ABRAMOVIC, MARINA / ULAY (LAYSIEPEN, UWE) / GILLEN, JOHN A collection of three Marina Abramovic and Ulay announcement cards. Various publishers. 1976 - 1988.
ULAY PERFORMANCE FOTOTOT. "unbarmherzige Selbstbespiegelungen". Galerie Beyer, Wuppertal, Germany. March 5, 1976. Performance announcement flyer. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded in thirds. Text in German. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25".
"performance". marina abramovic / ulay. ulay / marina abramovic. Association Musee d'Art Moderne, Geneva, Switzerland. December 8, 1977. Performance announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Photography: Hartmut Kowalke. Text in French. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6".
ULAY AND MARINA ABRAMOVIC. JOHN GILLEN. RECENT WORKS. Burnett Miller Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. January 22 - February 20, 1988. Exhibition announcement card. Blue, red and black on white paper. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 7 x 5". PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 70.00 Ephemera Item# 12970w
ACCONCI, VITO TOUCH STONE (FOR VL). [The Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada]. April 1972.
Print. Two-color lithograph printed on Arches paper. Edition of 50 copies. Titled, dated, signed, numbered and editioned on the recto. Excellent condition. 29.5 x 21". "Vito Acconci could have found a cue to the problem of accomodating his own performance art to the format of the print in Joyce Weiland's O Canada; his own first two prints at the shop, Trademarks and Kiss-Off, both centre on the mouth of the artist, but his third print Touch Stone (For VL) makes a new departure. He rubbed a lithographic stone as if he were massaging a woman's body, all the while speaking out his thoughts to a tape-recorder, trying to imagine that VL was there beneath his hands. Originally he had wanted to use the sweat of his skin as the drawing medium, but when this proved impractical, the fact that the ink was labelled 'rubbing ink' gave some linguistic consolation. His hand-written transcription of selections from the tape were superimposed over the appropriate sections of the image." Reference: p. 30 NSCAD. The Nova Scotia College of Art & Design. The Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. 1982.
PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 2500.00 Edition Item# 6532w
ACCONCI, VITO VITO ACCONCI. CATALOGUE OF HEADLINES & IMAGE. Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. November 30, 1978 - January 14, 1979.
Artist's publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Dutch translation insert included. Edition of 2000 copies. Very good condition. Book: 6 x 8.25". Translation: 6 x 8.5". Unpaginated. PERFORMANCE ART; Photography.
$ 65.00 Book Item# 7297w
ACCONCI, VITO Avalanche. Fall 1972. Number Six. Vito Acconci. Willoughby Sharp / Avalanche, New York, NY. 1972.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: W. Sharp and L. Bear. Very good condition. 9.25 x 9.5". 80 pages. PERFORMANCE ART; Photography.
$ 250.00 Book Item# 7629w
ACCONCI, VITO VITO ACCONCI TALKS TO LOUWRIEN WIJERS. Jan Brand, Kantoor Voor Cultuur Extracten, Velp, The Netherlands. 1979.
Transcribed interview with illustrations of artwork. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Edition of 500 copies. Very good condition. 8.25 x 6". Unpaginated. "(We are in the studio on Prinseneiland 25 in Amsterdam where Vito Acconci lives temporarily while working on his retrospective -- a show in the Stedelijk Museum from 30 November 1978 until 14 January 1979. It is about half past two in the afternoon of Saturday the 2nd of December 1978 when this taped conversation starts. I have just offered Vito Acconci to make alterations in the transcribed text if he wants to, but he remarks:) "VITO ACCONCI: ....IF SOMETHING SHOULD BE UNEDITED, THEN IT REALLY SHOULD BE UNEDITED... "(Still busy setting up the tape-recorder I tell that I have borrowed it from a friend, because mine makes so many extra sounds. He says:) "VITO ACCONCI: YOU DON'T HAVE TO FEEL YOU HAVE TO SIT ON THE FLOOR. I JUST FEEL BETTER ON IT. THE FLOOR IS RATHER DIRTY BUT. . . "Q: IT LOOKS GOOD TO ME . . . "(I say that the recording can start now:) "VITO ACCONCI: YES, WHAT DID INTEREST ME IN A NOTION OF DOING A - THAT DANGEROUS WORD - RETROSPECTIVE . . . THAT KIND OF FRIGHTENING WORD, BUT WHAT DID INTEREST ME IN DOING A RETROSPECTIVE WAS THE FACT THAT THIS WAS A WAY THAT POSSIBLY THINGS COULD BE MADE CLEAR TO OTHERS. . ." Reference: VITO ACCONCI TALKS TO LOUWRIEN WIJERS. Jan Brand, Kantoor Voor Cultuur Extracten, Velp, The Netherlands. 1979. PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 125.00 Book Item# 12163w
ACCONCI, VITO / NAUMAN, BRUCE / BEUYS, JOSEPH / RAINER, ARNULF / MORRIS, BOB / HEIZER, MIKE / FULTON, HAMISH / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS interfunktionen 6. Verlag Heubach, Cologne, Germany. September 1971.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: F. W. Heubach. Cover: B. Nauman. Contributions by: V. Acconci, B. Nauman, J. Beuys, A. Rainer, B. Morris, M. Heizer, H. Fulton and D. Oppenheim. Text in English and German. Edition of 1000 copies. Very good condition 11.5 x 8.25". 90 pages. Reference: p. 181 ARTFORUM MAY 2004, Vol. XLII, No. 9. Anthony Korner, Knight Landesman and Charles Guarino, New York, NY. 2004. PERFORMANCE ART; Land Art / Environmental Art.
$ 300.00 Book Item# 6038w
ADAMIAK, WLODZIMIERZ MANIFESTACJE PERFORMACE. Galeria Przy Ulicy Kanoniczej, Krakow, Poland. May 9-13, 1981.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on newsprint. Folded. Text in Polish and English. Very good condition. Folded: 9.25 x 5". Unfolded: 27 x 19". PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 65.00 Ephemera Item# 12028w
ALBRECHT D. / ANDERSEN, ERIC / BREAD AND PUPPET THEATER (SCHUMANN, WHITESIDE & SPEVAC ) / BROUWN, STANLEY / DISTEL, HERBERT / DRESSLER, OTTO / GERZ, JOCHEN / HIGGINS, DICK / HEININGER, MICHAEL / HUNERFAUTH, IRMA / IMMENDORFF, JORG / KNIZAK, MILAN / KRASINSKI, EDWARD / MERZ, GERHARD / MOHR, MANFRED / NIGGL, THOMAS / NITSCH, HERMANN / PREM, HEIMRAD / RAINER, ARNULF / SCHREIB, WERNER / SPEVAK, HARVEY / STAECK, KLAUS / ULRICHS, TIMM / VAUTIER, BEN / VOSTELL, WOLF / WHITESIDE, ELENA / WIPRSEK, WILL / ZIMMER, HANS-PETER OMNIBUS NEWS 1. Omnibus News, Munich, Germany. 1969.
Artists' publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Original contributions include rubber stampings, collage elements, multiple print techniques and hand additions. Contributors: Albrecht D, E. Andersen, Bread and Puppet Theater (Schumann, Whiteside & Spevac), S. Brouwn, H. Distel, O. Dressler, J. Gerz, D. Higgins, M. Heininger, I. Hunerfauth, J. Immendorf, M. Knizak, E. Krasinski, G. Merz, M. Mohr, T. Niggl, H. Nitsch, H. Prem, A. Rainer, W. Schreib, H. Spevak, K. Staeck, T. Ulrichs, B. Vautier, W. Vostell, E. Whiteside, W. Wiprsek, H.-P. Zimmer and others. Text in German and English. Edition of 1500 copies. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.5". Unpaginated. "[A] pioneer attempt among the assemblings, a paper accumulation with a 'concrete art' character". Reference: p. 246 Geza Perneczky. THE MAGAZINE NETWORK. The trends of alternative art in light of their periodicals 1968-1988. Edition Soft Geometry, Cologne, Germany. 1993. Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Fluxus & Happenings; PERFORMANCE ART; Rubber Stamp Art.
$ 500.00 Book Item# 7563w
ALLEN, JO HARVEY / COMFORT, JANE / THE / KOSAKA, HIROKAZU / NISHIO, LINDA / SMITH, MICHAEL / KELLEY, MICHAEL / O'KEEFE, JOHN / FENLEY, MOLISSA / MONK, MEREDITH EXPLORATIONS. a series on the contemporary arts. California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, CA. / The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA. nd.
Folding postcard brochure announcing a series of ten performances. Color and black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Accordion folded. Recto shows photographs of the artists performing, verso includes quotations from reviews of the performances. Art direction: Brian Gormley. Design: Koji Takei. Artists/performers: J.H. Allen, J. Comfort, THE, H. Kosaka, L. Nishio, M. Smith, M. Kelley, J. O'Keefe, M. Fenley and M. Monk. Very good condition. Folded: 3.5 x 5.5". Unfolded: 39 x 5.5" Dance; PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 35.00 Ephemera Item# 13028w
ALVIANI, GETULIO / ANSELMO, GIOVANNI / BARK, JARED / BOEZEM, MARINUS / BOLLINGER, BILL / BROUWN, STANLEY / BYARS, JAMES LEE / DIAS, ANTONIO / DUPUY, JEAN / LUTHI, URS / GLASS, PHILIP / KAPLAN, JO ANN / RAETZ, MARKUS / RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN / SCHNYDER, JEAN-FREDERIC / VENET, BERNAR PLANE UND PROJEKTE ALS KUNST. PLANS AND PROJECTS AS ART. Aktionsraum 1, Munich, Germany. November 19 - December 14, 1969.
Exhibition poster. Red and blue silkscreen printed on white paper. Date change addition in red felt pen. [Artists included: G. Alviani, G. Anselmo, J. Bark, M. Boezem, B. Bollinger, S. Brouwn, J-L. Byars, A. Dias, J. Dupuy, U. Luthi, P. Glass, J.A. Kaplan, M. Raetz, A. Ruppersberg, J.-F. Schnyder, B. Venet and others]. Text in German. Very good condition. 24 x 34". Reference: pp. 39-41 AKTIONSRAUM 1 ODER 57 BLINDENHUNDE. A 1 Informationen Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Munich, Germany. August 1971. Arte Povera; Conceptual Art; PERFORMANCE ART; Post Minimalism.
$ 400.00 Ephemera Item# 10245w
ANDERSON, LAURIE LAURIE ANDERSON. O SUPERMAN. np. nd.
Pin. Red, black and white. Very good condition. 1" diameter. Music; PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 20.00 Ephemera Item# 7280w
ANDERSON, LAURIE LAURIE ANDERSON. WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1983. Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA. January 31 - March 4, 1984.
Exhibition flyer. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11 x 8.5". PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 25.00 Ephemera Item# 9213w
ANT FARM ANT FARM 2020 VISION. Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, TX. 1973.
Artists' publication / exhibition catalog. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Spiral bound. Very good condition. 11.25 x 11". Unpaginated. Reference: p. 171 ANT FARM. 1968 - 1978. University of California Press, Berkeley, CA / Los Angeles, CA / London, UK. 2004. PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 200.00 Book Item# 6293w
APPLETON, JON / CHAPMAN, TOM / LABAT, TONY / WALLEN, RUTH / LEE, COLIN / HOLLIS, DOUG / JAMESON, FREDRIC / PRATT, MARY / PLOTKE, DAVID / ALBERT, JONATHAN / BERRIGAN, TED / FORTE, PAUL / ROTHENBERG, JEROME / GORDON, PETER / MURCH, ANNA VALENTINA / HEJINIAN, LYN / PAULINE, MARK / HALL, DOUG / JOHNSON, TOM / PIERRAKOS, MAGDALEN / POMEROY, JIM / ALLEN, JO HARVEY / HERNANDEZ, CARLOS / HATCH, TOM / MAY, TONY / TANNENBAUM, ED / ALMY, MAX / TYRANNY, GENE / GRIFFIN, BOB / MORIWAKI, GLEN / SIMON, PEGGY / HAIMSOHN, JANA / LA BARBARA, JOAN / GALAS, DIAMANDA / FRIEDMAN, ED / HIRSCHFIELD, JIM / DRISCOLL, JOHN / SCOTT, JILL / KAISER, KURT / NELSON, BARRY / GREENWALD, TED / GOLDSTEIN, MALCOLM / DRESHER, PAUL / CHAO, BRUCE / COBBING, BOB / FENCOTT, P.C. / LOARIE, PHILIP / PAYNE, MAGGI / YARBER, ROBERT / POSNER, RICHARD / GRAHAM, DAN / KROESEN, JILL 80 Langton Street Documentation. Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982. 80 Langton Street, San Francisco, CA. 1982.
Survey of programming for the years 1981 - 1982. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Artists included: J. Appleton, T. Chapman, T. Labat, R. Wallen, C. Lee, D. Hollis, F. Jameson, M. Pratt, D. Plotke, J. Albert, T. Berrigan, P. Forte, J. Rothenberg, P. Gordon, A.V. Murch, L. Hejinian, M. Pauline, D. Hall, T. Johnson, M. Pierrakos, J. Pomeroy, J.H. Allen, C. Hernandez, T. Hatch, T. May, E. Tannenbaum, M. Almy, G. Tyranny, B. Griffin, G. Moriwaki, P. Simon, J. Haimsohn, J. La Barbara, D. Galas, E. Friedman, J. Hirschfield, J. Driscoll, J. Scott, K. Kaiser, B. Nelson, T. Greenwald, M. Goldstein, P. Dresher, B. Chao, B. Cobbing, P.C. Fencott, P. Loarie, M. Payne, R. Yarber, R. Posner, D. Graham and J. Kroesen. Very good condition. Lacking the 3D glasses that were to be enclosed. 5.5 x 8.5". 107 pages. PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 45.00 Book Item# 13803w
BANANA, ANNA ROYAL ORDER of BANANA is pleased to present this MASTER OF BANANOLOGY. Self-published, San Francisco, CA. December 1, 1973.
Diploma. Color and black and white. Photocopy? Includes hand-coloring, one red sticker and rubber stampings. Very good condition. 4.75 x 8.5". "The Canadian artist Anna Banana has been of great importance to the Mail Art net, not least as a performance artist and festival organizer and publicist, but also as PR-creator, copy-artist, lecturer, "archivist" and as a central contact person for Mail Art artists the world over. Anna called herself "Banana" partly because she fell into a crate with bananas at a party in Big Sur, California. Secondly, because she chose the artistic theme "Humor in Art". And thirdly because, she according to herself, "had bananas on the brain". Today few people outside her own family circle know what her former name was. She changed it legally to Banana in 1985. Anna Banana began as a teacher in Vancouver, developing her artistic activities alongside her job. After a visit to the US she returned to Canada in 1971 and published the first two numbers of the newsheet "The Sometimes Weekly Banana Rag" for interested readers. Through "Banana Rag" she discovered the Mail Art network which soon filled her letterbox to the brim with interesting objects. Mail Art became a turning point: "As a woman artist who had been trying to flog a more conventional art 'product' (batik fabrics and hangings), Mail Art was an exciting discovery. Through this medium at least, I was able to get response and interaction that I had felt lacking in my pursuit of recognition from more conventional art outlets." In 1973 she settled down in San Francisco with her husband Bill Gaglione. In 1975, 1980 and 1986 she organized the "Banana Olympics", a Dada-inspired event including events with names such as "Bureaucrat Marathon", where the competitors, tied up with red tape, ran 3 steps forwards, 2 steps backwards and 1 step to the side, "Banana Discus" and "100 meters Sprint Backwards". She also had the document "The Royal Order of Bananas" made, where the holder was declared to be a "Master of Bananology", and this was presented to all the competitors. The event which first took place in San Francisco, then five years later in Surrey, BC, Canada and in 1986 in Eeklo, Belgium, was a comical rally for anticompetition; the first person across the finishing line did not necessarily win. Instead, the person with the most interesting costume, style and creativity might win. In 1981 the constellation Banana/Gaglione split up and Anna moved back to Vancouver from San Francisco." Reference: p. 49-50 Mailed Art in Uppsala. Choosing Your Partner. Peter R. Meyer and Leif Eriksson. 1994. Correspondence Art / Mail Art; PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 20.00 Ephemera Item# 7045w
BANANA, ANNA WINNING ENTRIES IN THE Fabulous Banana Music Contest will be played for public amusement at the FIRST INTERNATIONAL ART MEET Banana Productions, San Francisco, CA. March 30, 1975.
Flyer. Yellow and black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11 x 8.5". PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 15.00 Ephemera Item# 7046w
BANANA, ANNA ON YOUR MARKS, GET SET GO BANANAS! with Anna Banana at the 1980 BANANA OLYMPICS! Surrey Art Gallery, Surrey, B.C., Canada. 1980.
Entry form. Black offset lithograph printed on both sides of yellow paper. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 10.5 x 17". PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 15.00 Ephemera Item# 7047w
BANANA, ANNA BANANOLOGY? Self-published. nd.
Program. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 5.5 x 8". Unpaginated. 4 pages. "In a banana peel, Bananology is a process which involves persons in the creation of their own mythology, outside the mainstream mythologies perpetrated by the mass media. The participant may not be aware of this level of his activity; more likely thinking of his/her involvement in terms of having a good time running the 100 yards dash backwards, or winning the overhanded banana throw on account of costume, or "style of throwing." In other words, enjoying being part of the actualizing of a spoof on the Olympic Games (for example). All of the events I have organized have a common factor; that they are open to participants from the community at large; and participation means the individual takes responsibility for creating a costume and personna through which they relate to the activites of the event. My events play down competition (even when taking the form of a competition), by rearranging the standards for winning (generally from speed to quality or style of doing), and by awarding many prizes, with Degrees of Bananology going to ALL who participate. The accent is on enjoying the activity rather than achieving a prize." Reference: BANANOLOGY? Self-published. nd. PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 15.00 Ephemera Item# 7048w
BANANA, ANNA / GAGLIONE, BILL TOWARD THE FUTURE. Tool & Die, San Francisco, CA. February 27 & 28.
Performance poster. Black and white. Folded. Photo: Taki Bluesinger. Text in English and French. Very good condition. Unfolded: 16.25 x 10.5". PERFORMANCE ART.
$ 45.00 Ephemera Item# 8005w
BANANA, ANNA / GAGLIONE, BILL ANNA BANANA. BILL........ GAGIONE. IN A LUNDADA PERFORMANCE. DOCUMENTATION OF BANANA ACTIUITIES. Galerie S:t Petri Archive of Experimental and Marginal Art, Lund, Sweden. November 18, 1978.
Performance poster. Black offset lithograph printed on white paper. Folded. Poster by Andrzej Ptoski. Excellent condition. Unfolded: 17.5 x 11.5". Correspondence Art / Mail Art; PERFORMANCE ART.