Artists



Your search results


454 items -- viewing 1 - 20   Sort by


TODAYS PLACE.
Today's Place, Anterwerp, Belgium.   1977.
Artists' publication. Fifteen unbound pages enclosed in paper folio. Red and black and white. Includes contact information on separate sheet with holographic script in green felt pen on recto. Holographic script in black ball-point pen on recto of folio and red felt-pen on verso. Very good condition minus some creases and tear along bottom of folio. Each page: 11.75 x 8.5". Contact sheet: 7.25 x 5.5". Overall: 12 x 8.75". Unpaginated. 15 pages.
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 12282w

 

ABDENOUR, AMAL / ADZAK, ROY / BLANCHARD, GILLES / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BONVIE, RUDOLF / CASTAGNOLI, GIANNI / DECTOR, MICHEL / DUPUY, MICHEL / DEFRAOUI, CHERIF / DEFRAOUI, SILVIE / EVERGON / GEORGOPOULOS, BABRIELLE / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GLASER, GARY / GUERRIER, PHILIPPE / HILL, PATI / HILLER, SUSAN / ISHIZU, KIYOKO / LOVEJOY, MARGOT / OLBRICH, JURGEN / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / PRINS, LIEVE / TILSON, JAKE / VENET, BERNAR / WEGMAN, WILLIAM / WIEBACK, JOERG / WOLMAN, GIL
New Media 2.
Malmo Konsthall, Malmo, Sweden.   June 29 - August 19, 1984.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Vellum dust jacket. Perfect bound. Each artist has been designated a couple pages for reproduced artwork and / or statements. Artists included: A. Abdenour, R. Adzak, G. Blanchard, C. Boltanski, R. Bonvie, G. Castagnoli, M. Dector, M. Dupuy, C. Defraoui, S. Defraoui, Evergon, B. Georgopoulos, P. Gette, G. Glaser, P. Guerrier, P. Hill, S. Hiller, K. Ishizu, M. Lovejoy, J.O. Olbrich, D. Oppenheim, L. Prins, J. Tilson, B. Venet, W. Wegman, J. Wieback and G. Wolman. Text in Swedish, English and French. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". Unpaginated.
Film / Video; PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 693w

 

ABISH, WALTER / ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, LAURIE / ASKEVOLD, DAVID / AYCOCK, ALICE / HOROVITZ, ROBERT / KITCHEL, NANCY WILSON / LUCIER, ALVIN / MAYER, BERNADETTE / MAYER, ROSEMARY / METZ, MIKE / MORTON, REE / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / PIPER, ADRIAN / SIMONDS, CHARLES
INDIVIDUALS: POST-MOVEMENT ART IN AMERICA.
E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, NY.   1977.
General reference book. Black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Edited by Alan Sondheim. Contributors: W. Abish, V. Acconci, L. Anderson, D. Askevold, A. Aycock, R. Horvitz, N.W. Kitchel, A. Lucier, B. Mayer, R. Mayer, M. Metz, R. Morton, D. Oppenheim, A. Piper and C. Simonds. Very good condition. 8 x 5.75". 316 pages.
ISBN#: 0525474285
Environmental Art / Land Art; PHOTOGRAPHY; Post-Minimalism.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 9812w

 

ACCONCI, VITO
VITO ACCONCI. CATALOGUE OF HEADLINES & IMAGE.
Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.   November 30, 1978 - January 14, 1979.
Artist's publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Dutch translation insert included. Edition of 2000 copies. Very good condition. Book: 6 x 8.25". Translation: 6 x 8.5". Unpaginated.
Performance Art; PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 65.00         Book         Item# 7297w

 

ACCONCI, VITO
Avalanche. Fall 1972. Number Six. Vito Acconci.
Willoughby Sharp / Avalanche, New York, NY.   1972.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: W. Sharp and L. Bear. Very good condition. 9.25 x 9.5". 80 pages.
Performance Art; PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 250.00         Book         Item# 7629w

 

ADAMS, DENNIS
BEHIND SOCIAL STUDIES.
Self-published, New York, NY.   1977.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. A dark family history told through black and white photographs with suggestive, sinister captions. Printed in an edition of 900 unsigned and 100 signed copies. Very good condition. Some wear to fore edge. 7.75 x 8.75". Unpaginated. 16 pages.
"'Behind Social Studies' is a collection of autobiographical photographs that are extended in meaning through juxtaposition, enlargement of details and written descriptions."
Reference: FRANKLIN FURNACE ARCHIVE ARTISTS BOOK BIBLIOGRAPHY. Volume II. Franklin Furnace Archive, Inc., New York, NY. 1978.

PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 75.00         Book         Item# 12133w

 

ADAMS, DENNIS / ANTONI, JANINE / ARMLEDER, JOHN M. / BALKENHOL, STEPHAN / BARNEY, MATTHEW / BICKERTON, ASHLEY / CHIEZO, TARO / CLEGG & GUTTMANN / DELVOYE, WIM / ETKIN, SUZAN / FISCHLI & WEISS / FLEURY, SYLVIE / GOBER, ROBERT / GONZALEZ-TORRES, FELIX / HIRST, DAMIEN / HONERT, MARTIN / KELLEY, MIKE / KILIMNIK, KAREN / KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN / KOONS, JEFF / LAPPAS, GEORGE / LEMIEUX, ANNETTE / MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN / MCCARTHY, PAUL / MORIMURA, YASUMASA / NAKAHARA, KODAI / NOLAND, CADY / OATES, DANIEL / PRUITT & EARLY / RAY, CHARLES / RUFF, THOMAS / SHERMAN, CINDY / SMITH, KIKI / STADTBAUMER, PIA / VAISMAN, MEYER / WALL, JEFF
Post HUMAN.
np., np.   1992.
Exhibition catalogue. Color. Folding wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Artists included: D. Adams, J. Antoni, J.M. Armleder, S. Balkenhol, M. Barney, A. Bickerton, T. Chiezo, Clegg & Guttmann, W. Delvoye, S. Etkin, Fischli & Weiss, S. Fleury, R. Gober, F. Gonzalez-Torres, D. Hirst, M. Honert, M. Kelley, K. Kilimnik, M. Kippenberger, J. Koons, G. Lappas, A. Lemieux, C. Marclay, P. McCarthy, Y. Morimura, K. Nakahara, C. Noland, D. Oates, Pruitt & Early, C. Ray, T. Ruff, C. Sherman, K. Smith, P. Stadtbaumer, M. Vaisman and J. Wall. Curator: Jeffrey Deitch. Curatorial coordinator: Deborah Goodman. Design: Dan Friedman. Very good condition. 11 x 8.75". 144 pages.
Exhibition traveled to FAE Musee d'Art Contemporain, Pully/Lusanne, Switzerland. June 14 - September 1992 / Castello di Rivoli, Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli, Turin, Italy. October 1 - November 22, 1992 / Deste Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens, Greece. December 3, 1992 - February 14, 1993 / Diechtorhallen Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany. March 12 - May 9, 1993.

ISBN#: 0963303708
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 100.00         Book         Item# 9012w

 

ADAMS, ERICA / BADEN, KARL / BALDESSARI, JOHN / BARROW, THOMAS / BENDER, GRETCHEN / BERGER, PAUL / BURSON, NANCY / KRAMLICH, DAVID / BURSTEIN, BETH / CALLAHAN, HARRY / DICORCIA, PHILIP-LORCA / DONOHUE, BONNIE / FAUST, DANIEL / GLASCOCK, JOHN / HABER, SANDRA / HEINECKEN, ROBERT / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / LEGRADY, GEORGE / MAGGIOTTO, JOHN / MAJORE, FRANK / MAUL, TIM / MCCOLLUM, ALLAN / PFAHL, JOHN / SANTOS, RENE / SPERA, STEPHEN / STEIN, LEWIS / TURYN, ANNE
ACCEPTABLE ENTERTAINMENT.
Independent Curators Incorporated, New York, NY.   1988.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Guest curated by Paul Laster and Renee Ricardo. Artists: E. Adams, K. Baden, J. Baldessari, T. Barrow, G. Bender, P. Berger, N. Burson, D. Kramlich, B. Burstein, H. Callahan, P. diCorcia, B. Donohue, D. Faust, J. Glascock, S. Haber, R. Heinecken, D. Huebler, G. Legrady, J. Maggiotto, F. Majore, T. Maul, A. McCollum, J. Pfahl, R. Santos, S. Spera, L. Stein and A. Turyn. Essay by Andy Grundberg. Very good condition. 8 x 10.5". 40 pages.
Exhibition traveled to: Alberta Collage of Art Gallery, Calgary, Alberta. October 6 - November 3, 1988 / Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery, City of Los Angeles Cultural Affairs Department, Los Angeles, CA. March 21 - April 30, 1989 / Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, NY. March 2 - April 15, 1990.

ISBN#: 0916365255
Film / Video; PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 40.00         Book         Item# 13211w

 

ADAMS, ROBERT
EDEN.
Roth Horowitz, LLC, New York, NY.   1999.
Photography book. Black and white. Hard covers. Stitch bound. Images of a scrubby desert landscape punctuated by telephone poles and truck stops. Edition of 1000 copies. Very good condition. 8.25 x 9.25". Unpaginated. 36 pages.
"Eden, Colorado is named after a railroad official and not the Biblical paradise. To the east of the interstate highway that bisects it are railroad tracks, gas tanks, and a prefabricated metal shed. To the west, a roadhouse (closed), a military salvage lot, a car wrecking yard, and the Westland truck stop. Extending beyond along the freeway are billboards advertising whiskey, real estate, and ice.
"Except for casual greetings from the waitresses in the cafe, Eden is a place without human gentleness. The air is weighted by the sound of traffic."
Reference: EDEN. Roth Horowitz, LLC, New York, NY. 1999.

PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 300.00         Book         Item# 12656w

 

ADAMSKI, HANS-PETER / BLUME, BERNHARD / DAHN, WALTHER / FEDERLE, HELMUT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / OEHLEN, MARKUS / PAOLINI, GIULIO / THEEWEN, GERHARD
Salon. Nr. 1, April 1977.
Gerhard Theewen, Cologne, Germany.   1977.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Includes typescript letter signed in ballpoint pen from Gerhard Theewen. Front cover by Hans-Peter Feldmann. Artists included: H.P. Adamski, B.J. Blume, W. Dahn, H.M. Federle, H.-P. Feldmann, F. Marx, M. Oehlen, G. Paolini, K. Richter, G. Theewen and H. Zolper Jr. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 8.25 x 5.75". Unpaginated.
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 300.00         Book          Item# 5661w

 

ADER, BAS JAN
BAS JAN ADER.
The Art Gallery, University of California, Irvine.   1999.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Contributors include Brad Spence, Thomas Crow and Jan Tumlir. Edition of 1,500. Very good condition. 71 pages.
"Ban Jan Ader's fateful attempt to cross the Atlantic Ocean in 1975 took place during this summer break from teaching at the University of California, Irvine. Former UCI faculty member Tony DeLap recalls the practical problems of reserving his fall class schedule in the absence of any report on Ader's status and the unsettling necessity of finding a replacement several weeks into the quarter. Ader's connection to the University, where he taught, exhibited and created work (the video Primary Time, 1974 was shot on campus and the choir which performed for the exhibition In Search of the Miraculous, 1975 consisted of UCI music students) has added some compelling dimensions to this project."

ISBN#: 1884355048
PHOTOGRAPHY, Film / Video, Performance Art.

      $ 125.00         Book         Item# 11173w

 

ADER, BAS JAN / ANDRE, CARL / ANTIN, ELEANOR / ARMAN / BARRY, ROBERT / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BURDEN, CHRIS / BUREN, DANIEL / BYARS, JAMES LEE / CLOSKY, CLAUDE / CONNER, BRUCE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FLUXUS / FULTON, HAMISH / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GUERRILLA GIRLS / JOHNSON, RAY / KAPROW, ALLAN / KRUGER, BARBARA / LOCKHART, SHARON / LONG, RICHARD / MARIONI, TOM / MULLER, DAVE / NONAS, RICHARD / ONO, YOKO / PETTIBON, RAYMOND / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / SMITHSON, ROBERT / TREMLETT, DAVID / TUTTLE, RICHARD / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WILSON, IAN / ABALLEA, MARTINE / ANT FARM / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / CARAMELLE, ERNST / CHARLTON, ALAN / DE SAINT-PHALLE, NIKI / DIETMAN, ERIK / FILLIOU, ROBERT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FISHER, JOEL / FOULKES, LLYN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HAACKE, HANS / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / LAWLER, LOUISE / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / PAIK, NAM JUNE / POZZI, LUCIO / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / SMITH, ALEXIS / ZAZEELA, MARIAN
EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999.
California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA.   October 12 - December 8, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Dust jacket design: D. Muller. Artists included: B.J. Ader, C. Andre, E. Antin, Arman, R. Barry, L. Benglis, C. Boltanski, M. Broodthaers, C. Burden, J.L. Byars, C. Closky, B. Conner, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, I.H. Finlay, Fluxus, H. Fulton, P.-A. Gette, Guerrilla Girls, R. Johnson, A. Kaprow, B. Kruger, S. Lockhart, R. Long, T. Marioni, R. Nonas, Y. Ono, R. Pettibon, R. Raushenberg, R. Smithson, D. Tremlett, R. Tuttle, L. Weiner, I. Wilson, M. Aballea, Ant Farm, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, E. Caramelle, A. Charlton, N. de Saint-Phalle, E. Dietman, R. Filliou, H.-P. Feldmann, J. Fisher, L. Foulkes, Gilbert & George, H. Haacke, N.J. Paik, L. Pozzi, C. Schneemann, A. Smith, M. Zazeela and others. Text: S. Leiber, T. Alden, T. Purves, A. Moeglin-Delcroix and R. Rugoff. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 11.25". 190 pages.
ISBN#: 1889195480
Conceptual Art; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Dance; Environmental Art / Land Art; Film / Video; Fluxus & Happenings; Music; Performance Art; PHOTOGRAPHY; Pop Art.

      $ 75.00         Book         Item# 6029w

 

ADER, BAS JAN / VAN ELK, GER / HOLSTEIN, PIETER / FRIDFINSSON, HREINN / GUDMUNDSSON, SIGURDUR / MOLS, PIETER LAURENS / DE KROON, HARRIE / PEETERS, SEF / URBAN, NIKOLAUS / D'ARMAGNAC, BEN / DEKKER, GERRIT
PERSONAL WORLDS.
Visual Arts Office for Abroad, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.   December 1978.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white with blue wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Text by Gijs van Tuyl, Antje von Graevenitz, and Jorg Zutter. Artists included: B.J. Ader, G. van Elk, P. Holstein, H. Fridfinsson, S. Gudmundsson, P.L. Mols, H. De Kroon, S. Peeters, N. Urban, B. D'Armagnac and G. Dekker. Text in Dutch, German and English. Very good condition minus sunning along binding. 6 x 8.25". 63 pages.
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 85.00                  Item# 11658w

 

AHLSTROM, LARS / MOLIN, HANS ANDERS
LUFTRUMSBESKRIVNING I 4x8 POSITIONER TRYSUNDA JULI 1980.
Kalejdoskop, Ahus, Sweden.   1981.
Artists' book. Black and white. Hard cover. Stitch bound and glued. Blue sticker on recto. Artists included: L. Ahlstrom and H.A. Molin. Text in Swedish, French and English. Very good condition minus light markings to covers. 6.75 x 5". Unpaginated.

Environmental Art / Land Art. PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 11842w

 

AHLSTROM, LARS / MOLIN, HANS ANDERS
ubomhusarbeben.
Kalejdoskop, Ahus, Sweden.   1978 - 1980.
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Text by H.A. Molin. Text in Dutch. Very good condition. 9.5 x 6.5". Unpaginated. 8 pages.
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 11851w

 

ALDERFER, HANNAH / JAKER, BETH / NELSON, MARYBETH / SNITOW, ANN / WEBSTER, PAULA / ELLIS, KATE / O'DAIR, BARBARA / TALLMER, ABBY / WILLIS, ELLEN / DUGGAN, LISA / HUNTER, NAN D. / VANCE, CAROLE S. / JAKER, BETH / CALIFIA, PAT
CAUGHT LOOKING. feminism, pornography & censorship.
Caught Looking, Inc., New York, NY.   1986.
General reference book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Contributors: H. Alderfer, B. Jaker, M. Nelson, A. Snitow, P. Webster, K. Ellis, B. O'Dair, A. Tallmer, E. Willis, L. Duggan, N.D. Hunter, C.S. Vance and P. Califia. First edition of 5000 copies. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". 96 pages.
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 9961w

 

ALINDER, JAMES / AVISON, DAVID / CULP, RUSTY / BROTHERS, GLOBUS / NOGGLE, ANNE / RIJMES, JOANNE / SINSABAUGH, ART / SNELSON, KENNETH / STIEGLER, ROBERT / VOLKERDING, LAURA
70's WIDE-VIEW.
Northwestern University, Dittmar Memorial Gallery / Art Department  September 18 - October 20, 1978.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Some pages fold out. Photographers: J. Alinder, D. Avison, R. Culp, G. Brothers, A. Noggle, J. Rijmes, A. Sinsabaugh, K. Snelson, R. Stiegler and L. Volkerding. Text: E.A. King and S. Sontag. Signed and inscribed by E.A.King. Signed by D. Avison, G. Brothers and R. Stiegler. Very good condition. 7.25 x 11.75". Unpaginated.
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 125.00         Book         Item# 7512w

 

ALLEN, MARK / ANGIER, ROSWELL / ARMOUR, TONY / BLANK, LES / CARROLL, DICKSON / CARTER, VIRGINIA / CECERE, JENNIFER / DUNHAM, CARROLL / DURRANCE II, DICK / FRAMPTON, HOLLIS / HALLEY, PETER / HAMILTON, WILLIAM / HARRIS, ALEX / HARRISON, CHARLES / HERTZ, PAUL / HORVITZ, ROBERT / KENDRICK, MEL / KING, JOHN SCOTT / KING, TONY / KNOWLES, JAMES / LINDSAY, STEPHEN / MACNELLY, JEFF / MAKANNA, PHILIP / NOSTITZ, DREWRY / PANGBURN, WILLIAM / RAFFERTY, KEVIN / REYNOLDS, JOCK & HELMUTH, SUZANNE / RIEVESCHL, GARY / ROTH, DENNIS / SAUNDERS, WADE / SEAMANS, JOSEPH / STEVENS, PETER / STRAUS, JESSICA / WATKINS, JOHN / WOODWARD, TILLIE / WREDE, STUART
TRADITION. TRANSITION. NEW VISION.
The Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA.   May 13-June 19, 1983.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Artists included: M. Allen, R. Angier, T. Armour, L. Blank D. Carroll, V. Carter, J. Cecere, C. Dunham, D. Durrance II, H. Frampton, P. Halley, W. Hamilton, A. Harris, C. Harrison, P. Hertz, R. Horvitz, M. Kendrick, J.S. King, T. King, J. Knowles, S. Lindsay, J. MacNelly, P. Makanna, D. Nostitz, W. Pangburn, K. Rafferty, J. Reynolds & S. Helmuth, G. Rieveschl, D. Roth, W. Saunders, J. Seamans, P. Stevens, J. Straus, J. Watkins, T. Woodward and S. Wrede. Photography: Paul Berg, D. James Dee, Roy M. Elkind, James Sheldon and John M. Snyder. Text: Christopher C. Cook. Very good condition. Rubber stamped PROPERTY OF CITIBANK ART ADVISORY SERVICE on the title page. Smudged pen addition on the front cover. 8.5 x 8.5". 87 pages.
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 25.00         Book         Item# 8796w

 

ANDERSON, JIM
Jim Anderson.
Ronald Feldman Fine Arts, New York, NY.   1995.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Accordion folded. Smooth painted wood sculptures in the form of musical instruments, with sexually suggestive overtones. Very good condition. Light edge wear. Folded: 3.5 x 3.5". Unfolded: 3.5 x 38.25".
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 20.00         Book         Item# 2676w

 

ANTHON, GREG / CARNEY, JOAN / BURSON, NANCY / BOYLE, BERN / LAMARRE, PAUL / MOURAO, JORGE / RAY, RUBY / ROWNTREE, DIRK / SANDROW, HOPE / SCHLESINGER, JOHN / SMITH, PAUL / STOLTZ, SUSAN / WARREN, TOM / SUR RODNEY (SUR)
GROUP UFO (PHOTOGRAPHY).
Gracie Mansion Gallery, New York, NY.   October 22 - November 15, 1987.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Curation and Catalog design: Sur Rodney (Sur). Artists: G. Anthon, J. Carney, N. Burson, B. Boyle, P. Lamarre, J. Mourao, R. Ruby, D. Rowntree, H. Sandrow, J. Schlesinger, P. Smith, S. Stoltz and T. Warren. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated. 9 pages.
PHOTOGRAPHY.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 11384w