13TH FLOOR ELEVATOR / GREAT SOCIETY / SOPWITH CAMEL 13TH FLOOR ELEVATOR. GREAT SOCIETY. SOPWITH CAMEL. FILLMORE AUDITORIUM. Bill Graham, San Francisco, CA. August 26, 27, [1966].
Second print poster. Red, blue and black printed on white paper. Bands: 13th Floor Elevator, Great Society and Sopwith Camel. Photo: Herb Greene. Artist: Wes Wilson. Very good condition. 13.75 x 20". MUSIC.
$ 300.00 Ephemera Item# 9800w
ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, JACK / APLON, ROGER / ARAKAWA / BANKERD, CAROL / BRIGHAM, BESMILR / BROWN, REBECCA / CHAR, RENE / CHATAIN, ROBERT / CHATARD, JEAN / CODRESCU, ANDREI / COHEN, MARVIN / COHEN, ROBERT / ESTEBAN, CLAUDE / FRAIRE, ISABEL / HORNING, RON / MCKEOWN, TOM / NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM / SACHS, NELLY / SEIDMAN, HUGH / SMITH, MICHAEL / SWARD, ROBERT / TERRES, JAIME GARCIA / WALFORD, ROY / ZAVRIAN, SUZANNE extensions NO. 5/6. Extensions, New york, NY. 1971?
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, J. Anderson, R. Aplon, Arakawa, C. Bankerd, B. Brigham, R. Brown, R. Char, R. Chatain, J. Chatard, A. Codrescu, M. Cohen, C. Esteban, I. Fraire, R. Horning, T. McKewon, J. Neugroshcel, N. Sachs, H. Seidman, M. Smith, R. Sward, J.G. Terres, R. Walford and S. Zavrian. Very good condition. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. Art Theory; Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Literature and Poetry; MUSIC.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 10357w
ACCONCI, VITO / APPEL, ALLAN / ASHBERY, JOHN / COHEN, MARVIN / COOLIDGE, CLARK / DAIVE, JEAN / DUBUFFET, JEAN / FERSCH, PETER PAUL / GUEST, BARBARA / HELICZER, PIERO / HEROLD, BRENDA / MALANGA, GERARD / MURRAY, CATHERINE / O'BRIEN, MICHAEL / PLIMPTON, SARAH / RICARD, ALBERT RENE / SALLIS, JAMES / SCHJELDAHL, PETER / SEIDMAN, HUGH / VIOLI, PAUL / VOJACEK, JOSEPH / WINSLOW, PETE extensions NO. 4. Extensions, New york, NY. 1970.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: S. Zavrian and J. Neugroschel. Art direction and design: Irene Friedman. Artists included: V. Acconci, A. Appel, J. Ashbery, M. Cohen, C. Coolidge, J. Daive, J. Dubuffet, P.P. Fersch, B. Guest, P. Heliczer, B. Herold, G. Malanga, C. Murray, M. O'Brien, S. Plimpton, A.R. Ricard, J. Sallis, P. Schjeldahl, H. Seidman, P. Violi, J. Vojacek and P. Winslow. Very good condition. 9 x 6". 94 pages. Art Theory; Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Literature and Poetry; MUSIC.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 10358w
AHRENS, MIKE / ANTER, STEVE / BLAKELY, MONTE / BLAU, JONATHAN / BLISS, KRISTY / BLOOM, BARBARA / BROCK, HENRY / CHAUM, AUGI / COFFELT, SUSIE / ELSEN, KEN / ERNST, BILL / ESGRO, DAN / FARBER, DIANE / GARWOOD, DON / GARCIA, GEORGE / GOLLIN, BRETT / GONZALES, PHIL / GORDON, SEAN / HOLLAND, ROBERT / HUTCHINSON, RAY / JOHNSON, ERIC / KAPPE, RON / KELLY, DAVID / LANSELLE, MAURY / METLAY, DEBORAH / POLACHECH, MICHAEL / SAYLAN, CHARLIE / SHATZ, LESLIE / SILBERMAN, MAL / SMITH, PAM / WEISMAN, BILL / WERMUS, ELYSA / PLACHECH, JONATHAN / FARBER, JOAN SOUND TUNNEL EXHIBITION. 4800 Hollywood Boulevard, Barnsdall Park, A Division of the Municipal Arts Dept., City of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA. May 1, 1970.
Exhibition poster. Blue and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Mayor: Sam Yorty. Drawing: J.E. Pringle. Design: Eric Orr. Collaborators: M. Ahrens, S. Anter, M. Blakely, J. Blau, K. Bliss, B. Bloom, H. Brock, A. Chaum, S. Coffelt, K. Elsen, B. Ernst, D. Esgro, D. Farber, D. Garwood, G. Garcia, B. Gollin, P. Gonzales, S. Gordon, R. Holland, R. Huthinson, E. Johnson, R. Kappe, D. Kelly, M. Lanselle, D. Metlay, M. Polachech, C. Saylan, L. Schatz, M. Silberman, P. Smith, B. Weisman, E. Wermus, J. Plachech and J. Farber. Very good condition. Unfolded: 16 x 22". MUSIC.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 10807w
ALLEN, TERRY JUAREZ a new album by TERRY ALLEN. Claire Copley Gallery, Inc., Los Angeles, CA. May 10, 1976.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 23 x 17.5". "THE CLAIRE COPLEY GALLERY, INC. presents a concert by TERRY ALLEN, in conjunction with an exhibition of his new work, on the evening of May 10, 1976 at the IMPROVISATION WEST, 8162 W. Melrose Ave., Los Angeles." Reference: JUAREZ a new album by TERRY ALLEN. Claire Copley Gallery, Inc., Los Angeles, CA. May 10, 1976. MUSIC.
$ 75.00 Ephemera Item# 9473w
ANDERSON, LAURIE LAURIE ANDERSON. O SUPERMAN. np. nd.
Pin. Red, black and white. Very good condition. 1" diameter. MUSIC; Performance Art.
$ 20.00 Ephemera Item# 7280w
ASMUS TIETCHENS / THE HAFLER TRIO / BLACKHOUSE / LA FURA DELS BAUS / ORGANUM / FAGIN, STEVE / PGR / BRACKHAGE, STAN / CORRIGAN, RICK / FINLEY, KAREN / KERN, RICHARD & ZEDD, NICK / STEWART, NELL / V2 ORGANIZATION & DAS SYNTHETISCHE MISCHGEWEBE / BROWN, TREVOR / DUVIVIER, F. / BRUNO, RICHARD / EBERLY, JOHN / CREMIEUX, DIDIER / WINKLER, ALLAN / HARRIS, DAVE G. / BABCOCK, JO / COUP DE GRACE / XEROX SUTRA EDITIONS / KOSTELANETZ, RICHARD UNSOUND FEATURES. Volume 3 Number 2. Unsound, San Francisco, CA. nd.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Tabloid format. Artists included: Asums Tietchens, The Hafler Trio, Blackhouse, La Fura Dels Baus, Organum, S. Fagin, PGR, S. Brackhage & R. Corrigan, K. Finley, R. Kern, N, Zedd, N. Stewart, V2 Organization and Das Synthetische Mischgewebe, T. Brown, F. Duvivier, R. Bruno, J. Eberly, E. Cremieux, A. Winkler, D.G. Harris, J. Babcock, Coup De Grace, Xerox Sutra Editions and R. Kostelantez. Very good condition. 15.25 x 11.75". MUSIC.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 10241w
AUBE AUBE. SHADE-AWAY. Art-Ic Culture, Gothenburg, Sweden. 1999.
Compact disc and brochure enclosed in a plastic bag. Brochure is in wrappers. Staple bound. Disc in sleeve. Very good condition. Disc: 4.75" in diameter. Brochure: 8.25 x 5.75". MUSIC.
$ 35.00 Ephemera Item# 11945w
AUSTIN, LARRY / LUNETTA, STANLEY / WOODBURY, ARTHUR / HIGGINS, DICK / CORNER, PHILLIP / CHRISTOU, JANI / BUDD, HAROLD / DINWIDDIE, JOHN / LUCIER, ALVIN / MIZELLE, JOHN / RZEWSKI, FREDERIC / LENTZ, DANIEL / ROSENBOOM, DAVID / FELDMAN, MORTON / REYNOLDS, ROGER / GUTSCHE, JOEL SOURCE. music of the avant garde. ISSUE NUMBER SIX. Vol. 3, No 2. Composer/Performer Edition, Sacramento, CA. July 1969.
Avant garde music periodical. Black and pink on white and pink paper, plus one page in color. Wrappers. Plastic spiral bound. Includes a score riddled with bullet holes, scores inscribed with alternative musical notations, diagrams, performance photos and notes. Editors: L. Austin, S. Lunetta and A. Woodbury. Contributions by: D. Higgins, P. Corner, J. Christou, H. Budd, J. Dinwiddie, A. Lucier, J. Mizelle, F. Rzewski, D. Lentz, D. Rosenboom, M. Feldman, R. Reynolds and J. Gutsche. Very good condition. Rubbing and creasing to wraps. Stains and 2 x 2" area of fiber loss to back cover. 11 x 14". 91 pages. MUSIC.
$ 600.00 Book Item# 12786w
BALL, TREVOR / BARNFIELD, PETER / BAYLEY, BARRINGTON J. / BOYCE, ROBERT C. / BRANIN, JEFF / BRYANT, CHARLES W. / BURNS, JIM / BUTTERWORTH, MICHAEL / CHAMISH, BARRY / COLE, KEVIN / CONNORS, BURTON / CLARKE, JOHN COOPER / CUNLIFFE, DAVE / DARLINGTON, ANDREW / DARLINGTON, SUSAN / DEARNE, KEITH / DENKENA, KURT S. / DERSLEY, KEITH / HARRISON, STEVE / FORTUNA, BLACKIE / GALLAGHER, KATHERINE / GONZALES, JOHN / HENDRY, GORDON / HIRST, JOE / JACOBS, DAVID / JURD, ALLAN / KELLY, MICHAEL / KNIGHT, ARTHUR WINFIELD / KUPFERBERG, TULI / LAWRENCE, DINAH / LOWERY, MARTYN / PALLACH, ULRIKE / SALZMANN, JEROME / TONKIN, S.C. / VALENTINE, MARK / WYATT, TIM LUDD'S MILL NO'S 16 / 17. Eight Miles High Products / Andrew Darlington, West Yorkshire, U.K. nd.
Double issue periodical featuring fiction, poetry, music and art. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Contributions by: T. Ball, P. Barnfield, B.J. Bayley, R.C. Boyce, J. Branin, C.W. Bryant, J. Burns, M. Butterworth, B. Chamish, K. Cole, B. Connors, J.C. Clarke, D. Cunliffe, A. Darlington, S. Darlington, K. Dearne, K.S. Denkena, K. Dersley, S. Harrison, B. Fortuna, K. Gallagher, J. Gonzales, G. Hendry, J. Hirst, D. Jacobs, A. Jurd, M. Kelly, A.W. Knight, T. Kupferberg, D. Lawrence, M. Lowery, U. Pallach, J. Salzmann, S.C. Tonkin, M. Valentine, T. Wyatt and others. Very good condition. Light creasing. 11.75 x 8.25". 36 pages. Literature and Poetry; MUSIC.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 13080w
BARTLETT, MARTIN / GLASS, PHILIP / GLEESON, PATRICK / GNAZZO, ANTHONY / JENKS, ALDEN / LESSER, EUGENE / MCCLURE, MICHAEL / PRITCHARD, ROGER / REICH, STEVE / CROSS, LOWELL free. Mills College Tape Music Center, Oakland, California. 1969.
Notational works enclosed in white paper bag. Sticker element on cover of bag contains table of contents and a photograph by L. Cross. Designed and Edited by Alden Jenks. One postcard, three poems, three scores, one poster, one print and one button. DEATH PIECE #98.6. Postcard. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4 x 5.25". Liberation. Poem. Black printed on silver cardstock. Very good condition. 5 x 8.5". PENDULUM MUSIC. Score. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 13 x 8.5". 1 + 1. Score. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. THREE NITROUS OXIDE POEMS FOR RON WILLIAMS. Poetry. Black on perforated computer paper. Very good condition. Folded: 11 x 15". Unfolded: 44 x 15". The Coast. Poster. Blue on brown paper. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Folded: 11.5 x 17.5". Unfolded: 23 x 17.5". Two Poems. Poetry. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 8.5 x 11". Visible Music I and or Four-Letter Words. Score. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition minus condition. Crease and .25" tear at upper left corner of one sheet. 11 x 17". 2 sheets. LET'S TALK ABOUT ALTERNATIVES. Button. attached to cardstock. Blue and white. 1.5" diameter. Very good condition. Overall: 18 x 15". Paper bag enclosing the works is 18.25 x 15". Good condition. Sunning and chipping along bottom edge. Creasing and a few small tears along left and right edges. MUSIC.
$ 100.00 Item# 11765w
BAY OF PIGS (HAYES, ANDREW & MORGAN, RON & JACOBS, JOSEPH & PAOLILLO, STEPHANO & KELLY, RICHARD) ALIENS ADDICTION. Subterranean Records, Berkley, CA. 1986.
45 rpm record with liner notes and sleeve. Liner notes are red, black and white. Folded. Liner notes signed by Andrew (Hayes). Very good condition. Liner notes: 14 x 7". Record: 7 x 7". MUSIC.
$ 20.00 Edition Item# 4048w
BEUYS, JOSEPH / ALBRECHT D. a concert at the ica. joseph beuys. albrecht d. 1.11.1974. Reflection Press, Stuttgart, Germany / Samadhi Records, Stuttgart, Germany. 1975/76.
Two 33 rpm records, one with accompanying book and one artist's book by Albrecht D. Color and black and white. Records in sleeves. One record in jacket. Book accompanying the record is unbound, silkscreen covers with a gelatin silver print of Beuys attached to back cover. Artist's book in wrappers. Tape bound. Photos by Chris Schwarz. Text in German. Number 72 of an edition of 99 copies. Signed, numbered and dated by J. Beuys and Albrecht D in pencil. Records: 12 x 12". Accompanying book: 12.5 x 12.5". Unpaginated. Jacket: 12.25 x 12.5". Artist's book: 4 x 5.75". Unpaginated. Documentation of the spontaneous concert by Joseph Beuys and Albrecht D. that took place during the first day of the exhibition "Art into Society - Society into Art" at the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London. Reference: No. 158 JOSEPH BEUYS THE MULTIPLES. Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard University Art Museums, Cambridge, MA / Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN / Edition Schellmann, Munich, Germany, New York, NY. 1997; p. 82 BROKEN MUSIC. Berliner Kunstlerprogramm des DAAD, Berlin, Germany. Gelbe Musik, Berlin, Germany. 1989. Fluxus & Happenings; MUSIC; Performance Art.
$ 2200.00 Edition Item# 11191w
BLOCK, URSULA / BLOCK, RENE / GLASMEIER, MICHAEL / ADORNO, THEODOR W. / MOHOLY-NAGY, LASZLO / DUBUFFET, JEAN / ZELLER, HANS RUDOLF / KNIZAK, MILAN / SEIFFERT, CHRISTIANE / ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, LAURIE / ANTIN, ELEANOR / APPEL, KAREL / ARP, JEAN (HANS) / ASHLEY, ROBERT / ART & LANGUAGE / BARRY, ROBERT / BERTOIA, HARRY / BEUYS, JOSEPH / BLAKE, PETER / BOHMLER, CLAUS / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / CAGE, JOHN / BRUS, GUNTER / CARMI, EUGENIO / CHRISTIANSEN, HENNING / CORNER, PHILIP / DARBOVEN, HANNE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / DUBUFFET, JEAN / DUCHAMP, MARCEL / EXPORT, VALIE / FONTANA, BILL / FOX, TERRY / FRITSCH, KATHARINA / GLASS, PHILIP / HAACKE, HANS / HAUSMANN, RAOUL / HIGGINS, DICK / JOHNS, JASPER / JONES, JOE / KAPROW, ALLAN / KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN / KLEIN, YVES / KNIZAK, M. / KOZLOWSKI, JAROSLAW / LEWITT, SOL / MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN / MUEHL, OTTO / NANNUCCI, MAURIZIO / NITSCH, HERMANN / OEHLEN, ALBERT / ONO, YOKO / PAIK, NAM JUNE / PALESTINE, CHARLEMAGNE / PENCK, A.R. / RAINER, ARNULF / ROTH, DIETER / RUHM, GERHARD / SARKIS / SCHMIT, TOMAS / SCHWITTERS, KURT / SNOW, MICHAEL / SONNIER, KEITH / ULRICHS, TIMM / VAUTIER, BEN / VOSTELL, WOLF / WADA, YOSHI / WARHOL, ANDY / WEINER, LAWRENCE / YOUNG, LA MONTE / ZAZEELA, MARIAN BROKEN MUSIC. Berliner Kunstlerprogramm des DAAD / gelber Musik Berlin, Berlin, Germany. 1989.
Reference book. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Flexi-disc included on first page. Text: R. Block, U. Block, M. Glasmeier, T. Adorno, L. Moholy-Nagy, J. Dubuffet, H. Zeller, M. Knizak. Text in German, English, and French. Artists included: V. Acconci, L. Anderson, E. Antin, K. Appel, H. Arp, R. Ashley, Art & Language, R. Barry, H. Bertoia, J. Beuys, P. Blake, C. Bohmler, C. Boltanski, J. Cage, G. Brus, E. Carmi, H. Christiansen, P. Corner, H. Darboven, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, J. Dubuffet, M. Duchamp, V. Export, B. Fontana, T. Fox, K. Fritsch, P. Glass, H. Haacke, R. Hausmann, D. Higgins, J. Johns, J. Jones, A. Kaprow, M. Kippenberger, Y. Klein, M. Knizak, J. Kozlowski, S. Lewitt, C. Marclay, O. Muehl, M. Nannucci, H. Nitsch, A. Oehlen, Y. Ono, N.J. Paik, C. Palestine, A.R. Penck, A. Rainer, D. Roth, G. Ruhm, Sarkis, T. Schmit, K. Schwitters, M. Snow, K. Sonnier, T. Ulrichs, B. Vautier, W. Vostell, Y. Wada, A. Warhol, L. Weiner, L.M. Young, M. Zazeela and others. Very good condition. Light shelf wear. 10.25 x 8.25". 278 pages. "Broken Music shows works of visual artists created with and for the medium of the record: records, record-covers, record-objects, record-installations. In contrast to the composer or musician who perceives the record first and foremost as a vehicle transporting his musical ideas, the visual artist is especially interested in the optical as well as the acoustical presence. In the early 60's, Milan Knizak called his record-collages 'Broken Music' - by destroying, painting, pasting and breaking records - he also broke with the traditional habits of hearing. 'Broken Music' stands for a break with conventional ideas, as a breakthrough into something new. This start - somewhat simple to be sure, but thereby all the more conclusive - seemed convincing enough to form the concept for the whole exhibition." Reference: p. 9 BROKEN MUSIC. ARTISTS' RECORDWORKS. Berliner Kunstlerprogramm des DAAD, Berlin, Germany / Gelbe Musik Berlin, Berlin, Germany. 1989. ISBN#: 3893570136 MUSIC.
$ 450.00 Book Item# 12117w
BOND / EMMOLO, TANA / GLOECKNER, PHOEBE / MUELLER, ERICH / OLIVIER / RICHARDS, TERRE / SANTIAGO, CLAUDE / ZULUETA, LEO / KUTI, FELA ANIKULAPO / CIRCUS MORT / ACKER, KATHY / THE FEELIES / MOORCOCK, MICHAEL / SCHWARTZ, STEPHEN / DANTE, JOE / RAE, KIMBERLY / WENT, JOHANNA RE/SEARCH #3. Searchlight Publishing, San Francisco, CA. 1988.
RE/SEARCH #3. Searchlight Publishing, San Francisco, CA. 1988. Periodical. Black and white on newsprint. Tabloid format. Folded. Editor: Vale. Cover by R. Ray. Contributions by: Bond, T. Emmolo, P. Gloeckner, E. Mueller, Olivier, T. Richards, C. Santiago, L. Zulueta, F.A. Kuti, Circus Mort, K. Acker, The Feelies, M. Moorcock, S. Schwartz, J. Dante, K. Rae, J. Went and others. Reprinted in 1988. Very good condition. Some sunning. Unfolded: 17.5 x 11.25". 40 pages. MUSIC.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 1666w
BRENNAN, C-M / WOTIPKA, JOHN / PLATE, PETER / MCGOUGH, KENNETH / VAARA, RICHARD / STORY, THOM / KNUDSON, DANA / SCHEIB, EARL / BRIDGES, MARILYN / BLANK, DONY / THOMAN, KIM / ASCHHEIM, EVE / DOLLOS, MICHAEL / MCCARRON, JOHN / PERKINS, STEPHEN / SEINES-ZLOTNIK, HAVA / ZEPHYR / KURTEN, STEPHAN / ELLIOTT, AMY / SWENSON, LISE / SINGLETON, KATHERINE / KENT, DEAN / WAGNER, GARY / ARNOLD, LYNDA / MICMACKER, BRIGITTE / LEWIS, DUDLEY / MOSTOVOY, TRACY / KOSZEGI, ZSUSZA / WYNNE, JOY / FUZEE, ADRIENNE / BASINSKI, MIKE / VALERIO, ANITA / WOTIPKA, JOHN BEEF. ART MUSIC VIDEO WRITINGS PHOTOS. VOLUME 4 No. 12. Beef, San Francisco, CA. September 1984.
Artists' periodical. Black printed on newsprint. Tabloid format. Staple bound. Folded. Artists included: C-M Brennan, J. Wotipka, P. Plate, K. McGough, R. Vaara, T. Story, D. Knudson, E. Scheib, M. Bridges, D. Blank, K. Thoman, E. Aschheim, M. Dollos, J. McCarron, S. Perkins, H. Seines-Zlotnik, Zephyr, S. Kurten, A. Elliott, L. Swenson, K. Singleton, D. Kent, G. Wagner, L. Arnold, B. Micmacker, D. Lewis, T. Mostovoy, Z. Koszegi, J. Wynne, A. Fuzee, M. Basinski, A. Valerio and J. Wotipka. Very good minus condition. Shows wear. Unfolded: 14.75 x 11.25". Unpaginated. MUSIC.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 10578w
BUFFALO SPRINGFIELD / DAILY FLASH / CONGRESS OF WONDERS DANCE-CONCERT. DAILY FLASH. CONGRESS OF WONDERS. BUFFALO SPRINGFIELD. AVALON BALLROOM. Family Dog, San Francisco, CA. December 2, 3, [1966].
Original poster. Magenta and yellow printed on heavy, white paper. Bands: Buffalo Springfield, Daily Flash and Congress of Wonders. [Artist: Ned Lamont]. Lights: Ben van Meter and Roger Hilliard. Very good condition. 20 x 14.25". Web reference available on request. MUSIC.
$ 100.00 Ephemera Item# 9810w
BURDICK, DAN / BURDICK, LYNDA / CRUZ, PAUL / DEAN / EGON / FISHKIN, JULIA / HAGERTY, GAYLE / JOHNSON, PAT / LOPEZ, RICK / MASSEI, STEFANO / NEWBURY, JEFFREY / PETERSON, DAVID / RICE, MARK / RICO / ALTER, WALTER / BALDWIN, GLENN / CHAMPAGNE, LINDA / STIM, RICH / SULLIVAN, DENISE / V., NATASHA / ISAAK, CHRIS / KETNER, CHRIS FAD. FLEXI-DISK SPECIAL INSIDE. VOLUME 2, NUMBER 3. Fad / R. J. Garbosky, San Francisco, CA. Fall 1986.
Periodical. Burgundy, red, black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Fashion and style magazine. Includes red flexi-disk with tracks by Zula Pool, Sir Swiftness, Mechanical Bride and Too Much Fun. Editor: R.J. Garbosky. Creative director: DEAN. Contributors: D. Burdick, L. Burdick, P. Cruz, DEAN, Egon, J. Fishkin, G. Hagerty, P. Johnson, R. Lopez, S. Massei, J. Newbury, D. Peterson, M. Rice and Rico. Text by W. Alter, G. Baldwin, L. Champagne, R. Stim, D. Sullivan and Natasha V. Interviews with C. Ketner and C. Isaak. Very good condition. 16.5 x 10.75". Unpaginated. "FAD is a new type of magazine with a special orientation. "We are devoted to IMAGE and each issue will focus on one aspect of Fashion, Art & Design in the Bay Area and present a strongly visual treatment. "Our intent is to provide an informative magazine that provides an Artistic Vehicle to showcase local talent and allows an affordable means of Image Promotion for Artists, Designers, Photographers and Smaller Retailers." Reference: HOLIDAY BOUTIQUE ISSUE FAD MAGAZINE SAN FRANCISCO. Volume 1, Number 1. Fad / R. J. Garbosky, San Francisco, CA. 1985. MUSIC.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 4799w
CAGE, JOHN I-VI. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1988-89. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA and London, UK. 1990.
Artist's publication. Box containing an artist's publication / monograph and two audio cassettes. Black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Color dust jacket. Stitch bound. The book is signed. Very good condition. Box: 11.75 x 8.75 x 2.25". Monograph / artist's publication: 11.25 x 8.25". 452 pages. Cassettes: 2.75 x 4.25 x .5". "there have never been lectures like these: delivered at Harvard in 1988-89 as the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, they were more like performances, as the audience heard them. Cage calls them 'mesostics,' a literary form generated by chance (in this case computerized I-Ching chance) operations. Using the computer as an oracle in conjunction with a large source text, he happens upon ideas, which produce more ideas. Chance, and not Cage, makes the choices and central decisions. Such a form is rooted, Cage tells us in his introduction, in the belief that 'all answers answer all questions.'" Reference: I-VI. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1988-89. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA and London, UK. 1990. ISBN#: 0674440072 MUSIC.
$ 750.00 Book Item# 5589w
CAPTAIN BEEFHART & HIS MAGIC BAND / CHOCOLATE WATCHBAND / GREAT PUMPKIN CAPTAIN BEEFHEART & HIS MAGIC BAND. CHOCOLATE WATCHBAND. THE GREAT PUMPKIN. FILLMORE AUDITORIUM. Bill Graham, San Francisco, CA. October 28, 29, 30, [1966].
Original poster. Light blue, purple and red printed on white paper. Bands: Captain Beefhart & His Magic Band, Chocolate Watchband and Great Pumpkin. Artist: Wes Wilson. Very good condition. 19.25 x 13.75". MUSIC.