Julia E. Hoffman. A Family Album. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA. October 27 - December 31, 1977.
Exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Hard covers. Embossed. Rounded corners. Stitch bound. Text: Katherine Church Holland and Henry T. Hopkins. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 7.5". 47 pages. Exhibition traveled to The Julia E. Hoffman Gallery, School of the Arts and Crafts Society of Portland OR. February 1 - 25, 1978. PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 30.00 Book Item# 10300w
TODAYS PLACE. Today's Place, Anterwerp, Belgium. 1977.
Artists' publication. Fifteen unbound pages enclosed in paper folio. Red and black and white. Includes contact information on separate sheet with holographic script in green felt pen on recto. Holographic script in black ball-point pen on recto of folio and red felt-pen on verso. Very good condition minus some creases and tear along bottom of folio. Each page: 11.75 x 8.5". Contact sheet: 7.25 x 5.5". Overall: 12 x 8.75". Unpaginated. 15 pages. PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 12282w
AALDERS, FRANKLIN / ABRAMOVIC, MARINA / ANDEL, JAROSLAV / ATTALAI, GABOR / BARTOS, PETER / BELIC, ZORAN / BERES, JERZY / BODY, GABOR / CARDENA WARMING UP ETC. ETC. ETC. COMPANY / DEMUR, BORIS / DENEGRI, JESA / DJORDJEVIC, GORAN / DRAGAN, NUSA / DRAGAN, SCRECO / DZIAMSKI, GRZEGORZ / DURCEK, LUBOMIR / ERDELY, MIKLOS / GALETA, LADISLAV / GOTOVAC, TOMISLAV / VON GRAEVENITZ, ANTJE / GRIBLING, FRANK / GRINBERG, BUCKY / GUDAC, VLADIMIR / HAJAS, TIBOR / HAKA, JANUSZ / HALASZ, KAROLY / HAVRILLA, VLADIMIR / HAWLEY, MARTHA / HAY, AGNES / HEGYI, LORAND / HOOVER, NAN / IVECOVIC, SANJA / JANSSEN, SERVIE / JAWORSKI, CEZARY / JOVANOVIC, GYORGY / JOZWIAK, JACEK / KAROLYI, ZGIGMUND / KELEMEN, KAROLY / KERN, MICHAL / KNIZAK, MILAN / KOLLER, JULIUS / KONART, TOMASZ / KOSTOKOWSKI, ANDRZEJ / KOVANDA, JIRI / DE KROON, HARRIE / KUTERA, ROMUALD / KWIEK, PAWEL / KWIEK, PRZEMYSLAW / KULIK, ZOFIA / LACHOWICZ, ANDRZEJ / LEERING, JEAN / MARROQUIN, RAUL / MARTINIS, DALIBOR / MAURER, DORA / MIKOKAJCICK, ANTONI / MILER, KAREL / MLCOCH, JAN / MROZEK, LECH / MURAK, TERESA / PARUZEL, ANDRZEJ / PEETERS, SEF / PINCZEHELYI, SANDOR / POCACNIC, MARCO / REINDEER WERK / RICHTR, JAROSLAV / ROBAKOWSKI, JOZEF / SIKORSKI, TOMASZ / SOSNOWSKI, TERESA / SOSNOWSKI, ZDZISLAW / STILINOVIC, MLADEN / STEMBERA, PETR / STRAUS, TOMAS / SUSOVSKI, MARIJAN / SZCZEREK, JANUSZ / SZIRANYI, ISTVAN / TODOSIJEVIC, RASA / TOMIC, BILJANA / TOT ENDRE / VALOCH, JIRI / VETO, JANOS / WARPECHOWSKI, ZBIGNIEW / WASKO, RYSZARD / VAN DER WEIDE, ALBERT / ZAREBSKI, KRZYSZTOF / ZBORNIK, DOBRA works and words. De Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. September 20 - 30, 1979.
Exhibition brochure / program. Black and white. One folded page. Artists: F. Aalders, M. Abramovic, J. Andel, G. Attalai, P. Bartos, Z. Belic, J. Beres, G. Body, Cardena Warming Up Etc. Etc. Etc. Company, B. Demur, J. Denegri, G. Djordjevic, N. Dragan, S. Dragan, G. Dziamski, L. Durcek, M. Erdely, L. Galeta, T. Gotovac, A. von Graevenitz, F. Gribling, B. Grinberg, V. Gudac, T. Hajas, J. Haka, K. Halasz, V. Havrilla, M. Hawley, A. Hay, L. Hegyi, N. Hoover, S. Ivecovic, S. Janssen, C. Jaworski, G. Jovanovic, J. Jozwiak, Z. Karolyi, K. Kelemen, M. Kern, M. Knizak, J. Koller, T. Konart, A. Kostokowski, J. Kovanda, H. de Kroon, R. Kutera, P. Kwiek, P. Kwiek, Z. Kulik, A. Lachowicz, J. Leering, R. Marroquin, D. Martinis, D. Maurer, A. Mikokajcick, K. Miler, J. Mlcoch, L. Mrozek, T. Murak, A. Paruzel, S. Peeters, S. Pinczehelyi, M. Pocacnic, Reindeer Werk, J. Richtr, J. Robakowski, T. Sikorski, T. Sosnowski, Z. Sosnowski, M. Stilinovic, P. Stembera, T. Straus, M. Susovski, J. Szczerek, I. Sziranyi, R. Todosijevic, B. Tomic, E. Tot, J. Valoch, J. Veto, Z. Warpechowski, R. Wasko, A. van der Weide, K. Zarebski and D. Zbornik. Text in Dutch and English. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". "Foundation De Appel has organized an international ten-day event, to be held from 20 to 30 September, which will comprise lectures, discussions, performances, documentation, and an exhibition of photographs by visual artists." Reference: works and words. De Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. September 20 - 30, 1979. Film / Video; Performance Art; PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 11367w
ABANDOND, MICHAEL J. / ANCONA, GEORGE / ANGENENDT, ERICH / ARE, ANTONIO / BALISH, LEONARD / BELL, HUGH / BENSER, WALTHER / BERG, PAUL / BERNSTEIN, LOU / BOUBAT, EDOUARD / BOUCHER, JEAN / BUCKLEY, PETER / CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI / CASTLE, TED / CONGER, DEAN / DAIN, MARTIN J. / DANIELL, GEORGE / DANTZIC, JERRY / DEGALLE, PIERRE / DOISNEAU, ROBERT / EISENBEISS, HERMANN / EISENSTAEDT, ALFRED / EVEZARD, EDWARD D. / FEINSTEIN, HAROLD / FERNANDEZ, JESSE / FRANK, ROBERT / GALLAGHER, BARRETT / GOLDSACK, JACK / GRAEB, GERHARD / GREENBURG, SUSAN / GREHAN, FARRELL / HALSMAN, PHILIPPE / HAMMARSKIOLD, HANS / HARRIS, MARTIN / HELMER-PETERSEN, K. / HUNSTEIN, DON / IZIS / LAPOW, HARRY / LARSEN, LISA / LAVINE, ARTHUR / LAWRENCE / MORSDORF, M. / NERO, SANDI / NEUGASS, FRITZ / OKAMOTO, YOICHI R. / PARKS, JR., WINFIELD / PERSICO, ANTONIO / RAPHAELSON, SAMSON / ROLLMANN, JAKOB / ROSENTHAL, HERBERT M. / ROSS, SPENCER / ROTH, H.P. / SAVLOWITZ, IRVING / SATOW, Y. ERNEST / SCHATZ, ARTHUR / SCHLAPPER, FEE / SCHWALBERG, BOB / SCHWENNICKE, FRITZ / SEGHERS II, CARROLL / SIEGEL, ADRIAN / SIEGEL, ARTHUR / SILVER, WALT / SIMMONS, ROBERT / STEIN, FRED / TUGGENER, JAKOB / VIOLLON, GEORGES / VISHNIAC, ROMAN / WALLOWITCH, EDWARD / WEBB, TODD / WEINER, DAN / WEISS, SABINE / WEISSMAN, MOTTKE / WHITE, MILTON / WINOGRAND, GARRY / WOLFF, PAUL / TRITSCHLER, ALFRED / WORTH, EDITH / ZIMBEL, GEORGE LEICA WORLD. American Photographic Book Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY. 1957.
Photography survey book. Black and white with 10 pages in color, including one fold-out page. Hard covers with dust jacket. Stitch bound. Survey of 35 mm photographs by a wide array of artists, followed by a four-page guide to Leica models. Edited by Jacquelyn Balish. Designed by Ernest G. Scarfone. Artists: M.J. Abandond, G. Ancona, E. Angenendt, A. Are, L. Balish, H. Bell, W. Benser, P. Berg, L. Bernstein, E. Boubat, J. Boucher, P. Buckley, H. Cartier-Bresson, T. Castle, D. Conver, M.J. Dain, G. Daniell, J. Dantzic, P. Degalle, R. Doisneau, H. Eisenbeiss, A. Eisenstaedt, E.D. Evezard, H. Feinstein, J. Fernandez, R. Frank, B. Gallagher, J. Goldsack, G. Graeb, S. Greenburg, F. Grehan, P. Halsman, H. Hammarskiold, M. Harris, K. Helmer-Petersen, D. Hunstein, Izis, H. Lapow, L. Larsen, A. Lavine, Lawrence, M. Morsdorf, S. Nero, F. Neugass, Y.R. Okamoto, W. Parks, Jr., A. Persico, S. Raphaelson, J. Rollmann, H.M. Rosenthal, S. Ross, H.P. Roth, I. Savlowitz, Y.E. Satow, A. Schatz, F. Schlapper, B. Schwalberg, F. Schwennicke, C. Seghers II, A. Siegel, A. Siegel, W. Silver, R. Simmons, F. Stein, J. Tuggener, G. Viollon, R. Vishniac, E. Wallowitch, T. Webb, D. Weiner, S. Weiss, M. Weissman, M. White, G. Winogrand, P. Wolff, A. Tritschler, E. Worth and G. Zimbel. Very good minus condition. Small tears and wear to dust jacket. 11.5 x 8.75". 172 pages. "Every book has a purpose -- and that accomplished by Leica World is unique. It shows, through the eyes of the world's great photographers, the creative scope of 35mm photography today." Reference: LEICA WORLD. American Photographic Book Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY. 1957. PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 12182w
ABBOTT, BERENICE / ADAMS, ANSEL / ADAMS, SHELBY LEE / BABCOCK, JO / BALTZ, LEWIS / BARNES, RICHARD / BERNHARD, RUTH / BLOOM, JOHN / BORRELLI, VINCENT / BROCK, STEVE / BULLOCK, WYNN / CLARK, KATHRYN / CONNOR, LINDA / CUNNINGHAM, IMOGEN / CURTIS, EDWARD S. / DATER, JUDY / DAWSON, ROBERT / FINK, LARRY / FRANK, ROBERT / GATEWOOD, CHARLES / GENTHE, ARNOLD / GOLDBERG, JIM / GOLDIN, NAN / HARPER, STEVE / KENNA, MICHAEL / KLETT, MARK / LEVINTHAL, DAVID / LEVY, STU / LOUIE, REAGAN / MANDEL, MIKE & SULTAN, LARRY / MANN, SALLY / MARK, MARY ELLEN / MISRACH, RICHARD / MURRAY, FRANCES / NASMYTH, JAMES / OLLMAN, ARTHUR / OUTLAW, GAY / PLACHY, SYLVIA / REXROTH, NANCY / ROTH, ANDREW / RUBENSTEIN, MERIDEL / SERRANO, ANDRES / SHORE, STEPHEN / STALLER, JAN / STRATTON, MARGARET / STURGES, JOCK / SULLIVAN, CHRIS / SUNDAY, ELISABETH / TAYLOR, BRIAN / WAGNER, CATHERINE / WATTENBERG, JANE / WEEGEE / WEEMS, CARRIE MAE / WEGMAN, WILLIAM / WELPOTT, JACK / WESTON, BRETT / WHALEY, JO / WOLCOTT, MARION POST / WRIGHT, WILLIE ANNE ANNUAL PHOTOGRAPHY AUCTION 1990. San Francisco Camerawork, Inc., San Francisco, CA. 1990.
Auction catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Artists included: B. Abbott, A. Adams, S.L. Adams, J. Babcock, L. Baltz, R. Barnes, R. Bernhard, J. Bloom, V. Borrelli, S. Brock, W. Bullock, K. Clark, L. Connor, I. Cunningham, E.S. Curtis, J. Dater, R. Dawson, L. Fink, R. Frank, C. Gatewood, A. Genthe, J. Goldberg, N. Goldin, S. Harper, M. Kenna, M. Klett, D. Levinthal, S. Levy, R. Louie, M. Mandel & L. Sultan, S. Mann, M.E. Mark, R. Misrach, F. Murray, J. Nasmyth, A. Ollman, G. Outlaw, S. Plachy, N. Rexroth, A. Roth, M. Rubenstein, A. Serrano, S. Shore, J. Staller, M. Stratton, J. Sturges, C. Sullivan, E. Sunday, B. Taylor, C. Wagner, J. Wattenberg, Weegee, C.M. Weems, W. Wegman, J. Welpott, B. Weston, J. Whaley, M.P. Wolcott, W.A. Wright and others. Very good condition. Blue ball-point pen additions. 11 x 8.5". 19 pages. PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 10036w
ABBOTT, BERENICE / ADAMS, ANSEL / ARBUS, DIANE / ATGET, EUGENE / BACON, FRANCIS / BALDESSARI, JOHN / BARCHAN, P. / BAUMEISTER, WILLI / BAUMGARTEN, LOTHAR / BAYNARD, HIPPOLYTE / BAYER, HERBERT / BECHER, BERNARD / BELLMER, HANS / BLOSSFELDT, KARL / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BOOL, A. & J. / BOUBAT, EDOUARD / DE BOULOGNE, DUCHENNE / BOURDIN, GUY / BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET / BRADY, MATHEW B. / BRANDT, BILL / BRASSAI / CALLAHAN, HARRY / CAMERON, JULIA MARGARET / CAPA, ROBERT / CARJAT, ETIENNE / CARROLL, LEWIS / CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI / COBURN, ALVIN LANGDON / COPPOLA, HORACIO / CUVELIER, ADALBERT / DAGUERRE, LOUIS JACQUES MANDE / DEGAS, EDGAR / DELAMOTTE, PHILIP HENRY / DIBBETS, JAN / DINE, JIM / EAKINS, THOMAS / ERFURTH, HUGO / ERNST, MAX / ERWITT, ELLIOT / EVANS, FREDERICK H. / EVANS, WALKER / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FIORENZA, VITO / FRANK, ROBERT LOUIS / FRIEDLANDER, LEE NORMAN / FRITH, FRANCIS / FROISSARD / FULTON, HAMISH / GARNETT, WILLIAM / GIBSON, RALPH / GILBERT & GEORGE / HEIZER, MICHAEL / HERMANOS, COURRET / HILL, DAVID OCTAVIUS / HOCKNEY, DAVID / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / HUENE, HOYNINGEN / DE INES, ANTONIO / JOHNSTON, FRANCES B. / KERTESZ, ANDRE / KOENINGSWALD, R.V. / KRIMS, LES / LARTIGUE, JACQUES-HENRI / LE BAS / LEE, RUSSELL / LEEN, NINA / LEGRAY, GUSTAVE / LISSITZKY, EL / LYON, DANNY / DE MARIA, WALTER / MICHALS, DUANE / MOHOLY-NAGY, LASZLO / MORRIS, WRIGHT / MUYBRIDGE, EADWEARD / NADAR (TOURNACHON, GASPARD FELIX), NAUMAN, BRUCE / NEGRE, CHARLES / NEWMAN, ARNOLD / OLDENBURG, CLAES / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / PETSCHOW, ROBERT / PRIMOLI, GIUSEPPE / MAN RAY / REGNAULT, HENRI VICTOR / REJLANDER, OSCAR GUSTAVE / RENGER-PATZSCH, ALBERT / RIIS, JACOB A. / RINKE, KLAUS / ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL / ROTH, DIETER / RUSCHA, EDWARD / SALOMON, ERICH / SANDER, AUGUST / SEIDENSTUCKER, FRIEDRICH / SHEELER, CHARLES / SMITHSON, ROBERT / STEICHEN, EDWARD / STEINBERG, SAUL / STELZNER, CARL FERDINAND / STIEGLITZ, ALFRED / STRAND, PAUL / TALBOT, WILLIAM HENRY FOX / TURNER, BENJAMIN BRACKNELL / VINK, JOHN / WEGMAN, WILLIAM / WESTON, BRETT / WESTON, EDWARD / WILLINGER M. / CHITE, CLARENCE H. / ZILLE, HEINRICH / ZOLA, EMILE Art History of Photography. A Studio Book, The Viking Press, New York, NY. 1974.
General reference book. Color and black and white. Hard covers. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Artists included: B. Abbott, A. Adams, D. Arbus, E. Atget, F. Bacon, J. Baldessari, P. Barchan, W. Baumeister, L. Baumgarten, H. Baynard, H. Bayer, B. Becher, H. Bellmer, K. Blossfeldt, C. Boltanski, A. & J. Bool, E. Boubat, D. de Boulogne, G. Bourdin, M. Bourke-White, M.B. Brady, B. Brandt, Brassai, H. Callahan, J.M. Cameron, R. Capa, E. Carjat, L. Carroll, H. Cartier-Bresson, A.L. Coburn, H. Coppola, A. Cuvelier, L.J.M. Daguerre, E. Degas, P.H. Delamotte, J. Dibbets, J. Dine, T. Eakins, H. Erfurth, M. Ernst, E. Erwitt, F.H. Evans, W. Evans, H.-P. Feldmann, V. Fiorenza, R.L. Frank, L.N. Friedlander, F. Frith, Froissard, H. Fulton, W. Garnett, R. Gibson, Gilbert & Geroge, M. Heizer, C. Hermanos, D.O. Hill, D. Hockney, D. Huebler, H. Huene, A. de Ines, F.B. Johnston, A. Kertesz, R.V. Koeningswald, L. Krims, J.H. Lartigue, Le Bas, R. Lee, N. Leen, G. Legray, E. Lissitzky, D. Lyon, W. de Maria, D. Michals, L. Moholy-Nagy, W. Morris, E. Muybridge, Nadar (G.F. Tournachon), B. Nauman, C. Negre, A. Newman, C. Oldenburg, D. Oppenheim, R. Petschow, G. Primoli, Man Ray, H.V. Regnault, O.G. Rejlander, A. Renger-Patzsch, J.A. Riis, K. Rinke, D.G. Rossetti, D. Roth, E. Ruscha, E. Salomon, A. Sander, F. Seidenstucker, C. Sheeler, R. Smithson, E. Steichen, S. Steinberg, C.F. Stelzner, A. Stieglitz, P. Strand, W.H.F. Talbot, B.B. Turner, J. Vink, W. Wegman, B. Weston, E. Weston, M. Willinger, C.H. White, H. Zille and E. Zola. Text: Volker Kahmen. Translated by Brian Tubb. Very good condition. 10 x 7.5". 232 pages. ISBN#: 670134376 PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 30.00 Book Item# 10318w
ABBOTT, BERENICE / ADAMS, ROBERT / ATGET, EUGENE / AUBRY, CHARLES / BENSON, RICHARD / BRANCUSI, CONSTANTIN / BRAUN, ADOLPHE / CLIFFORD, CHARLES / CONNOR, LINDA / CONSTANTINE, DIMITRIS / DANE, BILL / DE CLERCQ, LOUIS / DELAMOTTE, PHILIP HENRY / DURANDELLE, LOUIS-EMILE / EAKINS, THOMAS / EGGLESTON, WILLIAM / EVANS, FREDERICK H. / EVANS, WALKER / FAIGENBAUM, PATRICK / FENTON, ROBERT / FRANK, ROBERT / FRIEDLANDER, LEE / GREENE, JOHN B. / GROOVER, JAN / GUTMANN, JOHN / LAUGHLIN, CLARENCE JOHN / LE SECQ, HENRI / LIST, HERBERT / MACNEIL, W. SNYDER / MANSELL, W. A. / MAPPLETHORPE, ROBERT / MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGH / MILLER, LEE / NEGRE, CHARLES / ROBERT, LOUIS-REMY / SHEELER, CHARLES / SOMMER, FREDERICK / STEICHEN, EDWARD / TALBOT, WILLIAM HENRY FOX / WARHOL, ANDY The Kiss of Apollo. PHOTOGRAPHY & SCULPTURE 1945 TO THE PRESENT. Fraenkel Gallery / Bedford Arts, Publishers, San Francisco, CA. February 13 - March 30, 1991.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard covers. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Artists included: B. Abbott, R. Adams, E. Atget, C. Aubry, R. Benson, C. Brancusi, A. Braun, C. Clifford, L. Connor, D. Constantine, B. Dane, L. De Clercq, P.H. Delamotte, L.-E. Durandelle, T. Eakins, W. Eggleston, F.H. Evans, W. Evans, P. Faigenbaum, R. Fenton, R. Frank, L. Friedlander, J.B. Greene, J. Groover, J. Gutmann, C.J. Laughlin, H. Le Secq, H. List, W. S. MacNeil, W. A. Mansell, R. Mapplethorpe, McDermott & McGough, L. Miller, C. Negre, L.-R. Robert, C. Sheeler, F. Sommer, E. Steichen, W.H.F. Talbot and A. Warhol. Text: Eugenia Parry Janis and Jeffrey Fraenkel. Very good condition. 11.5 x 10.5". 105 pages. ISBN#: 0938491660 PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 50.00 Book Item# 10287w
ABDENOUR, AMAL / ADZAK, ROY / BLANCHARD, GILLES / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BONVIE, RUDOLF / CASTAGNOLI, GIANNI / DECTOR, MICHEL / DUPUY, MICHEL / DEFRAOUI, CHERIF / DEFRAOUI, SILVIE / EVERGON / GEORGOPOULOS, BABRIELLE / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GLASER, GARY / GUERRIER, PHILIPPE / HILL, PATI / HILLER, SUSAN / ISHIZU, KIYOKO / LOVEJOY, MARGOT / OLBRICH, JURGEN / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / PRINS, LIEVE / TILSON, JAKE / VENET, BERNAR / WEGMAN, WILLIAM / WIEBACK, JOERG / WOLMAN, GIL New Media 2. Malmo Konsthall, Malmo, Sweden. June 29 - August 19, 1984.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Vellum dust jacket. Perfect bound. Each artist has been designated a couple pages for reproduced artwork and / or statements. Artists included: A. Abdenour, R. Adzak, G. Blanchard, C. Boltanski, R. Bonvie, G. Castagnoli, M. Dector, M. Dupuy, C. Defraoui, S. Defraoui, Evergon, B. Georgopoulos, P. Gette, G. Glaser, P. Guerrier, P. Hill, S. Hiller, K. Ishizu, M. Lovejoy, J.O. Olbrich, D. Oppenheim, L. Prins, J. Tilson, B. Venet, W. Wegman, J. Wieback and G. Wolman. Text in Swedish, English and French. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". Unpaginated. Film / Video; PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 20.00 Book Item# 693w
ABISH, WALTER / ACCONCI, VITO / ANDERSON, LAURIE / ASKEVOLD, DAVID / AYCOCK, ALICE / HOROVITZ, ROBERT / KITCHEL, NANCY WILSON / LUCIER, ALVIN / MAYER, BERNADETTE / MAYER, ROSEMARY / METZ, MIKE / MORTON, REE / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / PIPER, ADRIAN / SIMONDS, CHARLES INDIVIDUALS: POST-MOVEMENT ART IN AMERICA. E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, NY. 1977.
General reference book. Black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Edited by Alan Sondheim. Contributors: W. Abish, V. Acconci, L. Anderson, D. Askevold, A. Aycock, R. Horvitz, N.W. Kitchel, A. Lucier, B. Mayer, R. Mayer, M. Metz, R. Morton, D. Oppenheim, A. Piper and C. Simonds. Very good condition. 8 x 5.75". 316 pages. ISBN#: 0525474285 Environmental Art / Land Art; PHOTOGRAPHY; Post-Minimalism.
$ 35.00 Book Item# 9812w
ACCONCI, VITO VITO ACCONCI. CATALOGUE OF HEADLINES & IMAGE. Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. November 30, 1978 - January 14, 1979.
Artist's publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Dutch translation insert included. Edition of 2000 copies. Very good condition. Book: 6 x 8.25". Translation: 6 x 8.5". Unpaginated. Performance Art; PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 65.00 Book Item# 7297w
ACCONCI, VITO Avalanche. Fall 1972. Number Six. Vito Acconci. Willoughby Sharp / Avalanche, New York, NY. 1972.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Editors: W. Sharp and L. Bear. Very good condition. 9.25 x 9.5". 80 pages. Performance Art; PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 250.00 Book Item# 7629w
ADAMS, ANSEL / ANNAN, J. CRAIG / ARBUTHNOT, MALCOLM / BEN-YUSUF, ZAIDA / BOUGHTON, ALICE / BRIGMAN, ANNE W. / BULLOCK, JOHN G. / CADBY, WILL / CALLAND, EUSTACE G. / CAMERON, JULIA MARGARET / CARTER, SIDNEY / CLARK, ROSE & WADE, ELIZABETH / COBURN, ALVIN LANGDON / COCHRANE, ARCHIBALD / DAVIDSON, GEORGE / DAY, F. HOLLAND / DEMACHY, ROBERT / DE MEYER, BARON / DEVENS, MARY / DYER, WILLIAM B. / EICKEMEYER, RUDOLF / EUGENE, FRANK / EVANS, FREDERICK H. / FRENCH, HERBERT G. / GENTHE, ARNOLD / HAVILAND, PAUL / HENNEBERG, HUGO / HILL, DAVID OCTAVIUS & ADAMSON, ROBERT / HINTON, A. HORSLEY / HOFMEISTER, TH. & O. / KASEBIER, GERTRUDE / KEILEY, JOSEPH T. / KUEHN, HEINRICH / LAGUARDE, CELINE / LEBEGUE, RENE / PORTER, ELIOT / POST, WILLIAM B. / PUYO, CONSTANT / READ, FRANK H. / RUBINCAM, HARRY C. / SCHAMBERG, MORTON L. / SEARS, SARAH C. / SEELEY, GEORGE H. / SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD / SHEELER, CHARLES / STEICHEN, EDWARD / STRAND, PAUL / WATSON-SCHUTZE, EVA / WATZEK, HANS / WHITE, CLARENCE H. THE COLLECTION OF ALFRED STIEGLITZ. FIFTY POINEERS OF MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY. The Metropolitan Museum of Art / The Viking Press, New York, NY. 1978.
General reference book. Black and white. Hard covers. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Artists included: A. Adams, J.C. Annan, M. Arbuthnot, Z. Ben-Yusuf, A. Boughton, A.W. Brigman, J.G. Bullock, W. Cadby, E.G. Calland, J.M. Cameron, S. Carter, R. Clark & E. Wade, A.L. Coburn, A. Cochrane, G. Davidson, F.H. Day, R. Demachy, B. de Meyer, M. Devens, W.B. Dyer, R. Wickemeyer, F. Eugene, F.H. Evans, H.G. French, A. Genthe, P. Haviland, H. Henneberg, D.O. Hill & R. Adamson, A.H. Hinton, Th. & O. Hofmeister, G. Kasebier, J.T. Keiley, H. Kuehn, C. Laguarde, R. Lebegue, E. Porter, W.B. Post, C. Puyo, F.H. Read, H.C. Rubincam, M.L. Schamberg, S.C. Sears, G.H. Seeley, G.B. Shaw, C. Sheeler, E. Steichen, P. Strand, E. Watson-Schutze, H. Watzek and C.H. White. Text: Weston J. Naef. Very good condition. 10.5 x 9". 529 pages. ISBN#: 0670670510 PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 10306w
ADAMS, ANSEL / GOLDIN, NAN / MANN, SALLY / MARK, MARY ELLEN / MISRACH, RICHARD / RICHARDS, EUGENE / SLIGH, CLARISSA / BALDASSARI, ANNE / MUNCH, EDVARD / HAGEN, CHARLES / BRANCUSI, CONSTANTIN / SMITH, KIKI / FRANKEL, DAVID / SCHIMMEL, PAUL / LAWLER, LOUISE / KRAUSS, ROSALIND / RICHTER, GERHARD / COYNE, PETAH / POUSETTE-DART, RICHARD / MARKER, CHRIS / HORAK, JAN-CHRISTOPHER / WENDERS, WIM / HALPERT, PETER HAY / EAKIN, JOHN / BACON, FRANCIS / WAPLINGTON, NICK / FRIEDMAN, GLEN E. / MURO, MARK / CHRISTENBERRY, WILLIAM / CHADWICK, HELEN / HAWORTH-BOOTH, MARK / LAWLER, LOUISE APERTURE. SURFACE AND ILLUSION. TEN PORTFOLIOS. NUMBER ONE HUNDRED FORTY-FIVE. Aperture Foundation, Inc., New York, NY. Winter 1993.
Periodical. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Editors: P. Roalf and A. Wilkes. Articles by / on: A. Adams, N. Goldin, S. Mann, M.E. Mark, R. Misrach, E. Richards, C. Sligh, A. Baldassari, E. Munch, C. Hagen, C. Brancusi, K. Smith, D. Frankel, P. Schimmel, L. Lawler, R. Krauss, G. Richter, P. Coyne, R. Pousette-Dart, C. Marker, J.-C. Horak, W. Wenders, P.H. Halpert, J. Eakin, F. Bacon, N. Waplington, G.E. Friedman, M. Muro, W. Christenberry, H. Chadwick, M. Haworth-Booth and L. Lawler. Very good condition. 11.5 x 9.5". 79 pages. ISBN#: 0893816841 PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 25.00 Book Item# 10641w
ADAMS, DENNIS BEHIND SOCIAL STUDIES. Self-published, New York, NY. 1977.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. A dark family history told through black and white photographs with suggestive, sinister captions. Printed in an edition of 900 unsigned and 100 signed copies. Very good condition. Some wear to fore edge. 7.75 x 8.75". Unpaginated. 16 pages. "'Behind Social Studies' is a collection of autobiographical photographs that are extended in meaning through juxtaposition, enlargement of details and written descriptions." Reference: FRANKLIN FURNACE ARCHIVE ARTISTS BOOK BIBLIOGRAPHY. Volume II. Franklin Furnace Archive, Inc., New York, NY. 1978. PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 75.00 Book Item# 12133w
ADAMS, DENNIS / ANTONI, JANINE / ARMLEDER, JOHN M. / BALKENHOL, STEPHAN / BARNEY, MATTHEW / BICKERTON, ASHLEY / CHIEZO, TARO / CLEGG & GUTTMANN / DELVOYE, WIM / ETKIN, SUZAN / FISCHLI & WEISS / FLEURY, SYLVIE / GOBER, ROBERT / GONZALEZ-TORRES, FELIX / HIRST, DAMIEN / HONERT, MARTIN / KELLEY, MIKE / KILIMNIK, KAREN / KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN / KOONS, JEFF / LAPPAS, GEORGE / LEMIEUX, ANNETTE / MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN / MCCARTHY, PAUL / MORIMURA, YASUMASA / NAKAHARA, KODAI / NOLAND, CADY / OATES, DANIEL / PRUITT & EARLY / RAY, CHARLES / RUFF, THOMAS / SHERMAN, CINDY / SMITH, KIKI / STADTBAUMER, PIA / VAISMAN, MEYER / WALL, JEFF Post HUMAN. np., np. 1992.
Exhibition catalogue. Color. Folding wrappers. Stitch bound and glued. Artists included: D. Adams, J. Antoni, J.M. Armleder, S. Balkenhol, M. Barney, A. Bickerton, T. Chiezo, Clegg & Guttmann, W. Delvoye, S. Etkin, Fischli & Weiss, S. Fleury, R. Gober, F. Gonzalez-Torres, D. Hirst, M. Honert, M. Kelley, K. Kilimnik, M. Kippenberger, J. Koons, G. Lappas, A. Lemieux, C. Marclay, P. McCarthy, Y. Morimura, K. Nakahara, C. Noland, D. Oates, Pruitt & Early, C. Ray, T. Ruff, C. Sherman, K. Smith, P. Stadtbaumer, M. Vaisman and J. Wall. Curator: Jeffrey Deitch. Curatorial coordinator: Deborah Goodman. Design: Dan Friedman. Very good condition. 11 x 8.75". 144 pages. Exhibition traveled to FAE Musee d'Art Contemporain, Pully/Lusanne, Switzerland. June 14 - September 1992 / Castello di Rivoli, Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli, Turin, Italy. October 1 - November 22, 1992 / Deste Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens, Greece. December 3, 1992 - February 14, 1993 / Diechtorhallen Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany. March 12 - May 9, 1993. ISBN#: 0963303708 PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 100.00 Book Item# 9012w
ADAMS, ROBERT EDEN. Roth Horowitz, LLC, New York, NY. 1999.
Photography book. Black and white. Hard covers. Stitch bound. Images of a scrubby desert landscape punctuated by telephone poles and truck stops. Edition of 1000 copies. Very good condition. 8.25 x 9.25". Unpaginated. 36 pages. "Eden, Colorado is named after a railroad official and not the Biblical paradise. To the east of the interstate highway that bisects it are railroad tracks, gas tanks, and a prefabricated metal shed. To the west, a roadhouse (closed), a military salvage lot, a car wrecking yard, and the Westland truck stop. Extending beyond along the freeway are billboards advertising whiskey, real estate, and ice. "Except for casual greetings from the waitresses in the cafe, Eden is a place without human gentleness. The air is weighted by the sound of traffic." Reference: EDEN. Roth Horowitz, LLC, New York, NY. 1999. PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 300.00 Book Item# 12656w
ADAMS, SHELBY LEE / CAFFERY, DEBBIE FLEMING / DUBOIS, DOUG / FREEMAN, ROLAND / IMES, BIRNEY / MARC, STEPHEN / NANCE, MARILYN CLOSE TO HOME. Seven Documentary Photographers. Untitled 48. The Friends of Photography, San Francisco, CA. 1989.
Periodical. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Edited by David Featherstone. Artists included: S.L. Adams, D.F. Caffery, D. Dubois, R. Freeman, B. Imes, S. Marc and M. Nance. Very good condition. 11 x 9". 64 pages. ISBN#: 093328652X PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 30.00 Book Item# 10316w
ADAMSKI, HANS-PETER / BLUME, BERNHARD / DAHN, WALTHER / FEDERLE, HEL. M. / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / OEHLEN, MARKUS / PAOLINI, GIULIO / THEEWEN, GERHARD Salon. Nr. 1, April 1977. Gerhard Theewen, Cologne, Germany. 1977.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Includes typescript letter signed in ballpoint pen from Gerhard Theewen. Front cover by Hans-Peter Feldmann. Artists included: H.P. Adamski, B.J. Blume, W. Dahn, H.M. Federle, H.-P. Feldmann, F. Marx, M. Oehlen, G. Paolini, K. Richter, G. Theewen and H. Zolper Jr. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 8.25 x 5.75". Unpaginated. PHOTOGRAPHY.
$ 300.00 Book Item# 5661w
ADER, BAD JAN BAS JAN ADER. The Art Gallery, University of California, Irvine. 1999.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Contributors include Brad Spence, Thomas Crow and Jan Tumlir. Edition of 1,500. Very good condition. 71 pages. "Ban Jan Ader's fateful attempt to cross the Atlantic Ocean in 1975 took place during this summer break from teaching at the University of California, Irvine. Former UCI faculty member Tony DeLap recalls the practical problems of reserving his fall class schedule in the absence of any report on Ader's status and the unsettling necessity of finding a replacement several weeks into the quarter. Ader's connection to the University, where he taught, exhibited and created work (the video Primary Time, 1974 was shot on campus and the choir which performed for the exhibition In Search of the Miraculous, 1975 consisted of UCI music students) has added some compelling dimensions to this project." ISBN#: 1884355048 PHOTOGRAPHY, Film / Video, Performance Art.
$ 125.00 Book Item# 11173w
ADER, BAS JAN / ANDRE, CARL / ANTIN, ELEANOR / ARMAN / BARRY, ROBERT / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BURDEN, CHRIS / BUREN, DANIEL / BYARS, JAMES LEE / CLOSKY, CLAUDE / CONNER, BRUCE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FLUXUS / FULTON, HAMISH / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GUERRILLA GIRLS / JOHNSON, RAY / KAPROW, ALLAN / KRUGER, BARBARA / LOCKHART, SHARON / LONG, RICHARD / MARIONI, TOM / MULLER, DAVE / NONAS, RICHARD / ONO, YOKO / PETTIBON, RAYMOND / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / SMITHSON, ROBERT / TREMLETT, DAVID / TUTTLE, RICHARD / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WILSON, IAN / ABALLEA, MARTINE / ANT FARM / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / CARAMELLE, ERNST / CHARLTON, ALAN / DE SAINT-PHALLE, NIKI / DIETMAN, ERIK / FILLIOU, ROBERT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FISHER, JOEL / FOULKES, LLYN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HAACKE, HANS / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / LAWLER, LOUISE / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / PAIK, NAM JUNE / POZZI, LUCIO / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / SMITH, ALEXIS / ZAZEELA, MARIAN EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999. California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA. October 12 - December 8, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Dust jacket design: D. Muller. Artists included: B.J. Ader, C. Andre, E. Antin, Arman, R. Barry, L. Benglis, C. Boltanski, M. Broodthaers, C. Burden, J.L. Byars, C. Closky, B. Conner, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, I.H. Finlay, Fluxus, H. Fulton, P.-A. Gette, Guerrilla Girls, R. Johnson, A. Kaprow, B. Kruger, S. Lockhart, R. Long, T. Marioni, R. Nonas, Y. Ono, R. Pettibon, R. Raushenberg, R. Smithson, D. Tremlett, R. Tuttle, L. Weiner, I. Wilson, M. Aballea, Ant Farm, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, E. Caramelle, A. Charlton, N. de Saint-Phalle, E. Dietman, R. Filliou, H.-P. Feldmann, J. Fisher, L. Foulkes, Gilbert & George, H. Haacke, N.J. Paik, L. Pozzi, C. Schneemann, A. Smith, M. Zazeela and others. Text: S. Leiber, T. Alden, T. Purves, A. Moeglin-Delcroix and R. Rugoff. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 11.25". 190 pages. ISBN#: 1889195480 Conceptual Art; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Dance; Environmental Art / Land Art; Film / Video; Fluxus & Happenings; Music; Performance Art; PHOTOGRAPHY; Pop Art.