Artists



Your search results


244 items -- viewing 1 - 20   Sort by

AALDERS, FRANKLIN / ABRAMOVIC, MARINA / ANDEL, JAROSLAV / ATTALAI, GABOR / BARTOS, PETER / BELIC, ZORAN / BERES, JERZY / BODY, GABOR / CARDENA WARMING UP ETC. ETC. ETC. COMPANY / DEMUR, BORIS / DENEGRI, JESA / DJORDJEVIC, GORAN / DRAGAN, NUSA / DRAGAN, SCRECO / DZIAMSKI, GRZEGORZ / DURCEK, LUBOMIR / ERDELY, MIKLOS / GALETA, LADISLAV / GOTOVAC, TOMISLAV / VON GRAEVENITZ, ANTJE / GRIBLING, FRANK / GRINBERG, BUCKY / GUDAC, VLADIMIR / HAJAS, TIBOR / HAKA, JANUSZ / HALASZ, KAROLY / HAVRILLA, VLADIMIR / HAWLEY, MARTHA / HAY, AGNES / HEGYI, LORAND / HOOVER, NAN / IVECOVIC, SANJA / JANSSEN, SERVIE / JAWORSKI, CEZARY / JOVANOVIC, GYORGY / JOZWIAK, JACEK / KAROLYI, ZGIGMUND / KELEMEN, KAROLY / KERN, MICHAL / KNIZAK, MILAN / KOLLER, JULIUS / KONART, TOMASZ / KOSTOKOWSKI, ANDRZEJ / KOVANDA, JIRI / DE KROON, HARRIE / KUTERA, ROMUALD / KWIEK, PAWEL / KWIEK, PRZEMYSLAW / KULIK, ZOFIA / LACHOWICZ, ANDRZEJ / LEERING, JEAN / MARROQUIN, RAUL / MARTINIS, DALIBOR / MAURER, DORA / MIKOKAJCICK, ANTONI / MILER, KAREL / MLCOCH, JAN / MROZEK, LECH / MURAK, TERESA / PARUZEL, ANDRZEJ / PEETERS, SEF / PINCZEHELYI, SANDOR / POCACNIC, MARCO / REINDEER WERK / RICHTR, JAROSLAV / ROBAKOWSKI, JOZEF / SIKORSKI, TOMASZ / SOSNOWSKI, TERESA / SOSNOWSKI, ZDZISLAW / STILINOVIC, MLADEN / STEMBERA, PETR / STRAUS, TOMAS / SUSOVSKI, MARIJAN / SZCZEREK, JANUSZ / SZIRANYI, ISTVAN / TODOSIJEVIC, RASA / TOMIC, BILJANA / TOT ENDRE / VALOCH, JIRI / VETO, JANOS / WARPECHOWSKI, ZBIGNIEW / WASKO, RYSZARD / VAN DER WEIDE, ALBERT / ZAREBSKI, KRZYSZTOF / ZBORNIK, DOBRA
works and words.
De Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.   September 20 - 30, 1979.
Exhibition brochure / program. Black and white. One folded page. Artists: F. Aalders, M. Abramovic, J. Andel, G. Attalai, P. Bartos, Z. Belic, J. Beres, G. Body, Cardena Warming Up Etc. Etc. Etc. Company, B. Demur, J. Denegri, G. Djordjevic, N. Dragan, S. Dragan, G. Dziamski, L. Durcek, M. Erdely, L. Galeta, T. Gotovac, A. von Graevenitz, F. Gribling, B. Grinberg, V. Gudac, T. Hajas, J. Haka, K. Halasz, V. Havrilla, M. Hawley, A. Hay, L. Hegyi, N. Hoover, S. Ivecovic, S. Janssen, C. Jaworski, G. Jovanovic, J. Jozwiak, Z. Karolyi, K. Kelemen, M. Kern, M. Knizak, J. Koller, T. Konart, A. Kostokowski, J. Kovanda, H. de Kroon, R. Kutera, P. Kwiek, P. Kwiek, Z. Kulik, A. Lachowicz, J. Leering, R. Marroquin, D. Martinis, D. Maurer, A. Mikokajcick, K. Miler, J. Mlcoch, L. Mrozek, T. Murak, A. Paruzel, S. Peeters, S. Pinczehelyi, M. Pocacnic, Reindeer Werk, J. Richtr, J. Robakowski, T. Sikorski, T. Sosnowski, Z. Sosnowski, M. Stilinovic, P. Stembera, T. Straus, M. Susovski, J. Szczerek, I. Sziranyi, R. Todosijevic, B. Tomic, E. Tot, J. Valoch, J. Veto, Z. Warpechowski, R. Wasko, A. van der Weide, K. Zarebski and D. Zbornik. Text in Dutch and English. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25".
"Foundation De Appel has organized an international ten-day event, to be held from 20 to 30 September, which will comprise lectures, discussions, performances, documentation, and an exhibition of photographs by visual artists."
Reference: works and words. De Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. September 20 - 30, 1979.

Film / Video; PERFORMANCE ART; Photography.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 11367w

 

ACCONCI, VITO
TOUCH STONE (FOR VL).
[The Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada].   April 1972.
Print. Two-color lithograph printed on Arches paper. Edition of 50 copies. Titled, dated, signed, numbered and editioned on the recto. Excellent condition. 29.5 x 21".
"Vito Acconci could have found a cue to the problem of accomodating his own performance art to the format of the print in Joyce Weiland's O Canada; his own first two prints at the shop, Trademarks and Kiss-Off, both centre on the mouth of the artist, but his third print Touch Stone (For VL) makes a new departure. He rubbed a lithographic stone as if he were massaging a woman's body, all the while speaking out his thoughts to a tape-recorder, trying to imagine that VL was there beneath his hands. Originally he had wanted to use the sweat of his skin as the drawing medium, but when this proved impractical, the fact that the ink was labelled 'rubbing ink' gave some linguistic consolation. His hand-written transcription of selections from the tape were superimposed over the appropriate sections of the image."
Reference: p. 30 NSCAD. The Nova Scotia College of Art & Design. The Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. 1982.

PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 2500.00         Edition          Item# 6532w

 

ACCONCI, VITO
VITO ACCONCI. CATALOGUE OF HEADLINES & IMAGE.
Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.   November 30, 1978 - January 14, 1979.
Artist's publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Dutch translation insert included. Edition of 2000 copies. Very good condition. Book: 6 x 8.25". Translation: 6 x 8.5". Unpaginated.
PERFORMANCE ART; Photography.

      $ 65.00         Book         Item# 7297w

 

ACCONCI, VITO
Avalanche. Fall 1972. Number Six. Vito Acconci.
Willoughby Sharp / Avalanche, New York, NY.   1972.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: W. Sharp and L. Bear. Very good condition. 9.25 x 9.5". 80 pages.
PERFORMANCE ART; Photography.

      $ 250.00         Book         Item# 7629w

 

ACCONCI, VITO
VITO ACCONCI. Travaux photos, videos, films super 8. 1969 - 1972.
Ecole Superieure D'Art Visuel, Geneva, Switzerland.   November 16 - December 16, 1988.
Exhibition catalogue. Yellow, black and white. Hinged cardboard box containing thirty seven unbound pages and an audio cassette tape. Sticker element on front of cardboard box. Text by Luc Berthet, Catherine Queloz, Catherine Grangier, Catherine-Pier Favre, and V. Acconci. Photgraphs by Bill Beckley, Kathy Dillion, Elisabeth Jackson, Richards Jarden, Georg Rehsteiner and Ealan Wingate. Text in French and English. Very good condition. Audio cassette: 2.5 x 4 x .25". Overall: 7.5 x 7.5 x .75".
Film / Video. PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 100.00                  Item# 11652w

 

ACCONCI, VITO
VITO ACCONCI TALKS TO LOUWRIEN WIJERS.
Jan Brand, Kantoor Voor Cultuur Extracten, Velp, The Netherlands.   1979.
Transcribed interview with illustrations of artwork. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Edition of 500 copies. Very good condition. 8.25 x 6". Unpaginated.
"(We are in the studio on Prinseneiland 25 in Amsterdam where Vito Acconci lives temporarily while working on his retrospective -- a show in the Stedelijk Museum from 30 November 1978 until 14 January 1979. It is about half past two in the afternoon of Saturday the 2nd of December 1978 when this taped conversation starts. I have just offered Vito Acconci to make alterations in the transcribed text if he wants to, but he remarks:)
"VITO ACCONCI: ....IF SOMETHING SHOULD BE UNEDITED, THEN IT REALLY SHOULD BE UNEDITED...
"(Still busy setting up the tape-recorder I tell that I have borrowed it from a friend, because mine makes so many extra sounds. He says:)
"VITO ACCONCI: YOU DON'T HAVE TO FEEL YOU HAVE TO SIT ON THE FLOOR. I JUST FEEL BETTER ON IT. THE FLOOR IS RATHER DIRTY BUT. . .
"Q: IT LOOKS GOOD TO ME . . .
"(I say that the recording can start now:)
"VITO ACCONCI: YES, WHAT DID INTEREST ME IN A NOTION OF DOING A - THAT DANGEROUS WORD - RETROSPECTIVE . . . THAT KIND OF FRIGHTENING WORD, BUT WHAT DID INTEREST ME IN DOING A RETROSPECTIVE WAS THE FACT THAT THIS WAS A WAY THAT POSSIBLY THINGS COULD BE MADE CLEAR TO OTHERS. . ."
Reference: VITO ACCONCI TALKS TO LOUWRIEN WIJERS. Jan Brand, Kantoor Voor Cultuur Extracten, Velp, The Netherlands. 1979.

PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 125.00         Book         Item# 12163w

 

ACCONCI, VITO / DUCHAMP, MARCEL / ROELANDT, HUGO / ALESSANDRO / BANANA, ANNA / KOUNELLIS, JANNIS
NEW REFORM. Nr 37.
D'Hondt, Aalst, Belgium.   1978.
Periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Font cover is rubber stamped in purple ink, and an orange arrow sticker is attached. Back cover is rubber stamped in red ink. Artists included: V. Acconci, M. Duchamp, H. Roelandt, Alessandro, A. Banana and J. Kounellis. Includes a print by Alessandro, red offset lithograph printed on thin white paper, folded into the publication. Text in Flemish and English. Very good condition. Unfolded print: 11.75 x 8.25". Periodical: 9 x 6.75".
PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 9497w

 

ACCONCI, VITO / NAUMAN, BRUCE / BEUYS, JOSEPH / RAINER, ARNULF / MORRIS, BOB / HEIZER, MIKE / FULTON, HAMISH / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS
interfunktionen 6.
Verlag Heubach, Cologne, Germany.   September 1971.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: F. W. Heubach. Cover: B. Nauman. Contributions by: V. Acconci, B. Nauman, J. Beuys, A. Rainer, B. Morris, M. Heizer, H. Fulton and D. Oppenheim. Text in English and German. Edition of 1000 copies. Very good condition 11.5 x 8.25". 90 pages.
Reference: p. 181 ARTFORUM MAY 2004, Vol. XLII, No. 9. Anthony Korner, Knight Landesman and Charles Guarino, New York, NY. 2004.

PERFORMANCE ART; Land Art / Environmental Art.

      $ 300.00         Book         Item# 6038w

 

ADAMIAK, WLODZIMIERZ
MANIFESTACJE PERFORMACE.
Galeria Przy Ulicy Kanoniczej, Krakow, Poland.   May 9-13, 1981.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on newsprint. Folded. Text in Polish and English. Very good condition. Folded: 9.25 x 5". Unfolded: 27 x 19".
PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 65.00         Ephemera          Item# 12028w

 

ADER, BAD JAN
BAS JAN ADER.
The Art Gallery, University of California, Irvine.   1999.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Contributors include Brad Spence, Thomas Crow and Jan Tumlir. Edition of 1,500. Very good condition. 71 pages.
"Ban Jan Ader's fateful attempt to cross the Atlantic Ocean in 1975 took place during this summer break from teaching at the University of California, Irvine. Former UCI faculty member Tony DeLap recalls the practical problems of reserving his fall class schedule in the absence of any report on Ader's status and the unsettling necessity of finding a replacement several weeks into the quarter. Ader's connection to the University, where he taught, exhibited and created work (the video Primary Time, 1974 was shot on campus and the choir which performed for the exhibition In Search of the Miraculous, 1975 consisted of UCI music students) has added some compelling dimensions to this project."

ISBN#: 1884355048
Photography, Film / Video, PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 125.00         Book         Item# 11173w

 

ADER, BAS JAN / ANDRE, CARL / ANTIN, ELEANOR / ARMAN / BARRY, ROBERT / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BURDEN, CHRIS / BUREN, DANIEL / BYARS, JAMES LEE / CLOSKY, CLAUDE / CONNER, BRUCE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FLUXUS / FULTON, HAMISH / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GUERRILLA GIRLS / JOHNSON, RAY / KAPROW, ALLAN / KRUGER, BARBARA / LOCKHART, SHARON / LONG, RICHARD / MARIONI, TOM / MULLER, DAVE / NONAS, RICHARD / ONO, YOKO / PETTIBON, RAYMOND / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / SMITHSON, ROBERT / TREMLETT, DAVID / TUTTLE, RICHARD / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WILSON, IAN / ABALLEA, MARTINE / ANT FARM / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / CARAMELLE, ERNST / CHARLTON, ALAN / DE SAINT-PHALLE, NIKI / DIETMAN, ERIK / FILLIOU, ROBERT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FISHER, JOEL / FOULKES, LLYN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HAACKE, HANS / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / LAWLER, LOUISE / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / PAIK, NAM JUNE / POZZI, LUCIO / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / SMITH, ALEXIS / ZAZEELA, MARIAN
EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999.
California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA.   October 12 - December 8, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Dust jacket design: D. Muller. Artists included: B.J. Ader, C. Andre, E. Antin, Arman, R. Barry, L. Benglis, C. Boltanski, M. Broodthaers, C. Burden, J.L. Byars, C. Closky, B. Conner, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, I.H. Finlay, Fluxus, H. Fulton, P.-A. Gette, Guerrilla Girls, R. Johnson, A. Kaprow, B. Kruger, S. Lockhart, R. Long, T. Marioni, R. Nonas, Y. Ono, R. Pettibon, R. Raushenberg, R. Smithson, D. Tremlett, R. Tuttle, L. Weiner, I. Wilson, M. Aballea, Ant Farm, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, E. Caramelle, A. Charlton, N. de Saint-Phalle, E. Dietman, R. Filliou, H.-P. Feldmann, J. Fisher, L. Foulkes, Gilbert & George, H. Haacke, N.J. Paik, L. Pozzi, C. Schneemann, A. Smith, M. Zazeela and others. Text: S. Leiber, T. Alden, T. Purves, A. Moeglin-Delcroix and R. Rugoff. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 11.25". 190 pages.
ISBN#: 1889195480
Conceptual Art; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Dance; Environmental Art / Land Art; Film / Video; Fluxus & Happenings; Music; PERFORMANCE ART; Photography; Pop Art.

      $ 75.00         Book         Item# 6029w

 

ALBRECHT D. / ANDERSEN, ERIC / BREAD AND PUPPET THEATER (SCHUMANN, WHITESIDE & SPEVAC ) / BROUWN, STANLEY / DISTEL, HERBERT / DRESSLER, OTTO / GERZ, JOCHEN / HIGGINS, DICK / HEININGER, MICHAEL / HUNERFAUTH, IRMA / IMMENDORFF, JORG / KNIZAK, MILAN / KRASINSKI, EDWARD / MERZ, GERHARD / MOHR, MANFRED / NIGGL, THOMAS / NITSCH, HERMANN / PREM, HEIMRAD / RAINER, ARNULF / SCHREIB, WERNER / SPEVAK, HARVEY / STAECK, KLAUS / ULRICHS, TIMM / VAUTIER, BEN / VOSTELL, WOLF / WHITESIDE, ELENA / WIPRSEK, WILL / ZIMMER, HANS-PETER
OMNIBUS NEWS 1.
Omnibus News, Munich, Germany.   1969.
Artists' publication. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Original contributions include rubber stampings, collage elements, multiple print techniques and hand additions. Contributors: Albrecht D, E. Andersen, Bread and Puppet Theater (Schumann, Whiteside & Spevac), S. Brouwn, H. Distel, O. Dressler, J. Gerz, D. Higgins, M. Heininger, I. Hunerfauth, J. Immendorf, M. Knizak, E. Krasinski, G. Merz, M. Mohr, T. Niggl, H. Nitsch, H. Prem, A. Rainer, W. Schreib, H. Spevak, K. Staeck, T. Ulrichs, B. Vautier, W. Vostell, E. Whiteside, W. Wiprsek, H.-P. Zimmer and others. Text in German and English. Edition of 1500 copies. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.5". Unpaginated.
"[A] pioneer attempt among the assemblings, a paper accumulation with a 'concrete art' character".
Reference: p. 246 Geza Perneczky. THE MAGAZINE NETWORK. The trends of alternative art in light of their periodicals 1968-1988. Edition Soft Geometry, Cologne, Germany. 1993.

Concrete Poetry / Visual Poetry; Fluxus & Happenings; PERFORMANCE ART; Rubber Stamp Art.

      $ 500.00         Book         Item# 7563w

 

ALVIANI, GETULIO / ANSELMO, GIOVANNI / BARK, JARED / BOEZEM, MARINUS / BOLLINGER, BILL / BROUWN, STANLEY / BYARS, JAMES LEE / DIAS, ANTONIO / DUPUY, JEAN / LUTHI, URS / GLASS, PHILIP / KAPLAN, JO ANN / RAETZ, MARKUS / RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN / SCHNYDER, JEAN-FREDERIC / VENET, BERNAR
PLANE UND PROJEKTE ALS KUNST. PLANS AND PROJECTS AS ART.
Aktionsraum 1, Munich, Germany.   November 19 - December 14, 1969.
Exhibition poster. Red and blue silkscreen printed on white paper. Date change addition in red felt pen. [Artists included: G. Alviani, G. Anselmo, J. Bark, M. Boezem, B. Bollinger, S. Brouwn, J-L. Byars, A. Dias, J. Dupuy, U. Luthi, P. Glass, J.A. Kaplan, M. Raetz, A. Ruppersberg, J.-F. Schnyder, B. Venet and others]. Text in German. Very good condition. 24 x 34".
Reference: pp. 39-41 AKTIONSRAUM 1 ODER 57 BLINDENHUNDE. A 1 Informationen Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Munich, Germany. August 1971.

Arte Povera; Conceptual Art; PERFORMANCE ART; Post Minimalism.

      $ 400.00         Ephemera         Item# 10245w

 

ANDERSON, LAURIE
LAURIE ANDERSON. O SUPERMAN.
np.   nd.
Pin. Red, black and white. Very good condition. 1" diameter.
Music; PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 20.00         Ephemera         Item# 7280w

 

ANDERSON, LAURIE
LAURIE ANDERSON. WORKS FROM 1969 TO 1983.
Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA.   January 31 - March 4, 1984.
Exhibition flyer. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11 x 8.5".
PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 25.00         Ephemera         Item# 9213w

 

ANDRE, CARL / PANAMARENKO / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / ARNATT, KEITH / BEUYS, JOSEPH / BUREN, DANIEL / HEUBACH, FRIEDRICH W. / ROTH, DIETER / KAGEL, MAURICIO / LEUTE, NEUE / BOHMLER, CLAUS / LIDL / BRUS, GUNTER / GILBERT & GEORGE / MEIER, DIETER / DIBBETS, JAN
interfunktionen 4.
Verlag Heubach, Cologne, Germany.   March 1970.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: F. W. Heubach. Contributors: Panamarenko, D. Oppenheim, K. Arnatt, J. Beuys, D. Buren, F.W. Heubach, D. Rot, M. Kagel, N. Leute, C. Bohmer, LIDL, G. Brus, Gilbert & George, D. Meier, J. Dibbets and others. Cover: C. Andre. Text in English and German. Edition of 1100 copies. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.75". 182 pages.
Reference: p. 181 ARTFORUM MAY 2004, Vol. XLII, No. 9. Anthony Korner, Knight Landesman and Charles Guarino, New York, NY. 2004.

Conceptual Art; Land Art / Environmental Art; Minimalism; PERFORMANCE ART; Photography; Post-Minimalism.

      $ 300.00         Book         Item# 6037w

 

ANNA BANANA
ROYAL ORDER of BANANA is pleased to present this MASTER OF BANANOLOGY.
Self-published, San Francisco, CA.   December 1, 1973.
Diploma. Color and black and white. Photocopy? Includes hand-coloring, one red sticker and rubber stampings. Very good condition. 4.75 x 8.5".
"The Canadian artist Anna Banana has been of great importance to the Mail Art net, not least as a performance artist and festival organizer and publicist, but also as PR-creator, copy-artist, lecturer, "archivist" and as a central contact person for Mail Art artists the world over.
Anna called herself "Banana" partly because she fell into a crate with bananas at a party in Big Sur, California. Secondly, because she chose the artistic theme "Humor in Art". And thirdly because, she according to herself, "had bananas on the brain". Today few people outside her own family circle know what her former name was. She changed it legally to Banana in 1985.
Anna Banana began as a teacher in Vancouver, developing her artistic activities alongside her job. After a visit to the US she returned to Canada in 1971 and published the first two numbers of the newsheet "The Sometimes Weekly Banana Rag" for interested readers.
Through "Banana Rag" she discovered the Mail Art network which soon filled her letterbox to the brim with interesting objects. Mail Art became a turning point: "As a woman artist who had been trying to flog a more conventional art 'product' (batik fabrics and hangings), Mail Art was an exciting discovery. Through this medium at least, I was able to get response and interaction that I had felt lacking in my pursuit of recognition from more conventional art outlets."
In 1973 she settled down in San Francisco with her husband Bill Gaglione.
In 1975, 1980 and 1986 she organized the "Banana Olympics", a Dada-inspired event including events with names such as "Bureaucrat Marathon", where the competitors, tied up with red tape, ran 3 steps forwards, 2 steps backwards and 1 step to the side, "Banana Discus" and "100 meters Sprint Backwards". She also had the document "The Royal Order of Bananas" made, where the holder was declared to be a "Master of Bananology", and this was presented to all the competitors. The event which first took place in San Francisco, then five years later in Surrey, BC, Canada and in 1986 in Eeklo, Belgium, was a comical rally for anticompetition; the first person across the finishing line did not necessarily win. Instead, the person with the most interesting costume, style and creativity might win.
In 1981 the constellation Banana/Gaglione split up and Anna moved back to Vancouver from San Francisco."
Reference: p. 49-50 Mailed Art in Uppsala. Choosing Your Partner. Peter R. Meyer and Leif Eriksson. 1994.

Correspondence Art / Mail Art; PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 20.00         Ephemera         Item# 7045w

 

ANNA BANANA
WINNING ENTRIES IN THE Fabulous Banana Music Contest will be played for public amusement at the FIRST INTERNATIONAL ART MEET
Banana Productions, San Francisco, CA.   March 30, 1975.
Flyer. Yellow and black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 11 x 8.5".
PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 15.00         Ephemera         Item# 7046w

 

ANNA BANANA
ON YOUR MARKS, GET SET GO BANANAS! with Anna Banana at the 1980 BANANA OLYMPICS!
Surrey Art Gallery, Surrey, B.C., Canada.   1980.
Entry form. Black offset lithograph printed on both sides of yellow paper. Folded. Very good condition. Unfolded: 10.5 x 17".
PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 15.00         Ephemera         Item# 7047w

 

ANNA BANANA
BANANOLOGY?
Self-published.   nd.
Program. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 5.5 x 8". Unpaginated. 4 pages.
"In a banana peel, Bananology is a process which involves persons in the creation of their own mythology, outside the mainstream mythologies perpetrated by the mass media. The participant may not be aware of this level of his activity; more likely thinking of his/her involvement in terms of having a good time running the 100 yards dash backwards, or winning the overhanded banana throw on account of costume, or "style of throwing." In other words, enjoying being part of the actualizing of a spoof on the Olympic Games (for example).
All of the events I have organized have a common factor; that they are open to participants from the community at large; and participation means the individual takes responsibility for creating a costume and personna through which they relate to the activites of the event.
My events play down competition (even when taking the form of a competition), by rearranging the standards for winning (generally from speed to quality or style of doing), and by awarding many prizes, with Degrees of Bananology going to ALL who participate. The accent is on enjoying the activity rather than achieving a prize."
Reference: BANANOLOGY? Self-published. nd.

PERFORMANCE ART.

      $ 15.00         Ephemera         Item# 7048w