Artists



Your search results


160 items -- viewing 1 - 20   Sort by

ABBOTT, STEVE / BOONE, BRUCE / PERELMAN, BOB / OTT, GIL / IRWIN, RICHARD / GRAY, JACK / TEISH, LUISAH / ARNOLD, JAMES / CASHORALI, PETER / TOXIC SHLOCK / EQUI, ELAINE / SIGFRIED, BILL / ACKER, KATHY / GARZOTTO, SHIRLEY / SMITH, VIRGINIA E. / VOSE, JULIA / MORICE, DAVE / CAGE, JOHN / SCALAPINO, LESLIE / KENNY, MAURICE / ROSE, WENDY / AQUILA, PANCHO / BURK, RONNIE / BRY, MICHAEL / GLUCK, ROBERT / SHURIN, AARON / SILLIMAN, RON / FRYM, GLORIA / STEIN, GERTRUDE / LONIDIER, LYN / KAGAYAMA, YURI / CURL, JOHN / FISHER, DAVID / WRIGHT, A.J. / BECKETT, TOM / ARTFUL GOODTIMES / TRINIDAD, DAVID / LLOYD, GINNY
SOUP [2].
Steve Abbott, San Francisco, CA.   nd.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. A sheet of eight artist's stamps are affixed to the cover. Cover and some pages are rubber stamped. Editor: S. Abbott. Contributors: S. Abbott, B. Boone, B. Perelman, G. Otto, R. Irwin, J. Gray, L. Teish, J. Arnold, P. Cashorali, Toxic Shlock, E. Equi, B. Sigfried, K. Acker, S. Garzotto, V.E. Smith, J. Vose, D. Morice, J. Cage, L. Scalapino, M. Kenny, W. Rose, P. Aquila, R. Burke, M. Bry, R. Gluck, A. Shurin, R. Silliman, G. Frym, G. Stein, L. Lonidier, Y. Kagayama, J. Curl, D. Fisher, A.J. Wright, T. Beckett, Artful Goodtimes, D. Trinidad and G. Lloyd. Very good condition. Light crease on top right corner of the cover. 11 x 8.5". 56 pages.
"Unsolicited manuscripts have poured in. A few contained surprises that fit the focus of this issue. A few I liked well enough I didn't care if they fit. Variety is the spice of life. Soup too. A good cook, however, uses spices sparingly."
Reference: SOUP [2]. Steve Abbott, San Francisco, CA. nd.

LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 11026w

 

ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, JACK / APLON, ROGER / ARAKAWA / BANKERD, CAROL / BRIGHAM, BESMILR / BROWN, REBECCA / CHAR, RENE / CHATAIN, ROBERT / CHATARD, JEAN / CODRESCU, ANDREI / COHEN, MARVIN / COHEN, ROBERT / ESTEBAN, CLAUDE / FRAIRE, ISABEL / HORNING, RON / MCKEOWN, TOM / NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM / SACHS, NELLY / SEIDMAN, HUGH / SMITH, MICHAEL / SWARD, ROBERT / TERRES, JAIME GARCIA / WALFORD, ROY / ZAVRIAN, SUZANNE
extensions NO. 5/6.
Extensions, New york, NY.   1971?
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, J. Anderson, R. Aplon, Arakawa, C. Bankerd, B. Brigham, R. Brown, R. Char, R. Chatain, J. Chatard, A. Codrescu, M. Cohen, C. Esteban, I. Fraire, R. Horning, T. McKewon, J. Neugroshcel, N. Sachs, H. Seidman, M. Smith, R. Sward, J.G. Terres, R. Walford and S. Zavrian. Very good condition. 9 x 6". Unpaginated.
Art Theory; Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; LITERATURE AND POETRY; Music.

      $ 75.00         Book         Item# 10357w

 

ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, JACK / AUGIAS, CORRADO / DU BOUCHET, ANDRE / COHEN, ROBERT DAVID / COOPERMAN, STANLEY / DEEB, GAIL / DUNLOP, LANE / GRAHAM, DAN / KAPLAN, ALLAN / KATZ, STEVE / MOLINARO, URSULE / NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM / PAVLOVIC, MIODRAG / PERNICIARO, TONY / PERREAULT, JOHN / RATCLIFF, CARTER / SALOMSEN, ERLING / SCHNEEMAN, GEORGE & PADGETT, RON / SEIDMAN, HUGH / STEPANCHEV, STEPHEN / WEINER, HANNAH / WINSLOW, PETE / ZAVRIAN, SUZANNE
extensions. NO. 1.
Extensions, New York, NY.   1968.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Art direction and design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, J. Anderson, C. Augias, A. du Bouchet, R.D. Cohen, S. Cooperman, G. Deeb, L. Dunlop, D. Graham, A. Kaplan, S. Katz, U. Molinaro, J. Neugroschel, M. Pavlovic, T. Perniciaro, J. Perreault, C. Ratcliff, E. Salomsen, G. Schneeman & R. Padgett, H. Seidman, S. Stepanchev, H. Weiner, P. Winslow and S. Zavrian. Very good condition. Rubber stamped COPY on front cover. 9 x 6". 96 pages.
Reference: For Publication. Dan Graham. Otis Art Institute Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. 1975.

LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 50.00         Book         Item# 10353w

 

ACCONCI, VITO / APPEL, ALLAN / ASHBERY, JOHN / COHEN, MARVIN / COOLIDGE, CLARK / DAIVE, JEAN / DUBUFFET, JEAN / FERSCH, PETER PAUL / GUEST, BARBARA / HELICZER, PIERO / HEROLD, BRENDA / MALANGA, GERARD / MURRAY, CATHERINE / O'BRIEN, MICHAEL / PLIMPTON, SARAH / RICARD, ALBERT RENE / SALLIS, JAMES / SCHJELDAHL, PETER / SEIDMAN, HUGH / VIOLI, PAUL / VOJACEK, JOSEPH / WINSLOW, PETE
extensions NO. 4.
Extensions, New york, NY.   1970.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Art direction and design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, A. Appel, J. Ashbery, M. Cohen, C. Coolidge, J. Daive, J. Dubuffet, P.P. Fersch, B. Guest, P. Heliczer, B. Herold, G. Malanga, C. Murray, M. O'Brien, S. Plimpton, A.R. Ricard, J. Sallis, P. Schjeldahl, H. Seidman, P. Violi, J. Vojacek and P. Winslow. Very good condition. 9 x 6". 94 pages.
Art Theory; Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; LITERATURE AND POETRY; Music.

      $ 45.00         Book         Item# 10358w

 

ACKER, KATHY
MY MOTHER: DEMONOLOGY.
Pantheon Books, New York, NY.   1993.
Novel. Black and white. Hard covers. Dust jacket. Stitch bound with cloth tape binding. Cover photograph by Harvey Wang. Very good condition. 8.5 x 6". 268 pages.
ISBN#: 0679403493
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 10961w

 

ACKER, KATHY / BARACKS, BARBARA / HABER, IRA JOEL / PERREAULT, JOHN
ONLY PROSE.
Perreault/Weinstein, New York, NY.   November 1977.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Corner stapled. Contributors: K. Acker, B. Baracks, I.J. Haber, and J. Perreault. Excellent condition. 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated.
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 25.00         Book          Item# 5167w

 

ACKER, KATHY / WALDMAN, ANNE / GREEN, DORIS / DEVICE, MILTON / MACADAMS, LEWIS / PASCHINI, LEONARD / FOLLAIN, JEAN / RUBALD, TIM / EVERETT, GENE / POPA, VASKO / BROWNSTEIN, MICHAEL / ELMSLIE, KENWARD / COHEN, SCOTT / NOLAN, PAT / HILDEBRAND, TIM / CAREY, MARY / ARCIERI, STANLEY / SNYDER, GARY / SCHUTZMAN, STEVE / ROBINSON, KIT / BATKI, JOHN / GUSTAFSON, JIM / SCHUCHAT, SIMON / SMITH, PATRICK / BERKSON, BILL / BRUNS, R.F. / HAWLEY, WILLIAM RAY / BRETON, ANDRE / SAROYAN, ARAM / WARSH, LEWIS / NOLAN, PAT / ABBOTT, KEITH / MICHALEZKO, LANA / RAWORTH, TOM / BLUME, DAVID / VIGIL, CARMEN / MILOLOWSKI, KEN / FAVILLE, CURTIS / LONDON, JON / NATIONS, OPAL LOUIS / MARIAH, PAUL / LAZARCHUK, MICHAEL-SEAN / DI PALMA, RAY / VERMONT, CHARLIE / MORICE, DAVE / ABBOTT, KEITH / LAVOIE, STEPHAN / STEPHENS, MICHAEL / CARREGA, GORDON / SNYDER, RICHARD / HOFFMAN, AVRON / BROWN, BOB / HACKETT, PHILIP / VEITCH, TOM / KORNBLUM, ALLAN / HACKMAN, NEIL / JACOB, MAX
THE END OVER END. # 8.
The End, Monte Rio, CA.   Spring / Summer 1974.
Artists' periodical. Black printed on newsprint. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by Andrei Codrescu and Pat Nolan. Artists included: K. Acker, A. Waldman, D. Green, M. Device, L. MacAdams, L. Paschini, J. Follain, T. Rubald, G. Everett, V. Popa, M. Brownstein, K. Elmslie, S. Cohen, P. Nolan, T. Hildebrand, M. Carey, S. Arcieri, G. Snyder, S. Schutzman, K. Robinson, J. Batki, J. Gustafson, S. Schuchat, P. Smith, B. Berkson, R.F. Bruns, W.R. Hawley, A. Breton, A. Saroyan, L. Warsh, P. Nolan, K. Abbott, L. Michalezko, T. Raworth, D. Blume, C. Vigil, K. Milolowski, C. Faville, J. London, O.L. Nations, P. Mariah, M.-S. Lazarchuk, R. di Palma, C. Vermont, D. Morice, K. Abbott, S. Lavoie, M. Stephens, G. Carrega, R. Snyder, A. Hoffman, B. Brown, P. Hackett, T. Veitch, A. Kornblum, N. Hackman and M. Jacob. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated.
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 45.00         Book         Item# 10544w

 

ACKERMAN, CHRIS / ANDERSON, DAVID / AYNE, BLYTHE / BAKER, WILL / BALAZS, MARY / BOONE, DANIEL / BOWDEN, MICHAEL / BRADLEY, JOYCE / CLARK, MELISSA / CONWAY, JACK / DEAL, SUSAN / DOLAN, CLAIRE / DORE, SYDNEY / DOXEY, W.S. / DOYLE, JAMES / EAKINS, PATRICIA / FERICANO, PAUL / FISCHER, ELLEN / FOWLER, DOREEN / GEBHART, CATHRYN / VAN HORN, ERICA / SEELEY HAY, SUSAN / HENRY, CHRIS / KOSTOPOLIS, LEA / LEMON, LINDA / MCCASIC, STEVE / MECHEM, JAMES / ODAM, JOYCE / ONI, CAMILLE / PHILLIPS, JAMES / ROTHFORK, JOHN / SALZMANN, JEROME / SCHWARTZ, JANICE / SCOTELLARO, ROBERT / SILVERMAN, EUGENE / SOROKIN, MARK / STABLEIN, MARILYN / STOUT, ROBERT JOE / THOMPSON, TINA / UNGER, LUCILLE / WHISLER, ROBERT
THE FAULT. NUMBER 13.
The Fault, Union City, CA.   February 1980.
Literary periodical. Dark blue, black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editor: Rustie Cook. Contributors: C. Ackerman, D. Anderson, B. Ayne, W. Baker, M. Balazs, D. Boone, M. Bowden, J. Bradley, M. Clark, J. Conway, S. Deal, C. Dolan, S. Dore, W.S. Doxey, J. Doyle, P. Eakins, P. Fericano, E. Fischer, D. Fowler, C. Gebhart, E. Van Horn, S. Seeley Hay, C. Henry, L. Kostopolis, L. Lemon, S. McCasic, J. Mechem, J. Odam, C. Oni, J. Phillips, J. Rothfork, J. Salzmann, J. Schwartz, R. Scotellaro, E. Silverman, M. Sorokin, M. Stablein, R.J. Stout, T. Thompson, L. Unger and R. Whisler. Very good condition. 8.5 x 7". Unpaginated.
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 8857w

 

ACTON, ARLO / ACTON, NATALIE / AIKEN, CONRAD / ALEXANDER, I.E. / ALLEN, BILL / ALEXANDER, ROBERT / ALTOON, JOHN / ANGER, KENNETH / ARTAUD ANTONIN / BAILLIE, BRUCE / BALDESSARI, JOHN / BASIL, TONI / BAUM, LAL / BEACH, AL / BEATTIE, PAUL / BELLE, LILLY / BELLINGER, KATHY / BERMANN, HERB / BERMANN, KATHLEEN / BERMAN, SHIRLEY / BERMAN, WALLACE / BLAKE, WILLIAM / BLASER, ROBIN / BLOCH, GREG / BRAKHAGE, STAN / BRANAMAN, R.R. / BREER, ROBERT / BROMIGE, DAVID / BROUGHTON, JAMES / BROWN, BILL / BROWN, JOAN / BOWEN, MICHAEL / CARRIGG, JACK / CONNER, BRUCE / COOK, GORDON / COOKINBAM, MICHAEL / CREELEY, ROBERT / DALE, BETTY MUM / DARROW, SUSANNA / DAVIS, R.G. / DAWSON, FIELDING / DEFEO, JAY / DENEND, RON / DUNCAN, ROBERT / EDELMAN, ELAINE / ENSLIN, THEODORE / ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON / FERLINGHETTI, LAURENCE / FLEETFOOT / FLES, JOHN / FLETCHER, JOHN GOULD / FOULKES, LYNN / GIDDENS, DARRELL / GINSBERG, ALLEN / GLICKSMAN, HAL / GOSSETT, LOU / GRAY, BILLY / GRIFFITH, D.W. / HAHNEMANN, SAMUEL / HAM, BILL / HARRINGTON, CURTIS / HEDRICK, WALLY / HERING, CONSTANTINE / HERMS, GEORGE / HILL, WINFIELD SCOTT / HIRSCHMAN, JACK / HIRSCHMAN, RUTH / HOLLOWAY, KENT / IDELL (TARLOW, AYA) / IRBY, KENNETH / JACKSON, MICHAEL / JACOBSON, JIMMY / JANISSE, MARIE / JARRY, ALFRED / JEPSON, WARNER / JESS (COLLINS, JESS) / JOHNSON, RAY / KELLY, LOUIE / KELLY, ROBERT / JORDAN, LARRY / LA VIGNE, ROBERT / LAND, JIMMY / LAMANTIA, PHILIP / LANDOR, LYNN / LANE, WILLIAM / LAVIGNE, ROBERT / LE BLANC, PETER / LEVINE, NAOMI / LINDERMAN, LYNN / LIPSCHITZ, MANNY / MAHLER, GUSTAVE / MALLARME STEPHANE / MAN RAY / MARLATT, DAPHNE / MARTIN, FRED / MARTIN, KIEL / MASON, FRED / MATTHEWS, BEN / MELTZER, DAVID / MEYER, THOMAS / MCCLURE, MICHAEL / MCFARLANE, SPANKY / MCINERNEY, BRIAN / MONROE, ARTHUR / MOONSTONE / NAMEROFF, ROCHELLE / NATHANSON, TENNEY / NAUMAN, BRUCE / NELSON, ROBERT / NERI, MANUEL / NORTON, BOB / NORTON, GRACE / NORTON, JERRY / NORTON, VENA / PALMER, MICHAEL / PENNY, CLIFF / PERKOFF, SARA / PERKOFF, STUART Z. / PETERSON, SIDNEY / POPE, JUSTIN / RAUE, C.G. / RICHER, ARTHUR / ROMERO, ELIAS / ROONEY, SEAN / ROTHENBERG, JEROME / RUSCHA, EDWARD / SANZENBACH, KEITH / SAROFF, RAYMOND / SCIBELLA, TONY / SEIDMAN, HUGH / SELVAGE, TONY / SHIFFRIN, SARA / SMITH, HENRY / SNYDER, GARY / SPENCER, FUMI / SPENCER, WILLIAM / STANLEY, GEORGE / STERLING, TISHA / STOCKWELL, DEAN / SWISKAY, JANE / TAMBLYN, ELIZABETH / TAMBLYN, RUSSEL / TALBERT, BEN / TESKE, EDMUND / THAYLER, CARL / VARSI, DIANE / VINCENT, JAN / WAKOSKI, DIANE / WASSERMAN, HERB / WEISBERG, LAURENCE / WHAYLAN, PHILLIP / WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH / WHITNEY, JOHN / WILD TURKEY / WILEY, WILLIAM T. / WOLFE, KEDRIC / WOLFE, LINDA
A collection of 75 Beat-related unique works, photographs, mail art, books and ephemera.
Various publishers.   1959 - 1988.
75 Beat-related unique works, photographs, mail art, books and ephemera. NARCOTICA. The Auerhahn Press, San Francisco, CA. 1959. Poetry. Black printed on red and white papers. Wrappers. Unbound. Cover photo: Wallace Berman. Very good condition. 8.75 x 6.25". Unpaginated. O! (Collages and poems). Hawk's Well Press, New York, NY. 1960. Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Collages: Jess. Poems and preface: R. Duncan. Excellent condition. Rubber stamp inside front cover. 8.5 x 5.5". Unpaginated. 16 pages. BRUCE CONNER. [Black Dahlia]. Batman Gallery, San Francisco, CA. November 3 - December 1, [1960]. Exhibition flyer. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good minus condition. Light creasing. Unfolded: 17 x 5.5". GEORGE HERMS EXHIBITION. Batman Gallery, San Francisco, CA. May 3 - June 3, [1961]. Exhibition poster. Red and black offset lithograph printed on newsprint. Design: Wallace Berman. Signed by G. Herms and W. Berman. Very good condition. There is a .5" tear at the bottom center edge. 19 x 13.75". LOVEWEED. np., np. [1963]. Poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 14.75 x 10.25". Untitled (2nd Los Angeles film-makers festival) Cinema Theatre, [Los Angeles, CA]. February 12 [1963]. Festival poster. Black and red offset lithograph printed on newsprint. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 17.5 x 12.5". ARTHUR RICHER. BENEFIT. np., San Francisco, CA. Sunday, October 20, 1963. Invitation card. Color. Letterpress and rubber stamp? printed. Folded. Contributors: M. Neri, J. Brown, A. Acton, H. Wasserman, S. Perkoff, L. Jordan, E. Teske, W. Jepson, F. Spencer, E. Romero, G. Herms, M. Cookinbam, R.G. Davis, W. Spencer, L. Landor, B. Talbert, I.A. Alexander, B. Ham, D. Meltzer, D. Varsi, T. Scibella, M. Lipschitz, J. Carrigg, P. Beattie, K. Holloway, W. Hedrick, N. Acton, J. de Feo, L. Ferlinghetti, J. Altoon, B. Brown, P. Whaylan, Moonstone, G. Cook, M. Bowen, J. Pope, L. Belle, P. Le Blanc, R. La Vigne, R.R. Branaman, R. Johnson, M. McClure, M - C, W. Berman and A. Ginsberg. Design: G. Herms. Very good condition. Light stains and foxing. Folded: 5 x 7.5". Unfolded: 22.5 x 5". NATIVITY '63. GEORGE HERMS. Rolf Nelson Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. December 3 - 28, [1963]. Exhibition announcement. Black and maroon offset lithograph printed on both sides of cream card stock. Very good condition. 11 x 7". GHOST TANTRAS. [City Lights Press], San Francisco, CA. 1964. Poetry. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Cover photograph of M. McClure: Wallace Berman. Signed by M. McClure in black ball-point pen on the title page. Very good condition. 7.25 x 5". 99 pages. UBU ROI. A PLAY BY THE FAMOUS ALFRED JARRY. Coronet, Los Angeles, CA. May 1, 1964. Performance poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Director: Marc Estrin. Poster design: B. Talbert. Very good condition. 18.75 x 13.5". Untitled (CMN/DENOMINATOR MIC.W736 THMB. BELLI BELLINI BELLI CIA. WING/FTHR HKK.42 STL CHG.CHGS NIL DESPERANDUM). np., np. [1965]. Poster. Yellow, black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 21 x 17". ------- . CARDS. [Dave Hasselwood, San Francisco, CA]. 1966. Artists' book. 25 cards in an envelope. Cards are black and white offset lithograph printed on both sides. Envelope is letterpress printed. Very good condition. Cards: 2 x 2". Envelope: 5.75 x 4.5". MICHAEL MCCLURE'S THE BEARD. Warner Playhouse, [Los Angeles, CA]. January 24, [1967]. Performance poster. Black, red and white. Offset lithograph printed. Photo: Wallace Berman. Very good condition. 14.25 x 8.75". ZEN LOVE POEMS. Love Press, Topanga, CA. 1967. Poetry. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Cover: G. Herms. End drawing: E. Romero. Edition of 300 copies. Very good condition. 6 x 6". Unpaginated. LOVE / 1967 / TOPANGA / BERMANS. 1967. Card mailed to Hal and Gretchen [Glicksman]. Color and black and white. Brown letterpress? printed on board. Addressed in black ink and postage stamped on the recto. Very good condition. 4 x 4". The Rose. Pasadena Art Museum, Pasadena, CA / San Francisco Museum of Art, San Francisco, CA. 1968. Exhibition brochure. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on heavy, off-white card stock. Text: Fred Martin. Photograph: Frank Thomas. Very good minus condition. Sunning. 12.25 x 9". COMING. PACIFIC GAS and ELECTRIC. GET IT ON... np., np. 1968. Poster. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 25 x 19". WALLACE BERMAN: conversation w/ Shirley. H. Glicksman , Jack & Ruth Hirschman. August 11, 1968. Cassette tape in hinged plastic box. Labels are attached to both sides of the cassette tape and box. Very good condition. Cassette tape: 2.5 x 4 x .5". Box: 2.75 x 4.25 x .75". assemblage in california. WORKS FROM THE LATE 50'S AND EARLY 60'S. Art Gallery, University of California, Irvine, CA. October 15 - November 24, 1968. Exhibition poster. Sepia offset lithograph printed on cream paper. Poster image: The Ace by B. Talbert. Excellent condition. 14.5 x 11.5". book 1. [Skyline Press, Los Angeles, CA]. 1969. Artist's book enclosed in a black envelope mailed to [Hal] Glicksman. Black, cream and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Includes collage and letterpress printed elements. Inscribed and signed in black ink inside front cover. Very good condition. Book: 5.5 x 4.25". Envelope: 4.5 x 5.5". BLACK ALEPHS. Poems 1960-1968. Trigram Press, London, UK / [Phoenix Book Shop, New York, NY]. 1969. Poetry. Black, red and white. Hard covers. Dust jacket. Cover and half-title illustrations: Wallace Berman. Design: Asa Benveniste. First edition. Inscribed to Ben (Talbert) and signed in black felt marker on one of the first pages. Very good minus condition. 10 x 6.5". 155 pages. [Faithquake]. Molly Barnes Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. March 17 - April 11, 1969. Exhibition announcement mailed to [Hal] Glicksman. Three cards enclosed in an envelope. Cards are black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. The cards are intended to be constructed by cutting two of the cards half way down the middle, attaching them and standing them upright on the third. Envelope is rubber stamped. Very good condition. Two cards: 5 x 7". Card: 5 x 5". Constructed: 5 x 5 x 5". Envelope: 5.5 x 7.5". GEORGE HERMS. Mystic Arts World, Laguna Beach, CA. April 21 - May 14, [1969]. Announcement card mailed to [Hal] Glicksman. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 7 x 5.5". [UNTITLED LITHOGRAPH #108]. [Self-published. Printed by Kaiser Graphics, Oakland, CA.] 1970. Print. Black / brown offset lithograph printed on white Rives BFK paper. Edition of 90 copies. Numbered, editioned, signed and dated on the recto. Excellent condition. 11 x 7.25". DAVID MELTZER. LUNA. Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles, CA. 1970. Poetry. Yellow, black and white. Hard covers. Vinyl wrappers. Stitch bound. Includes a dated, signed, black ink drawing by D. Meltzer on one of the first pages. Cover: Wallace Berman. Photo of D. Meltzer by Christa Fleishmann. Text: Heinrich Zimmer. Edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy is an artist's copy in an edition of 26 copies. Signed in black ink on one of the last pages. Excellent condition. 9 x 6". 76 pages. Due to the Ecological Crisis I am turning Our Mail Box Into a Re-Cycling Station --- for Dollar Bills. Self-published, Topanga, CA. August 1970. Card. Brown and blue letter press printed on yellow card stock. Folded. Signed and dated in black ink on the recto. Very good condition. Unfolded: 6 x 4". Caterpillar 14. Volume IV: 2. Clayton Eshleman, Sherman Oaks, CA. January 1971. Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: C. Eshleman. Managing Editor: Caryl Eshleman. Contributing editor: R. Kelly. Contributors: R. Kelly, K. Irby, C. Eshleman, M. Palmer, J. Hirschman, E. Edelman, T. Enslin, B. McInerney, F. Dawson, D. Bromige, S. Brakhage, W. Lane, T. Meyer, W. Berman, D. Wakoski, A. Ginsberg, R. Creeley, R. Nameroff and C. Thayler. Cover: Wallace Berman. Very good condition. 7 x 5.5". 160 pages. [UNTITLED LITHOGRAPH #105]. [Self-published. Printed by Kaiser Graphics, Oakland, CA]. 1971. Print. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Number 52 of an edition of 90 copies. Numbered, editioned, signed and dated in pencil on the recto. Excellent condition. 10 x 6.25". (SENT WALTER A PHOTO OF RECENT WORK). 1971. Letter in an envelope mailed to Hal Glicksman. Holographic note to Hal [Glicksman] written in black ink on yellow paper. Folded. Signed. Collage element on the envelope. Very good condition. Unfolded: 7.25 x 8.5". "SHOWDOWN AT FORKTONGUE CANYON" BENEFIT SHOW FOR T.A.S.C. (TOPANGA ASSOCIATION FOR A SCENIC COMMUNITY) DEVISED AND PERFORMED BY TOPANGA RESIDENTS TO RAISE FUNDS TO FIGHT PROPOSED TRAILERPARK LANDRAPE AND ZONING SHUCK. Topanga Community House, [Topanga, CA]. October 30 - 31, 1971. Poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Artists included: T. Sterling, R. Tamblyn, S. Rooney, G. Herms, B. Gray, L. Baum, K. Bellinger, S. McFarlane, B. Norton, J. Swiskay, G. Norton, A. Beach, B. Matthews, M. Jackson, D. Stockwell, H. Smith, V. Norton, S. Shiffrin, R. Denend, K. Martin, K. Bermann, L. Gossett, D. Giddens, E. Tamblyn, C. Penny, J. Jacobson, K. Wolfe, L. Wolfe, B.M. Dale, T. Selvage, G. Bloch, L. Kelly, Fleetfoot, S. Darrow, J. Land, T. Basil, M. Janisse, J. Norton, J. Vincent, L. Linderman, H. Bermann and Wild Turkey. [Design: Wallace Berman]. Very good minus condition. 16.25 x 10". CATERPILLAR # 17. Vol. V:1. Clayton Eshleman, Sherman Oaks, CA. October 1971. Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: C. Eshleman. Managing editor: Caryl Eshleman. Contributing editor: Robert Kelly. Contributors: P. Lamantia, R. Kelly, T. Enslin, S. Hahnemann, C. Hering, C.G. Raue, J.G. Fletcher, C. Aiken, C. Hering, G. Mahler, W.S. Hill, D. Marlatt, D. Bromige, T. Nathanson, J. Rothenberg, L. Weisberg, T. Meyer, H. Seidman, B. McInerney, G. Stanley, R. Blaser, D. Wakoski, K. Irby, C. Eshleman, G. Snyder, M. McClure and W. Blake. Cover: Wallace Berman. Very good condition. 7 x 5.25". 127 pages. alphabet. The Red Hill Press, Los Angeles & Fairfax, CA. 1973. Poetry. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Cover: Wallace Berman. Inscribed and signed by W. Berman on the title page. Edition of 672 copies. Very good condition. 9.5 x 6.5". Unpaginated. GEORGE HERMS EXHIBITION. PEACE. Nicholas Wilder Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. February 13 - March 3, 1973. Exhibition poster. Black and blue printed on cream paper. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Good condition. Tears and staple holes at corners and edges. Unfolded: 23.25 x 17.75". THE COMPLETE DENNIS HOPPER ONE-MAN SHOW BY BRUCE CONNER. The Texas Gallery, Houston, TX. September 4 - October 2, 1973. Exhibition poster in an envelope. Black and white offset lithograph printed on card stock. Excellent condition. Announcement: 5.5 x 19". Envelope: 6 x 19.5". IGITUR. Press of the Pegacycle Lady, Los Angeles, CA. 1974. Poetry. Black, red and white. Letterpress printed. Wrappers. Stitch bound. A reproduction is mounted onto the front cover. Cover: W. Berman. English translation: J. Hirschman. First English translation. Number 414 of an edition of 500 copies. Very good condition. 9.75 x 6.5". Unpaginated. RADIO/AETHER SERIES 1966/1974. Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, CA. 1974. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides of heavy paper. Folded. Very good condition. 6.5 x 9.5". Untitled. December 25, 1974. Mail art. Collage on board mailed to Hal and Gretchen [Glicksman]. Color and black and white. Dated, inscribed, signed and addressed on the recto in red and black ink. Holographic note in black ink on the verso. Very good condition. 5 x 3.75". HNYC. Russel Tamblyn / Skyline Press, Topanga, CA. [1975]. Poetry. Book in folding cover enclosed in an envelope mailed to Hal and Gretchen Glicksman. Black letterpress on thin, light brown paper. Board covers. Tape bound. A photograph is mounted onto the front cover. Edition of 200 copies. Inscribed, signed by Russel (Tamblyn) and dated inside the back cover in light pink pen. Very good condition. 6.25 x 3.5". Unpaginated. Envelope: 4.5 x 7". ART as a MUSCULAR PRINCIPLE. / 10 artists and san francisco 1950-1965 /. (roots and new directions). John and Norah Warbeke Gallery, Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley, MA. February 28 - March 20, 1975. Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Artists included: W. Berman, J. Brown, B. Conner, J. DeFeo, G. Herms, Jess, R. Lavigne, F. Martin, A. Monroe and K Sanzenbach. Cover reproduces a photo by Jay DeFeo and Wallace Berman. Includes a poem by Michael McClure. Photography: Dvora Ashman and Frank English. Text: Merril Greene and Alix Meier. Very good condition. 9 x 6". COLLAGE AND ASSEMBLAGE IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art, Century City, CA. March 29 - May 9, 1975. Exhibition announcement card. Black offset lithograph printed on both sides of yellow card stock. Curated by Hal Glicksman. Entertainment by Lynn Foulkes' Rubber Band. Very good condition. 3.5 x 8.5". YOU ARE INVITED TO SEE. BEN TALBERT/GAYLE DAVIS - VIDEO TAPES. "THREE EROTIC PERFORMANCES". AND BRUCE CONNER - FILMS. "A MOVIE". "COSMIC RAY". "VIVIAN". 'REPORT". Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art, [Los Angeles], CA. May 11, 1975. Announcement. Black offset lithograph? printed on orange paper. Folded. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". BRUCE CONNER. DRAWINGS 1955-1972. Otis Art Institute Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. July 3 - August 10, 1975. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides of card stock. Very good condition. 9.25 x 7". BRUCE CONNER. DRAWINGS 1955-1972. Otis Art Institute Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. July 3 - August 10, 1975. Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. Two tapes for hanging are attached to the verso top corners. 18.5 x 14". GEORGE HERMS. L.A. Louver, Venice, CA. October 17 - November 13, [1976]. Exhibition announcement card mailed to Hal Glicksman. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 6.75 x 4.5". Untitled (Good Luck in 77!). 1977. Mail art. Photo collage / drawing on board mailed to [Hal] Glicksman. Color and black and white. Gelatin silver print mounted to board with holographic additions. Photo by Wallace Berman. Inscribed, dated and signed on the recto. Very good condition. 6 x 5.75". Untitled. 1977. Collage / drawing. Color. Found printed material collage on board. Inscribed, dated and signed on the recto. Very good condition. 10 x 8". WALLACE BERMAN. Timothea Stewart Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. 1977. Exhibition announcement card. Brown, yellow and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 6.75 x 5.25". WALLACE BERMAN. Timothea Stewart Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. July 1977. Exhibition poster. Sepia offset lithograph printed on white paper. Very good condition. 17 x 10.5". WALLACE BERMAN. EXHIBITION. Timothea Stewart Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. July - August 1977. Exhibition catalogue. Brown offset lithograph printed on light brown paper. Folded sheet. Text: George Herms and Herman Hesse. Excellent condition. 16 x 11". WALLACE BERMAN RETROSPECTIVE. Otis Art Institute Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. October 24 - November 26, 1978. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 5.5 x 7.5". THE GATES OF WRATH. Rhymed Poems: 1948-1952. Grey Fox Press, Bolinas, CA. 1979. Poetry. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Cover photograph by A. Ginsberg. Text: William Blake and Herman Melville. Signed and dated in black ball-point pen on the title page. Third printing. 8 x 5.5". 56 pages. George Herms. Time Reliefs and Ringers. Ruth S. Schaffner Gallery, Santa Barbara, CA. February 8 - March 8, 1981. Exhibition announcement card mailed to [Hal] Glicksman. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 6 x 7.75". E IGH TETUD ESTHEVOICE AND THE VISION AND THE PURE LOVE OF THINGS AND EVENTS FURN ITURE FOR THE SOUL A LOVE PRESS SALUTE ONE FOR THE OLYMPICS A BLAZE OF SILENCE NORTHERN LIGHTS LIGHTLY IMPERFECT GEORGE HERMS. Beyond Baroque, Venice, CA. August 9 - September 30, 1982. Exhibition announcement card mailed to Hal Glicksman. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Red rubber stamped PLEASE POST on the verso. Very good condition. 6 x 7.75". THE TAP CITY CIRCUS PRESENTS. orange out. An Esthetic Garage Sale and Multiple Raffles. Self-published, Orange, CA. September 12, 1982. Announcement card mailed to [Hal] Glicksman. Red, blue, purple, black and white. Multiple print techniques. Printed on both sides. Inscribed and initialed in black ink on the verso. Very good condition. 5.5 x 8.5". THE TIME MACHINE. Beyond Baroque Foundation Literary / Arts Center, Venice, CA. June 11 - September 17, 1983. Press release. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Artists included: R. Alexander, W. Berman, J. de Feo, G. Herms, F. Mason, S.Z. Perkoff, A. Richer and B. Talbert. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". FUNCTIONAL ART. presents GEORGE HERMS. HOME POEM. an edition of 58 clocks. Functional Art, Los Angeles, CA. March 14 - 23, 1985. Exhibition announcement card mailed to Hal [Glicksman] and Mary Ann. Black offset lithograph printed on both sides of light yellow card stock. Addressed in black ink on the verso. Very good condition. 4.25 x 5.5". Wallace Berman. (1926-1976). Works from the Estate. L.A. Louver, Venice, CA. January 9 - 30, 1988. Exhibition announcement card. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Photography: Thomas P. Vinetz. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". LOST AND FOUND IN CALIFORNIA: FOUR DECADES OF CALIFORNIA ASSEMBLAGE ART. FILM SERIES. Beyond Baroque, Venice, CA. August 5 - 31, 1988. Two announcement cards mailed to Hal and Maryann Glicksman. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Artists included: B. Allen, K. Anger, B. Baillie, J. Baldessari, P. Beattie, W. Berman, S. Brakhage, R. Breer, J. Broughton, B. Conner, C. Harrington, L. Jordan, B. Nauman, R. Nelson, S. Peterson, Man Ray, E. Ruscha, R. Saroff, J. Whitney and W.T. Wiley. Very good condition. 5.5 x 4.25" each. Salute to Paul Beattie Artist. 1924=1988. GEORGE HERMS. California Museum of Art at the Luther Burbank Center, Santa Rosa, CA. October 28 - December 11, 1988. Exhibition announcement card mailed to [Hal] Glicksman. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Inscribed and initialed in black felt pen on the verso. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". Poetry is a muscular principle and a revolution for the body-spirit and intellect and ear. Making images and pictures, even when speaking with melody, is not enough. There must be a poetry of pure beauty and energy that does not mimic but joins and exhorts reality and states the daily higher vision. . . np., Los Angeles, CA. May 17. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Photo: Wallace Berman. Very good condition. 5.75 x 8.5". 3/COLOR 22 x 25 POSTER POEM. by WALLACE BERMAN. John Martin, Los Angeles, CA. nd. Announcement card. Orange, black and white. Offset lithograph printed. A reproduction of a print being offered for sale is glued to the recto. Very good condition. Glue is failing. 9.25 x 6". HAL- SEEMS like I wRoTe To you abouT few months ago that I was hung for loot - ... nd. Letter. Holographic letter to Hal [Glicksman] written in red ink on both sides of yellow paper. Folded. Signed. Very good condition. Unfolded: 10.25 x 8.5". ROMILAR #1. nd. Mail art mailed to Benjamin [Talbert], Hal [Glicksman] & Shirley [Berman]. Graphite rubbing, typescript and collage on thin paper. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 7 x 6". the temple of man. The Temple of Man, Venice, CA. nd. Stationery. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. White-out addition. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". Untitled. nd. Mail art mailed to Hal Glicksman. Photo collage on board. Addressed in black ink and postage stamped on the recto. Holographic note written in black ink to H (Hal Glicksman) on the verso. Very good condition. 4 x 7". Untitled. nd. Photograph. C-print. Photograph of Wallace and Shirley Berman. Photographer unknown. Very good condition. 5 x 5". SEMINA. L.A. Louver, Los Angeles, CA. nd. Announcement card. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". [UNTITLED LITHOGRAPH]. np., np. nd. Print, hinge mounted to board, enclosed in a plastic box with a hinge and snap closure. Print is offset lithograph. A label with the print information is mounted on the recto board. Number 39 of an edition of 90 copies. Excellent condition. Print: 4.75 x 3.5". Board: 6.75 x 4.5". Box: 7 x 3.75 x .5". THE MANIFESTO. Self-published, np. nd. Flyer. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 14 x 7". cinema-politics series. SEEING IS BELIEVING. np., np. nd. Artists' periodical. Black, red and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Cover: G. Herms. Frontpiece: N. Levine. Text: D.W. Griffith, J. Fles and A.N. Whitehead. Very good condition. 9.25 x 8.5". Unpaginated. Untitled (NO WORDS. HAPPY BIRTH DAY. Try to Gag. He's Still Talking). nd. Drawing / collage. Color and black and white. Drawing on top of found printed material collage on found postcard. Holographic additions on both sides. Very good condition. 5.5 x 3.25". Untitled (The San Francisco police were soon hot on Nord's neck and they didn't let go until they had driven him to the brink of the beat generation's clos. . .). nd. Drawing / collage. Color and black and white. Drawing on top of found printed material collage on found postcard. Holographic additions on both sides. Very good condition. 5.5 x 3.25". Untitled. nd. Collage. Cut one-dollar bill collage on board. Inscribed and signed on the verso. Very good condition. Staple marks in four corners of board. 7.25 x 5.25". [UNTITLED LITHOGRAPH #129]. Self-published. Printed by Kaiser Graphics, Oakland, CA. nd. Print. Brown offset lithograph printed on brown Rives BFK paper. Excellent condition. Edition of 50 copies. Numbered, editioned and signed on the recto. 17 x 16.75".
Beat; LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 25000.00         Ephemera          Item# 11053w

 

ALEMAN, VICTOR / ALEGRIA, FERNANDO / CUADRA, PABLO ANTONIO / MARQUEZ, ROBERT / CRUZ, VICTOR HERNANDEZ / OWEN, WILFRED / YANEZ, RENE / DALTON, ROQUE / GARCIA, RUPERT
TIN TAN. especial poetry. issue no.3.
Tin-Tan, Revista Cosmica, San Francisco, CA.   Spring 1976.
Artists' periodical. Color, black and white. Tabloid format. Edited by Alejandro Murguia. Cover by R. Garcia. Contributors: F. Alegria, P.A. Cuadra, R. Marquez, V.H. Cruz, W. Owen, R. Yanez and R. Dalton. Text in Spanish and English. Edition of 3000 copies. Very good condition. Unfolded: 17.5 x 11.5". 20 pages.
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 70.00         Book         Item# 10990w

 

AMUSSEN, BOB / GILBERT, GERRY / TALLMAN, WARREN / WEBB, PHYLLIS / BOWERING, GEORGE / GARDINER, DWIGHT / RIMMER, DAVE / GOLDBERG, MICHAEL / FLAKEY / FISHER, CAROLE / BISSETT, BILL / FINN, SEAMUS / FLOWER, SLIM / MCFADDEN, DAVID / SILENT, POP / SLUG / VAZAN, BILL / LINDENFELD, ALAN / FISH, ROBERT / BLUESINGER, TAKI / HENAULT, DOROTHY / WADE, HUGH / HENRY, MICK / ONO, YOKO / ANTIN, ELEANOR
THE BRITISH COLUMBIA MONTHLY.
  June / July 1972.
Periodical. Black and white on newsprint. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edited by B. Amussen and G. Gilbert. Articles by / on: W. Tallman, P. Webb, G. Bowering, D. Gardiner, D. Rimmer, M. Goldberg, Flakey, C. Fisher B. Bissett, S. Finn, S. Flower, D. McFadden, P. Silent, Slug, B. Vazan, A. Lindenfeld, R. Fish, T. Bluesinger, D. Henault, H. Wade, M. Henry, Y. Ono, E. Antin and others. Very good condition. 8.25 x 7". 79 pages.
Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 11216w

 

ANTIN, DAVID
MEDITATIONS.
Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles, CA.   1971.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Edition of 1000 copies. Very good minus condition. Back cover bent at left corner. 9 x 6". 107 pages.
ISBN#: 876850166
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 11420w

 

ARGUELLES, IVAN / MILLER, ARTHUR / COOK, GEOFFREY / LIFSHIN, LYN / SPEER, LAUREL / JOHNSON, NAN / COOK, PAUL H. / HARVEY, GAYLE ELEN / NIMNICHT, NONA / MC DANIEL, AMES / SHADDOCK, DAVID / ELLIOTT, HARLEY / BRAVERMAN, KATE ELLEN / MATTE, ROBERT / ERNST, DAVID / NEFF, ALAN / AGUILA, PANCHO / DYBECK, STUART / NATIONS, OPAL LOUIS / MORRIS, RICHARD / OLDS, SHARON / ELLIOTT, RUTH / JACOBS, LUCKY / FRATTI, MARIO / MORRIS, ALLAN / KUHLKEN, KENNETH / IORIO, GARY / MCMAHON, TERRENCE / BERGE, CAROL / VAN HORN, ERICA / DARLEY, CLAIRE / SEELEY, SUSAN / HESS, ALAN / DOLAN, DON / CHING, CONSTANCE / MENEBORKER, ANN / AYNE, BLYTHE / CORSUN, ANN / NEYBERT, VERONICA / COLEMAN, HERMAN / NEYBERT, CATHY
THE FAULT. 12.
The Fault, Union City, CA.   November 1977.
Literary periodical. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Cover: Alan Hess. Contributors: I. Arguelles, A. Miller, G. Cook, L. Lifshin, L. Speer, N. Johnson, P.H. Cook, G.E. Harvey, N. Nimnicht, A. Mc Daniel, D. Shaddock, E. Harley, K.E. Braverman, R. Matte, D. Ernst, A. Neff, P. Aguila, S. Dybeck, O. Nations, R. Morris, S. Olds, R. Elliot, L. Jacobs, M. Fratti, A. Morris, K. Kuhlken, G. Iorio, T. McMahon, C. Berge, E. Van Horn, C. Darley, S. Seeley, A. Hess, D. Dolan, C. Ching, A. Meneborker, A. Blythe, A. Corsun, V. Neybert, H. Coleman and C. Neybert. Very good condition. 8.5 x 6.75". Unpaginated.
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 8856w

 

ARTAUD, ANTONIN / SOLOMON, CARL / JONES, LEROI
ARTAUD. CARL SOLOMON. LEROI JONES. THE TREMBLING LAMB.
The Trembling Lamb, New York, NY.   nd.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Editor: John Fles. Included: A. Artaud, C. Solomon and L. Jones. Inscribed and signed by J. Fles inside front cover in blue ball-point ben. Very good minus condition. Glue is separating. 8.5 x 5.5". 48 pages.
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 9441w

 

ASCHER, SHEILA / STRAUS, DENNIS
TOP STORIES #21. Red Moon/Red Lake.
Top Stories, New York, NY.   1971 / 1983.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". 28 pages.
ISBN#: 0917061217
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 7251w

 

BALIARI, EDUARDO / SUCRE, JOSE A. RAMOS / MIJARES, J.F. ACEVEDO / ARIAS, OLGA / AYMARA, DIONISIO / URDANETA, RAMON
GALAXIA 71. ANO II No. 8.
Grupo Escritores de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela.   July - August, 1973.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Artists included: E. Baliari, J.A.R. Sucre, J.F.A. Mijares, O. Arias, D. Aymara and R. Urdaneta. Very good condition. 11.25 x 8.75". Unpaginated. 14 pages.
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 10506w

 

BATEMAN, DEREK / EWART, JULIAN / MICHELL, JOHN / SHLASH, PATRICK / ARNONE, ANNA / STEPHENS, JOHNATHAN / CONLON, J. / JOYCE, ROBERT / ACKER, KATHY / NEVIN, DAVID / PEACOCK, ADRIAN / C., LARRY / ASTOR, FRANCES / FINCH, LIZ / CAVALLIN, CHRISTIAN / LOGUE, CHRISTOPHER / GROVES, SALLY / WREFORD, BRIDGET / STEWART, PAUL / LANDESMAN, FRAN / CAMPBELL, DAVID / ROMS, ELBERT / LOWRY, BOB / PATTERSON, RUDI / MORRIS, KENNY / HALL, CHARLIE / GUIREY, KADIR / DOIG, PETER / WAYLING, PAUL / BELL, MIKE / MIMOSA, ANDREAS BANANOS / HOSKIN, JOHN / FIELDS, DUGGIE / SCOBIE, ILKA / DINEEN, MUIRNE KATE / FISHERMAN, HERCULES / LEBON, MARK / THORNHILL, ALLAN / SYMONS, JUDITH / HA, CHRIS / OWEN, N.V. / FREETH, MATTHEW / TODD, SANDRA / JOHNSON, M.G. / SMITH, JO / GREY, DANIEL / GOHAGAN, TONY / COLLIER, PAULETTE / HUTERA, DONALD / DEWSBURY, SIMON / SEALY, TONY / BENSON, MARY / MCDONALD, KEN / ASTOR, LUCY / MOSS, LES / MALONEY, BRYAN
The fred. Volume I, Issue VI.
The fred, London, UK.   December 1985.
Periodical. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Contributors: D. Bateman, J. Eward, J. Mitchell, P. Shlash, A. Arnone, J. Stephens, J. Conlon, R. Joyce, K. Acker, D. Nevin, A. Peacock, L. C., F. Astor, L. Finch, C. Cavallin, C. Logue, S. Groves, B. Wreford, P. Stewart, F. Landesman, D. Campbell, E. Roms, B. Lowry, R. Patterson, K. Morris, C. Hall, K. Guirey, P. Doig, P. Wayling, M. Bell, A.B. Mimosa, J. Hoskin, D. Fields, I. Scobie, M.K. Dineen, H. Fisherman, M. Lebon, A. Thornhill, J. Symons, C. Ha, N.V. Owen, M. Freeth, S. Todd, M.G. Johnson, J. Smith, D. Grey, T. Gohagan, P. Collier, D. Hutera, S. Dewsbury, T. Sealy, M. Benson, K. McDonald, L. Astor, L. Moss and B. Maloney. Very good condition. 5.75 x 4.25". 258 pages.
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 9890w

 

BELLAMY, DODIE / D'ALLESANDRO, SAM
Real: The Letters of Mina Harker and Sam D'Allesandro.
Talisman House, Hoboken, NJ.   1994.
Fiction. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Very good condition. 8.5 x 5.5". 115 pages.
"Real includes correspondence between Dodie Bellamy and Sam D'Allesandro, a story taped by Sam before his death in 1988 and a long letter by Dodie that reinvents the subject of death in the fullnes of the present."
Reference: page i. Real: The Letters of Mina Harker and Sam D'Allesandro. Talisman House, Hoboken, NJ. 1994.

ISBN#: 1883689171
LITERATURE AND POETRY

      $ 20.00         Book          Item# 11068w

 

BELLAMY, DODIE / HARRISON, BOB
BROKEN ENGLISH.
Meow Press, Buffalo, NY.   1996.
Fiction. Black and white. Light pink card stock wrappers. Staple bound. Cover art by Peter Mitchell-Dayton. Very good condition. 4.75 x 4.75". Unpaginaed. 30 pages.
"This text was originally written for the exhibit Smells Like Vinyl, organized by Sarah Seager and Thaddeus Strode, Roger Merians Gallery (New York), July 6 - August 18, 1995."
Reference: Broken English, Meow Press, Buffalo, NY. 1996.

LITERATURE AND POETRY

      $ 20.00         Book          Item# 11054w

 

BENNETT, JOHN M. / MELFI, MARY / SANDOR, KARL / COOPER, LEO J. / RADIO FREE DADA / EVASON, GREG / HOFFMAN, AVRON / GERBERICK, KEN / CRANE, TERRY / TIVY, SANDRA / VARNEY, ED / MOLER, JESSE / MORRISSEY, STEPHEN / CANDELARIA, FRED / WEST, DAVID / LANDER, TIM / STEVENSON, RICHARD / ZONAILO, CAROLYN / THOMAS, TOM / HARTLEY, WES / KONYVES, TOM
BITE. VOLUME 1. NUMBER 3.
Museo Internacionale de Neu Art, Vancouver, Canada.   1987.
Poetry. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Contributors: J.M. Bennett, M. Melfi, K. Sandor, L.J. Cooper, Radio Free Dada, G. Evason, A. Hoffman, K. Gerberick, T. Crane, S. Tivy, E. Varney, J. Moler, S. Morrissey, F. Candelaria, D. West, T. Lander, R. Stevenson, C. Zonailo, T. Thomas, W. Hartley and T. Konyves. Very good condition. 7 x 4.25". Paginated from 68 - 99.
LITERATURE AND POETRY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 11232w