one ten records. ANNOUNCING the publication of an international directory, source book and distribution catalogue of audio work in the arts . ... Franklin Furnace, New York, NY. 1979.
Poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Design: Sara Seagull. Very good condition. Unfolded: 17 x 10.25". MUSIC.
$ 45.00 Ephemera Item# 11827w
13TH FLOOR ELEVATOR / GREAT SOCIETY / SOPWITH CAMEL 13TH FLOOR ELEVATOR. GREAT SOCIETY. SOPWITH CAMEL. FILLMORE AUDITORIUM. Bill Graham, San Francisco, CA. August 26, 27, [1966].
Second print poster. Red, blue and black printed on white paper. Bands: 13th Floor Elevator, Great Society and Sopwith Camel. Photo: Herb Greene. Artist: Wes Wilson. Very good condition. 13.75 x 20". MUSIC.
$ 300.00 Ephemera Item# 9800w
ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, JACK / APLON, ROGER / ARAKAWA / BANKERD, CAROL / BRIGHAM, BESMILR / BROWN, REBECCA / CHAR, RENE / CHATAIN, ROBERT / CHATARD, JEAN / CODRESCU, ANDREI / COHEN, MARVIN / COHEN, ROBERT / ESTEBAN, CLAUDE / FRAIRE, ISABEL / HORNING, RON / MCKEOWN, TOM / NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM / SACHS, NELLY / SEIDMAN, HUGH / SMITH, MICHAEL / SWARD, ROBERT / TERRES, JAIME GARCIA / WALFORD, ROY / ZAVRIAN, SUZANNE extensions NO. 5/6. Extensions, New york, NY. 1971?
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, J. Anderson, R. Aplon, Arakawa, C. Bankerd, B. Brigham, R. Brown, R. Char, R. Chatain, J. Chatard, A. Codrescu, M. Cohen, C. Esteban, I. Fraire, R. Horning, T. McKewon, J. Neugroshcel, N. Sachs, H. Seidman, M. Smith, R. Sward, J.G. Terres, R. Walford and S. Zavrian. Very good condition. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. Art Theory; Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Literature and Poetry; MUSIC.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 10357w
ACCONCI, VITO / APPEL, ALLAN / ASHBERY, JOHN / COHEN, MARVIN / COOLIDGE, CLARK / DAIVE, JEAN / DUBUFFET, JEAN / FERSCH, PETER PAUL / GUEST, BARBARA / HELICZER, PIERO / HEROLD, BRENDA / MALANGA, GERARD / MURRAY, CATHERINE / O'BRIEN, MICHAEL / PLIMPTON, SARAH / RICARD, ALBERT RENE / SALLIS, JAMES / SCHJELDAHL, PETER / SEIDMAN, HUGH / VIOLI, PAUL / VOJACEK, JOSEPH / WINSLOW, PETE extensions NO. 4. Extensions, New york, NY. 1970.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Art direction and design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, A. Appel, J. Ashbery, M. Cohen, C. Coolidge, J. Daive, J. Dubuffet, P.P. Fersch, B. Guest, P. Heliczer, B. Herold, G. Malanga, C. Murray, M. O'Brien, S. Plimpton, A.R. Ricard, J. Sallis, P. Schjeldahl, H. Seidman, P. Violi, J. Vojacek and P. Winslow. Very good condition. 9 x 6". 94 pages. Art Theory; Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Literature and Poetry; MUSIC.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 10358w
ADER, BAS JAN / ANDRE, CARL / ANTIN, ELEANOR / ARMAN / BARRY, ROBERT / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BURDEN, CHRIS / BUREN, DANIEL / BYARS, JAMES LEE / CLOSKY, CLAUDE / CONNER, BRUCE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FLUXUS / FULTON, HAMISH / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GUERRILLA GIRLS / JOHNSON, RAY / KAPROW, ALLAN / KRUGER, BARBARA / LOCKHART, SHARON / LONG, RICHARD / MARIONI, TOM / MULLER, DAVE / NONAS, RICHARD / ONO, YOKO / PETTIBON, RAYMOND / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / SMITHSON, ROBERT / TREMLETT, DAVID / TUTTLE, RICHARD / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WILSON, IAN / ABALLEA, MARTINE / ANT FARM / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / CARAMELLE, ERNST / CHARLTON, ALAN / DE SAINT-PHALLE, NIKI / DIETMAN, ERIK / FILLIOU, ROBERT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FISHER, JOEL / FOULKES, LLYN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HAACKE, HANS / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / LAWLER, LOUISE / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / PAIK, NAM JUNE / POZZI, LUCIO / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / SMITH, ALEXIS / ZAZEELA, MARIAN EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999. California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA. October 12 - December 8, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Dust jacket design: D. Muller. Artists included: B.J. Ader, C. Andre, E. Antin, Arman, R. Barry, L. Benglis, C. Boltanski, M. Broodthaers, C. Burden, J.L. Byars, C. Closky, B. Conner, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, I.H. Finlay, Fluxus, H. Fulton, P.-A. Gette, Guerrilla Girls, R. Johnson, A. Kaprow, B. Kruger, S. Lockhart, R. Long, T. Marioni, R. Nonas, Y. Ono, R. Pettibon, R. Raushenberg, R. Smithson, D. Tremlett, R. Tuttle, L. Weiner, I. Wilson, M. Aballea, Ant Farm, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, E. Caramelle, A. Charlton, N. de Saint-Phalle, E. Dietman, R. Filliou, H.-P. Feldmann, J. Fisher, L. Foulkes, Gilbert & George, H. Haacke, N.J. Paik, L. Pozzi, C. Schneemann, A. Smith, M. Zazeela and others. Text: S. Leiber, T. Alden, T. Purves, A. Moeglin-Delcroix and R. Rugoff. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 11.25". 190 pages. ISBN#: 1889195480 Conceptual Art; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Dance; Environmental Art / Land Art; Film / Video; Fluxus & Happenings; MUSIC; Performance Art; Photography; Pop Art.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 6029w
AHRENS, MIKE / ANTER, STEVE / BLAKELY, MONTE / BLAU, JONATHAN / BLISS, KRISTY / BLOOM, BARBARA / BROCK, HENRY / CHAUM, AUGI / COFFELT, SUSIE / ELSEN, KEN / ERNST, BILL / ESGRO, DAN / FARBER, DIANE / GARWOOD, DON / GARCIA, GEORGE / GOLLIN, BRETT / GONZALES, PHIL / GORDON, SEAN / HOLLAND, ROBERT / HUTCHINSON, RAY / JOHNSON, ERIC / KAPPE, RON / KELLY, DAVID / LANSELLE, MAURY / METLAY, DEBORAH / POLACHECH, MICHAEL / SAYLAN, CHARLIE / SHATZ, LESLIE / SILBERMAN, MAL / SMITH, PAM / WEISMAN, BILL / WERMUS, ELYSA / PLACHECH, JONATHAN / FARBER, JOAN SOUND TUNNEL EXHIBITION. 4800 Hollywood Boulevard, Barnsdall Park, A Division of the Municipal Arts Dept., City of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA. May 1, 1970.
Exhibition poster. Blue and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Mayor: Sam Yorty. Drawing: J.E. Pringle. Design: Eric Orr. Collaborators: M. Ahrens, S. Anter, M. Blakely, J. Blau, K. Bliss, B. Bloom, H. Brock, A. Chaum, S. Coffelt, K. Elsen, B. Ernst, D. Esgro, D. Farber, D. Garwood, G. Garcia, B. Gollin, P. Gonzales, S. Gordon, R. Holland, R. Huthinson, E. Johnson, R. Kappe, D. Kelly, M. Lanselle, D. Metlay, M. Polachech, C. Saylan, L. Schatz, M. Silberman, P. Smith, B. Weisman, E. Wermus, J. Plachech and J. Farber. Very good condition. Unfolded: 16 x 22". MUSIC.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 10807w
ALBRECHT D. AbStRaCt eNeRgy. Samadhi Records, London, UK / Reflection Press, Stuttgart, Germany. 1985.
Artists' recording. 33 rpm record in sleeve enclosed in a fold-out jacket. Includes an 8-page, staple bound supplement. Photos: Ludiger Becker and Marianne Gotz. Included: Peter Muller, Martin Koch, Bernd Jaiser, Joseph Beuys, Albrecht D., Angelika Schmidt, Marie Kawazu Casio, Daniel O. Marque, Jurgen Elsasser, Joachim Siener, Gebhard M. Eirich, Christos M. Joachimides, Norman Rosenthal, Helmut R. Leppien, Frank Higby, Cosey Fanni Tutti, Ingo Kumme, Frans Weyler, Johannes Weissert, Hans Otte, Aloys Holmann, Christoph Klinke, Dieter Reick, Angela Koehler, Axel Knipschild, Nikoaus Einhord, C.R. Jentzsch, Luise Albrecht, A. Martinmuller, Rene Block, Wolfgang Mohrhen, Thomas Niggle, Siegfried Cremer, Kyoko Ima, Shizuko Ima, Toyoichi Ima, Peter Below, Johannes Wolf, A. Kurz, R. Normann, W.E. Baumann, Thomas Oelscher and Hanns Sohm. Record: 12" in diameter. Jacket: 12.55 x 12.5". Supplement: 11.75 x 12". "8-page supplement with text and photos of the various actions and performances Side A is the recording of the solo-performance of Albrecht d. on Feb. 10, 1980, in the Akademie der Kunste, Berlin on the occasion of the exhibition Fur Augen und Ohren." Reference: p. 82 BROKEN MUSIC. Berliner Kunstlerprogramm des DAAD, Berlin, Germany. gelbe Musik, Berlin, Germany. 1989. MUSIC; Fluxus & Happenings.
$ 200.00 Edition Item# 11117w
ALBRECHT D. / JAISER, BERND / BACKER, GRIT / KNIPSCHILD, AXEL / NIGGL, THOMAS endless music. anti-pop-music. Reflection Press [Stuttgart, Germany]. February 11, 1974.
Artists' recording. 33 rpm record in sleeve enclosed in a folio with plastic cover. Tabla, cymbal and string instruments: Albrecht D. Background music: B. Jaiser and A. Knipschild. Vocals: G. Backer. Flute: T. Niggl. Very good condition. Record: 12" in diameter. Folio: 12.5 x 12.5". Reference: p. 80 BROKEN MUSIC. Berliner Kunstlerprogramm des DAAD, Berlin, Germany. gelbe Musik, Berlin, Germany. 1989. MUSIC; Fluxus & Happenings.
$ 150.00 Edition Item# 11116w
ALLEN, TERRY TERRY ALLEN. "The evening Gorgeous George died". Claire Copley Gallery, Inc., Los Angeles, CA. May 11 - June 5, 1976.
Exhibition announcement card and two press releases enclosed in an envelope mailed to Gretchen and Hal Glicksman. Announcement card is in black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 5 x 6". Press releases are black photocopy? printed on brown paper. One release is two pages, corner-stapled. Very good condtion. 11 x 8.5" each. Envelope: 9.5 x 12.5". "Allen integrates into the Country-Western idiom a profound understanding of his own life experiences. He brings together high art and popular culture in a highly visible way. Using a keen sense of drama, Allen deals with some of the most untouchable subjects in contemporary life: love, passion, sexuality and death." Reference: TERRY ALLEN. "The evening Gorgeous George died". Claire Copley Gallery, Inc., Los Angeles, CA. May 11 - June 5, 1976; p. 125 EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999. California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA. October 12 - December 8, 2001. MUSIC.
$ 45.00 Ephemera Item# 9490w
ALLEN, TERRY JUAREZ a new album by TERRY ALLEN. Claire Copley Gallery, Inc., Los Angeles, CA. May 10, 1976.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 23 x 17.5". "THE CLAIRE COPLEY GALLERY, INC. presents a concert by TERRY ALLEN, in conjunction with an exhibition of his new work, on the evening of May 10, 1976 at the IMPROVISATION WEST, 8162 W. Melrose Ave., Los Angeles." Reference: JUAREZ a new album by TERRY ALLEN. Claire Copley Gallery, Inc., Los Angeles, CA. May 10, 1976. MUSIC.
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 9473w
AMELIO, LUCIO MA L'AMORE NO. Lucio Amelio and Mister Hart Recording, Naples, Italy. 1990.
Artists' recording. Audio cassette tape enclosed in plastic case. Blue, black and white sleeve. Rubber stamp element on sleeve. Blue label on both sides of cassette tape. Cover by Cy Twombly. This recording was dedicated to Joseph Beuys. Text in Italian and English. Very good condition. Audio cassette: 2.5 x 4 x .25". Overall: 4.25 x 2.25 x .75". MUSIC.
$ 25.00 Item# 11982w
AMELIO, LUCIO MA L'AMORE NO. Lucio Amelio and Mister Hart Recording, Naples, Italy. 1990.
Artists' recording. Compact disc enclosed in plastic case and plastic wrapping. Blue, black and white sleeve. Cover by Cy Twombly. This recording was dedicated to Joseph Beuys. Text in Italian and English. Very good condition. Overall: 5 x 5.5 x .5". MUSIC.
$ 25.00 Item# 11983w
ANDERSON, LAURIE LAURIE ANDERSON. O SUPERMAN. np. nd.
Pin. Red, black and white. Very good condition. 1" diameter. MUSIC; Performance Art.
$ 20.00 Ephemera Item# 7280w
ASMUS TIETCHENS / THE HAFLER TRIO / BLACKHOUSE / LA FURA DELS BAUS / ORGANUM / FAGIN, STEVE / PGR / BRACKHAGE, STAN / CORRIGAN, RICK / FINLEY, KAREN / KERN, RICHARD & ZEDD, NICK / STEWART, NELL / V2 ORGANIZATION & DAS SYNTHETISCHE MISCHGEWEBE / BROWN, TREVOR / DUVIVIER, F. / BRUNO, RICHARD / EBERLY, JOHN / CREMIEUX, DIDIER / WINKLER, ALLAN / HARRIS, DAVE G. / BABCOCK, JO / COUP DE GRACE / XEROX SUTRA EDITIONS / KOSTELANETZ, RICHARD UNSOUND FEATURES. Volume 3 Number 2. Unsound, San Francisco, CA. nd.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Tabloid format. Artists included: Asums Tietchens, The Hafler Trio, Blackhouse, La Fura Dels Baus, Organum, S. Fagin, PGR, S. Brackhage & R. Corrigan, K. Finley, R. Kern, N, Zedd, N. Stewart, V2 Organization and Das Synthetische Mischgewebe, T. Brown, F. Duvivier, R. Bruno, J. Eberly, E. Cremieux, A. Winkler, D.G. Harris, J. Babcock, Coup De Grace, Xerox Sutra Editions and R. Kostelantez. Very good condition. 15.25 x 11.75". MUSIC.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 10241w
AUBE AUBE. SHADE-AWAY. Art-Ic Culture, Gothenburg, Sweden. 1999.
Compact disc and brochure enclosed in a plastic bag. Brochure is in wrappers. Staple bound. Disc in sleeve. Very good condition. Disc: 4.75" in diameter. Brochure: 8.25 x 5.75". MUSIC.
$ 35.00 Ephemera Item# 11945w
AUSTIN, LARRY / LUNETTA, STANLEY / WOODBURY, ARTHUR / HIGGINS, DICK / CORNER, PHILLIP / CHRISTOU, JANI / BUDD, HAROLD / DINWIDDIE, JOHN / LUCIER, ALVIN / MIZELLE, JOHN / RZEWSKI, FREDRIC / LENTZ, DANIEL / ROSENBOOM, DAVID / FELDMAN, MORTON / REYNOLDS, ROGER / GUTSCHE, JOEL SOURCE. music of the avant garde. ISSUE NUMBER SIX. Vol. 3, No 2. Composer/Performer Edition, Sacramento, CA. July 1969.
Avant garde music periodical. Black and pink on white and pink paper, plus one page in color. Wrappers. Plastic spiral bound. Includes a score riddled with bullet holes, scores inscribed with alternative musical notations, diagrams, performance photos and notes. Editors: L. Austin, S. Lunetta and A. Woodbury. Contributions by: D. Higgins, P. Corner, J. Christou, H. Budd, J. Dinwiddie, A. Lucier, J. Mizelle, F. Rzewski, D. Lentz, D. Rosenboom, M. Feldman, R. Reynolds and J. Gutsche. Very good condition. Rubbing and creasing to wraps. Stains and 2 x 2" area of fiber loss to back cover. 11 x 14". 91 pages. MUSIC.
$ 600.00 Book Item# 12786w
BAHNER, WILLI / HELMS, HANS G. / HERBERT, EIMERT / STUCKENSCHMIDT, H.H. / KRENEK, ERNST / GISELHER, KLEBE / BOULEZ, PIERRE / POUSSEUR, HENRI / GOEYVAERTS, KAREL / GREDINGER, PAUL / STOCKHAUSEN, KARLHEINZ / KOENIG, GOTTFRIED MICHAEL / MEYER-EPPLER, WERNER die Reihe. Electronic Music. Theodore Presser Company, Bryn Mawr, PN and Universal Edition, London, UK / Vienna, Austria / Zurich, Switzerland / Mainz, Germany. 1962.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Cover design: W. Bahner. Text: H. G. Helms, E. Herbert, H.H. Stuckenschmidt, E. Krenek, K. Giselher, P. Boulez, H. Pousseur, K. Goeyvaerts, P. Gredinger, K. Stockhausen, G. M. Koenig and W. Meyer-Eppler. 3rd printing. Very good minus condition. Creasing on back cover. 8.25 x 5.75". 62 pages. MUSIC.
$ 65.00 Book Item# 6796w
BARTLETT, MARTIN / GLASS, PHILIP / GLEESON, PATRICK / GNAZZO, ANTHONY / JENKS, ALDEN / LESSER, EUGENE / MCCLURE, MICHAEL / PRITCHARD, ROGER / REICH, STEVE / CROSS, LOWELL free. Mills College Tape Music Center, Oakland, California. 1969.
Notational works enclosed in white paper bag. Sticker element on cover of bag contains table of contents and a photograph by L. Cross.Designed and Edited by Alden Jenks. One postcard, three poems, three scores, one poster, one print and one button. DEATH PIECE #98.6. Postcard. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4 x 5.25". Liberation. Poem. Black printed on silver cardstock. Very good condition. 5 x 8.5". PENDULUM MUSIC. Score. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 13 x 8.5". 1 + 1. Score. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. THREE NITROUS OXIDE POEMS FOR RON WILLIAMS. Poetry. Black on perforated computer paper. Very good condition. Folded: 11 x 15". Unfolded: 44 x 15". The Coast. Poster. Blue on brown paper. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Folded: 11.5 x 17.5". Unfolded: 23 x 17.5". Two Poems. Poetry. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 8.5 x 11". Visible Music I and or Four-Letter Words. Score. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 11 x 17". 2 pages. LET'S TALK ABOUT ALTERNATIVES. Button. attached to cardstock. Blue and white. 1.5" diameter. Very good condition. Overall: 18 x 15". MUSIC.
$ 100.00 Item# 11765w
BAY OF PIGS (HAYES, ANDREW & MORGAN, RON & JACOBS, JOSEPH & PAOLILLO, STEPHANO & KELLY, RICHARD) ALIENS ADDICTION. Subterranean Records, Berkley, CA. 1986.
45 rpm record with liner notes and sleeve. Liner notes are red, black and white. Folded. Liner notes signed by Andrew (Hayes). Very good condition. Liner notes: 14 x 7". Record: 7 x 7". MUSIC.
$ 20.00 Edition Item# 4048w
BEUYS, JOSEPH / ALBRECHT D. a concert at the ica. joseph beuys. albrecht d. 1.11.1974. Reflection Press, Stuttgart, Germany / Samadhi Records, Stuttgart, Germany. 1975/76.
Two 33 rpm records, one with accompanying book and one artist's book by Albrecht D. Color and black and white. Records in sleeves. One record in jacket. Book accompanying the record is unbound, silkscreen covers with a gelatin silver print of Beuys attached to back cover. Artist's book in wrappers. Tape bound. Photos by Chris Schwarz. Text in German. Number 72 of an edition of 99 copies. Signed, numbered and dated by J. Beuys and Albrecht D in pencil. Records: 12 x 12". Accompanying book: 12.5 x 12.5". Unpaginated. Jacket: 12.25 x 12.5". Artist's book: 4 x 5.75". Unpaginated. Documentation of the spontaneous concert by Joseph Beuys and Albrecht D. that took place during the first day of the exhibition "Art into Society - Society into Art" at the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London. Reference: No. 158 JOSEPH BEUYS THE MULTIPLES. Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard University Art Museums, Cambridge, MA / Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN / Edition Schellmann, Munich, Germany, New York, NY. 1997; p. 82 BROKEN MUSIC. Berliner Kunstlerprogramm des DAAD, Berlin, Germany. Gelbe Musik, Berlin, Germany. 1989. Fluxus & Happenings; MUSIC; Performance Art.