.75". Unpaginated. 4 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 300.00 Item# 11936w
ANDERSON, SIMON / FLUXUS / ALLTHORPE-GUYTON, MARJORIE / DUNBAR, DAVID / ILES, CHRISSIE / GASSERT, SIGMAR / LAFONTAINE, MARIE-JO / HUGHES, DAVID / REILLY, NANCY / JOHN, LINDSAY / BROOK, PETER / SZCELKUN, STEFAN / THE WOOSTER GROUP / LES MAGICIENS DE LA TERRE / SMITH, BARRY / SHIOMI, MEIKO (CHIEKO) / MACIUNAS, GEORGE / PATTERSON, BEN / FILLIOU, ROBERT / KNIZAK, MILAN / WATTS, ROBERT / SALVO / PISTOLLETTO, MICHELANGELO / FABRO, LUCIANO / ISOU, ISIDORE / PINOT-GALLIZIO / MARK, HELMUT / CAMPUS, PETER / WINTELER, ANNA / OEI, ANGELIKA / SKROEBA, OIDAN / ANDERSON, LEA / ETCHELLS, TIM / SPRINGFORD, MATTHEW / KOEK, ARIANE / HUGES-HALLETT, LUCY / COTTELL, FRAN / DUNLOP, FIONA Performance No 58. Performance, London, UK. Summer 1989.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: Gray Watson. Articles by / on: S. Anderson, Fluxus, M. Allthorpe-Guyton, D. Dunbar, C. Iles, S. Gassert, M.-J. Lafontaine, D. Hughes, N. Reilly, L. John, P. Brook, S. Szcelkun, The Wooster Group, Les Magiciens de la Terre, B. Smith, M. Shiomi, G. Maciunas, B. Patterson, R. Filliou, M. Knizak, R. Watts, Salvo, M. Pistolletto, L. Fabro, I. Isou, Pinot-Gallizio, H. Mark, P. Campus, A. Winteler, A. Oei, O. Skroeba, L. Anderson, T. Etchells, M. Springford, A. Koek, L. Huges-Hallett, F. Cottell and F. Dunlop. 10.75 x 8.25". Unpaginated. ISBN#: 01445901 Arte Povera; Dance; FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Film / Video.
$ 30.00 Book Item# 9722w
AY-O / BRECHT, GEORGE / CAGE, JOHN / JACK COKE'S FARMER'S COOP / FRIEDMAN, KEN / HIGGINS, DICK / KNIZAK, MILAN / MACIUNAS, GEORGE / MILLER, LARRY / OLDENBURG, CLAES / ONO, YOKO / PAIK, NAM JUNE / VAUTIER, BEN / WADA, YOSHI / WATTS, ROBERT FLUXUS etc. / Addenda II. The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection. Baxter Art Gallery, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA. September 28 - October 30, 1983.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Artists included: G. Brecht, J. Cage, Jack Coke's Farmer's Coop, K. Friedman, D. Higgins, M. Knizak, G. Maciunas, L. Miller, C. Oldenburg, Y. Ono, N.J. Paik, B. Vautier, Y. Wada and R. Watts. Text: Jay Belloli. Very good condition. 10.75 x 8.25". 439 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 100.00 Book Item# 10431w
AY-O / CORNER, PHILIP / W.E.B. DUBOIS CLUBS / FAHLSTROM, OYVIND / FILLIOU, ROBERT / GIORNO, JOHN / HANSEN, AL / HIGGINS, DICK / KAPROW, ALLEN / KNOWLES, ALISON / PAIK, NAM JUNE / ROTH, DIETER / ROTHENBERG, JEROME / VOSTELL, WOLF / WATTS, ROBERT / WILLIAMS, EMMETT MANIFESTOS. Something Else Press, Inc., New York, NY. 1966.
Artists' book. Black printed on yellow paper. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by D. Higgins and E. Williams. Artists included: Ay-O, P. Corner, W.E.B. Dubois Clubs, O. Fahlstrom, R. Filliou, J. Giorno, A. Hansen, D. Higgins, A. Kaprow, A. Knowles, N.J. Paik, D. Roth, J. Rothenberg, W. Vostell, R. Watts and E. Williams. [Edition of 2000 copies]. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". 31 pages. "A double-pamphlet ... Manifestos contains contributions by fifteen individuals and one organization... Certain texts are now classics in themselves; others expanded later into more formal declarations; almost all prefigure directions taken by their authors and many other artists and thinkers." Reference: p. 71 SOMETHING ELSE PRESS. an annotated bibliography by Peter Frank. A Documentext Publication. McPherson & Company, Kingston, NY. 1983. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 10486w
BEUYS, JOSEPH JOSEPH BEUYS. DIE SOZIALE PLASTIK. Informatore d'Arte, numero 8. Fondazione Amelio - Instituto Per L'Arte Contemporanea, Naples, Italy / Accademia di Belle Arti, Naples, Italy. June 5 - July 10, 1987.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Four folded leaves. Text: G. Pisani, A.B. Caputi, A. Oliva and M. Bonuomo. Text in Italian. Excellent condition. 19.25 x 13.5". Unpaginated. 16 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Performance Art.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 5879w
BEUYS, JOSEPH Joseph Beuys. Kunstmuseum Basel, Basel, Switzerland. November 16, 1969 - January 4, 1970.
Exhibition catalogue. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Text: F. Meyer. Text in German. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". 54 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Performance Art.
$ 100.00 Book Item# 6687w
BEUYS, JOSEPH BEUYS. Tracce in Italia. Lucio Amelio Modern Art Agency, Naples, Italy. October 1, 1974.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on one side. Text in German and Italian. Very good condition. 31.5 x 22.25". Reference: p. 67 Joseph Beuys. Plakate / Posters. Prestel, Munich, Germany / Berlin, Germany / London, UK / New York, NY; JOSEPH BEUYS PLAKATE. Schneider - Henn Auktion, Munich, Germany. May 13, 1991. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS; Performance Art.
$ 200.00 Ephemera Item# 6218w
BEUYS, JOSEPH Objekte. Zeichnungen. Multiples. Stadtisches Kunstmuseum, Bonn, Germany. March 1981.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text: Dierk Stemmler. Text in German. Very good condition. 9 x 7.25". 77 pages. FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.
$ 85.00 Book Item# 8338w
BEUYS, JOSEPH Josef Beuys. Galerie Rene Block, Berlin, Germany. November - December 1964.
Announcement card. Brown, black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Accordion folded and glued. Very good condition. Folded: 5.75 x 4.25". Unfolded: 5.75 x 20.25". FLUXUS & HAPPENINGS.